You are viewing: Europe Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market analysis

The Europe Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market was valued at $1863.8 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $6834.5 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 29.7%. Europe's XDR market is poised for substantial expansion through 2030, driven by regulatory mandates, rising cyber threats, and enterprise digital transformation initiatives.

Europe Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

Europe Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Trends and Insights

  • This represents a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 29.7%, reflecting Europe's increasing investment in advanced cybersecurity solutions.
  • Europe is driving adoption through stringent regulatory frameworks, including GDPR and NIS2 Directive, which mandate comprehensive threat detection and response capabilities across organizations. The European XDR market is characterized by heightened demand from enterprises seeking unified security platforms that consolidate endpoint, network, and cloud data.
  • Europe's mature IT infrastructure and high cybersecurity awareness among enterprises accelerate XDR adoption across financial services, healthcare, and critical infrastructure sectors.
  • Between 2025 and 2030, Europe is expected to witness significant vendor consolidation and innovation, with regional players and global leaders competing to capture market share in this high-growth segment..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 29.7% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 1863.8 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 6834.5 Million
  • Geography Europe

Europe Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Overview

GDPR-Driven Adoption :

Europe's stringent GDPR and NIS Directive regulations are accelerating XDR adoption as organizations prioritize compliance and advanced threat detection capabilities to meet regulatory requirements.

Strong Market Valuation :

Europe's XDR market is valued at $1,863.8 million in 2025, with significant growth potential reaching $6,834.5 million by 2030, demonstrating robust investment in cybersecurity infrastructure.

29.7% CAGR Growth :

Europe's XDR market is expanding at a 29.7% CAGR through 2030, driven by increasing cyber threats, digital transformation initiatives, and enterprise security modernization across the region.

Enterprise Security Modernization :

European enterprises are consolidating fragmented security tools into unified XDR platforms to improve threat visibility, reduce response times, and optimize security operations center (SOC) efficiency.

Europe Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Dynamics

  • Organizations across the region are increasingly recognizing the value of integrated detection and response platforms that consolidate security data and automate threat investigation.
  • The market's 29.7% CAGR reflects strong demand from mid-market and enterprise segments seeking to enhance their security posture while managing compliance obligations. Key growth catalysts include the implementation of NIS2 Directive requirements, heightened geopolitical tensions affecting cybersecurity priorities, and the shift toward cloud-native architectures.
  • European enterprises are investing heavily in XDR solutions to address sophisticated threats, reduce mean time to detect (MTTD), and improve security team productivity.
  • This trajectory positions Europe as a critical growth market within the global XDR landscape..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

EXTENDED DETECTION AND RESPONSE (XDR) MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Commercial Bank of California used Falcon Insight XDR + other modules to consolidate detection & response across endpoints, cloud, identity | After deployment, one alert from their web app late Friday was responded to despite lean team; they moved to “Falcon Complete” (24/7 MDR) for remediation. Zero breaches post-deployment | 100 % protection from ransomware | Reduced cyber insurance premiums; unified security stack | Faster incident response
company logo
Westminster School (South Australia) adopted Microsoft Defender Experts for XDR | With about 2,000 students & 550 staff, small IT/security team; lacked dedicated SOC | Use case: improve insight, reduce alert noise, accelerate incident response. Improved visibility | Reduced noise to near zero | Team freed to focus on critical alerts | Faster investigation and remediation
company logo
Xsolis, an AI-healthcare company, uses Trend Vision One – Endpoint Security (Trend Micro’s XDR endpoint-focused) to receive high-quality endpoint data, improve response time, and prioritize risk issues. Faster detection/response | Better insight into exploit activity | Improved risk profile
company logo
Elon University uses Cisco XDR to unify telemetry, simplify threat investigations, and automate response actions. Reduced time for investigations | Better visibility across devices, endpoints, networks | Faster response | Automation reduces manual overhead
company logo
SentinelOne helped Stingray Media Company deploy Singularity XDR on AWS, protecting endpoints, cloud workloads (EKS, ECS, EC2), and Linux environments with AI-driven detection. Faster incident response, 24/7 automated protection, real-time visibility, containerized workload security, flexible response logic, and compliance support

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Cyber Security

Top Technologies
  • Cloud Security
  • Biometric Systems
  • Data Loss Prevention (DLP)
  • Multi-Factor Authentication
  • Security Analytics
Top Companies
  • International Business Machines Corporation
  • MITSUI BUSSAN SECURE DIRECTIONS INC
  • Cisco Systems, Inc.
  • MICROSOFT CORPORATION
  • Allot Ltd.

