You are viewing: China Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market analysis

The China Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market was valued at $421.5 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $1678.5 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 31.8%. China's XDR market is positioned for exceptional growth through 2030, driven by mandatory cybersecurity compliance requirements, state-sponsored digital initiatives, and the proliferation of sophisticated threat actors targeting the region.

China Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

China Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Trends and Insights

  • This represents a compound annual growth rate of 31.8%, significantly driven by China's digital transformation initiatives and increasing cyber threats targeting enterprises across the nation.
  • China's growing adoption of cloud infrastructure, artificial intelligence, and integrated security platforms is accelerating demand for comprehensive threat detection and response solutions. The XDR market in China is characterized by heightened regulatory requirements and government mandates for enhanced cybersecurity posture across critical sectors.
  • China's enterprises are increasingly investing in unified security platforms that consolidate endpoint, network, and cloud security data to improve threat visibility and response times.
  • The competitive landscape in China features both established global vendors and emerging local players, all competing to capture market share in this high-growth segment. By 2030, China is expected to become a major hub for XDR innovation and deployment, with organizations prioritizing integrated security architectures to combat sophisticated cyber threats.
  • The market's expansion reflects China's commitment to building resilient digital infrastructure and protecting sensitive business and government data from evolving security risks..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 31.8% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 421.5 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 1678.5 Million
  • Country China

China Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Overview

Rapid Market Expansion :

China's XDR market is projected to grow from USD 421.5 million in 2025 to USD 1,678.5 million by 2030, representing a robust 31.8% CAGR, outpacing the global growth rate of 31.2%.

Digital Transformation Driver :

China's aggressive digital transformation initiatives across government, finance, and manufacturing sectors are accelerating XDR adoption as enterprises modernize their cybersecurity infrastructure.

Rising Cyber Threat Landscape :

Escalating targeted cyberattacks against Chinese enterprises, particularly in critical sectors, are compelling organizations to invest in advanced detection and response capabilities.

Cloud Adoption Momentum :

Widespread migration to cloud platforms among Chinese enterprises is creating heightened demand for integrated XDR solutions that provide unified visibility across hybrid and multi-cloud environments.

China Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Dynamics

  • Enterprise investment in advanced threat detection is accelerating as organizations recognize the limitations of legacy point solutions in defending against evolving attack vectors. The market will be shaped by increasing government regulations, growing cloud infrastructure adoption, and rising cybersecurity budgets across financial services, telecommunications, and manufacturing sectors.
  • Local vendors are gaining market share alongside international players, creating a competitive landscape that emphasizes localized threat intelligence and regulatory compliance capabilities tailored to China's unique security environment..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

EXTENDED DETECTION AND RESPONSE (XDR) MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Commercial Bank of California used Falcon Insight XDR + other modules to consolidate detection & response across endpoints, cloud, identity | After deployment, one alert from their web app late Friday was responded to despite lean team; they moved to “Falcon Complete” (24/7 MDR) for remediation. Zero breaches post-deployment | 100 % protection from ransomware | Reduced cyber insurance premiums; unified security stack | Faster incident response
company logo
Westminster School (South Australia) adopted Microsoft Defender Experts for XDR | With about 2,000 students & 550 staff, small IT/security team; lacked dedicated SOC | Use case: improve insight, reduce alert noise, accelerate incident response. Improved visibility | Reduced noise to near zero | Team freed to focus on critical alerts | Faster investigation and remediation
company logo
Xsolis, an AI-healthcare company, uses Trend Vision One – Endpoint Security (Trend Micro’s XDR endpoint-focused) to receive high-quality endpoint data, improve response time, and prioritize risk issues. Faster detection/response | Better insight into exploit activity | Improved risk profile
company logo
Elon University uses Cisco XDR to unify telemetry, simplify threat investigations, and automate response actions. Reduced time for investigations | Better visibility across devices, endpoints, networks | Faster response | Automation reduces manual overhead
company logo
SentinelOne helped Stingray Media Company deploy Singularity XDR on AWS, protecting endpoints, cloud workloads (EKS, ECS, EC2), and Linux environments with AI-driven detection. Faster incident response, 24/7 automated protection, real-time visibility, containerized workload security, flexible response logic, and compliance support

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Cyber Security

Top Technologies
  • Cloud Security
  • Biometric Systems
  • Data Loss Prevention (DLP)
  • Multi-Factor Authentication
  • Security Analytics
Top Companies
  • International Business Machines Corporation
  • MITSUI BUSSAN SECURE DIRECTIONS INC
  • Cisco Systems, Inc.
  • MICROSOFT CORPORATION
  • Allot Ltd.

