You are viewing: Australia Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market analysis

The Australia Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market was valued at $175.4 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $842.2 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 36.9%. Australia's XDR market is positioned for exceptional growth through 2030, driven by escalating cyber threats and stringent regulatory frameworks.

Australia Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

Australia Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Trends and Insights

  • This represents a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 36.9%, significantly outpacing global trends.
  • Australia's cybersecurity landscape is increasingly sophisticated, driven by rising threat sophistication, regulatory compliance requirements, and enterprise digital transformation initiatives across financial services, healthcare, and government sectors. The Australian XDR market is characterized by strong adoption among mid-to-large enterprises seeking unified security operations platforms.
  • Australia's geographic isolation and critical infrastructure protection mandates have accelerated investment in advanced threat detection and response capabilities.
  • Organizations in Australia are prioritizing integrated security solutions that consolidate endpoint, network, and cloud telemetry to enhance visibility and reduce mean time to detect (MTTD) and mean time to respond (MTTR). By 2030, Australia is expected to emerge as a key XDR hub within the Asia Pacific region, with increased vendor investment, local partnerships, and managed security service provider (MSSP) adoption.
  • Australia's mature IT infrastructure and stringent data residency regulations continue to shape XDR deployment strategies, positioning the country as a critical market for security innovation and localized threat intelligence..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 36.9% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 175.4 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 842.2 Million
  • Country Australia

Australia Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Overview

Rapid Market Expansion :

Australia's XDR market is growing at 36.9% CAGR, significantly exceeding the global rate of 31.2%, reflecting strong regional demand for advanced cybersecurity solutions.

Substantial Market Growth :

Market valuation is projected to grow from USD 175.4 million in 2025 to USD 842.2 million by 2030, representing a nearly 5-fold increase over the forecast period.

Regulatory Compliance Drivers :

Increasing Australian regulatory requirements and mandatory cybersecurity standards are compelling organizations to adopt comprehensive XDR solutions for threat detection and response.

Threat Sophistication Response :

Rising complexity of cyber threats targeting Australian enterprises, particularly in critical infrastructure and financial sectors, is accelerating XDR adoption across the region.

Australia Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Dynamics

  • Organizations across government, finance, and critical infrastructure sectors are increasingly prioritizing integrated detection and response capabilities to combat sophisticated attacks.
  • The market's 36.9% CAGR reflects strong investment momentum and digital transformation initiatives across Australian enterprises. The competitive landscape is intensifying as both global and local cybersecurity vendors expand their presence in Australia.
  • Enterprises are recognizing XDR's value in consolidating security tools, reducing operational complexity, and improving incident response times.
  • This convergence of regulatory pressure, threat evolution, and technological advancement positions Australia as a high-growth market within the Asia-Pacific region..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

EXTENDED DETECTION AND RESPONSE (XDR) MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Commercial Bank of California used Falcon Insight XDR + other modules to consolidate detection & response across endpoints, cloud, identity | After deployment, one alert from their web app late Friday was responded to despite lean team; they moved to “Falcon Complete” (24/7 MDR) for remediation. Zero breaches post-deployment | 100 % protection from ransomware | Reduced cyber insurance premiums; unified security stack | Faster incident response
company logo
Westminster School (South Australia) adopted Microsoft Defender Experts for XDR | With about 2,000 students & 550 staff, small IT/security team; lacked dedicated SOC | Use case: improve insight, reduce alert noise, accelerate incident response. Improved visibility | Reduced noise to near zero | Team freed to focus on critical alerts | Faster investigation and remediation
company logo
Xsolis, an AI-healthcare company, uses Trend Vision One – Endpoint Security (Trend Micro’s XDR endpoint-focused) to receive high-quality endpoint data, improve response time, and prioritize risk issues. Faster detection/response | Better insight into exploit activity | Improved risk profile
company logo
Elon University uses Cisco XDR to unify telemetry, simplify threat investigations, and automate response actions. Reduced time for investigations | Better visibility across devices, endpoints, networks | Faster response | Automation reduces manual overhead
company logo
SentinelOne helped Stingray Media Company deploy Singularity XDR on AWS, protecting endpoints, cloud workloads (EKS, ECS, EC2), and Linux environments with AI-driven detection. Faster incident response, 24/7 automated protection, real-time visibility, containerized workload security, flexible response logic, and compliance support

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Cyber Security

Top Technologies
  • Cloud Security
  • Biometric Systems
  • Data Loss Prevention (DLP)
  • Multi-Factor Authentication
  • Security Analytics
Top Companies
  • International Business Machines Corporation
  • MITSUI BUSSAN SECURE DIRECTIONS INC
  • Cisco Systems, Inc.
  • MICROSOFT CORPORATION
  • Allot Ltd.