    Network Security

    Top Technologies
    • Cloud Security
    • Critical Communication Network
    • Surveillance System
    • Video Surveillance Systems
    • Biometric Security and Authentication System
    Top Companies
    • Cisco Systems, Inc.
    • International Business Machines Corporation
    • Fortinet, Inc.
    • MICROSOFT CORPORATION
    • PALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC

      Key Takeaways

      • Europe's XDR market is valued at $1,863.8 million in 2025 and is forecast to reach $6,834.5 million by 2030, growing at a 29.7% CAGR.
      • Europe's regulatory environment, including GDPR and NIS2 Directive, is a primary driver of XDR adoption across enterprises in the region.
      • Europe demonstrates strong demand from financial services, healthcare, and critical infrastructure sectors seeking unified threat detection and response solutions.
      • Europe's mature IT ecosystem and high cybersecurity maturity position the region as a key growth market for XDR vendors through 2030.

      Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Report Scope

      Report Metric Details
      Base Year 2025
      Fastest Growing Segment CLOUD WORKLOAD DETECTION (Attack Surface Coverage)
      Forecast Period 2025-2030
      Growth Rate CAGR of 31.2% from 2025 to 2030
      Largest Segment WORKSTATIONS (Enforcement Point)
      Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 7.94 (2025)
      Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 30.86 (2030)
      Segments Covered Offering, Solution, Service, Attack Surface Coverage, Deployment Mode, Organization Size, Vertical, Services, Security Type, Enforcement Point

      Europe Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Report Segmentation

      10 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

      By Offering

      • Services
      • Solutions

      By Solution

      • Native Xdr
      • Open/Multi-Vendor Xdr

      By Service

      • Managed Services
      • Professional Services

      By Attack Surface Coverage

      • Cloud Workload Detection
      • Endpoint Detection
      • Identity & Access Detection
      • IoT/Ot-Specific Detection
      • Network Detection

      By Deployment Mode

      • Cloud
      • Hybrid/Multi-Cloud Xdr
      • On-Premises

      By Organization Size

      • Large Enterprises
      • Smes

      By Vertical

      • Bfsi
      • Education
      • Energy & Utilities
      • Government
      • Healthcare
      • It & Ites
      • Manufacturing
      • Other Verticals
      • Retail
      • Retail & E-Commerce
      • Retail & Ecommerce
      • Telecommunications

      By Services

      • Managed Services
      • Professional Services

      By Security Type

      • Cloud Security
      • Endpoint Security
      • Network Security
      • Other Security Types

      By Enforcement Point

      • Mobile Devices
      • Other Enforcement Points
      • Pos Terminals
      • Servers
      • Workstations

      EUROPE: EXTENDED DETECTION AND RESPONSE MARKET, BY VERTICAL, 2025–2030

      Segment202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
      BFSI404.5537.7694.5871.61062.91277.925.9
      ENERGY & UTILITIES298.7419571.3756.7974.1123632.9
      GOVERNMENT313.5427565.1726.6907.91118.429
      HEALTHCARE140.8190249317.2392.647927.7
      IT & ITES387.5547.5751.71002.91300.11661.433.8
      MANUFACTURING140.1193258.3336424.652930.4
      OTHER VERTICALS74.498.9125.9152.9176.6195.821.4
      RETAIL & E-COMMERCE104.3139.3180.7227.8279336.926.4
      TOTAL1863.82552.53396.54391.85517.86834.529.7

      REST OF EUROPE: EXTENDED DETECTION AND RESPONSE MARKET, BY VERTICAL, 2025–2030

      Segment202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
      BFSI91.5123.2161204.1251303.827.1
      ENERGY & UTILITIES67.896.4132.9177.8230.8294.834.2
      GOVERNMENT71.298.3131.5170.8215.2266.930.2
      HEALTHCARE32.444.358.875.694.3115.829
      IT & ITES88126175235.8308.2396.635.1
      MANUFACTURING32.445.261.280.3102.3128.331.7
      OTHER VERTICALS10.51417.72123.323.918
      RETAIL & E-COMMERCE24.232.742.954.667.481.927.6
      TOTAL418.1580.278110201292.51612.131

      Target Audience

      • XDR Solution Vendors : Vendors need Europe-specific market data to develop localized product strategies, understand regulatory requirements, and identify high-value customer segments for market penetration and revenue growth.
      • Enterprise Security Leaders : CISOs and security directors require market insights to justify XDR investments, benchmark against peers, and align security modernization initiatives with regulatory compliance mandates across Europe.
      • System Integrators & Resellers : SIs and channel partners need regional market intelligence to identify customer demand, develop service offerings, and capitalize on Europe's growing XDR adoption wave.
      • Investment & Private Equity Firms : Investors need comprehensive market analysis to evaluate XDR companies' growth potential in Europe, assess market dynamics, and make informed acquisition and funding decisions.
      • Managed Security Service Providers : MSSPs require detailed market forecasts and regional trends to expand XDR service portfolios, identify partnership opportunities, and capture growing demand from European mid-market and enterprise clients.

