HOME Top Market Reports Optical Transceiver Market by Form Factor (SFF, SFP, QSFP, CFP, XFP, and CXP), Data Rate (1G, 10G, 40G, and 100G), Distance, Wavelength (850nm, 1310nm, and 1550nm), Application (Telecom, Data Center, and Enterprise), & Geography - Global Forecast to 2022

Optical Transceiver Market by Form Factor (SFF, SFP, QSFP, CFP, XFP, and CXP), Data Rate (1G, 10G, 40G, and 100G), Distance, Wavelength (850nm, 1310nm, and 1550nm), Application (Telecom, Data Center, and Enterprise), & Geography - Global Forecast to 2022

By: marketsandmarkets.com
Publishing Date: October 2016
Report Code: SE 4626

 

  Speak to Analyst Enquiry Before Buying  
purchase report
download pdf  request for customisation


The optical transceiver market was valued at USD 2.71 Billion in 2015 and is expected to reach USD 6.87 Billion by 2022, at a CAGR of 13.5% between 2016 and 2022. The most significant factor driving the optical transceiver market is the increasing Internet penetration and data traffic which, in turn, is leading to the rise in demand for optical transceivers. Growing demand for smartphones and other connecting devices, and mainstream adoption of cloud computing are the other factors driving the growth of the optical transceiver market. For the study, the base year considered is 2015, and the market forecast provided is between 2016 and 2022.

The prime objectives of this report can be summarized in the following points.

  • To define, describe, and forecast the global optical transceiver market, segmented on the basis of form factors, data rates, distances, wavelengths, and applications.
  • To forecast the market size of various segments, in terms of value, with respect to four main regions: the Americas, Europe, APAC, and RoW.
  • To provide detailed information regarding the major factors (drivers, restraints, opportunities, and industry-specific challenges) influencing the growth of the optical transceiver market.
  • To use the Porter’s five forces model to gauge the entry barriers to this market, along with the value chain analysis and market roadmaps to study the evolution of the optical transceiver market.
  • To analyze the opportunities in the market for stakeholders and detail the competitive landscape for key players.

The sizing of the optical transceiver market has been done by top-down and bottom-up method. The bottom up approach has been employed to arrive at the overall size of the optical transceiver market from the revenues of key players (companies) and their share in the market. Calculations based on the number of optical transceiver goes in each type of application, which is further multiplied by the production of various application products for all major countries and finally the volume is multiplied by the average selling price of each optical transceivers to arrive the overall market size. In top-down approach, the overall market size has been used to estimate the size of the individual markets (mentioned in the market segmentation), through percentage splits from secondary and primary researches. For the calculation of specific market segments, the most appropriate parent market size has been used to implement the top-down approach.

In the process of determining and verifying the market size for several segments and subsegments gathered through secondary research, extensive primary interviews have been conducted with key opinion leaders. The break-up of the profiles of primary participants is given in the chart below:

Optical Transceiver Market

To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

The optical transceiver ecosystem comprises major players such as Finisar Corp. (U.S.), Accelink Technologies Co., Ltd. (China), Lumentum Holdings Inc. (U.S.), Oclaro, Inc. (U.S.), Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. (Japan), Foxconn Electronics Inc. (Taiwan), NeoPhotonics Corp. (U.S.), Fujitsu Optical Components Ltd. (Japan), Reflex Photonics Inc. (Canada), and Source Photonics Inc. (U.S.), among others.

All these companies have their own R&D facilities and extensive sales offices and distribution channels. The products of these companies can be used across various industries for respective applications. The report provides the competitive landscape of the key players which indicates their growth strategies in terms of the optical transceiver market.

Target Audience:

  • Raw material suppliers
  • Semiconductor foundries
  • Optical transceiver, integrated circuit (ICs) manufacturers
  • OEMs – white label manufacturing for others in bulk volume
  • System/Network integrators
  • Intellectual property (IP) and licensing providers
  • Middleware providers
  • Testing and calibration firms
  • Government and other regulatory bodies
  • Research institutes and organizations
  • Market research and consulting firms
  • Suppliers and distributors

“Study answers several questions for the stakeholders, primarily which market segments to focus in next two to five years (depends on range of forecast period) for prioritizing the efforts and investments.”

