Railway Platform Security Market

Railway Platform Security Market by Sensors (Radar, Microwave, & Infrared), Video Surveillance Systems (Camera, Video Management & Video Analytics), Alarm Systems & PSDs, Services, Applications (Subway & Trains) and Region - Global Forecast to 2024

Report Code: TC 7468 Dec, 2019, by marketsandmarkets.com
COVID-19

Click here for an in-depth analysis of the COVID-19 impact on the Railway Platform Security Market

Benchmarking the rapid strategy shifts of the Top 100 companies in the Railway Platform Security Market

Request Now

[151 Pages Report] MarketsandMarkets projects the global railway platform security market size to grow from USD 1.7 billion in 2019 to USD 2.3 billion by 2024, at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 5.9% during the forecast period. Major factors expected to drive the growth of the railway platform security market include the increasing suicide instances, growing need to minimize the risk of unauthorized access to platforms, and increasing demand for additional support and advanced solutions for security management.

Railway Platform Security Market

By component, the solutions segment to hold a larger market size during the forecast period

Based on components, the global market is segmented into solutions and services. Enterprises are deploying perimeter intrusion solutions, such as sensors and video surveillance systems, to prevent security intrusion. They are more focused on protecting fences, gates, and walls through sensors, such as fiber optic sensors, radar sensors, microwave sensors, and infrared sensors. The railway platform security market is a solution-driven market. The solutions play a crucial role in handling all the railway platform security-related activities that include passenger safety and security. Moreover, the solutions are used to improve operational efficiency and railways’ management systems.

Among services, the managed services segment to grow at a higher CAGR during the forecast period

The railway platform security market is segregated into professional services and managed services. Managed service vendors are third-party IT service providers who remotely manage clients’ IT infrastructure and systems for the backup and recovery of business-critical data. Managed Service Providers (MSPs) deliver technologically advanced offerings to their commercial clients for providing the best-in-class services. Enterprises opt for MSPs to overcome the challenges of budget constraints and technical expertise, as they have skilled human resources, infrastructure, and industry certifications. Managed services are designed to provide technical support round-the-clock, maximize overall performance, and achieve cost optimization.

Railway Platform Security Market

Asia Pacific to account for the highest market share during the forecast period

The regional analysis of the railway platform security market covers North America, Europe, APAC, and Rest of the World (RoW). APAC is expected to have the highest market share and growth potential in the market during the forecast period. This growth can be attributed to the rapid deployment of surveillance solutions and Platform Screen Doors (PSDs) in China and high-speed rail, smart transportation, and railway modernization projects in most of the APAC countries.

Key Railway Platform Security Market Players

Key and emerging market players include Honeywell (US), Indra Sistemas (Spain), Huawei (China), Bosch (Germany), Atos (France), FLIR Systems (US), Axis Communications (Sweden), telent (UK), Zhejiang Dahua (US), Hikvision (China), STANLEY (US), Wabtec (US), L&T Technology Services (India), Mitsubishi Electric (Japan), Genetec (Canada), Knorr-Bremse (Germany), Nabtesco (Japan), Senstar (Canada), Avnet (US), and Anixter (US).  These players have adopted various strategies to grow in the market. They focus on inorganic and organic growth strategies to strengthen their market position.

Scope of Report

Report Metrics

Details

Market size available for years

2017-2024

Base year considered

2018

Forecast period

2019-2024

Forecast units

Value (USD Billion)

Segments covered

Components, Applications, and Regions

Regions covered

North America, Europe, APAC, and RoW

Companies covered

Honeywell (US), Indra Sistemas (Spain), Huawei (China), Bosch (Germany), Atos (France), FLIR Systems (US), Axis Communications (Sweden), telent (UK), Zhejiang Dahua (US), Hikvision (China), STANLEY (US), Wabtec (US), L&T Technology Services (India), Mitsubishi Electric (Japan), Genetec (Canada), Knorr-Bremse (Germany), Nabtesco (Japan), Senstar (Canada), Avnet (US), and Anixter (US)

This research report categorizes the market to forecast revenue and analyze trends in each of the following submarkets:

Railway Platform Security Market Based on Components:

  • Solutions
    • Sensors
      • Microwave sensors
      • Infrared sensors
      • Fiber optic sensors
      • Radar sensors
      • Other sensors
    • Video Surveillance Systems
      • Software
        • Intelligent Video Analytics
        • Video Management Software
      • Hardware
        • Camera
          • Analog Cameras
          • IP Cameras
        • Storage Devices
    • Platform Edge Doors (PEDs)/Platform Screen Doors (PSDs)
    • Alert/alarm system
  • Services
    • Professional Services
      • System Integration and Deployment
      • Support and Maintenance
    • Managed Services

Railway Platform Security Market Based on Applications:

  • Subways
  • Trains

Based on regions:

  • North America
    • US
    • Canada
  • Europe
    • UK
    • Germany
    • Spain
    • Rest of Europe
  • APAC
    • China
    • India
    • Japan
    • Rest of APAC
  • RoW
    • Middle East and Africa (MEA)
    • Latin America

Recent Developments

  • In September 2019, Honeywell launched a new software that simplifies, strengthens, and scales cybersecurity for asset-intensive businesses and critical infrastructure facing cyber threats. The new software safely moves data from one site to another, uses operations data to strengthen endpoint and network security, and improves cybersecurity compliance.
  • In February 2019, Wabtec Corporation completed its merger with GE Transportation.
  • In February 2019, Indra Sistemas partnered with Begirale, a technology-based company specialized in computer vision and computer intelligence technologies. According to the partnership, Indra Sistemas would use Begirale’s products, begicrossing and begirail, to improve railway safety.
  • In November 2018, Hikvision updated the versions of its thermal deep learning bullet cameras, which offer various enhanced capabilities to perimeter security, along with the advanced fire detection technology.
  • In September 2018, Brazilian Urban Trains Company (CBTU) inaugurated a new phase of surveillance operation with the acquisition of 1,380 high-resolution cameras from Dahua Technology to deploy the surveillance system for the Pernambuco subway in Brazil.

Critical Questions the Report Answers:

  • Where will all these developments take the railway platform security industry in the long term?
  • What are the upcoming trends for the railway platform security market?
  • Which segment provides the most opportunity for market growth?
  • Who are the leading vendors operating in this market?
  • What are the opportunities for new market entrants?

To speak to our analyst for a discussion on the above findings, click Speak to Analyst

Table of Contents

1 Introduction (Page No. - 17)
    1.1 Objectives of the Study
    1.2 Market Definition
           1.2.1 Inclusions and Exclusions
    1.3 Market Scope
           1.3.1 Market Segmentation
           1.3.2 Regions Covered
    1.4 Years Considered for the Study
    1.5 Currency Considered
    1.6 Stakeholders

2 Research Methodology (Page No. - 21)
    2.1 Research Data
           2.1.1 Secondary Data
           2.1.2 Primary Data
                    2.1.2.1 Key Industry Insights
    2.2 Market Breakup and Data Triangulation
    2.3 Market Size Estimation
    2.4 Market Forecast
    2.5 Assumptions for the Study

3 Executive Summary (Page No. - 30)

4 Premium Insights (Page No. - 34)
    4.1 Attractive Market Opportunities in the Railway Platform Security Market
    4.2 Market, By Component, 2019
    4.3 Market, By Solution, 2017–2024
    4.4 Market, By Service, 2019 vs 2024
    4.5 Market Investment Scenario

5 Market Overview (Page No. - 37)
    5.1 Introduction
    5.2 Market Dynamics
           5.2.1 Drivers
                    5.2.1.1 Growing Need to Minimize the Risk of Unauthorized Access to Platforms
                    5.2.1.2 Rising Need for Enhanced Staff Security for Public and Passenger Safety
                    5.2.1.3 Increasing Need for Additional Support and Advanced Solutions for Security Management
                    5.2.1.4 Growing Need for Platform Security Due to the Increasing Instances of Suicides
           5.2.2 Restraints
                    5.2.2.1 Heavy Infrastructure Investments Required for Platform Security
           5.2.3 Opportunities
                    5.2.3.1 Smart City Initiatives Boost Platform Security
                    5.2.3.2 Growing Public–Private Partnership Investment for Enhanced Platform Security
                    5.2.3.3 Requirement of Object Identification Through Artificial Intelligence
           5.2.4 Challenges
                    5.2.4.1 Growing Privacy and Security Concerns Leading to Numerous Threats to Platform Security
                    5.2.4.2 Rising Cases of False Alarms
    5.3 Impact of Disruptive Technologies
           5.3.1 Artificial Intelligence
           5.3.2 Internet of Things
    5.4 Connected Markets
           5.4.1 Physical Security Market
           5.4.2 Perimeter Intrusion Detection System Market
    5.5 Emerging Safety Practices
           5.5.1 Platform Screen Doors
           5.5.2 Blue LED Lights and Mirrors