      Europe vs. other regions

      HowEurope compares to the other 3 regional blocs covered in this market.

      North America
      ~USD 10600.2 Million · 28.9% wtd CAGR ·
      Asia Pacific
      ~USD 7513.3 Million · 35.3% wtd CAGR ·
      Latin America
      ~USD 1764.5 Million · 31.9% wtd CAGR ·
      Middle East & Africa
      ~USD 4142.9 Million · 33.5% wtd CAGR ·

      Countries within Europe - compare and drill down

      Country2025 size (native)
      UKUSD 1663.5 Million
      GermanyUSD 1564.4 Million
      FranceUSD 889.3 Million
      ItalyUSD 1105.1 Million
      Rest Of EuropeUSD 1612.1 Million

      Country market size visualization

      UK
      USD 1663.5 Million
      Germany
      USD 1564.4 Million
      France
      USD 889.3 Million
      Italy
      USD 1105.1 Million
      Rest Of Europe
      USD 1612.1 Million

      Reasons to Buy this Report

      • Regulatory Compliance Insights : Understand how GDPR, NIS Directive, and NIS2 requirements are shaping XDR adoption strategies across European enterprises and gain competitive advantage through compliance-aligned security investments.
      • Market Sizing by Country : Access detailed market valuations for UK, Germany, France, Italy, and other European nations to identify high-growth markets and prioritize regional expansion strategies effectively.
      • Growth Trajectory Analysis : Leverage the 29.7% CAGR forecast through 2030 to project revenue opportunities, plan product launches, and allocate resources to Europe's fastest-growing cybersecurity segment.
      • Competitive Landscape Assessment : Benchmark your XDR solutions against regional competitors, identify market gaps, and develop targeted go-to-market strategies tailored to European enterprise security priorities.
      • Investment Decision Support : Make informed investment and partnership decisions with comprehensive market data, trend analysis, and forecasts specific to Europe's XDR ecosystem and emerging opportunities.

      Frequently asked questions

      What is the current size of Europe's XDR market in 2025?

      Europe's Extended Detection and Response market is valued at $1,863.8 million in 2025, representing a significant portion of global XDR adoption.

      What is the projected size of Europe's XDR market by 2030?

      Europe's XDR market is forecast to reach $6,834.5 million by 2030, reflecting a 29.7% compound annual growth rate over the five-year period.

      What regulatory factors are driving XDR adoption in Europe?

      Europe's GDPR and NIS2 Directive requirements mandate comprehensive cybersecurity measures, including advanced threat detection and response capabilities that XDR solutions provide.

      Which industries in Europe are leading XDR adoption?

      Europe's financial services, healthcare, and critical infrastructure sectors are driving XDR adoption due to their exposure to sophisticated cyber threats and regulatory compliance requirements.

      How does Europe's XDR growth compare to global trends?

      Europe's XDR market CAGR of 29.7% is slightly lower than the global CAGR of 31.2%, reflecting Europe's mature market dynamics and established cybersecurity practices.

      RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

      Secondary research was conducted to collect information useful for this technical, market-oriented, and commercial study of the XDR market. The next step involved validating these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain using primary research. Different approaches, including top-down and bottom-up methods, were employed to estimate the total market size. After that, the market breakup and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments of the XDR market.

      Secondary Research

      During the secondary research process, various secondary sources were consulted to identify and collect information relevant to the study. The secondary sources included annual reports, press releases, investor presentations of XDR vendors, forums, certified publications, and whitepapers. The secondary research was mainly used to obtain key information about the industry’s supply chain, the total pool of key players, market classification and segmentation according to industry trends to the bottom-most level, regional markets, and key developments from both market- and technology-oriented perspectives, all of which were further validated by primary sources.

      Primary Research

      In the primary research process, various primary sources from both the supply and demand sides were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information for this report. The primary sources from the supply side included various industry experts, including chief executive officers (CEOs), vice presidents (VPs), marketing directors, technology and innovation directors, and related key executives from various key companies and organizations operating in the XDR market.

      In the market engineering process, top-down and bottom-up approaches were extensively used, along with several data triangulation methods, to perform market estimation and forecasting for the overall market segments and subsegments listed in this report. Extensive qualitative and quantitative analysis was performed on the complete market engineering process to list key information/insights throughout the report.

      After the complete market engineering process (including calculations for market statistics, market breakups, market size estimations, market forecasts, and data triangulation), extensive primary research was conducted to gather information and verify & validate the critical numbers arrived at. The primary research was also conducted to identify the segmentation types, industry trends, competitive landscape of XDR market players, and key market dynamics, such as drivers, restraints, opportunities, challenges, industry trends, and key strategies.