Scope of the Report:

The market covered in this report has been segmented as follows:

Optical transceiver Market, by Form Factor:

  • SFF and SFP
  • SFP+ and SFP28
  • QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28
  • CFP, CFP2, and CFP4
  • XFP
  • CXP
  • Others

Optical transceiver Market, by Data Rate:

  • Less than 10 Gbps
  • Greater than 10 Gbps and less than 40 Gbps
  • Greater than 40 Gbps and less than 100 Gbps
  • Greater than 100 Gbps

Optical transceiver Market, by Distance:

  • Less than 1km
  • Greater than 1km to less than 10km
  • Greater than 10km to less than 100km
  • Greater than 100km

Optical transceiver Market, by Wavelength:

  • 850nm
  • 1310nm
  • 1550nm
  • Others

Optical transceiver Market, by Application:

  • Telecom
  • Data Center
  • Enterprise

Optical transceiver Market, by Geography:

  • Americas
    • U.S.
    • Canada
    • Mexico
    • Brazil
    • Rest of Americas (Argentina and Chile)
  • Europe
    • Germany
    • France
    • U.K.
    • Italy
    • Rest of Europe (Netherlands, Spain, and Finland)
  • Asia-Pacific
    • China
    • Japan
    • South Korea
    • India
    • Rest of APAC (Australia, Indonesia, and Singapore)
  • Rest of the World
    • Middle East
    • Africa

Available Customizations:

  • Further breakdown of the form factor segment, by data rate, distance, wavelength, and geography
  • Further breakdown of the data rate segment, by form factor, distance, and geography
  • Further breakdown of the distance segment, by form factor, data rate, and geography
  • Further breakdown of the geography segment, by form factor, data rate, distance, and wavelength
  • Detailed analysis and profiling of additional market players on the basis of various blocks of the value chain

Table of Contents

1 Introduction (Page No. - 16)
    1.1 Objectives of the Study
    1.2 Market Definition
    1.3 Study Scope
           1.3.1 Markets Covered
           1.3.2 Geographic Scope
           1.3.3 Years Considered for the Study
    1.4 Currency
    1.5 Market Stakeholders

2 Research Methodology (Page No. - 20)
    2.1 Research Data
           2.1.1 Secondary Data
                    2.1.1.1 Key Data From Secondary Sources
           2.1.2 Primary Data
                    2.1.2.1 Key Data From Primary Sources
                    2.1.2.2 Key Industry Insights
                    2.1.2.3 Breakdown of Primaries
    2.2 Market Size Estimation
           2.2.1 Bottom-Up Approach
           2.2.2 Top-Down Approach
           2.2.3 Market Share Estimation
    2.3 Market Breakdown and Data Triangulation
    2.4 Research Assumptions

3 Executive Summary (Page No. - 29)

4 Premium Insights (Page No. - 35)
    4.1 Attractive Market Opportunities in the Global Optical Transceiver Market
    4.2 Optical Transceiver Market, By Application
    4.3 Optical Transceiver Market, By Data Rate and Distance
    4.4 Country-Wise Analysis of the Optical Transceiver Market
    4.5 Optical Transceiver Market Size, By Region
    4.6 Optical Transceiver Market, By Wavelength
    4.7 Optical Transceiver Market Life Cycle Analysis, By Form Factor

5 Market Overview (Page No. - 40)
    5.1 Introduction
    5.2 Market Evolution
    5.3 Market Segmentation
           5.3.1 By Form Factor
           5.3.2 By Data Rate
           5.3.3 By Distance
           5.3.4 By Wavelength
           5.3.5 By Application
           5.3.6 By Geography
    5.4 Market Dynamics
           5.4.1 Drivers
                    5.4.1.1 Increasing Internet Penetration and Data Traffic
                    5.4.1.2 Growing Demand for Smartphones and Other Connecting Devices
                    5.4.1.3 Mainstream Adoption of Cloud Computing
           5.4.2 Restraints
                    5.4.2.1 Increasing Network Complexity
           5.4.3 Opportunities
                    5.4.3.1 Introduction of Smaller, Cheaper, and Energy-Efficient Transceivers
                    5.4.3.2 Commercialization of Iot
                    5.4.3.3 Deployment of Voip, Lte, and 5g Networks
                    5.4.3.4 Extension of Network in Developing Countries
           5.4.4 Challenges
                    5.4.4.1 Continuous Optimization of Component Size

6 Industry Trends (Page No. - 53)
    6.1 Introduction
    6.2 Value Chain Analysis
    6.3 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
           6.3.1 Threat of New Entrants
           6.3.2 Threat of Substitutes
           6.3.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
           6.3.4 Bargaining Power of Buyers
           6.3.5 Competitive Rivalry

