Railway Cybersecurity Market

Railway Cybersecurity Market by Type (Infrastructural and On-board), Solutions and Services, Security Type (Network, Application, End Point, System Administration, and Data Protection), and Region - Global Forecast to 2027

Report Code: AT 7159 Jun, 2019, by marketsandmarkets.com

[124 Pages Report] The railway cybersecurity market is estimated to be USD 6.0 billion in 2019 and projected to reach USD 12.6 billion by 2027, at a CAGR of 9.8%. Increase in use of IoT and connectivity in railway ecosystem is projected to drive the global market.

Railway Cybersecurity Market

The infrastructural segment is expected to be the largest contributor to the global market, by type, during the forecast period.

The infrastructural segment is estimated to be the largest in this market. The implementation of railway traffic management systems in urban transit solutions such as metros and high-speed trains is a major driving factor for this market. Rail traffic management systems allow centralized supervision and traffic control of the entire rail network. The entire rail operations can be regularized from a central control system. This central administration system uses real-time data over high-speed communication links across trains and rail infrastructures to automate traffic. Rail traffic management involves signaling, traffic control, routing, and train scheduling. All these systems are vulnerable to cyber-attacks. Hence, growth of these systems will boost the railway cybersecurity.

The services segment is expected to be the fastest growing market, by component, during the forecast period.

The services segment is expected to be the fastest growing market during the forecast period. The railway cybersecurity services market is segmented into risk and threat assessment, support and maintenance, design and implementation, and others. These services enhance the security portfolio of rail infrastructure and safeguard the end points, networks, and cloud environment from unauthorized access, exploitation, and data loss. The companies that do not have in-house capabilities for detection and remediation against threats outsource their cybersecurity work to expert Managed Security Service Providers (MSSPs). Managed security services help safeguard enterprises by providing network assessment, targeted scanning and reporting, unlimited report generation, security controls and remediation, vulnerability analysis, live monitoring, and other such tasks.

Railway Cybersecurity Market

The network security segment is expected to be the largest market, by security type, during the forecast period.

The network security segment is estimated to have the largest market size during the forecast period. The growth in the network segment is associated with the rise in the number of security breaches targeting networks where hackers try to gain access to sensitive data. As the vulnerabilities have become more complex and sophisticated, the demand for network security products is expected to increase for countering threats.

Key Market Players

The key players in the railway cybersecurity market are Thales (France), Alstom (France), Siemens (Germany), Bombardier (Canada), Nokia Networks (Finland), General Electric (Wabtec)(US), Hitachi (Japan), IBM (US), Cisco (US), United Technologies (Rockwell Collins), and Huawei (China). Thales is anticipated to be a dominant player in the global market. Thales adopted the strategies of new product development, partnership, and mergers & acquisitions to retain its leading position in this market. The company strengthened its product portfolio and increased its global presence by building customer relationships. It has also increased its presence in emerging markets such as India.

Scope of the Report

Report Metric

Details

 

Market Size Available for Years

 

2017–2027

Base Year Considered

2018

Forecast Period

2019–2027

Forecast Units

Value (USD million)

Segments Covered

Type, Solutions and Services (Component), Security Type, and Region

Geographies Covered

Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, and RoW

Companies Covered

Thales (France), Alstom (France), Siemens (Germany), General Electric (US), Bombardier (Canada), Nokia Networks (Finland)
Total 20 major players covered

This research report categorizes the railway cybersecurity market on the basis of type, security type, Solutions and Services, and region.

Market, by Type

  • Infrastructural
  • On-board

Market, by Security Type

  • Network Security
  • Application Security
  • Data Protection
  • End Point Protection
  • System Administration

Market, by Component (solutions and services)

  • Solutions
  • Encryption
  • Firewall
  • Antivirus/AntiMalware
  • IDS/IPS
  • Risk and Compliance
  • Others
  • Services
  • Risk and Threat Assessment
  • Support and Maintenance
  • Design and Implementation
  • Others.

Market, by Region

  • North America
  • Europe
  • Asia Pacific
  • RoW

    Key Questions Addressed in the Report

    • Where will all the developments in the field of railway cybersecurity take the railway industry in the mid- to long-term?
    • How will the increasing adoption of high-speed trains and government safety and security norms impact this market?
    • What is the effect of IoT and AI in the global market?
    • Which are the key players in the market and how intense is the competition?
    • How will the advent of autonomous and connected trains impact the market?