6 Railway Platform Security Market, By Component (Page No. - 42)
    6.1 Introduction
    6.2 Solutions
           6.2.1 Sensors
                    6.2.1.1 Microwave Sensors
                    6.2.1.2 Infrared Sensors
                    6.2.1.3 Fiber Optic Sensors
                    6.2.1.4 Radar Sensors
                    6.2.1.5 Other Sensors
           6.2.2 Video Surveillance Systems
                    6.2.2.1 Software
                               6.2.2.1.1 Intelligent Video Analytics
                               6.2.2.1.2 Video Management Software
                    6.2.2.2 Hardware
                               6.2.2.2.1 Camera
                                             6.2.2.2.1.1 Analog Camera
                                             6.2.2.2.1.2 IP Camera
                               6.2.2.2.2 Storage Device
           6.2.3 Platform Edge Doors/Platform Screen Doors
           6.2.4 Alert/Alarm Systems
    6.3 Services
           6.3.1 Professional Services
                    6.3.1.1 System Integration and Deployment
                    6.3.1.2 Support and Maintenance
           6.3.2 Managed Services

7 Railway Platform Security Solutions Market, By Application (Page No. - 61)
    7.1 Introduction
    7.2 Subways
    7.3 Trains

8 Railway Platform Security Market, By Region (Page No. - 65)
    8.1 Introduction
    8.2 North America
           8.2.1 United States
           8.2.2 Canada
    8.3 Europe
           8.3.1 United Kingdom
           8.3.2 Spain
           8.3.3 Germany
           8.3.4 Rest of Europe
    8.4 Asia Pacific
           8.4.1 India
           8.4.2 China
           8.4.3 Japan
           8.4.4 Rest of Asia Pacific
    8.5 Rest of the World
           8.5.1 Middle East and Africa
           8.5.2 Latin America

9 Competitive Landscape (Page No. - 102)
    9.1 Introduction
    9.2 Competitive Scenario
           9.2.1 Partnerships
           9.2.2 New Product Launches
           9.2.3 Acquisitions
           9.2.4 Business Expansions

10 Company Profiles (Page No. - 107)
     10.1 Introduction
(Business Overview, Solutions, Products & Services, Key Insights, Recent Developments, SWOT Analysis, MnM View)*
     10.2 Honeywell
     10.3 Indra Sistemas
     10.4 Huawei
     10.5 Bosch
     10.6 ATOS
     10.7 FLIR Systems
     10.8 Axis Communications
     10.9 Telent
     10.10 Dahua Technology
     10.11 Hikvision
     10.12 STANLEY Access Technology
     10.13 WabTec Corporation
     10.14 L&T Technology Services
     10.15 Mitsubishi Electric
     10.16 Genetec
     10.17 Knorr-Bremse
     10.18 Nabtesco
     10.19 Senstar
     10.20 Avnet
     10.21 Anixter

*Details on Business Overview, Solutions, Products & Services, Key Insights, Recent Developments, SWOT Analysis, MnM View Might Not Be Captured in Case of Unlisted Companies.