7 Optical Transceiver Market, By Form Factor (Page No. - 62)
    7.1 Introduction
    7.2 SFF and SFP
    7.3 SFP+ and SFP28
    7.4 QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28
    7.5 CFP, CFP2, and CFP4
    7.6 XFP
    7.7 CXP
    7.8 Others

8 Optical Transceiver Market, By Data Rate (Page No. - 71)
    8.1 Introduction
    8.2 Less Than 10 Gbps
    8.3 Greater Than 10 Gbps and Less Than 40 Gbps
    8.4 Greater Than 40 Gbps and Less Than 100 Gbps
    8.5 Greater Than 100 Gbps

9 Optical Transceiver Market, By Distance (Page No. - 79)
    9.1 Introduction
    9.2 Less Than 1 Km
    9.3 Greater Than 1 Km to Less Than 10 Km
    9.4 Greater Than 10 Km to Less Than 100 Km
    9.5 Greater Than 100 Km

10 Optical Transceiver Market, By Wavelength (Page No. - 86)
     10.1 Introduction
     10.2 850nm Band
     10.3 1310nm Band
     10.4 1550nm Band
     10.5 Others
             10.5.1 CWDM
             10.5.2 DWDM
             10.5.3 BIDI

11 Optical Transceiver Market, By Application (Page No. - 95)
     11.1 Introduction
     11.2 Telecommunication
             11.2.1 Ultra-Long Haul Network
             11.2.2 Long Haul Network
             11.2.3 Metro Network
     11.3 Data Center
             11.3.1 Data Center Interconnect
             11.3.2 Intra-Data Center Connection
     11.4 Enterprise
             11.4.1 Enterprise Routing
             11.4.2 Enterprise Switching

12 Optical Transceiver Market, By Geography (Page No. - 104)
     12.1 Introduction
     12.2 Americas
             12.2.1 U.S.
             12.2.2 Canada
             12.2.3 Mexico
             12.2.4 Brazil
             12.2.5 Rest of the Americas
     12.3 Europe
             12.3.1 Germany
             12.3.2 U.K.
             12.3.3 Italy
             12.3.4 France
             12.3.5 Rest of Europe
     12.4 Asia-Pacific
             12.4.1 China
             12.4.2 Japan
             12.4.3 South Korea
             12.4.4 India
             12.4.5 Rest of APAC
     12.5 RoW
             12.5.1 Middle East
             12.5.2 Africa

13 Competitive Landscape (Page No. - 119)
     13.1 Overview
     13.2 Market Share Analysis
     13.3 Competitive Scenario
             13.3.1 New Product Launches
             13.3.2 Acquisitions, Expansions, and Agreements

14 Company Profiles (Page No. - 125)
     14.1 Introduction
(Business Overview, Products & Services, Key Insights, Recent Developments, SWOT Analysis, Ratio Analysis, MnM View)*
     14.2 Finisar Corp.
     14.3 Lumentum Holdings Inc.
     14.4 Accelink Technologies Co., Ltd.
     14.5 Oclaro, Inc.
     14.6 Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.
     14.7 Foxconn Electronics Inc.
     14.8 Neophotonics Corp.
     14.9 Fujitsu Optical Components Ltd.
     14.10 Reflex Photonics Inc.
     14.11 Source Photonics, Inc.

*Details on Business Overview, Products & Services, Key Insights, Recent Developments, SWOT Analysis, MnM View Might Not Be Captured in Case of Unlisted Companies.

15 Appendix (Page No. - 152)
     15.1 Insights of Industry Experts
     15.2 Discussion Guide
     15.3 Knowledge Store: Marketsandmarkets’ Subscription Portal
     15.4 Introducing RT: Real-Time Market Intelligence
     15.5 Available Customizations
     15.6 Related Reports


List of Tables (64 Tables)

