You are viewing: UK Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market analysis

The UK Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market was valued at $44.7 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $378 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 53.3%. The UK Post-quantum Cryptography market is positioned for exceptional growth, expanding from $44.7 million in 2025 to $378.0 million by 2030.

UK Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

UK Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market Trends and Insights

  • The UK's strong cybersecurity regulatory environment and government investment in quantum-safe infrastructure are driving adoption across financial services, government, and critical infrastructure sectors.
  • UK organizations are increasingly prioritizing PQC solutions to protect against future quantum computing threats, with the National Cyber Security Centre (NCSC) actively promoting quantum-safe migration strategies. The UK market's 53.3% compound annual growth rate significantly outpaces global trends, reflecting the country's advanced digital economy and stringent data protection requirements.
  • UK enterprises are accelerating PQC implementation to comply with emerging quantum-safe standards and protect sensitive intellectual property.
  • Government initiatives and private sector collaboration are positioning the UK as a leading hub for quantum-resistant cryptography innovation and deployment through 2030..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 53.3% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 44.7 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 378 Million
  • Country UK

UK Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market Overview

Rapid Market Growth :

The UK PQC market is expanding at 53.3% CAGR, significantly outpacing the global rate of 46.2%, driven by government mandates and regulatory compliance requirements across critical sectors.

Strong Regulatory Environment :

The UK's robust cybersecurity framework and NCSC quantum-safe guidance are accelerating PQC adoption among financial institutions, government agencies, and critical infrastructure operators.

Government Investment :

UK government initiatives in quantum-safe infrastructure and cybersecurity funding are creating substantial opportunities for PQC solution providers and technology integrators.

Sector-Specific Adoption :

Financial services, government departments, and critical infrastructure sectors in the UK are prioritizing quantum-resistant cryptography to protect sensitive data and maintain operational resilience.

UK Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market Dynamics

  • This trajectory reflects the UK's proactive approach to quantum threats, supported by NCSC recommendations and government cybersecurity investments.
  • Financial institutions and government bodies are accelerating migration to quantum-safe algorithms to protect legacy systems and future-proof critical infrastructure. Organizations across the UK are increasingly recognizing the urgency of transitioning to PQC solutions ahead of potential quantum computing threats.
  • The combination of regulatory pressure, competitive advantage, and risk mitigation is driving widespread adoption.
  • Strategic partnerships between UK technology providers and international PQC vendors are expected to expand market accessibility and accelerate implementation timelines across all major sectors..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

POST-QUANTUM CRYPTOGRAPHY MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
A US federal agency deployed Quantum XChange’s Phio TX-EM quantum-safe security platform across 15 production sites, adding PQC to its existing Cisco network infrastructure without major hardware replacement. Enabled quantum-safe protection across 15 sites, with individual site deployments reportedly completed in under 60 minutes and zero downtime for cryptographic algorithm changes.
company logo
Singapore-based Netrust integrated pQCee’s SafeQuard quantum-safe encryption into its nSignSG digital document-signing service, adding cryptographic protection for documents submitted for signing. Strengthened document confidentiality against future quantum threats and extended quantum-safe encryption to an existing digital-signing workflow.
company logo
A multinational financial services company worked with Thales and Quantinuum to implement quantum-safe cryptography and to generate and securely store quantum-safe asymmetric keys using Thales Luna HSMs. Enabled secure generation and scalable deployment of quantum-safe keys across existing IT infrastructure, with minimal disruption to established operations.
company logo
Newfold Digital selected DigiCert to modernize SSL/TLS certificate infrastructure supporting its Network Solutions Group and Bluehost Group, serving approximately six million customers, while preparing for the transition to PQC. Supports modernization of certificate management at scale and prepares the hosting infrastructure for future post-quantum cryptographic migration.

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Application Security

Top Technologies
  • Cloud Security
  • Security Analytics
  • Network Testing
  • Web Application Security
  • Biometric Security and Authentication System
Top Companies
  • International Business Machines Corporation
  • MICROSOFT CORPORATION
  • Cisco Systems, Inc.
  • PALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC
  • Fortinet, Inc.

    Cyber Security

    Top Technologies
    • Cloud Security
    • Biometric Systems
    • Data Loss Prevention (DLP)
    • Multi-Factor Authentication
    • Security Analytics
    Top Companies
    • International Business Machines Corporation
    • Cisco Systems, Inc.
    • MITSUI BUSSAN SECURE DIRECTIONS INC
    • MICROSOFT CORPORATION
    • Allot Ltd.

