You are viewing: Canada Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market analysis

The Canada Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market was valued at $64.9 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $428.8 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 45.9%. Canada's post-quantum cryptography market is poised for exceptional growth through 2030, driven by regulatory mandates, cybersecurity threats, and technological innovation.

Canada Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

Canada Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market Trends and Insights

  • This robust growth trajectory reflects Canada's strategic positioning in cybersecurity innovation and increasing regulatory pressure to adopt quantum-resistant encryption standards.
  • Canada's financial institutions, government agencies, and technology enterprises are accelerating PQC adoption to safeguard critical infrastructure against emerging quantum computing threats. The Canadian market is driven by heightened awareness of quantum computing risks, government mandates for cryptographic modernization, and substantial investment in research and development.
  • Canada's strong technology sector and collaborative partnerships between public and private entities are fostering ecosystem maturity.
  • By 2030, Canada is expected to solidify its role as a regional leader in PQC implementation, with enterprises across healthcare, finance, and telecommunications prioritizing quantum-safe migration strategies to protect sensitive data and maintain competitive advantage..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 45.9% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 64.9 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 428.8 Million
  • Country Canada

Canada Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market Overview

Rapid Market Expansion :

Canada's PQC market is projected to grow from $64.9 million in 2025 to $428.8 million by 2030, representing a 45.9% CAGR. This exceptional growth rate reflects the country's commitment to quantum-safe infrastructure and cybersecurity resilience.

Regulatory Compliance Drivers :

Canadian government agencies and financial institutions are accelerating PQC adoption due to stringent regulatory requirements for quantum-resistant encryption. NIST standards and federal cybersecurity mandates are key catalysts for market expansion across critical sectors.

Financial Sector Leadership :

Canada's banking and financial services industry is spearheading PQC implementation to protect sensitive customer data and transaction security. Major institutions are investing heavily in quantum-resistant cryptographic solutions to mitigate future quantum computing threats.

Government & Defense Initiatives :

Canadian government agencies and defense departments are prioritizing post-quantum cryptography deployment for national security. Strategic investments in quantum-safe infrastructure position Canada as a leader in quantum-resistant technology adoption within North America.

Canada Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market Dynamics

  • The country's strong financial sector, government commitment to quantum-safe infrastructure, and alignment with international PQC standards create a favorable environment for market expansion.
  • Canadian enterprises are increasingly recognizing the urgency of transitioning to quantum-resistant encryption to protect critical assets and maintain competitive advantage. The market will be shaped by accelerating adoption across financial services, government, healthcare, and telecommunications sectors.
  • Investment in PQC research and development, coupled with growing awareness of quantum computing risks, will fuel demand for quantum-resistant solutions.
  • Canada's position as a technology hub and cybersecurity innovator will attract both domestic and international PQC vendors, fostering a competitive and dynamic market landscape through the forecast period..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

POST-QUANTUM CRYPTOGRAPHY MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
A US federal agency deployed Quantum XChange’s Phio TX-EM quantum-safe security platform across 15 production sites, adding PQC to its existing Cisco network infrastructure without major hardware replacement. Enabled quantum-safe protection across 15 sites, with individual site deployments reportedly completed in under 60 minutes and zero downtime for cryptographic algorithm changes.
company logo
Singapore-based Netrust integrated pQCee’s SafeQuard quantum-safe encryption into its nSignSG digital document-signing service, adding cryptographic protection for documents submitted for signing. Strengthened document confidentiality against future quantum threats and extended quantum-safe encryption to an existing digital-signing workflow.
company logo
A multinational financial services company worked with Thales and Quantinuum to implement quantum-safe cryptography and to generate and securely store quantum-safe asymmetric keys using Thales Luna HSMs. Enabled secure generation and scalable deployment of quantum-safe keys across existing IT infrastructure, with minimal disruption to established operations.
company logo
Newfold Digital selected DigiCert to modernize SSL/TLS certificate infrastructure supporting its Network Solutions Group and Bluehost Group, serving approximately six million customers, while preparing for the transition to PQC. Supports modernization of certificate management at scale and prepares the hosting infrastructure for future post-quantum cryptographic migration.

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Application Security

Top Technologies
  • Cloud Security
  • Security Analytics
  • Network Testing
  • Web Application Security
  • Biometric Security and Authentication System
Top Companies
  • International Business Machines Corporation
  • MICROSOFT CORPORATION
  • Cisco Systems, Inc.
  • PALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC
  • Fortinet, Inc.

    Cyber Security

    Top Technologies
    • Cloud Security
    • Biometric Systems
    • Data Loss Prevention (DLP)
    • Multi-Factor Authentication
    • Security Analytics
    Top Companies
    • International Business Machines Corporation
    • Cisco Systems, Inc.
    • MITSUI BUSSAN SECURE DIRECTIONS INC
    • MICROSOFT CORPORATION
    • Allot Ltd.