Table 1 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis With Their Weightage Impact
Table 2 Optical Transceiver Market, By Form Factor, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 3 Optical Transceiver Market, By Form Factor, 2014–2022 (Million Units)
Table 4 Optical Transceiver Market for SFF and SFP Form Factors, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 5 Optical Transceiver Market for SFP+ and SFP28 Form Factors, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 6 Optical Transceiver Market for QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28 Form Factors, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 7 Optical Transceiver Market for CFP, CFP2, and CFP4 Form Factors, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 8 Optical Transceiver Market for XFP Form Factor, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 9 Optical Transceiver Market for CXP Form Factor, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 10 Optical Transceiver Market for Other Form Factors, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 11 Optical Transceiver Market, By Data Rate, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 12 Optical Transceiver Market, By Data Rate, 2014–2022 (Million Units)
Table 13 Optical Transceiver Market for Less Than 10 Gbps Data Rate, By Wavelength, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 14 Optical Transceiver Market for Less Than 10 Gbps Data Rate, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 15 Optical Transceiver Market for Greater Than 10 Gbps and Less Than 40 Gbps Data Rate, By Wavelength, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 16 Optical Transceiver Market for Greater Than 10 Gbps and Less Than 40 Gbps Data Rate, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 17 Optical Transceiver Market for Greater Than 40 Gbps and Less Than 100 Gbps Data Rate, By Wavelength, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 18 Optical Transceiver Market for Greater Than 40 Gbps and Less Than 100 Gbps Data Rate, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 19 Optical Transceiver Market for Greater Than 100 Gbps Data Rate, By Wavelength, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 20 Optical Transceiver Market for Greater Than 100 Gbps Data Rate, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 21 Optical Transceiver Market, By Distance, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 22 Optical Transceiver Market, By Distance, 2014–2022 (Million Units)
Table 23 Optical Transceiver Market for Less Than 1 Km Distance, By Wavelength, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 24 Optical Transceiver Market for Less Than 1 Km Distance, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 25 Optical Transceiver Market for Greater Than 1 Km to Less Than 10 Km Distance, By Wavelength, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 26 Optical Transceiver Market for Greater Than 1 Km to Less Than 10 Km Distance, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 27 Optical Transceiver Market for Greater Than 10 Km to Less Than 100 Km Distance, By Wavelength, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 28 Optical Transceiver Market for Greater Than 10 Km to Less Than 100 Km Distance, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 29 Optical Transceiver Market for Greater Than 100 Km Distance, By Wavelength, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 30 Optical Transceiver Market for Greater Than 100 Km Distance, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 31 Optical Transceiver Market, By Wavelength, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 32 Optical Transceiver Market Size, By Wavelength, 2014–2022 (Million Units)
Table 33 Optical Transceiver Market for 850nm Wavelength, By Distance, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 34 Optical Transceiver Market for 850nm Wavelength, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 35 Optical Transceiver Market for 1310nm Wavelength, By Distance, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 36 Optical Transceiver Market for 1310nm Wavelength, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 37 Optical Transceiver Market for 1550nm Wavelength, By Distance, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 38 Optical Transceiver Market for 1550nm Wavelength, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 39 DWDM Band Ranges
Table 40 Optical Transceiver Market for Other Wavelengths, By Distance, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 41 Optical Transceiver Market for Other Wavelengths, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 42 Optical Transceiver Market, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 43 Optical Transceiver Market, By Application, 2014–2022 (Million Units)
Table 44 Optical Transceiver Market for Telecom Application, By Data Rate, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 45 Optical Transceiver Market for Telecom Application, By Distance, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 46 Optical Transceiver Market for Telecom Application, By Region, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 47 Optical Transceiver Market for Data Center Application, By Data Rate, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 48 Optical Transceiver Market for Data Center Application, By Distance, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 49 Optical Transceiver Market for Data Center Application, By Region, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 50 Optical Transceiver Market for Enterprise Application, By Data Rate, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 51 Optical Transceiver Market for Enterprise Application, By Distance, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 52 Optical Transceiver Market for Enterprise Application, By Region, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 53 Optical Transceiver Market, By Region, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 54 Optical Transceiver Market, By Region, 2014–2022 (Million Units)
Table 55 Optical Transceiver Market in Americas, By Country, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 56 Optical Transceiver Market in Americas, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 57 Optical Transceiver Market in Europe, By Country, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 58 Optical Transceiver Market in Europe, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 59 Optical Transceiver Market in APAC, By Country, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 60 Optical Transceiver Market in APAC, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 61 Optical Transceiver Market in RoW, By Region, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 62 Optical Transceiver Market in RoW, By Application, 2014–2022 (USD Million)
Table 63 10 Most Recent New Product Launches in the Optical Transceiver Market
Table 64 5 Most Recent Acquisitions, Expansions, and Agreements in the Optical Transceiver Market


List of Figures (59 Figures)