      BREAKDOWN OF THE PRIMARY STUDY

      Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Size, and Share

      Note: Tier 1 companies receive revenues higher than USD 10 billion; Tier 2 companies' revenues range between USD 1 and 10 billion; and Tier 3 companies' revenues range between USD 500 million and USD 1 billion. Other designations include sales, marketing, and product managers.

      To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

      Market Size Estimation

      Top-down and bottom-up approaches were employed to estimate and validate the size of the XDR market, as well as the size of various dependent sub-segments within the overall XDR market. The research methodology used to estimate the market size includes the following details: critical players in the market were identified through secondary research, and their market shares in the respective regions were determined through primary and secondary research. This entire procedure involved studying the annual and financial reports of the top market players, and extensive interviews were conducted with key industry leaders, including CEOs, VPs, directors, and marketing executives, to gather valuable insights.

      All percentage splits and breakdowns were determined using secondary sources and verified through primary sources. All possible parameters that affect the market covered in this research study were accounted for, viewed in extensive detail, verified through primary research, and analyzed to get the final quantitative and qualitative data. This data was consolidated and added to detailed inputs and analysis from MarketsandMarkets.

      Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market : Top-Down and Bottom-Up Approach

      Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

      Data Triangulation

      The market was split into several segments and subsegments after arriving at the overall market size using the market size estimation processes explained above. The data triangulation and market breakup procedures were employed, wherever applicable, to complete the overall market engineering process and arrive at the exact statistics of each market segment and subsegment. The data was triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides.

      Market Definition

      According to MarketsandMarkets, “Extended Detection and Response (XDR) is the analysis of data using tools and techniques to generate meaningful information about existing or emerging threats targeting the organization that helps mitigate risks. Extended Detection and Response (XDR) helps organizations make faster, more informed security decisions and change their behavior from reactive to proactive to combat the attacks.”

      Key Stakeholders

      • Chief information officers (CIOs), chief technology officers (CTOs), and chief information security officers (CISOs)
      • Security operations center (SOC) leaders and cybersecurity operations managers
      • Security operations (SecOps), detection and response, and incident response teams
      • Security analysts, threat hunters, and digital forensics/incident response (DFIR) professionals
      • Security architects, cybersecurity engineers, and security infrastructure teams
      • Threat intelligence and threat detection teams
      • Network security, endpoint security, cloud security, and identity security teams
      • Security information and event management (SIEM), security orchestration, automation and response (SOAR), and XDR administrators
      • Vulnerability management, exposure management, and security risk professionals
      • Managed security service providers (MSSPs), managed detection and response (MDR) providers, and managed service providers (MSPs)
      • Large enterprises and small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs)
      • XDR, EDR, NDR, SIEM, SOAR, and security analytics platform vendors
      • Endpoint, network, cloud, identity, email, and application security solution providers
      • Threat intelligence, security automation, and incident response technology providers
      • Cloud service providers, hyperscalers, and IT infrastructure providers
      • System integrators, cybersecurity consultants, and security service providers
      • Government agencies, cybersecurity agencies, regulators, standards organizations, and industry bodies
      • Investors, venture capital firms, and private equity firms

      Report Objectives

      • To define, describe, and forecast the XDR market based on offering, attack surface coverage, deployment mode, organization size, vertical, and region
      • To provide detailed information about the major factors, such as drivers, opportunities, restraints, and challenges, influencing the growth of the market
      • To forecast the size of the market segments with respect to five main regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Middle East & Africa, and Latin America
      • To analyze subsegments of the market with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the overall market
      • To profile the key players of the market and comprehensively analyze their market shares and core competencies
      • To map the competitive intelligence based on company profiles, key player strategies, and game-changing developments, such as product enhancements/launches, collaborations, and acquisitions
      • To track and analyze the competitive developments, such as product enhancements/launches, acquisitions, partnerships, and collaborations, in the XDR market globally

      Available customizations:

      With the given market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations based on company-specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

      Geographic Analysis

      • Further breakdown of the Asia Pacific market into countries contributing to the rest of the regional market size
      • Further breakdown of the North American market into countries contributing to the rest of the regional market size
      • Further breakdown of the Latin American market into countries contributing to the rest of the regional market size
      • Further breakdown of the Middle East & African market into countries contributing to the rest of the regional market size
      • Further breakdown of the European market into countries contributing to the rest of the regional market size

      Company Information

      • Detailed analysis and profiling of additional market players (up to five)

      Get the Full Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Report

      Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market.

      Need a Tailored Report?

      Customize this report to your needs

      Get 10% FREE Customization

      Customize This Report
      Fact checked
      DMCA.com Protection Status