    Network Security

    Top Technologies
    • Cloud Security
    • Critical Communication Network
    • Surveillance System
    • Video Surveillance Systems
    • Biometric Security and Authentication System
    Top Companies
    • Cisco Systems, Inc.
    • International Business Machines Corporation
    • Fortinet, Inc.
    • MICROSOFT CORPORATION
    • PALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC

      Key Takeaways

      • Australia's XDR market will grow from USD 175.4M (2025) to USD 842.2M (2030) at a 36.9% CAGR, outpacing global growth rates.
      • Australia's regulatory environment and critical infrastructure protection mandates are primary drivers of XDR adoption across enterprises.
      • Mid-to-large enterprises in Australia are prioritizing unified security platforms to consolidate endpoint, network, and cloud threat detection.
      • Australia's data residency requirements and geographic positioning are shaping localized XDR deployment and vendor strategy in the Asia Pacific region.

      Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Report Scope

      Report Metric Details
      Base Year 2025
      Fastest Growing Segment CLOUD WORKLOAD DETECTION (Attack Surface Coverage)
      Forecast Period 2025-2030
      Growth Rate CAGR of 31.2% from 2025 to 2030
      Largest Segment WORKSTATIONS (Enforcement Point)
      Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 7.94 (2025)
      Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 30.86 (2030)
      Segments Covered Offering, Solution, Service, Attack Surface Coverage, Deployment Mode, Organization Size, Vertical, Services, Security Type, Enforcement Point

      Australia Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Report Segmentation

      10 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

      By Offering

      • Services
      • Solutions

      By Solution

      • Native Xdr
      • Open/Multi-Vendor Xdr

      By Service

      • Managed Services
      • Professional Services

      By Attack Surface Coverage

      • Cloud Workload Detection
      • Endpoint Detection
      • Identity & Access Detection
      • IoT/Ot-Specific Detection
      • Network Detection

      By Deployment Mode

      • Cloud
      • Hybrid/Multi-Cloud Xdr
      • On-Premises

      By Organization Size

      • Large Enterprises
      • Smes

      By Vertical

      • Bfsi
      • Education
      • Energy & Utilities
      • Government
      • Healthcare
      • It & Ites
      • Manufacturing
      • Other Verticals
      • Retail
      • Retail & E-Commerce
      • Retail & Ecommerce
      • Telecommunications

      By Services

      • Managed Services
      • Professional Services

      By Security Type

      • Cloud Security
      • Endpoint Security
      • Network Security
      • Other Security Types

      By Enforcement Point

      • Mobile Devices
      • Other Enforcement Points
      • Pos Terminals
      • Servers
      • Workstations

      AUSTRALIA: EXTENDED DETECTION AND RESPONSE MARKET, BY VERTICAL, 2025–2030

      Segment202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
      BFSI37.652.771.995.2122.5155.432.8
      ENERGY & UTILITIES27.340.558.281.4110.6148.140.2
      GOVERNMENT2941.658.178.9104135.236.1
      HEALTHCARE12.718.125.133.74456.634.8
      IT & ITES35.853.477.3108.8148.9200.741.2
      MANUFACTURING12.618.325.935.547.362.237.6
      OTHER VERTICALS1115.721.528.436.144.632.3
      RETAIL & E-COMMERCE9.313.11823.930.939.433.4
      TOTAL175.4253.5356485.8644.3842.236.9

      Target Audience

      • XDR Solution Vendors : Global and regional XDR providers need Australia-specific market data to develop localized strategies, identify growth opportunities, and compete effectively in this rapidly expanding market.
      • Enterprise Security Leaders : CISOs and security directors in Australian organizations require market insights to justify XDR investments, benchmark against peers, and align security strategies with regional threat landscapes.
      • IT & Cybersecurity Consultants : Consulting firms advising Australian enterprises on security infrastructure need current market data to recommend XDR solutions and support digital transformation initiatives.
      • Investment & Private Equity Firms : Investors evaluating cybersecurity opportunities in Australia need comprehensive market analysis to assess growth potential, competitive dynamics, and acquisition targets in the XDR space.
      • Government & Regulatory Bodies : Australian government agencies and regulators benefit from market intelligence to understand cybersecurity adoption trends and inform policy decisions affecting critical infrastructure protection.

