You are viewing: Japan Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market analysis

The Japan Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market was valued at $6.4 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $58.8 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of CAGR 55.9%. Japan's post-quantum cryptography market is poised for exceptional growth, expanding from $6.4 million in 2025 to $58.8 million by 2030.

Japan Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

Japan Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market Trends and Insights

  • Japan is positioning itself as a critical hub for PQC adoption across Asia Pacific, driven by government cybersecurity mandates and enterprise demand for quantum-resistant encryption.
  • The nation's advanced technology infrastructure and regulatory focus on data protection are accelerating PQC implementation across financial services, telecommunications, and government sectors. Japan's 55.9% compound annual growth rate significantly outpaces global trends, reflecting the country's strategic investment in quantum-safe cryptography standards and early-stage deployment initiatives.
  • Japanese organizations are prioritizing migration to PQC solutions to protect sensitive data against future quantum computing threats.
  • By 2030, Japan is expected to emerge as a leading regional market, with substantial contributions from both domestic technology providers and international vendors establishing local operations..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) CAGR 55.9%
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 6.4 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 58.8 Million
  • Country Japan

Japan Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market Overview

Rapid Market Growth :

Japan's PQC market is expanding at 55.9% CAGR, significantly outpacing the global rate of 46.2%, reflecting strong domestic demand for quantum-resistant cryptography solutions.

Government-Driven Adoption :

Japanese government cybersecurity mandates and regulatory frameworks are accelerating PQC implementation across critical infrastructure, financial services, and defense sectors.

Asia Pacific Leadership :

Japan is emerging as a critical hub for PQC adoption across Asia Pacific, leveraging its advanced technology infrastructure and innovation capabilities to lead regional quantum-safe transitions.

Enterprise Quantum Readiness :

Major Japanese enterprises are proactively investing in quantum-resistant encryption to protect sensitive data and maintain competitive advantage in an increasingly quantum-threatened landscape.

Japan Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market Dynamics

  • This trajectory reflects Japan's strategic positioning as a quantum-safe technology leader in Asia Pacific, driven by stringent government cybersecurity mandates and enterprise recognition of quantum computing threats.
  • The nation's robust technology ecosystem and regulatory focus on data protection are catalyzing widespread PQC adoption across critical sectors. Looking ahead, Japan's market will be shaped by standardization efforts, increased vendor competition, and integration of PQC solutions into existing IT infrastructure.
  • Government initiatives promoting quantum-resistant cryptography, combined with enterprise digital transformation investments, will sustain double-digit growth through 2030.
  • Japan's commitment to quantum security positions it as a model market for regional PQC deployment and technology innovation..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

POST-QUANTUM CRYPTOGRAPHY MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
A US federal agency deployed Quantum XChange’s Phio TX-EM quantum-safe security platform across 15 production sites, adding PQC to its existing Cisco network infrastructure without major hardware replacement. Enabled quantum-safe protection across 15 sites, with individual site deployments reportedly completed in under 60 minutes and zero downtime for cryptographic algorithm changes.
company logo
Singapore-based Netrust integrated pQCee’s SafeQuard quantum-safe encryption into its nSignSG digital document-signing service, adding cryptographic protection for documents submitted for signing. Strengthened document confidentiality against future quantum threats and extended quantum-safe encryption to an existing digital-signing workflow.
company logo
A multinational financial services company worked with Thales and Quantinuum to implement quantum-safe cryptography and to generate and securely store quantum-safe asymmetric keys using Thales Luna HSMs. Enabled secure generation and scalable deployment of quantum-safe keys across existing IT infrastructure, with minimal disruption to established operations.
company logo
Newfold Digital selected DigiCert to modernize SSL/TLS certificate infrastructure supporting its Network Solutions Group and Bluehost Group, serving approximately six million customers, while preparing for the transition to PQC. Supports modernization of certificate management at scale and prepares the hosting infrastructure for future post-quantum cryptographic migration.

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Application Security

Top Technologies
  • Cloud Security
  • Security Analytics
  • Network Testing
  • Web Application Security
  • Biometric Security and Authentication System
Top Companies
  • International Business Machines Corporation
  • MICROSOFT CORPORATION
  • Cisco Systems, Inc.
  • PALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC
  • Fortinet, Inc.

    Cyber Security

    Top Technologies
    • Cloud Security
    • Biometric Systems
    • Data Loss Prevention (DLP)
    • Multi-Factor Authentication
    • Security Analytics
    Top Companies
    • International Business Machines Corporation
    • Cisco Systems, Inc.
    • MITSUI BUSSAN SECURE DIRECTIONS INC
    • MICROSOFT CORPORATION
    • Allot Ltd.