      Endpoint Security

      Top Technologies
      • Cloud Security
      • Security Analytics
      • Multi-Factor Authentication
      • Biometric Security and Authentication System
      • Critical Communication Network
      Top Companies
      • International Business Machines Corporation
      • MICROSOFT CORPORATION
      • Cisco Systems, Inc.
      • PALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC
      • Fortinet, Inc.

        Key Takeaways

        • The UK PQC market will grow from $44.7M (2025) to $378.0M (2030), representing a 53.3% CAGR driven by quantum threat awareness.
        • UK government and NCSC guidance is accelerating PQC adoption across financial services, healthcare, and critical national infrastructure sectors.
        • The UK's 53.3% growth rate significantly exceeds global averages, positioning the country as a leading PQC market in Europe.
        • UK enterprises are investing in quantum-safe migration strategies to protect legacy systems and future-proof cryptographic infrastructure.

        Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market Report Scope

        Report Metric Details
        Base Year 2025
        Fastest Growing Segment MIGRATION SERVICES (Service)
        Forecast Period 2025–2030
        Growth Rate CAGR of 46.2% from 2025 to 2030
        Largest Segment SOLUTIONS (Offering)
        Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 0.43 (2025)
        Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 2.84 (2030)
        Segments Covered Offering, Solution, Service, Organization Size, Vertical, Deployment Mode, Type, Transmission Medium, Application

        UK Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market Report Segmentation

        9 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

        By Offering

        • Services
        • Solutions

        By Solution

        • Quantum Communication Components
        • Quantum Key Distribution (Qkd) Solutions
        • Quantum Random Number Generators (Qrngs)
        • Quantum-Resistant Algorithms
        • Quantum-Resistant Encryption Solutions
        • Quantum-Safe Authentication Solutions
        • Quantum-Safe Blockchain Solutions
        • Quantum-Safe Cryptographic Libraries
        • Quantum-Safe Cryptographic Solutions
        • Quantum-Safe Hardware
        • Quantum-Safe Vpn, Email Services, And Messaging Systems

        By Service

        • Design, Implementation, And Consulting
        • Migration Services
        • Quantum Risk Assessment

        By Organization Size

        • Cloud
        • Large Enterprises
        • On-Premises
        • Smes

        By Vertical

        • Academia & Research
        • Aerospace
        • Automotive
        • Bfsi
        • Energy & Utilities
        • Government & Defense
        • Healthcare
        • It & Ites
        • It & Telecommunication
        • Other Verticals
        • Retail & E-Commerce

        By Deployment Mode

        • Cloud
        • On-Premises

        By Type

        • Long-Distance Qkd Systems
        • Multiplexed Qkd Systems

        By Transmission Medium

        • Fiber-Optic Cable Transmission
        • Satellite-Based Transmission

        By Application

        • Data Encryption
        • Network Security
        • Other Applications
        • Secure Communication

        UK: POST-QUANTUM CRYPTOGRAPHY (PQC) MARKET, BY VERTICAL, 2023–2030

        Segment20232024202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
        BFSI68.612.518.226.839.759.681.945.7
        GOVERNMENT & DEFENSE2.73.95.88.612.919.53044.450.2
        HEALTHCARE1.42.13.35.28.112.920.837.562.7
        IT & ITES3.45.38.31320.532.552.495.963.3
        OTHER VERTICALS5.17.51116.424.737.457.48249.4
        RETAIL & E-COMMERCE1.72.53.85.8913.921.936.256.8
        TOTAL20.33044.767.2101.9155.9242.137853.3

        Target Audience

        • UK Financial Services Executives : Need to understand quantum-safe migration timelines, regulatory compliance requirements, and investment priorities to protect customer data and maintain competitive advantage in banking and insurance sectors.
        • Government & Public Sector IT Leaders : Require insights into NCSC-aligned PQC implementation strategies, budget allocation frameworks, and procurement guidelines for securing sensitive government systems and critical infrastructure.
        • Cybersecurity & Technology Vendors : Seek detailed UK market segmentation, customer adoption patterns, and competitive positioning data to develop targeted solutions and accelerate sales cycles in high-growth sectors.
        • Enterprise Risk & Compliance Officers : Need comprehensive data on quantum threat timelines, regulatory expectations, and industry best practices to develop organizational quantum-readiness strategies and governance frameworks.
        • Investment & Strategy Consultants : Require UK-specific market intelligence, growth forecasts, and sector analysis to advise clients on M&A opportunities, technology investments, and market entry strategies in PQC.