Figure 1 Optical Transceiver Market Segmentation
Figure 2 Optical Transceiver Market: Research Design
Figure 3 Research Flow
Figure 4 Market Size Estimation Methodology: Bottom-Up Approach
Figure 5 Market Size Estimation Methodology: Top-Down Approach
Figure 6 Data Triangulation
Figure 7 QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28 Optical Transceivers Expected to Hold A Larger Market Share Than All Other Optical Transceivers By 2022
Figure 8 Optical Transceiver With Data Transmission of Greater Than 100 Gbps and Distance Reach of Greater Than 1 Km to Less Than 10 Kmto Hold the Largest Market Share in 2016
Figure 9 1310nm Wavelength-Compatible Optical Transceiver to Hold the Largest Market Share in 2016 and to Grow at the Highest Rate During the Forecast Period
Figure 10 Optical Transceivers are Extensively Used in the Data Center Application and Expected to Grow at the Highest Rate During the Forecast Period
Figure 11 APAC Likely to Be the Fastest-Growing Region in the Optical Transceiver Market During the Forecast Period
Figure 12 Rising Internet Penetration and Data Traffic Expected to Increase the Demand for Optical Transceivers During the Forecast Period
Figure 13 Data Center and Enterprise Applications to Lead the Optical Transceiver Market During the Forecast Period
Figure 14 Greater Than 10 Gbps and Less Than 40 Gbps Data Rate Optical Transceivers and Greater Than 1 Km to Less Than 10 Km Distance Optical Transceivers Have A Higher Demand in 2016
Figure 15 U.S. Held the Largest Share of the Optical Transceiver Market in 2016
Figure 16 Optical Transceiver Market in APAC Expected to Grow at the Highest Rate During the Forecast Period
Figure 17 1310nm Wavelength Holds the Largest Share of the Overall Optical Transceiver Market During the Forecast Period
Figure 18 SFP+ and SFP28 Have Entered the Growth Stage in 2016 and are Expected to Witness the Highest Growth Rate in the Near Future
Figure 19 Evolution of the Optical Transceiver Market
Figure 20 Optical Transceiver Market, By Geography
Figure 21 Increasing Internet Penetration to Propel the Demand for the Optical Transceiver Market
Figure 22 Global Mobile Data Traffic and Internet Penetration Between 2013 and 2020
Figure 23 Total Number of Smartphone Users in the World (2014–2020)
Figure 24 Value Chain Analysis: Major Value is Added During the Research, Design, and Development and Original Equipment Manufacturing Phases
Figure 25 Porter’s Five Force Model for Optical Transceiver Market, 2016
Figure 26 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
Figure 27 Medium Impact of Threat of New Entrants Because of High Market Growth Rate
Figure 28 Low Impact of the Threat of Substitutes Due to Lack of Viable Alternatives
Figure 29 Medium Impact of Bargaining Power of Suppliers Due to Moderate Supplier Concentration
Figure 30 Medium Impact of Bargaining Power of Buyers Because of Low Switching Cost
Figure 31 High Degree of Competitive Rivalry in the Market Because of High Industry Growth Rate
Figure 32 SFP and SFP+ to Witness the Highest Growth Among All the Form Factors of the Optical Transceiver Market During the Forecast Period
Figure 33 Optical Transceiver With Greater Than 100 Gbps Data Rate to Grow at the Highest Rate in the Market During the Forecast Period
Figure 34 Optical Transceiver Market for Greater Than 1 Km to Less Than 10 Km to Grow at the Highest Rate During the Forecast Period
Figure 35 1310nm Wavelength is the Fastest-Growing of the Optical Transceiver Market During the Forecast Period
Figure 36 Data Center to Be the Fastest-Growing Application of the Optical Transceiver Market During the Forecast Period
Figure 37 Optical Transceiver Market: Geographic Snapshot
Figure 38 Americas: Optical Transceiver Market Snapshot
Figure 39 Europe: Optical Transceiver Market Snapshot
Figure 40 APAC: Optical Transceiver Market Snapshot
Figure 41 RoW: Optical Transceiver Market Snapshot
Figure 42 Companies in the Optical Transceiver Market Adopted New Product Launches as the Key Growth Strategy Between January 2014 and March 2016
Figure 43 Share of the Top 5 Players in the Optical Transceiver Market, 2015
Figure 44 Optical Transceiver Market Evaluation Framework
Figure 45 Battle for the Market Share
Figure 46 Geographic Revenue Mix of the Top 5 Players in the Optical Transceiver Market
Figure 47 Finisar Corp.: Company Snapshot
Figure 48 Finisar Corp.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 49 Lumentum Holdings Inc.: Company Snapshot
Figure 50 Lumentum Holdings Inc.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 51 Accelink Technologies Co., Ltd.: Company Snapshot
Figure 52 Accelink Technologies Co., Ltd.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 53 Oclaro, Inc.: Company Snapshot
Figure 54 Oclaro, Inc.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 55 Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.: Company Snapshot
Figure 56 Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 57 Foxconn Electronics Inc.: Company Snapshot
Figure 58 Neophotonics Corp.: Company Snapshot
Figure 59 Fujitsu Optical Components Ltd.: Company Snapshot