      Endpoint Security

      Top Technologies
      • Cloud Security
      • Security Analytics
      • Multi-Factor Authentication
      • Biometric Security and Authentication System
      • Critical Communication Network
      Top Companies
      • International Business Machines Corporation
      • MICROSOFT CORPORATION
      • Cisco Systems, Inc.
      • PALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC
      • Fortinet, Inc.

        Key Takeaways

        • Japan's PQC market is valued at $6.4 million in 2025 and expected to grow to $58.8 million by 2030, representing a 55.9% CAGR.
        • Japan's growth rate significantly exceeds the global average of 46.2%, positioning the country as a regional leader in quantum-safe cryptography adoption.
        • Government cybersecurity initiatives and regulatory requirements are primary drivers of PQC deployment across Japan's financial, telecommunications, and public sectors.
        • Japan's advanced technology ecosystem and early standardization efforts are attracting both domestic and international PQC solution providers to the market.

        Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market Report Scope

        Report Metric Details
        Base Year 2025
        Fastest Growing Segment MIGRATION SERVICES (Service)
        Forecast Period 2025–2030
        Growth Rate CAGR of 46.2% from 2025 to 2030
        Largest Segment SOLUTIONS (Offering)
        Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 0.43 (2025)
        Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 2.84 (2030)
        Segments Covered Offering, Solution, Service, Organization Size, Vertical, Deployment Mode, Type, Transmission Medium, Application

        Japan Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market Report Segmentation

        9 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

        By Offering

        • Services
        • Solutions

        By Solution

        • Quantum Communication Components
        • Quantum Key Distribution (Qkd) Solutions
        • Quantum Random Number Generators (Qrngs)
        • Quantum-Resistant Algorithms
        • Quantum-Resistant Encryption Solutions
        • Quantum-Safe Authentication Solutions
        • Quantum-Safe Blockchain Solutions
        • Quantum-Safe Cryptographic Libraries
        • Quantum-Safe Cryptographic Solutions
        • Quantum-Safe Hardware
        • Quantum-Safe Vpn, Email Services, And Messaging Systems

        By Service

        • Design, Implementation, And Consulting
        • Migration Services
        • Quantum Risk Assessment

        By Organization Size

        • Cloud
        • Large Enterprises
        • On-Premises
        • Smes

        By Vertical

        • Academia & Research
        • Aerospace
        • Automotive
        • Bfsi
        • Energy & Utilities
        • Government & Defense
        • Healthcare
        • It & Ites
        • It & Telecommunication
        • Other Verticals
        • Retail & E-Commerce

        By Deployment Mode

        • Cloud
        • On-Premises

        By Type

        • Long-Distance Qkd Systems
        • Multiplexed Qkd Systems

        By Transmission Medium

        • Fiber-Optic Cable Transmission
        • Satellite-Based Transmission

        By Application

        • Data Encryption
        • Network Security
        • Other Applications
        • Secure Communication

        JAPAN: POST-QUANTUM CRYPTOGRAPHY (PQC) MARKET, BY VERTICAL, 2023–2030

        Segment20232024202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
        BFSI0.81.11.62.43.65.48.312.850.9
        GOVERNMENT & DEFENSE0.40.50.81.21.82.84.46.953.8
        HEALTHCARE0.20.30.50.81.32.23.65.861.4
        IT & ITES0.60.91.32.13.45.59.114.962
        OTHER VERTICALS0.711.52.33.55.38.112.852.9
        RETAIL & E-COMMERCE0.20.40.60.91.42.23.55.658.1
        TOTAL2.94.36.49.71523.437.158.855.9

        Target Audience

        • Cybersecurity Solution Providers : Need Japan-specific market data to develop localized PQC offerings, understand regulatory requirements, and identify enterprise customers prioritizing quantum-resistant encryption solutions.
        • Government & Defense Agencies : Require detailed market intelligence on PQC adoption trends, vendor capabilities, and compliance frameworks to inform procurement decisions and national quantum-safe infrastructure initiatives.
        • Enterprise IT Decision Makers : Seek market insights and vendor benchmarking data to evaluate PQC solutions, assess implementation timelines, and prioritize quantum-safe cryptography investments across their organizations.
        • Investment & Strategy Consultants : Need comprehensive Japan PQC market analysis to advise clients on market opportunities, growth potential, competitive positioning, and strategic entry or expansion decisions in the region.
        • Technology Vendors & Startups : Require Japan market sizing, growth forecasts, and sector-specific demand data to validate business models, secure funding, and develop go-to-market strategies for quantum-safe solutions.