      Endpoint Security

      Top Technologies
      • Cloud Security
      • Security Analytics
      • Multi-Factor Authentication
      • Biometric Security and Authentication System
      • Critical Communication Network
      Top Companies
      • International Business Machines Corporation
      • MICROSOFT CORPORATION
      • Cisco Systems, Inc.
      • PALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC
      • Fortinet, Inc.

        Key Takeaways

        • Canada's PQC market will grow from $64.9M (2025) to $428.8M (2030), representing a 45.9% CAGR.
        • Government regulatory initiatives and quantum threat awareness are primary catalysts for PQC adoption across Canada.
        • Canada's financial services and critical infrastructure sectors are leading early adoption of quantum-resistant cryptography.
        • Strategic partnerships and R&D investments position Canada as a competitive hub for PQC innovation and deployment.

        Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market Report Scope

        Report Metric Details
        Base Year 2025
        Fastest Growing Segment MIGRATION SERVICES (Service)
        Forecast Period 2025–2030
        Growth Rate CAGR of 46.2% from 2025 to 2030
        Largest Segment SOLUTIONS (Offering)
        Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 0.43 (2025)
        Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 2.84 (2030)
        Segments Covered Offering, Solution, Service, Organization Size, Vertical, Deployment Mode, Type, Transmission Medium, Application

        Canada Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market Report Segmentation

        9 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

        By Offering

        • Services
        • Solutions

        By Solution

        • Quantum Communication Components
        • Quantum Key Distribution (Qkd) Solutions
        • Quantum Random Number Generators (Qrngs)
        • Quantum-Resistant Algorithms
        • Quantum-Resistant Encryption Solutions
        • Quantum-Safe Authentication Solutions
        • Quantum-Safe Blockchain Solutions
        • Quantum-Safe Cryptographic Libraries
        • Quantum-Safe Cryptographic Solutions
        • Quantum-Safe Hardware
        • Quantum-Safe Vpn, Email Services, And Messaging Systems

        By Service

        • Design, Implementation, And Consulting
        • Migration Services
        • Quantum Risk Assessment

        By Organization Size

        • Cloud
        • Large Enterprises
        • On-Premises
        • Smes

        By Vertical

        • Academia & Research
        • Aerospace
        • Automotive
        • Bfsi
        • Energy & Utilities
        • Government & Defense
        • Healthcare
        • It & Ites
        • It & Telecommunication
        • Other Verticals
        • Retail & E-Commerce

        By Deployment Mode

        • Cloud
        • On-Premises

        By Type

        • Long-Distance Qkd Systems
        • Multiplexed Qkd Systems

        By Transmission Medium

        • Fiber-Optic Cable Transmission
        • Satellite-Based Transmission

        By Application

        • Data Encryption
        • Network Security
        • Other Applications
        • Secure Communication

        CANADA: POST-QUANTUM CRYPTOGRAPHY (PQC) MARKET, BY VERTICAL, 2023–2030

        Segment20232024202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
        BFSI9.112.216.522.831.844.964.592.941.2
        GOVERNMENT & DEFENSE4.35.98.111.416.223.434.150.444
        HEALTHCARE2.63.75.4811.917.927.542.551.1
        IT & ITES6.59.313.620.130.145.770.5108.851.7
        OTHER VERTICALS8.211.215.521.730.643.662.993.143.1
        RETAIL & E-COMMERCE2.94.15.88.312.21827.141.148
        TOTAL33.546.464.992.2132.7193.6286.6428.845.9

        Target Audience

        • Canadian Financial Institutions : Banks, insurance companies, and fintech firms need PQC market intelligence to protect customer data, comply with regulatory requirements, and implement quantum-resistant encryption before quantum computing threats materialize. This data enables strategic technology investments and vendor selection.
        • Government & Defense Agencies : Canadian federal, provincial, and municipal government bodies require market insights to develop quantum-safe infrastructure roadmaps, allocate cybersecurity budgets, and procure compliant PQC solutions. Understanding market trends supports national security initiatives and policy development.
        • Cybersecurity & Technology Vendors : PQC solution providers, encryption software companies, and IT security firms need Canada-specific market data to identify growth opportunities, develop localized offerings, and establish partnerships with Canadian enterprises and government agencies.
        • Enterprise IT & Security Leaders : Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and IT directors across Canadian organizations require market analysis to justify PQC investments, evaluate vendor solutions, and develop quantum-safe transition strategies aligned with industry benchmarks and regulatory expectations.
        • Investment & Consulting Firms : Private equity, venture capital, and management consulting firms need Canada-focused PQC market data to identify investment opportunities, assess portfolio company positioning, and advise clients on quantum cryptography market dynamics and growth potential.