    Network Security

    Top Technologies
    • Cloud Security
    • Critical Communication Network
    • Surveillance System
    • Video Surveillance Systems
    • Biometric Security and Authentication System
    Top Companies
    • Cisco Systems, Inc.
    • International Business Machines Corporation
    • Fortinet, Inc.
    • MICROSOFT CORPORATION
    • PALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC

      Key Takeaways

      • China's XDR market will grow from $421.5M (2025) to $1,678.5M (2030) at a 31.8% CAGR, outpacing global growth trends.
      • Regulatory mandates and government cybersecurity initiatives are primary drivers of XDR adoption across China's enterprise sector.
      • China's enterprises are consolidating security tools into unified platforms to enhance threat detection and response capabilities.
      • Both global vendors and local Chinese players are competing intensively to capture market share in China's high-growth XDR segment.

      Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Report Scope

      Report Metric Details
      Base Year 2025
      Fastest Growing Segment CLOUD WORKLOAD DETECTION (Attack Surface Coverage)
      Forecast Period 2025-2030
      Growth Rate CAGR of 31.2% from 2025 to 2030
      Largest Segment WORKSTATIONS (Enforcement Point)
      Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 7.94 (2025)
      Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 30.86 (2030)
      Segments Covered Offering, Solution, Service, Attack Surface Coverage, Deployment Mode, Organization Size, Vertical, Services, Security Type, Enforcement Point

      China Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Report Segmentation

      10 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

      By Offering

      • Services
      • Solutions

      By Solution

      • Native Xdr
      • Open/Multi-Vendor Xdr

      By Service

      • Managed Services
      • Professional Services

      By Attack Surface Coverage

      • Cloud Workload Detection
      • Endpoint Detection
      • Identity & Access Detection
      • IoT/Ot-Specific Detection
      • Network Detection

      By Deployment Mode

      • Cloud
      • Hybrid/Multi-Cloud Xdr
      • On-Premises

      By Organization Size

      • Large Enterprises
      • Smes

      By Vertical

      • Bfsi
      • Education
      • Energy & Utilities
      • Government
      • Healthcare
      • It & Ites
      • Manufacturing
      • Other Verticals
      • Retail
      • Retail & E-Commerce
      • Retail & Ecommerce
      • Telecommunications

      By Services

      • Managed Services
      • Professional Services

      By Security Type

      • Cloud Security
      • Endpoint Security
      • Network Security
      • Other Security Types

      By Enforcement Point

      • Mobile Devices
      • Other Enforcement Points
      • Pos Terminals
      • Servers
      • Workstations

      CHINA: EXTENDED DETECTION AND RESPONSE MARKET, BY VERTICAL, 2025–2030

      Segment202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
      BFSI88.4119.6157.3201.1249.8304.928.1
      ENERGY & UTILITIES66.294.2130.2175228.5293.634.7
      GOVERNMENT69.195.7128.8168.4214268.131.1
      HEALTHCARE30.141.355.171.389.8111.429.9
      IT & ITES87124.6173.4234.5308.1398.135.6
      MANUFACTURING30.142.157.275.697122.732.5
      OTHER VERTICALS2939.852.767.483.1102.728.8
      RETAIL & E-COMMERCE21.829.739.250.362.776.928.6
      TOTAL421.5586.9793.91043.613331678.531.8

      Target Audience

      • Cybersecurity Solution Vendors : XDR platform providers need China-specific market data to calibrate product roadmaps, localize offerings, and develop go-to-market strategies for this high-growth market with unique regulatory requirements.
      • Enterprise Security Leaders : CISOs and security directors in Chinese organizations require market benchmarking data to justify XDR investments, evaluate vendor options, and align security spending with industry trends.
      • Investment & Private Equity Firms : Investors evaluating cybersecurity opportunities in Asia need comprehensive China XDR market analysis to assess growth potential, identify acquisition targets, and structure funding decisions.
      • System Integrators & Resellers : Chinese and international SIs need detailed market segmentation and customer demand insights to develop service offerings, build partner ecosystems, and capture XDR implementation opportunities.
      • Government & Policy Makers : Chinese government agencies and policy bodies require market intelligence to understand cybersecurity infrastructure gaps, guide digital transformation initiatives, and inform technology procurement strategies.