The optical transceiver market was valued at USD 2.71 Billion in 2015 and is expected to reach USD 6.87 Billion by 2022, at a CAGR of 13.5% between 2016 and 2022. The growth of the optical transceiver market is driven by the factors such as increasing Internet penetration and data traffic. In almost all the regions, the consumer’s pattern is changing with the emergence of connected life in the form of connected infrastructures and machineries. Similarly, the increasing use of smartphones, deployment of networks would generate an explosion of data traffic.

Optical transceiver uses different form factors for various applications. Form factors include SFF and SFP, SFP+ and SFP28, QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28, CFP, CFP2, and CFP4, XFP, CXP, and others. Among all these, QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28 form factors collectively expected to account for the largest share in terms of value in 2016.

The optical transceivers market based on the greater than 100 Gbps data rates is expected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecasted period. The data rate segment is classified as less than 10 Gbps, greater than 10 Gbps; and less than 40 Gbps, greater than 40 Gbps; and less than 100 Gbps and greater than 100 Gbps.

Furthermore, the transceivers support various distance ranges among which greater than 1 km to less than 10km distance range transceiver is expected to grow at the highest rate between 2016 and 2022. Covered classification of distance include less than 1km, greater than 1km to less than 10km, greater than 10km to less than 100km, and greater than 100km.

Transceiver uses different wavelengths such as 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm, and others. The optical transceiver market based on 1,310nm wavelength expected to account for the largest share of the optical transceiver market in 2016 due to the growing data center applicability.

The fastest-growing applications and the major consumers of the optical transceivers are telecom, data centers, and enterprises. The increasing number of data centers, in turn, is driving the optical transceiver market. The modules used in data centers would experience a huge growth in the near future as it provides connectivity with up to 400 Gbps transmission rate. The increasing network connectivity toward the high-speed interconnections in all the three major application of the optical transceiver is generating more demand for optical transceiver market.

The Americas region accounted for the largest share of the total optical transceiver market in 2016 though APAC is expected to grow at the highest CAGR between 2016 and 2022. The APAC region has emerged as a major manufacturing hub for the consumer electronic industry and deployed large number of networks; this has led to account for second-largest market share in terms of the optical transceiver market. The market in this region has evolved into the largest producer of smartphones, laptops, and various other applications and consequently the largest consumer of optical transceiver and is expected to continue the same trend throughout the forecast period.

Optical Transceiver Market

Increasing network complexity is the factor inhibiting the growth of this market. Furthermore, for the optical transceiver market, continuous optimization of component size is not only a challenge but expected to make a huge impact on the market in the near future. However, factors such as introduction of smaller, cheaper, and energy-efficient transceivers; commercialization of IoT, and deployment of VoIP, 5G, and LTE network can generate huge opportunities for this market in the near future.

The key players in the optical transceiver market are Finisar Corp. (U.S.), Accelink Technologies Co., Ltd. (China), Lumentum Holdings Inc. (U.S.), Oclaro, Inc. (U.S.), Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. (Japan), Foxconn Electronics Inc. (Taiwan), NeoPhotonics Corp. (U.S.), Fujitsu Optical Components Ltd. (Japan), Reflex Photonics Inc. (Canada), and Source Photonics Inc. (U.S.), among others.

To speak to our analyst for a discussion on the above findings, click Speak to Analyst

Custom Market Research Services

We will customize the research for you, in case the report listed above does not meet with your exact requirements. Our custom research will comprehensively cover the business information you require to help you arrive at strategic and profitable business decisions.

Please visit http://www.marketsandmarkets.com/knowledge-process-outsourcing-services.asp to specify your custom Research Requirement

Connect With Us

Follow us on LinkedIn  Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Twitter 
Live Chat Support


US : 1-888-600-6441
UK : 44-800-368-9399

Search reports



Access reports on all high
growth Semiconductor Materials and Components Markets on KnowledgeStore
Request Demo