11 Appendix (Page No. - 145)
     11.1 Discussion Guide
     11.2 Knowledge Store: Marketsandmarkets’ Subscription Portal
     11.3 Available Customizations
     11.4 Related Reports
     11.5 Author Details


List of Tables (126 Tables)

Table 1 United States Dollar Exchange Rate, 2016–2018
Table 2 Factor Analysis
Table 3 Railway Platform Security Market Size, By Component, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 4 Solutions: Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 5 Solutions: Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 6 Sensors Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 7 Sensors Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 8 Microwave Sensors Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 9 Infrared Sensors Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 10 Fiber Optic Sensors Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 11 Radar Sensors Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 12 Other Sensors Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 13 Video Surveillance Systems Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 14 Video Surveillance Systems Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 15 Software Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 16 Software Market Size, By Region 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 17 Intelligent Video Analytics Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 18 Video Management Software Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 19 Hardware Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 20 Hardware Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 21 Camera Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 22 Camera Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 23 Analog Camera Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 24 IP Camera Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 25 Storage Device Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 26 Platform Edge Doors/Platform Screen Doors Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 27 Alert/Alarm Systems Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 28 Services: Railway Platform Security Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 29 Services: Railway Platform Security Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 30 Professional Services Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 31 Professional Services Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 32 System Integration and Deployment Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 33 Support and Maintenance Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 34 Managed Services Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 35 Railway Platform Security Market Size, By Application, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 36 Subways: Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 37 Trains: Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 38 Railway Platform Security Market Size, By Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 39 North America: Railway Platform Security Market Size, By Component, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 40 North America: Railway Platform Security Solutions Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 41 North America: Sensors Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 42 North America: Video Surveillance System Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 43 North America: Software Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 44 North America: Hardware Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 45 North America: Camera Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 46 North America: Railway Platform Security Services Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 47 North America: Professional Services Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 48 North America: Railway Platform Security Market Size, By Application, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 49 North America: Market Size, By Country, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 50 United States: Railway Platform Security Market Size, By Component, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 51 United States: Railway Platform Security Solutions Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 52 United States: Sensors Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 53 United States: Video Surveillance System Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 54 United States: Software Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 55 United States: Hardware Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 56 United States: Camera Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 57 United States: Railway Platform Security Services Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 58 United States: Professional Services Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 59 United States: Railway Platform Security Market Size, By Application, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 60 Europe: Railway Platform Security Market Size, By Component, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 61 Europe: Railway Platform Security Solutions Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 62 Europe: Sensors Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 63 Europe: Video Surveillance System Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 64 Europe: Software Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 65 Europe: Hardware Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 66 Europe: Camera Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 67 Europe: Railway Platform Security Services Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 68 Europe: Professional Services Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 69 Europe: Market Size, By Application, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 70 Europe: Market Size, By Country, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 71 United Kingdom: Railway Platform Security Market Size, By Component, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 72 United Kingdom: Railway Platform Security Solutions Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 73 United Kingdom: Sensors Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 74 United Kingdom: Video Surveillance System Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 75 United Kingdom: Software Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 76 United Kingdom: Hardware Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 77 United Kingdom: Camera Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 78 United Kingdom: Railway Platform Security Services Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 79 United Kingdom: Professional Services Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 80 United Kingdom: Market Size, By Application, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 81 Spain: Railway Platform Security Market Size, By Component, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 82 Spain: Railway Platform Security Solutions Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 83 Spain: Sensors Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 84 Spain: Video Surveillance System Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 85 Spain: Software Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 86 Spain: Hardware Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 87 Spain: Camera Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 88 Spain: Railway Platform Security Services Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 89 Spain: Professional Services Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 90 Spain: Market Size, By Application, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 91 Asia Pacific: Railway Platform Security Market Size, By Component, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 92 Asia Pacific: Railway Platform Security Solutions Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 93 Asia Pacific: Sensors Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 94 Asia Pacific: Video Surveillance System Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 95 Asia Pacific: Software Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 96 Asia Pacific: Hardware Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 97 Asia Pacific: Camera Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 98 Asia Pacific: Railway Platform Security Services Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 99 Asia Pacific: Professional Services Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 100 Asia Pacific: Market Size, By Application, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 101 Asia Pacific: Market Size, By Country, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 102 India: Railway Platform Security Market Size, By Component, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 103 India: Railway Platform Security Solutions Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 104 India: Sensors Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 105 India: Video Surveillance System Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 106 India: Software Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 107 India: Hardware Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 108 India: Camera Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 109 India: Railway Platform Security Services Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 110 India: Professional Services Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 111 India: Market Size, By Application, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 112 Rest of the World: Railway Platform Security Market Size, By Component, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 113 Rest of the World: Railway Platform Security Solutions Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 114 Rest of the World: Sensors Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 115 Rest of the World: Video Surveillance System Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 116 Rest of the World: Software Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 117 Rest of the World: Railway Platform Security Hardware Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 118 Rest of the World: Camera Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 119 Rest of the World: Railway Platform Security Services Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 120 Rest of the World: Professional Services Market Size, By Type, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 121 Rest of the World: Railway Platform Security Market Size, By Application, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 122 Rest of the World: Market Size, By Sub-Region, 2017–2024 (USD Million)
Table 123 Partnerships, 2019
Table 124 New Product/Service Launches and Product Enhancements, 2018–2019
Table 125 Acquisitions, 2019
Table 126 Business Expansions, 2018