    To speak to our analyst for a discussion on the above findings, click Speak to Analyst

    Table of Contents

    1 Introduction (Page No. - 14)
        1.1 Objectives of the Study
        1.2 Market Definition
        1.3 Market Scope
               1.3.1 Markets Covered
               1.3.2 Years Considered for the Study
        1.4 Currency
        1.5 Package Size
        1.6 Limitations
        1.7 Stakeholders

    2 Research Methodology (Page No. - 17)
        2.1 Research Data
        2.2 Secondary Data
               2.2.1 Key Secondary Sources
               2.2.2 Key Data From Secondary Sources
        2.3 Primary Data
               2.3.1 Sampling Techniques & Data Collection Methods
               2.3.2 Primary Participants
        2.4 Market Breakdown & Data Triangulation
        2.5 Market Size Estimation
               2.5.1 Top-Down Approach
        2.6 Research Assumptions

    3 Executive Summary (Page No. - 25)

    4 Premium Insights (Page No. - 29)
        4.1 Attractive Opportunities in the Railway Cybersecurity Market
        4.2 Railway Cybersecurity Market: Major Countries
        4.3 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Region
        4.4 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Security Type
        4.5 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Soutions and Services
        4.6 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type

    5 Market Overview (Page No. - 34)
        5.1 Introduction
        5.2 Market Dynamics
               5.2.1 Drivers
                        5.2.1.1 Increasing Cybersecurity Threats
                        5.2.1.2 Adoption of IoT and Automation Technologies
               5.2.2 Restraints
                        5.2.2.1 Slow Pace of Cybersecurity Advancements in Developing Economies
               5.2.3 Opportunities
                        5.2.3.1 Demand for Cloud-Based Services
               5.2.4 Challenges
                        5.2.4.1 Security of Generated Data
                        5.2.4.2 Shortage of Cybersecurity Expertise for Proactive Strategic Planning

    6 Industry Trends (Page No. - 38)
        6.1 Technological Ovrview
               6.1.1 IoT in Railways
               6.1.2 Big Data Analytics and Cloud Computing in Railways
               6.1.3 Connected Trains
                        6.1.3.1 Positive Train Control (PTC)
                        6.1.3.2 Communication/Computer-Based Train Control (CBTC)
                        6.1.3.3 Passenger Information System (PIS)
               6.1.4 Autonomous Train
               6.1.5 European Network and Information Security Agency (ENISA)
        6.2 Regulatory Overview
               6.2.1 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
               6.2.2 International Union of Railways (UIC)
               6.2.3 Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008

    7 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Solutions And Services (Page No. - 42)
        7.1 Introduction
        7.2 Solutions
               7.2.1 Risk and Compliance Management
               7.2.2 Encryption
               7.2.3 Firewall
               7.2.4 Antivirus/Antimalware
               7.2.5 Intrusion Detection System/Intrusion Prevention System
        7.3 Services
               7.3.1 Design and Implementation
               7.3.2 Risk and Threat Assessment
               7.3.3 Support and Maintenance

    8 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Security Type (Page No. - 48)
        8.1 Introduction
        8.2 Application Security
               8.2.1 Asia Pacific is Estimated to Grow at Highest CAGR During Forecast Period
        8.3 Network Security
               8.3.1 North America is Estimated to Be the Second Fastest Market in for the Network Security Segment
        8.4 Data Protection
               8.4.1 Government Regulations Related to Data Protection Such as GDPR is Estimated to Drive the Market
        8.5 End Point Security
               8.5.1 Increasing Security Requirement for the Devices Such as IP Cameras, Passenger Information Display, Passenger Announcement, and Automatic Doors is Major Driving Factor for the End Point Security
        8.6 System Administration
               8.6.1 Europe is the Largest Market for System Administration

    9 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type (Page No. - 54)
        9.1 Introduction
        9.2 Infrastructural
               9.2.1 Increase in Connected and Digitalised Infrastructure in Asia Pacific Region Will Propel the Market for Infrastructural Solution
        9.3 On-Board
               9.3.1 Increasing Government Norms Related to Passenger Security Will Propel On-Board Security Market