        Key Companies in the Canada Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market

        CompanyHQOwnershipStrongest segments
        NXP SEMICONDUCTORSNetherlandsPublic CompanyQuantum-safe Hardware,Quantum-resistant Encryption Products,Cryptographic Libraries,
        THALESFrance
        ST ENGINEERINGSingapore
        ENTRUSTUnited StatesPrivate CompanyQuantum-resistant Encryption Products (PKI, certificates, secure email),Authentication (IdentityGuard, eID, ePassport, access),Cryptographic Libraries,
        IBMUnited StatesPublic CompanyQuantum-safe Hardware,Quantum-resistant Encryption Products,Cryptographic Libraries,

        NXP SEMICONDUCTORS

        NXP Semiconductors is a Dutch semiconductor company founded in 2006 that employs 32,169 people and operates as a publicly traded entity. The company designs and manufactures semiconductor products for various industries.

        THALES

        Thales is a French company operating in the defense, aerospace, and security sectors.

        ST ENGINEERING

        ST Engineering is a Singapore-based company operating in the engineering and technology sectors.

        ENTRUST

        Entrust is a United States-based private company founded in 1994 with 400 employees providing identity and security solutions.

        IBM

        IBM is a United States-based multinational technology company founded in 1911 that employs 264,300 people and operates as a publicly traded entity. The company provides hardware, software, and IT services across multiple industries.

        Reasons to Buy this Report

        • Strategic Market Sizing : Obtain precise market valuation and growth projections specific to Canada's PQC landscape. Understand the $64.9M to $428.8M expansion opportunity and identify optimal entry or expansion timing within the Canadian market.
        • Regulatory Compliance Insights : Gain detailed intelligence on Canadian regulatory drivers, government mandates, and compliance requirements shaping PQC adoption. Align your product roadmap and go-to-market strategy with Canada's quantum-safe encryption standards and federal cybersecurity initiatives.
        • Sector-Specific Opportunities : Identify high-growth segments within Canadian financial services, government, healthcare, and telecommunications. Understand sector-specific PQC requirements and prioritize resource allocation to maximize revenue potential in Canada's most receptive industries.
        • Competitive Positioning : Benchmark your PQC solutions against Canadian market dynamics and competitor strategies. Develop targeted positioning for Canadian enterprises and government agencies seeking quantum-resistant cryptographic solutions and implementation partners.
        • Investment & Partnership Strategy : Make informed decisions on Canadian market investments, partnerships, and acquisitions. Understand growth catalysts, market barriers, and stakeholder priorities to optimize your business development strategy in Canada's expanding PQC ecosystem.

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the current size of Canada's post-quantum cryptography market?

        Canada's PQC market was valued at $64.9 million in 2025 and is expected to grow significantly through 2030.

        What is the projected market size for Canada's PQC sector by 2030?

        Canada's post-quantum cryptography market is forecasted to reach $428.8 million by 2030, driven by quantum threat mitigation strategies.

        What is Canada's PQC market growth rate?

        Canada's PQC market is expanding at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 45.9% from 2025 to 2030.

        Which sectors in Canada are driving PQC adoption?

        Canada's financial services, government agencies, healthcare, and telecommunications sectors are leading PQC implementation to protect critical data.

        Why is Canada investing heavily in post-quantum cryptography?

        Canada is prioritizing PQC adoption due to quantum computing threats, regulatory compliance requirements, and the need to secure sensitive government and enterprise data.

        RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

        Secondary research was conducted to gather information for this technical, market-oriented, commercial study of the PQC market. The next step involved validating these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain using primary research. We used top-down and bottom-up approaches to estimate the total market size. After that, the market breakup and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments of the PQC market.

        Secondary Research

        During the secondary research process, various secondary sources were consulted to identify and collect information relevant to the study. These sources included annual reports, press releases, investor presentations from PQC vendors, forums, certified publications, and whitepapers. The secondary research was mainly used to obtain key information about the industry’s supply chain, the total pool of key players, market classification and segmentation according to industry trends to the bottom-most level, regional markets, and key developments from both market- and technology-oriented perspectives, all of which were further validated by primary sources.  

        Primary Research

        In the primary research process, various primary sources from both the supply and demand sides were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information for this report. Supply-side primary sources included industry experts such as chief executive officers (CEOs), vice presidents (VPs), marketing directors, technology and innovation directors, and other key executives from companies and organizations operating in the PQC market.

        In the market engineering process, top-down and bottom-up approaches were extensively used, along with several data triangulation methods, to perform market estimation and forecasting for the overall market segments and subsegments listed in this report. We conducted extensive qualitative and quantitative analysis throughout the complete market engineering process to identify key information/insights for the report.