List of Figures (38 Figures)

Figure 1 Railway Platform Security Market: Research Design
Figure 2 Market Size Estimation Methodology—Approach 1 (Supply Side): Revenue of Solutions/Services of Railway Platform Security Vendors
Figure 3 Market Size Estimation Methodology—Approach 1, Bottom Up (Supply Side): Collective Revenue of All Solutions/Services of Railway Platform Security Vendors
Figure 4 Market Size Estimation Methodology: Approach 2, Top Down (Demand Side): Share of Railway Platform Security Through Overall Railway Spending
Figure 5 Global Railway Platform Security Market to Witness Steady Growth During the Forecast Period
Figure 6 Top 3 Leading Segments in the Market in 2019
Figure 7 Market: Regional Snapshot
Figure 8 Rising Need to Curb the Instances of Unauthorized Access and Suicides to Drive the Market Growth
Figure 9 Solutions Segment to Hold A Higher Market Share in the Railway Platform Security Market in 2019
Figure 10 Video Surveillance System to Account for the Highest Market Share Among the Railway Platform Security Solutions During the Forecast Period
Figure 11 Professional Services Segment to Lead the Railway Platform Security Services in Terms of Market Share During the Forecast Period
Figure 12 Asia Pacific to Emerge as the Best Market for Investment During the Forecast Period
Figure 13 Railway Platform Security Market: Drivers, Restraints, Opportunities, and Challenges
Figure 14 Services Segment to Grow at A Higher CAGR During the Forecast Period as Compared to the Solutions Segment
Figure 15 Managed Services Segment to Grow at A Higher CAGR During the Forecast Period
Figure 16 Trains Segment to Grow at A Higher CAGR During the Forecast Period
Figure 17 Asia Pacific to Exhibit the Highest CAGR in the Railway Platform Security Market During the Forecast Period
Figure 18 Europe: Market Snapshot
Figure 19 Asia Pacific: Market Snapshot
Figure 20 Key Developments in the Railway Platform Security Market (2018–2019)
Figure 21 Market Evaluation Framework, 2018–2019
Figure 22 Honeywell: Company Snapshot
Figure 23 Honeywell: SWOT Analysis
Figure 24 Indra Sistemas: Company Snapshot
Figure 25 Indra Sistemas: SWOT Analysis
Figure 26 Huawei: Company Snapshot
Figure 27 Huawei: SWOT Analysis
Figure 28 Bosch: Company Snapshot
Figure 29 Bosch: SWOT Analysis
Figure 30 ATOS: Company Snapshot
Figure 31 FLIR Systems: Company Snapshot
Figure 32 FLIR Systems: SWOT Analysis
Figure 33 Dahua Technology: Company Snapshot
Figure 34 Hikvision: Company Snapshot
Figure 35 STANLEY Access Technology: Company Snapshot
Figure 36 Wabtec Corporation: Company Snapshot
Figure 37 L&T Technology Services: Company Snapshot
Figure 38 Mitsubishi Electric: Company Snapshot

The study involved 4 major activities in estimating the current market size of the railway platform security market. Exhaustive secondary research was done to collect information on the market. The next step was to validate these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain using primary research. Both top-down and bottom-up approaches were employed to estimate the complete market size. Thereafter, the market breakup and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments of the market.

Secondary Research

In the secondary research process, various secondary sources such as D&B Hoovers, Bloomberg BusinessWeek, and Dun & Bradstreet were referred to identify and collect information for this study. These secondary sources included annual reports, press releases, investor presentations of companies, whitepapers, certified publications, articles by recognized authors, gold standard and silver standard websites, regulatory bodies, trade directories, and databases.