    10 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Region (Page No. - 58)
         10.1 Introduction
         10.2 North America
                 10.2.1 US
                            10.2.1.1 US is Estimated to Be the Largest Market in North America Region
                 10.2.2 Canada
                            10.2.2.1 On-Board Segment is Estimated to Be the Fastest
                 10.2.3 Mexico
                            10.2.3.1 Infrastructural Segment Will Be the Largest in Mexican Market
         10.3 Europe
                 10.3.1 UK
                            10.3.1.1 Stringent Government Norms Related to Railway Cybersecurity in the Country Will Propel the Market
                 10.3.2 Germany
                            10.3.2.1 Germany is A Largest Contributor in the European Market
                 10.3.3 France
                            10.3.3.1 France is Fastest Growing Market in the Region
                 10.3.4 Russia
                            10.3.4.1 On-Board Segment Will Be the Fastest Growing Segment During the Forecast Period
                 10.3.5 Italy
                            10.3.5.1 Ambitious Investment Programs for Railway Infrastructure are Expected to Drive the Infrastructural Segment of the Italian Market
                 10.3.6 Spain
                            10.3.6.1 Investments in High-Speed Trains Will Fuel the Spanish On-Bord Security Market
                 10.3.7 Rest of Europe (RoE)
                            10.3.7.1 Poland and Norway are Major Contributor in the RoE Market
         10.4 Asia Pacific
                 10.4.1 China
                            10.4.1.1 Huge Investments in Railway Infrastructure is Boosting the Chinese Market
                 10.4.2 Japan
                            10.4.2.1 Technological Advancements in High-Speed Trains are Driving the Japanese Market
                 10.4.3 India
                            10.4.3.1 Upcoming Railway Projects are Expected to Drive the Indian Market
                 10.4.4 South Korea
                            10.4.4.1 Expansion in Urban Rail is Expected to Propel the South Korean On-Board Security Market
         10.5 RoW
                 10.5.1 Brazil
                            10.5.1.1 Infrastructural Security is the Largest Segment in the Brazilian Market
                 10.5.2 UAE
                            10.5.2.1 Increasing Use of Technologically Advanced Trains is Expected to Boost the UAE Market

    11 Competitive Landscape (Page No. - 78)
         11.1 Overview
         11.2 Market Ranking Analysis
         11.3 Competitive Situation & Trends
                 11.3.1 New Product Developments
                 11.3.2 Expansions
                 11.3.3 Partnerships/Supply Contracts/Collaborations/ Joint Ventures
                 11.3.4 Acquisitions/Agreements
         11.4 Competitive Leadership Mapping
                 11.4.1 Visionary Leaders
                 11.4.2 Innovators
                 11.4.3 Dynamic Differentiators
                 11.4.4 Emerging Companies

    12 Company Profiles (Page No. - 87)
    (Business Overview, Solution and Services Offered, Recent Developments & SWOT Analysis)*
         12.1 Thales Group
         12.2 Alstom
         12.3 Siemens
         12.4 Bombardier
         12.5 General Electric (WabTec)
         12.6 Nokia Networks
         12.7 Hitachi
         12.8 IBM
         12.9 Cisco
         12.10 United Technologies (Rockwell Collins)
         12.11 Huawei
         12.12 Toshiba
         12.13 Tech Mahindra
         12.14 TUV Rheinland
         12.15 Capgemini (Sogeti)
         12.16 ABB
         12.17 Bae Systems
         12.18 Cylus
         12.19 Cervello
         12.20 Euromicron Group (Telent GmbH)
    *Details on Business Overview, Solution and Services Offered, Recent Developments & SWOT Analysis Might Not Be Captured in Case of Unlisted Companies.

    13 Appendix (Page No. - 119)
         13.1 Discussion Guide
         13.2 Knowledge Store: Marketsandmarkets’ Subscription Portal
         13.3 Available Customizations
         13.4 Related Reports
         13.5 Author Details


    List of Tables (49 Tables)