      Reasons to Buy this Report

      • Market Size & Growth Validation : Confirm Australia's XDR market opportunity with precise valuations (2025-2030) and validate investment decisions with data-driven growth projections at 36.9% CAGR.
      • Competitive Positioning Strategy : Benchmark your XDR offerings against regional market dynamics and identify competitive gaps specific to Australian enterprises, government agencies, and critical infrastructure sectors.
      • Regulatory & Compliance Insights : Understand Australia-specific regulatory drivers and compliance requirements shaping XDR adoption, enabling tailored go-to-market strategies for local organizations.
      • Customer Segmentation Data : Access detailed insights into Australian buyer personas, industry verticals, and organizational sizes driving XDR demand to refine sales and marketing targeting.
      • Investment & Expansion Planning : Leverage Australia-specific market forecasts to guide resource allocation, partnership development, and expansion strategies in this high-growth cybersecurity market.

      Frequently asked questions

      What is the current size of Australia's XDR market in 2025?

      Australia's Extended Detection and Response market is valued at USD 175.4 million in 2025, reflecting strong enterprise investment in unified cybersecurity platforms.

      What is the projected size of Australia's XDR market by 2030?

      Australia's XDR market is forecast to reach USD 842.2 million by 2030, representing a 36.9% compound annual growth rate over the five-year period.

      What factors are driving XDR adoption in Australia?

      Australia's XDR adoption is driven by regulatory compliance requirements, critical infrastructure protection mandates, rising cyber threats, and enterprise digital transformation initiatives across key sectors.

      How does Australia's XDR market growth compare to global trends?

      Australia's 36.9% CAGR significantly exceeds the global XDR market CAGR of 31.2%, positioning Australia as a high-growth market within the Asia Pacific region.

      Which industries in Australia are leading XDR adoption?

      Financial services, healthcare, government, and critical infrastructure sectors in Australia are leading XDR adoption due to stringent regulatory requirements and elevated threat exposure.

      RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

      Secondary research was conducted to collect information useful for this technical, market-oriented, and commercial study of the XDR market. The next step involved validating these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain using primary research. Different approaches, including top-down and bottom-up methods, were employed to estimate the total market size. After that, the market breakup and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments of the XDR market.

      Secondary Research

      During the secondary research process, various secondary sources were consulted to identify and collect information relevant to the study. The secondary sources included annual reports, press releases, investor presentations of XDR vendors, forums, certified publications, and whitepapers. The secondary research was mainly used to obtain key information about the industry’s supply chain, the total pool of key players, market classification and segmentation according to industry trends to the bottom-most level, regional markets, and key developments from both market- and technology-oriented perspectives, all of which were further validated by primary sources.

      Primary Research

      In the primary research process, various primary sources from both the supply and demand sides were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information for this report. The primary sources from the supply side included various industry experts, including chief executive officers (CEOs), vice presidents (VPs), marketing directors, technology and innovation directors, and related key executives from various key companies and organizations operating in the XDR market.

      In the market engineering process, top-down and bottom-up approaches were extensively used, along with several data triangulation methods, to perform market estimation and forecasting for the overall market segments and subsegments listed in this report. Extensive qualitative and quantitative analysis was performed on the complete market engineering process to list key information/insights throughout the report.

      After the complete market engineering process (including calculations for market statistics, market breakups, market size estimations, market forecasts, and data triangulation), extensive primary research was conducted to gather information and verify & validate the critical numbers arrived at. The primary research was also conducted to identify the segmentation types, industry trends, competitive landscape of XDR market players, and key market dynamics, such as drivers, restraints, opportunities, challenges, industry trends, and key strategies.

      BREAKDOWN OF THE PRIMARY STUDY

      Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Size, and Share

      Note: Tier 1 companies receive revenues higher than USD 10 billion; Tier 2 companies' revenues range between USD 1 and 10 billion; and Tier 3 companies' revenues range between USD 500 million and USD 1 billion. Other designations include sales, marketing, and product managers.