        Key Companies in the UK Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market

        CompanyHQOwnershipStrongest segments
        NXP SEMICONDUCTORSNetherlandsPublic CompanyQuantum-safe Hardware,Quantum-resistant Encryption Products,Cryptographic Libraries,
        THALESFrance
        ST ENGINEERINGSingapore
        ENTRUSTUnited StatesPrivate CompanyQuantum-resistant Encryption Products (PKI, certificates, secure email),Authentication (IdentityGuard, eID, ePassport, access),Cryptographic Libraries,
        IBMUnited StatesPublic CompanyQuantum-safe Hardware,Quantum-resistant Encryption Products,Cryptographic Libraries,

        NXP SEMICONDUCTORS

        NXP Semiconductors is a Dutch semiconductor company founded in 2006 that employs 32,169 people and operates as a publicly traded entity. The company designs and manufactures semiconductor products for various industries.

        THALES

        Thales is a French company operating in the defense, aerospace, and security sectors.

        ST ENGINEERING

        ST Engineering is a Singapore-based company operating in the engineering and technology sectors.

        ENTRUST

        Entrust is a United States-based private company founded in 1994 with 400 employees providing identity and security solutions.

        IBM

        IBM is a United States-based multinational technology company founded in 1911 that employs 264,300 people and operates as a publicly traded entity. The company provides hardware, software, and IT services across multiple industries.

        Reasons to Buy this Report

        • Market Size & Growth Data : Access precise UK market valuations ($44.7M in 2025, $378.0M in 2030) and segment-specific growth rates to inform investment decisions and competitive positioning strategies.
        • Regulatory & Compliance Insights : Understand UK-specific regulatory drivers including NCSC guidance, government mandates, and compliance requirements shaping PQC adoption across financial services and critical infrastructure.
        • Sector-Specific Opportunity Analysis : Identify high-growth segments within UK financial services, government, and critical infrastructure with detailed adoption timelines and implementation priorities.
        • Competitive Landscape Intelligence : Benchmark against UK-based and international PQC providers, understand market consolidation trends, and identify partnership opportunities specific to the British market.
        • Strategic Planning & Forecasting : Leverage UK-focused projections through 2030 to develop long-term product roadmaps, resource allocation strategies, and go-to-market plans tailored to regional demand dynamics.

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the current size of the UK Post-quantum Cryptography market?

        The UK PQC market was valued at $44.7 million in 2025 and is expected to grow to $378.0 million by 2030.

        What is driving growth in the UK PQC market?

        UK market growth is driven by government quantum-safe initiatives, NCSC recommendations, regulatory compliance requirements, and increasing awareness of quantum computing threats among enterprises.

        Which sectors are leading PQC adoption in the UK?

        Financial services, government agencies, critical infrastructure operators, healthcare, and telecommunications are the primary sectors driving UK PQC market expansion.

        How does the UK PQC market compare to global growth rates?

        The UK market's 53.3% CAGR significantly outpaces the global PQC market CAGR of 46.2%, reflecting the UK's advanced cybersecurity posture and regulatory environment.

        What role does the NCSC play in the UK PQC market?

        The National Cyber Security Centre provides quantum-safe guidance, standards, and recommendations that shape UK enterprise PQC adoption strategies and investment priorities.

        RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

        Secondary research was conducted to gather information for this technical, market-oriented, commercial study of the PQC market. The next step involved validating these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain using primary research. We used top-down and bottom-up approaches to estimate the total market size. After that, the market breakup and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments of the PQC market.

        Secondary Research

        During the secondary research process, various secondary sources were consulted to identify and collect information relevant to the study. These sources included annual reports, press releases, investor presentations from PQC vendors, forums, certified publications, and whitepapers. The secondary research was mainly used to obtain key information about the industry’s supply chain, the total pool of key players, market classification and segmentation according to industry trends to the bottom-most level, regional markets, and key developments from both market- and technology-oriented perspectives, all of which were further validated by primary sources.  

        Primary Research

        In the primary research process, various primary sources from both the supply and demand sides were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information for this report. Supply-side primary sources included industry experts such as chief executive officers (CEOs), vice presidents (VPs), marketing directors, technology and innovation directors, and other key executives from companies and organizations operating in the PQC market.

        In the market engineering process, top-down and bottom-up approaches were extensively used, along with several data triangulation methods, to perform market estimation and forecasting for the overall market segments and subsegments listed in this report. We conducted extensive qualitative and quantitative analysis throughout the complete market engineering process to identify key information/insights for the report.