    Table 1 Currency Exchange Rates (Wrt USD)
    Table 2 European Network and Information Security Agency Standards
    Table 3 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Solutions and Services, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 4 Solutions: Market, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 5 Solutions: Market, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 6 Services: Market, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Billion)
    Table 7 Services: Market, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 8 Global Market, By Security Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 9 Application Security: Market, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 10 Network Security: Market, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 11 Data Protection Security: Market, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 12 End Pointpoint Security: Market, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 13 System Administration: Market Size, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 14 Global Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 15 Infrastrutcural: Market, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 16 On-Board: Market, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 17 Global Market, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 18 North America: Market, By Country, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 19 North America: Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 20 North America: Market, By Solutions and Services, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 21 US: Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 22 Canada: Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 23 Mexico: Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 24 Europe: Market, By Country, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 25 Europe: Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 26 Europe : Market, By Solutions and Services, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 27 UK: Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 28 Germany: Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 29 France: Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 30 Russia: Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 31 Italy: Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 32 Spain: Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 33 Rest of Europe: Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 34 Asia Pacific: Market, By Country, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 35 Asia Pacific: Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 36 Asia Pacific: Market, By Solutions and Services, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 37 China: Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 38 Japan: Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 39 India: Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 40 South Korea: Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 41 RoW: Market, By Country, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 42 RoW: Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 43 RoW: Market, By Solutions and Services, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 44 Brazil: Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 45 UAE: Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Table 46 New Product Developments, 2015–2018
    Table 47 Expansions, 2016–2019
    Table 48 Partnerships/Supply Contracts/Collaborations/Joint Ventures, 2016–2019
    Table 49 Acquisitions/Agreements, 2016–2019


    List of Figures (43 Figures)

    Figure 1 Market Segmentation
    Figure 2 Research Design
    Figure 3 Research Methodology Model
    Figure 4 Breakdown of Primary Interviews
    Figure 5 Market: Top-Down Approach
    Figure 6 Market Dynamics of Railway Cybersecurity
    Figure 7 Infrastructural Security to Hold the Largest Share in this Market, 2019 vs 2027 (USD Million)
    Figure 8 Services Segment to Witness the Highest Growth in this Market (USD Million)
    Figure 9 Market Size of Railway Cybersecurity
    Figure 10 Increased Vehicle Ownership is Expected to Drive the Demand for Railway Cybersecurity
    Figure 11 China to Grow at the Highest Rate During the Forecast Period
    Figure 12 Europe is Estimated to Account for the Largest Share of this Market, By Region, 2019 vs 2027 (USD Million)
    Figure 13 Network Security is Estimated to Lead the Global Market, By Security Type, 2019 vs 2027 (USD Million)
    Figure 14 Railway Cybersecurity Solutions Estiamted to Account for the Highest Market, By Solutions and Services, 2019 vs 2027 (USD Million)
    Figure 15 On-Board Security is Estimated to Grow at the Fastest CAGR Due to Increasing Demand for Operation Systems, 2019 vs 2027 (USD Million)
    Figure 16 Global Market Dynamics
    Figure 17 Market: By Solutions and Services
    Figure 18 Market, By Security Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Figure 19 Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
    Figure 20 Market, By Region, 2019–2027
    Figure 21 North America: Market Snapshot
    Figure 22 Europe: Market, By Country, 2019 vs 2027 (USD Million)
    Figure 23 Asia Pacific: Market Snapshot
    Figure 24 Rest of the World: Railway System Market, By Country, 2019 vs 2027 (USD Million)
    Figure 25 Key Developments By Leading Players in this Market, 2016–2019
    Figure 26 Global Market Ranking: 2018
    Figure 27 Global Market: Competitive Leadership Mapping, 2018
    Figure 28 Thales Group: Company Snapshot
    Figure 29 Thales: SWOT Analysis
    Figure 30 Alstom: Company Snapshot
    Figure 31 Alstom: SWOT Analysis
    Figure 32 Siemens: Comapany Snapshot
    Figure 33 Siemens: SWOT Analysis
    Figure 34 Bombardier: Company Snapshot
    Figure 35 Bombardier: SWOT Analysis
    Figure 36 General Electric: Company Snapshot
    Figure 37 General Electric (Wabtec): SWOT Analysis
    Figure 38 Nokia Networks: Company Snapshot
    Figure 39 Hitachi: Company Snapshot
    Figure 40 IBM: Company Snapshot
    Figure 41 Cisco: Company Snapshot
    Figure 42 United Technologies: Company Snapshot
    Figure 43 Huawei: Company Snapshot

    The study involves 3 main activities to estimate the current size of the railway cybersecurity market. Exhaustive secondary research was done to collect information on the market, such as the use of different systems in various types and security types. The next step was to validate these findings, assumptions, and market analysis with industry experts across value chains through primary research. A top-down approach was employed to estimate the complete market size of different segments considered in this study.

    Secondary Research

    The secondary sources referred in this research study include railway industry organizations such as the Association of the European Rail Industry (UNIFE), American Railway Association (ARA); corporate filings (such as annual reports, investor presentations, and financial statements); and trade, business, and automotive associations. Secondary data has been collected and analyzed to arrive at the overall market size, which is further validated by multiple industry experts.