        After completing the market engineering process (including calculations for market statistics, market breakups, market size estimations, market forecasts, and data triangulation), we conducted extensive primary research to gather information and verify & validate the critical numbers. The primary research was also conducted to identify the segmentation types, industry trends, competitive landscape of PQC market players, and key market dynamics, such as drivers, restraints, opportunities, challenges, industry trends, and key strategies.

        The following is the breakdown of the primary study:

        Post-Quantum Cryptography Market Size, and Share

        Note: Tier 1 companies have revenues above USD 10 billion; Tier 2 companies have revenues between USD 1 and 10 billion; and Tier 3 companies have revenues between USD 500 million and USD 1 billion. Other designations include sales, marketing, and product managers.

        To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

        Market Size Estimation

        Top-down and bottom-up approaches were employed to estimate and validate the size of the PQC market, as well as the size of various dependent sub-segments within the overall PQC market. The research methodology used to estimate the market size includes the following details: critical players in the market were identified through secondary research, and their market shares in the respective regions were determined through primary and secondary research. This procedure involved reviewing the annual and financial reports of the top market players and conducting extensive interviews with key industry leaders, including CEOs, VPs, directors, and marketing executives, to gather insights.

        We determined all percentage splits and breakdowns using secondary sources and verified them through primary sources. This study accounted for all parameters that affect the market, reviewed them in detail, verified them through primary research, and analyzed them to produce final quantitative and qualitative data. This data was consolidated with detailed inputs and analysis from MarketsandMarkets.

        Post-Quantum Cryptography Market: Top-Down and Bottom-Up Approach

        Post-Quantum Cryptography Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

        Data Triangulation

        The market was split into several segments and subsegments after arriving at the overall market size using the market size estimation processes explained above. The data triangulation and market breakup procedures were employed, wherever applicable, to complete the overall market engineering process and arrive at the exact statistics of each market segment and subsegment. The data was triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides.

        Market Definition

        The post-quantum cryptography market comprises products and services designed to protect digital information, communications, and systems against attacks from both conventional and quantum computers. The market includes quantum-safe hardware, cryptographic software and libraries, tools for cryptographic discovery and migration management, quantum-safe public key infrastructure (PKI), digital signatures, identity security, key management, network security, and application and device security solutions. It also encompasses consulting, implementation, migration, and quantum risk assessment services that help organizations identify vulnerable cryptographic assets and transition to quantum-resistant algorithms. Market adoption is driven by the need to modernize existing cryptographic infrastructure and maintain data confidentiality, authentication, and digital trust as quantum computing advances.

        Key Stakeholders

        • CIOs, CTOs & Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs)
        • Cryptography Engineers, Researchers & Security Architects
        • Cryptographic Discovery, Risk Assessment & Migration Teams
        • Quantum-Safe Hardware, Software & Cryptographic Library Vendors
        • PKI, Digital Signature, Key Management & Identity Security Providers
        • Network Security, Application Security & Embedded Device Security Providers
        • PQC Consultants, System Integrators & Professional Services Providers
        • Cloud Service Providers & Enterprise IT Infrastructure Teams
        • Government Agencies, Cryptographic Standards Organizations & Regulators
        • Investors, Venture Capital Firms & Strategic Technology Partners

        Report Objectives

        • To define, describe, and forecast the PQC market based on offering, organization size, vertical, and region
        • To provide detailed information on major factors, such as drivers, opportunities, restraints, and challenges, influencing market growth
        • To forecast the size of market segments across five main regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Middle East & Africa, and Latin America
        • To analyze subsegments of the market with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the overall market
        • To profile key market players and comprehensively analyze their market shares and core competencies
        • To map the competitive intelligence based on company profiles, key player strategies, and game-changing developments, such as product enhancements/launches, collaborations, and acquisitions
        • To track and analyze the competitive developments, such as product enhancements/launches, acquisitions, partnerships, and collaborations, in the PQC market globally

        Available customizations:

        With the given market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations based on company-specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

        Geographic Analysis

        • Further breakdown of the Asia Pacific market by country, showing contributions to the regional market size.

        • Further breakdown of the North American market by country, showing each country's contribution to the regional market size.

        • Further breakdown of the Latin American market by country, showing each country's contribution to the regional market size.

        • Further breakdown of the Middle East & Africa market by country, showing each country's contribution to the regional market size.

        • Further breakdown of the European market by country, showing each country's contribution to the regional market size.

        Company Information

        • Detailed analysis and profiling of additional market players (up to 5)

         

        Get the Full Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market Report

        Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market.

        Need a Tailored Report?

        Customize this report to your needs

        Get 10% FREE Customization

        Customize This Report
        Fact checked
        DMCA.com Protection Status