        After completing the market engineering process (including calculations for market statistics, market breakups, market size estimations, market forecasts, and data triangulation), we conducted extensive primary research to gather information and verify & validate the critical numbers. The primary research was also conducted to identify the segmentation types, industry trends, competitive landscape of PQC market players, and key market dynamics, such as drivers, restraints, opportunities, challenges, industry trends, and key strategies.

        The following is the breakdown of the primary study:

        Post-Quantum Cryptography Market Size, and Share

        Note: Tier 1 companies have revenues above USD 10 billion; Tier 2 companies have revenues between USD 1 and 10 billion; and Tier 3 companies have revenues between USD 500 million and USD 1 billion. Other designations include sales, marketing, and product managers.

        To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

        Market Size Estimation

        Top-down and bottom-up approaches were employed to estimate and validate the size of the PQC market, as well as the size of various dependent sub-segments within the overall PQC market. The research methodology used to estimate the market size includes the following details: critical players in the market were identified through secondary research, and their market shares in the respective regions were determined through primary and secondary research. This procedure involved reviewing the annual and financial reports of the top market players and conducting extensive interviews with key industry leaders, including CEOs, VPs, directors, and marketing executives, to gather insights.

        We determined all percentage splits and breakdowns using secondary sources and verified them through primary sources. This study accounted for all parameters that affect the market, reviewed them in detail, verified them through primary research, and analyzed them to produce final quantitative and qualitative data. This data was consolidated with detailed inputs and analysis from MarketsandMarkets.

        Post-Quantum Cryptography Market: Top-Down and Bottom-Up Approach

        Post-Quantum Cryptography Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

        Data Triangulation

        The market was split into several segments and subsegments after arriving at the overall market size using the market size estimation processes explained above. The data triangulation and market breakup procedures were employed, wherever applicable, to complete the overall market engineering process and arrive at the exact statistics of each market segment and subsegment. The data was triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides.

        Market Definition

        The post-quantum cryptography market comprises products and services designed to protect digital information, communications, and systems against attacks from both conventional and quantum computers. The market includes quantum-safe hardware, cryptographic software and libraries, tools for cryptographic discovery and migration management, quantum-safe public key infrastructure (PKI), digital signatures, identity security, key management, network security, and application and device security solutions. It also encompasses consulting, implementation, migration, and quantum risk assessment services that help organizations identify vulnerable cryptographic assets and transition to quantum-resistant algorithms. Market adoption is driven by the need to modernize existing cryptographic infrastructure and maintain data confidentiality, authentication, and digital trust as quantum computing advances.

        Key Stakeholders

        • CIOs, CTOs & Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs)
        • Cryptography Engineers, Researchers & Security Architects
        • Cryptographic Discovery, Risk Assessment & Migration Teams
        • Quantum-Safe Hardware, Software & Cryptographic Library Vendors
        • PKI, Digital Signature, Key Management & Identity Security Providers
        • Network Security, Application Security & Embedded Device Security Providers
        • PQC Consultants, System Integrators & Professional Services Providers
        • Cloud Service Providers & Enterprise IT Infrastructure Teams
        • Government Agencies, Cryptographic Standards Organizations & Regulators
        • Investors, Venture Capital Firms & Strategic Technology Partners

        Report Objectives

        • To define, describe, and forecast the PQC market based on offering, organization size, vertical, and region
        • To provide detailed information on major factors, such as drivers, opportunities, restraints, and challenges, influencing market growth
        • To forecast the size of market segments across five main regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Middle East & Africa, and Latin America
        • To analyze subsegments of the market with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the overall market
        • To profile key market players and comprehensively analyze their market shares and core competencies
        • To map the competitive intelligence based on company profiles, key player strategies, and game-changing developments, such as product enhancements/launches, collaborations, and acquisitions
        • To track and analyze the competitive developments, such as product enhancements/launches, acquisitions, partnerships, and collaborations, in the PQC market globally

        Available customizations:

        With the given market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations based on company-specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

        Geographic Analysis

        • Further breakdown of the Asia Pacific market by country, showing contributions to the regional market size.

        • Further breakdown of the North American market by country, showing each country's contribution to the regional market size.

        • Further breakdown of the Latin American market by country, showing each country's contribution to the regional market size.

        • Further breakdown of the Middle East & Africa market by country, showing each country's contribution to the regional market size.

        • Further breakdown of the European market by country, showing each country's contribution to the regional market size.

        Company Information

        • Detailed analysis and profiling of additional market players (up to 5)

         

        Get the Full Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market Report

        Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Post-quantum Cryptography (PQC) Market.

        Need a Tailored Report?

        Customize this report to your needs

        Get 10% FREE Customization

        Customize This Report
        Fact checked
        DMCA.com Protection Status