    Primary Research

    Extensive primary research was conducted after acquiring an understanding of the scenario of this market through secondary research. Several primary interviews were conducted with experts from both, demand- (in terms of component supply, country-level government associations, and trade associations) and supply-side (OEMs and component manufacturers) across 4 major regions, namely, North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, and the Rest of the World (RoW). Primary data was collected through questionnaires, emails, and telephonic interviews. In our canvassing of primaries, we strived to cover various departments within organizations, which included sales, operations, and administration, to provide a holistic viewpoint of this market in our report.

    After interacting with the industry participants, we conducted brief sessions with highly experienced independent consultants to reinforce the findings from our primaries. This, along with the opinions of the in-house subject-matter experts, led us to the findings as described in this report.

    Railway Cybersecurity Market

    To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

    Market Size Estimation

    The global market, by type, has been calculated using the top-down approach. Extensive secondary and primary researches have been carried out to understand the global market scenario for different solutions, services, and types of railway cybersecurity. Several primary interviews were conducted with key opinion leaders involved in the development of this market, including OEMs and Tier I companies. Various qualitative aspects such as drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges influencing the growth of this market were taken into consideration while calculating and forecasting the size of the market.

    Data Triangulation

    After arriving at the overall market size—using the market size estimation processes as explained above—the market was split into several segments and subsegments. All parameters that are said to affect the markets covered in this research study have been accounted for, viewed in extensive detail, and analyzed to obtain the final quantitative and qualitative data. This data has been consolidated, enhanced with detailed inputs and analysis from MarketsandMarkets, and presented in the report. The data was triangulated by studying various factors and trends in the demand and supply sides of the global market.

    Report Objectives

    • To define, segment, analyze, and forecast the market size, in terms of value (USD million), for this market
    • To provide a detailed analysis of numerous factors influencing this market (drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges)
    • To define, describe, project, and provide a detailed analysis of various factors influencing the global market based on type, component, and security type
    • To project the market for railway cybersecurity across 4 key region-wise, namely, Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, and Rest of the World (RoW)
    • To analyze regional markets for growth trends, future prospects, and their contribution to the overall market
    • To analyze opportunities for stakeholders and provide details of the competitive landscape for market leaders
    • To strategically shortlist and profile key players and comprehensively analyze their market shares and core competencies
    • To analyze recent developments, alliances, joint ventures, product innovations, and mergers & acquisitions in this market

    Available Customizations

    With the given market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations in accordance with company-specific needs.

    The following customization options are available for the report:

    • Additional Company Profiles
    • Business Overview
    • SWOT Analysis
    • Recent Developments
    • MnM View
    • Detailed analysis of the cybersecurity market for railways, by component
    • Detailed analysis of the cybersecurity market for railways, by security type
    Report Code
    AT 7159
    Published ON
    Jun, 2019
    Choose License Type
    BUY NOW
    • SHARE
    X
    Request Customization
    Speak to Analyst
    Speak to Analyst
    OR FACE-TO-FACE MEETING
    PERSONALIZE THIS RESEARCH
    • Triangulate with your Own Data
    • Get Data as per your Format and Definition
    • Gain a Deeper Dive on a Specific Application, Geography, Customer or Competitor
    • Any level of Personalization
    REQUEST A FREE CUSTOMIZATION
    LET US HELP YOU!
    • What are the Known and Unknown Adjacencies Impacting the Railway Cybersecurity Market
    • What will your New Revenue Sources be?
    • Who will be your Top Customer; what will make them switch?
    • Defend your Market Share or Win Competitors
    • Get a Scorecard for Target Partners
    REQUEST A FREE WORKSHOP
    ADJACENT MARKETS
    REQUEST BUNDLE REPORTS
    ONLINE CHAT
    +1-888-600-6441
    • Call Us
    • +1-888-600-6441 (Corporate office hours)
    • +1-888-600-6441 (US/Can toll free)
    • +44-800-368-9399 (UK office hours)
    CONNECT WITH US
    ABOUT TRUST ONLINE
    © MarketsandMarkets Research Private Ltd. All rights reserved
    ...

    Digital Virtual Assistant - MarketsandMarkets

    ...

    Digital Virtual Assistant - MarketsandMarkets

    Home