      To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

      Market Size Estimation

      Top-down and bottom-up approaches were employed to estimate and validate the size of the XDR market, as well as the size of various dependent sub-segments within the overall XDR market. The research methodology used to estimate the market size includes the following details: critical players in the market were identified through secondary research, and their market shares in the respective regions were determined through primary and secondary research. This entire procedure involved studying the annual and financial reports of the top market players, and extensive interviews were conducted with key industry leaders, including CEOs, VPs, directors, and marketing executives, to gather valuable insights.

      All percentage splits and breakdowns were determined using secondary sources and verified through primary sources. All possible parameters that affect the market covered in this research study were accounted for, viewed in extensive detail, verified through primary research, and analyzed to get the final quantitative and qualitative data. This data was consolidated and added to detailed inputs and analysis from MarketsandMarkets.

      Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market : Top-Down and Bottom-Up Approach

      Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

      Data Triangulation

      The market was split into several segments and subsegments after arriving at the overall market size using the market size estimation processes explained above. The data triangulation and market breakup procedures were employed, wherever applicable, to complete the overall market engineering process and arrive at the exact statistics of each market segment and subsegment. The data was triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides.

      Market Definition

      According to MarketsandMarkets, “Extended Detection and Response (XDR) is the analysis of data using tools and techniques to generate meaningful information about existing or emerging threats targeting the organization that helps mitigate risks. Extended Detection and Response (XDR) helps organizations make faster, more informed security decisions and change their behavior from reactive to proactive to combat the attacks.”

      Key Stakeholders

      • Chief information officers (CIOs), chief technology officers (CTOs), and chief information security officers (CISOs)
      • Security operations center (SOC) leaders and cybersecurity operations managers
      • Security operations (SecOps), detection and response, and incident response teams
      • Security analysts, threat hunters, and digital forensics/incident response (DFIR) professionals
      • Security architects, cybersecurity engineers, and security infrastructure teams
      • Threat intelligence and threat detection teams
      • Network security, endpoint security, cloud security, and identity security teams
      • Security information and event management (SIEM), security orchestration, automation and response (SOAR), and XDR administrators
      • Vulnerability management, exposure management, and security risk professionals
      • Managed security service providers (MSSPs), managed detection and response (MDR) providers, and managed service providers (MSPs)
      • Large enterprises and small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs)
      • XDR, EDR, NDR, SIEM, SOAR, and security analytics platform vendors
      • Endpoint, network, cloud, identity, email, and application security solution providers
      • Threat intelligence, security automation, and incident response technology providers
      • Cloud service providers, hyperscalers, and IT infrastructure providers
      • System integrators, cybersecurity consultants, and security service providers
      • Government agencies, cybersecurity agencies, regulators, standards organizations, and industry bodies
      • Investors, venture capital firms, and private equity firms

      Report Objectives

      • To define, describe, and forecast the XDR market based on offering, attack surface coverage, deployment mode, organization size, vertical, and region
      • To provide detailed information about the major factors, such as drivers, opportunities, restraints, and challenges, influencing the growth of the market
      • To forecast the size of the market segments with respect to five main regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Middle East & Africa, and Latin America
      • To analyze subsegments of the market with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the overall market
      • To profile the key players of the market and comprehensively analyze their market shares and core competencies
      • To map the competitive intelligence based on company profiles, key player strategies, and game-changing developments, such as product enhancements/launches, collaborations, and acquisitions
      • To track and analyze the competitive developments, such as product enhancements/launches, acquisitions, partnerships, and collaborations, in the XDR market globally

      Available customizations:

      With the given market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations based on company-specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

      Geographic Analysis

      • Further breakdown of the Asia Pacific market into countries contributing to the rest of the regional market size
      • Further breakdown of the North American market into countries contributing to the rest of the regional market size
      • Further breakdown of the Latin American market into countries contributing to the rest of the regional market size
      • Further breakdown of the Middle East & African market into countries contributing to the rest of the regional market size
      • Further breakdown of the European market into countries contributing to the rest of the regional market size

      Company Information

      • Detailed analysis and profiling of additional market players (up to five)

      Get the Full Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Report

      Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market.

      Need a Tailored Report?

      Customize this report to your needs

      Get 10% FREE Customization

      Customize This Report
      Fact checked
      DMCA.com Protection Status