        Key Companies in the Japan Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market

        CompanyHQOwnershipStrongest segments
        NXP SEMICONDUCTORSNetherlandsPublic CompanyQuantum-safe Hardware,Quantum-resistant Encryption Products,Cryptographic Libraries,
        THALESFrance
        ST ENGINEERINGSingapore
        ENTRUSTUnited StatesPrivate CompanyQuantum-resistant Encryption Products (PKI, certificates, secure email),Authentication (IdentityGuard, eID, ePassport, access),Cryptographic Libraries,
        IBMUnited StatesPublic CompanyQuantum-safe Hardware,Quantum-resistant Encryption Products,Cryptographic Libraries,

        NXP SEMICONDUCTORS

        NXP Semiconductors is a Dutch semiconductor company founded in 2006 that employs 32,169 people and operates as a publicly traded entity. The company designs and manufactures semiconductor products for various industries.

        THALES

        Thales is a French company operating in the defense, aerospace, and security sectors.

        ST ENGINEERING

        ST Engineering is a Singapore-based company operating in the engineering and technology sectors.

        ENTRUST

        Entrust is a United States-based private company founded in 1994 with 400 employees providing identity and security solutions.

        IBM

        IBM is a United States-based multinational technology company founded in 1911 that employs 264,300 people and operates as a publicly traded entity. The company provides hardware, software, and IT services across multiple industries.

        Reasons to Buy this Report

        • Market Size & Growth Data : Access precise valuation ($6.4M in 2025) and forecast data ($58.8M by 2030) specific to Japan's PQC market, enabling accurate investment planning and revenue projections for the region.
        • Competitive Landscape Intelligence : Understand Japan-specific vendor positioning, market share distribution, and competitive dynamics to identify partnership opportunities and market entry strategies in this high-growth segment.
        • Regulatory & Policy Insights : Gain detailed analysis of Japanese government cybersecurity mandates, compliance requirements, and regulatory drivers shaping PQC adoption across critical infrastructure and enterprise sectors.
        • Sector-Specific Opportunities : Identify high-potential verticals within Japan including financial services, defense, telecommunications, and critical infrastructure where PQC demand is accelerating fastest.
        • Regional Strategic Planning : Leverage Japan market insights to develop Asia Pacific expansion strategies, recognizing Japan's role as a quantum-safe technology hub influencing broader regional adoption trends.

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the current size of Japan's post-quantum cryptography market?

        Japan's PQC market was valued at $6.4 million in 2025 and is projected to reach $58.8 million by 2030, growing at a compound annual growth rate of 55.9%.

        Why is Japan's PQC market growing faster than the global average?

        Japan's 55.9% CAGR exceeds the global 46.2% rate due to strong government cybersecurity mandates, early regulatory adoption of quantum-safe standards, and proactive enterprise migration strategies across critical sectors.

        Which sectors are driving PQC adoption in Japan?

        Financial services, telecommunications, government agencies, and critical infrastructure operators are leading PQC adoption in Japan, driven by regulatory requirements and data protection mandates.

        What role does Japan play in the Asia Pacific PQC market?

        Japan is emerging as a regional leader in PQC adoption and standardization, influencing broader Asia Pacific trends through government initiatives, technology innovation, and early-stage deployment programs.

        Are international vendors entering the Japan PQC market?

        Yes, both domestic Japanese technology providers and international PQC solution vendors are establishing operations in Japan to capitalize on the rapidly growing market and government-backed initiatives.

        RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

        Secondary research was conducted to gather information for this technical, market-oriented, commercial study of the PQC market. The next step involved validating these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain using primary research. We used top-down and bottom-up approaches to estimate the total market size. After that, the market breakup and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments of the PQC market.

        Secondary Research

        During the secondary research process, various secondary sources were consulted to identify and collect information relevant to the study. These sources included annual reports, press releases, investor presentations from PQC vendors, forums, certified publications, and whitepapers. The secondary research was mainly used to obtain key information about the industry’s supply chain, the total pool of key players, market classification and segmentation according to industry trends to the bottom-most level, regional markets, and key developments from both market- and technology-oriented perspectives, all of which were further validated by primary sources.  

        Primary Research

        In the primary research process, various primary sources from both the supply and demand sides were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information for this report. Supply-side primary sources included industry experts such as chief executive officers (CEOs), vice presidents (VPs), marketing directors, technology and innovation directors, and other key executives from companies and organizations operating in the PQC market.

        In the market engineering process, top-down and bottom-up approaches were extensively used, along with several data triangulation methods, to perform market estimation and forecasting for the overall market segments and subsegments listed in this report. We conducted extensive qualitative and quantitative analysis throughout the complete market engineering process to identify key information/insights for the report.