      Reasons to Buy this Report

      • Market Size & Growth Validation : Obtain precise market valuation data for China's XDR sector with verified 31.8% CAGR projections through 2030, enabling accurate investment decisions and competitive positioning strategies.
      • Regional Competitive Intelligence : Understand China-specific vendor landscape, local player strategies, and differentiation factors to identify partnership opportunities and market entry points in this high-growth region.
      • Regulatory & Compliance Insights : Access detailed analysis of China's cybersecurity regulations, compliance requirements, and government mandates driving XDR adoption across enterprises and critical infrastructure sectors.
      • Sector-Specific Demand Analysis : Identify which Chinese industries (finance, telecom, manufacturing, government) are prioritizing XDR investments and understand their specific security challenges and budget allocations.
      • Strategic Growth Roadmap : Develop data-driven expansion strategies for China with insights on emerging opportunities, technology trends, and customer segments most likely to accelerate XDR platform adoption.

      Frequently asked questions

      What is the current size of China's XDR market in 2025?

      China's Extended Detection and Response market is valued at USD 421.5 million in 2025, with strong growth momentum driven by digital transformation and cybersecurity investments.

      What is the projected market size for China's XDR market by 2030?

      China's XDR market is forecast to reach USD 1,678.5 million by 2030, representing a 31.8% compound annual growth rate over the five-year period.

      What factors are driving XDR adoption in China?

      Key drivers include government cybersecurity mandates, rapid cloud adoption, increasing sophistication of cyber threats, digital transformation initiatives, and the need for integrated security platforms across enterprises.

      Who are the main competitors in China's XDR market?

      China's XDR market features competition between established global security vendors and emerging local Chinese cybersecurity firms, each vying for enterprise customers across critical sectors.

      How does China's XDR market growth compare to global trends?

      China's XDR market CAGR of 31.8% exceeds the global average of 31.2%, reflecting the country's accelerated digital transformation and heightened cybersecurity priorities.

      RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

      Secondary research was conducted to collect information useful for this technical, market-oriented, and commercial study of the XDR market. The next step involved validating these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain using primary research. Different approaches, including top-down and bottom-up methods, were employed to estimate the total market size. After that, the market breakup and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments of the XDR market.

      Secondary Research

      During the secondary research process, various secondary sources were consulted to identify and collect information relevant to the study. The secondary sources included annual reports, press releases, investor presentations of XDR vendors, forums, certified publications, and whitepapers. The secondary research was mainly used to obtain key information about the industry’s supply chain, the total pool of key players, market classification and segmentation according to industry trends to the bottom-most level, regional markets, and key developments from both market- and technology-oriented perspectives, all of which were further validated by primary sources.

      Primary Research

      In the primary research process, various primary sources from both the supply and demand sides were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information for this report. The primary sources from the supply side included various industry experts, including chief executive officers (CEOs), vice presidents (VPs), marketing directors, technology and innovation directors, and related key executives from various key companies and organizations operating in the XDR market.

      In the market engineering process, top-down and bottom-up approaches were extensively used, along with several data triangulation methods, to perform market estimation and forecasting for the overall market segments and subsegments listed in this report. Extensive qualitative and quantitative analysis was performed on the complete market engineering process to list key information/insights throughout the report.

      After the complete market engineering process (including calculations for market statistics, market breakups, market size estimations, market forecasts, and data triangulation), extensive primary research was conducted to gather information and verify & validate the critical numbers arrived at. The primary research was also conducted to identify the segmentation types, industry trends, competitive landscape of XDR market players, and key market dynamics, such as drivers, restraints, opportunities, challenges, industry trends, and key strategies.

      BREAKDOWN OF THE PRIMARY STUDY

      Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Size, and Share

      Note: Tier 1 companies receive revenues higher than USD 10 billion; Tier 2 companies' revenues range between USD 1 and 10 billion; and Tier 3 companies' revenues range between USD 500 million and USD 1 billion. Other designations include sales, marketing, and product managers.