Primary Research

The railway platform security market comprises several stakeholders, such as government agencies, railway platform security Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs), railway platform security service providers, system integrators, consulting firms, research organizations, resellers and distributors, managed service providers, regulatory authorities and associations, Information Technology (IT) service providers, consultants/consultancies/advisory firms, and training providers.

The demand side of the railway platform security market consists of the firms operating in several industry verticals. The supply side includes railway platform security providers offering railway platform security solutions and services. Various primary sources from both the supply and demand sides of the market were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information. The breakup of the primary respondents is given below:

Railway Platform Security Market

To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

Market Size Estimation

The top-down and bottom-up approaches were used to estimate and validate the size of the global railway platform security market and its various other dependent submarkets. An exhaustive list of all the vendors offering solutions and services in the market was prepared while using the top-down approach. The market share of all the vendors in the market was estimated through annual reports, press releases, funding, investor presentations, paid databases, and primary interviews. Each vendor was evaluated based on its components (solutions and services). The aggregate of all companies’ revenue was extrapolated to reach the overall market size.

Furthermore, each subsegment was studied and analyzed for its global market size and regional penetration. The markets were triangulated through both primary and secondary research. The primary procedure included extensive interviews for key insights from the industry leaders, such as Chief Executive Officers (CEOs), Vice Presidents (VPs), directors, and marketing executives.

Data Triangulation

After arriving at the overall market size using the market size estimation processes as explained above, the market was split into several segments and subsegments. The data triangulation and market breakup procedures were employed, wherever applicable, to complete the overall market engineering process and arrive at the exact statistics of each market segment and subsegment. The data was triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides.

Report Objectives

  • To define, describe, and forecast the railway platform security market by component (solutions and services), applications, and regions
  • To provide detailed information about the major factors (drivers, restraints, opportunities, and industry-specific challenges) influencing the market growth
  • To analyze the opportunities in the market and provide details of the competitive landscape for stakeholders and market leaders
  • To forecast the market size of the segments with respect to 4 main regions, namely, North America, Europe, Asia Pacific (APAC), and Rest of the World (RoW)
  • To profile key players and comprehensively analyze their market rankings and core competencies
  • To analyze competitive developments, such as mergers and acquisitions, new product developments, and Research and Development (R&D) activities, in the market

Available Customizations

  • With the given market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations as per the company’s specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

Geographic Analysis

  • Further breakup of the Canadian railway platform security market by component
  • Further breakup of the France market by component
  • Further breakup of the China market by component
  • Further breakup of the MEA market by component
  • Further breakup of the Latin American railway platform security market by component

Company Information

  • Detailed analysis and profiling of additional market players up to 5

Speak to analyst to detect blind spots in your revenue decisions by analysing interconnected unknowns around ""

Related Technologies/Products

 

Adjacent Markets

Mar. Size
2018
CAGR 2018-23

Competitive Landscape

 
 
Share your business objectives to help us evaluate impact of these interconnections on your business
Report Code
TC 7468
Published ON
Dec, 2019
Choose License Type
BUY NOW
  • SHARE
X
Request Customization
Speak to Analyst
Speak to Analyst
OR FACE-TO-FACE MEETING
PERSONALIZE THIS RESEARCH
  • Triangulate with your Own Data
  • Get Data as per your Format and Definition
  • Gain a Deeper Dive on a Specific Application, Geography, Customer or Competitor
  • Any level of Personalization
REQUEST A FREE CUSTOMIZATION
LET US HELP YOU!
  • What are the Known and Unknown Adjacencies Impacting the Railway Platform Security Market
  • What will your New Revenue Sources be?
  • Who will be your Top Customer; what will make them switch?
  • Defend your Market Share or Win Competitors
  • Get a Scorecard for Target Partners
CUSTOMIZED WORKSHOP REQUEST
ADJACENT MARKETS
REQUEST BUNDLE REPORTS
+1-888-600-6441
  • Call Us
  • +1-888-600-6441 (Corporate office hours)
  • +1-888-600-6441 (US/Can toll free)
  • +44-800-368-9399 (UK office hours)
CONNECT WITH US
ABOUT TRUST ONLINE
© MarketsandMarkets Research Private Ltd. All rights reserved
...

Digital Virtual Assistant - MarketsandMarkets

Home