        After completing the market engineering process (including calculations for market statistics, market breakups, market size estimations, market forecasts, and data triangulation), we conducted extensive primary research to gather information and verify & validate the critical numbers. The primary research was also conducted to identify the segmentation types, industry trends, competitive landscape of PQC market players, and key market dynamics, such as drivers, restraints, opportunities, challenges, industry trends, and key strategies.

        The following is the breakdown of the primary study:

        Post-Quantum Cryptography Market Size, and Share

        Note: Tier 1 companies have revenues above USD 10 billion; Tier 2 companies have revenues between USD 1 and 10 billion; and Tier 3 companies have revenues between USD 500 million and USD 1 billion. Other designations include sales, marketing, and product managers.

        To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

        Market Size Estimation

        Top-down and bottom-up approaches were employed to estimate and validate the size of the PQC market, as well as the size of various dependent sub-segments within the overall PQC market. The research methodology used to estimate the market size includes the following details: critical players in the market were identified through secondary research, and their market shares in the respective regions were determined through primary and secondary research. This procedure involved reviewing the annual and financial reports of the top market players and conducting extensive interviews with key industry leaders, including CEOs, VPs, directors, and marketing executives, to gather insights.

        We determined all percentage splits and breakdowns using secondary sources and verified them through primary sources. This study accounted for all parameters that affect the market, reviewed them in detail, verified them through primary research, and analyzed them to produce final quantitative and qualitative data. This data was consolidated with detailed inputs and analysis from MarketsandMarkets.

        Post-Quantum Cryptography Market: Top-Down and Bottom-Up Approach

        Post-Quantum Cryptography Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

        Data Triangulation

        The market was split into several segments and subsegments after arriving at the overall market size using the market size estimation processes explained above. The data triangulation and market breakup procedures were employed, wherever applicable, to complete the overall market engineering process and arrive at the exact statistics of each market segment and subsegment. The data was triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides.

        Market Definition

        The post-quantum cryptography market comprises products and services designed to protect digital information, communications, and systems against attacks from both conventional and quantum computers. The market includes quantum-safe hardware, cryptographic software and libraries, tools for cryptographic discovery and migration management, quantum-safe public key infrastructure (PKI), digital signatures, identity security, key management, network security, and application and device security solutions. It also encompasses consulting, implementation, migration, and quantum risk assessment services that help organizations identify vulnerable cryptographic assets and transition to quantum-resistant algorithms. Market adoption is driven by the need to modernize existing cryptographic infrastructure and maintain data confidentiality, authentication, and digital trust as quantum computing advances.

        Key Stakeholders

        • CIOs, CTOs & Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs)
        • Cryptography Engineers, Researchers & Security Architects
        • Cryptographic Discovery, Risk Assessment & Migration Teams
        • Quantum-Safe Hardware, Software & Cryptographic Library Vendors
        • PKI, Digital Signature, Key Management & Identity Security Providers
        • Network Security, Application Security & Embedded Device Security Providers
        • PQC Consultants, System Integrators & Professional Services Providers
        • Cloud Service Providers & Enterprise IT Infrastructure Teams
        • Government Agencies, Cryptographic Standards Organizations & Regulators
        • Investors, Venture Capital Firms & Strategic Technology Partners

        Report Objectives

        • To define, describe, and forecast the PQC market based on offering, organization size, vertical, and region
        • To provide detailed information on major factors, such as drivers, opportunities, restraints, and challenges, influencing market growth
        • To forecast the size of market segments across five main regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Middle East & Africa, and Latin America
        • To analyze subsegments of the market with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the overall market
        • To profile key market players and comprehensively analyze their market shares and core competencies
        • To map the competitive intelligence based on company profiles, key player strategies, and game-changing developments, such as product enhancements/launches, collaborations, and acquisitions
        • To track and analyze the competitive developments, such as product enhancements/launches, acquisitions, partnerships, and collaborations, in the PQC market globally

        Available customizations:

        With the given market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations based on company-specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

        Geographic Analysis

        • Further breakdown of the Asia Pacific market by country, showing contributions to the regional market size.

        • Further breakdown of the North American market by country, showing each country's contribution to the regional market size.

        • Further breakdown of the Latin American market by country, showing each country's contribution to the regional market size.

        • Further breakdown of the Middle East & Africa market by country, showing each country's contribution to the regional market size.

        • Further breakdown of the European market by country, showing each country's contribution to the regional market size.

        Company Information

        • Detailed analysis and profiling of additional market players (up to 5)

         

        Get the Full Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market Report

        Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market.

        Need a Tailored Report?

        Customize this report to your needs

        Get 10% FREE Customization

        Customize This Report
        Fact checked
        DMCA.com Protection Status