      To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

      Market Size Estimation

      Top-down and bottom-up approaches were employed to estimate and validate the size of the XDR market, as well as the size of various dependent sub-segments within the overall XDR market. The research methodology used to estimate the market size includes the following details: critical players in the market were identified through secondary research, and their market shares in the respective regions were determined through primary and secondary research. This entire procedure involved studying the annual and financial reports of the top market players, and extensive interviews were conducted with key industry leaders, including CEOs, VPs, directors, and marketing executives, to gather valuable insights.

      All percentage splits and breakdowns were determined using secondary sources and verified through primary sources. All possible parameters that affect the market covered in this research study were accounted for, viewed in extensive detail, verified through primary research, and analyzed to get the final quantitative and qualitative data. This data was consolidated and added to detailed inputs and analysis from MarketsandMarkets.

      Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market : Top-Down and Bottom-Up Approach

      Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

      Data Triangulation

      The market was split into several segments and subsegments after arriving at the overall market size using the market size estimation processes explained above. The data triangulation and market breakup procedures were employed, wherever applicable, to complete the overall market engineering process and arrive at the exact statistics of each market segment and subsegment. The data was triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides.

      Market Definition

      According to MarketsandMarkets, “Extended Detection and Response (XDR) is the analysis of data using tools and techniques to generate meaningful information about existing or emerging threats targeting the organization that helps mitigate risks. Extended Detection and Response (XDR) helps organizations make faster, more informed security decisions and change their behavior from reactive to proactive to combat the attacks.”

      Key Stakeholders

      • Chief information officers (CIOs), chief technology officers (CTOs), and chief information security officers (CISOs)
      • Security operations center (SOC) leaders and cybersecurity operations managers
      • Security operations (SecOps), detection and response, and incident response teams
      • Security analysts, threat hunters, and digital forensics/incident response (DFIR) professionals
      • Security architects, cybersecurity engineers, and security infrastructure teams
      • Threat intelligence and threat detection teams
      • Network security, endpoint security, cloud security, and identity security teams
      • Security information and event management (SIEM), security orchestration, automation and response (SOAR), and XDR administrators
      • Vulnerability management, exposure management, and security risk professionals
      • Managed security service providers (MSSPs), managed detection and response (MDR) providers, and managed service providers (MSPs)
      • Large enterprises and small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs)
      • XDR, EDR, NDR, SIEM, SOAR, and security analytics platform vendors
      • Endpoint, network, cloud, identity, email, and application security solution providers
      • Threat intelligence, security automation, and incident response technology providers
      • Cloud service providers, hyperscalers, and IT infrastructure providers
      • System integrators, cybersecurity consultants, and security service providers
      • Government agencies, cybersecurity agencies, regulators, standards organizations, and industry bodies
      • Investors, venture capital firms, and private equity firms

      Report Objectives

      • To define, describe, and forecast the XDR market based on offering, attack surface coverage, deployment mode, organization size, vertical, and region
      • To provide detailed information about the major factors, such as drivers, opportunities, restraints, and challenges, influencing the growth of the market
      • To forecast the size of the market segments with respect to five main regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Middle East & Africa, and Latin America
      • To analyze subsegments of the market with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the overall market
      • To profile the key players of the market and comprehensively analyze their market shares and core competencies
      • To map the competitive intelligence based on company profiles, key player strategies, and game-changing developments, such as product enhancements/launches, collaborations, and acquisitions
      • To track and analyze the competitive developments, such as product enhancements/launches, acquisitions, partnerships, and collaborations, in the XDR market globally

      Available customizations:

      With the given market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations based on company-specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

      Geographic Analysis

      • Further breakdown of the Asia Pacific market into countries contributing to the rest of the regional market size
      • Further breakdown of the North American market into countries contributing to the rest of the regional market size
      • Further breakdown of the Latin American market into countries contributing to the rest of the regional market size
      • Further breakdown of the Middle East & African market into countries contributing to the rest of the regional market size
      • Further breakdown of the European market into countries contributing to the rest of the regional market size

      Company Information

      • Detailed analysis and profiling of additional market players (up to five)

      Get the Full Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Report

      Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market.

      Need a Tailored Report?

      Customize this report to your needs

      Get 10% FREE Customization

      Customize This Report
      Fact checked
      DMCA.com Protection Status