You are viewing: Italy Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market analysis

The Italy Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market was valued at $252.9 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $1105.1 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 34.3%. Italy's XDR market is positioned for exceptional growth through 2030, driven by increasing regulatory pressures, rising cyber threats, and widespread digital transformation across key industries.

Italy Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

Italy Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Trends and Insights

  • This represents a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 34.3%, significantly outpacing global trends and reflecting Italy's accelerating digital transformation and heightened cybersecurity investment.
  • Italy's market growth is driven by increasing regulatory compliance requirements, rising cyber threats targeting Italian enterprises, and widespread adoption of cloud-based security solutions across the country. The Italian XDR market benefits from strong demand across financial services, manufacturing, and public sector organizations seeking integrated threat detection and response capabilities.
  • Italy's position within the European Union amplifies security spending as organizations align with GDPR, NIS2, and emerging EU cybersecurity directives.
  • By 2030, Italy is expected to consolidate its position as a key XDR market in Southern Europe, with enterprises increasingly prioritizing unified security platforms to combat sophisticated, multi-stage attacks..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 34.3% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 252.9 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 1105.1 Million
  • Country Italy

Italy Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Overview

Exceptional Growth Trajectory :

Italy's XDR market is expanding at 34.3% CAGR, significantly exceeding the global rate of 31.2%, demonstrating the country's accelerated adoption of advanced cybersecurity solutions and digital transformation initiatives.

Substantial Market Valuation :

The Italian XDR market is valued at USD 252.9 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1,105.1 million by 2030, representing a 337% increase over the five-year forecast period.

Rising Cybersecurity Investment :

Italian enterprises are increasingly prioritizing cybersecurity spending as regulatory compliance requirements tighten and cyber threats escalate, driving demand for integrated detection and response platforms.

Digital Transformation Catalyst :

Italy's ongoing digital transformation across manufacturing, finance, and public sectors is creating heightened demand for comprehensive XDR solutions to protect critical infrastructure and sensitive data.

Italy Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Dynamics

  • Italian organizations are recognizing the value of integrated security platforms that consolidate detection and response capabilities, moving beyond traditional point solutions.
  • The market's 34.3% CAGR reflects strong enterprise investment in advanced cybersecurity infrastructure. Key growth drivers include mandatory compliance with EU cybersecurity directives, the expansion of remote work environments, and heightened awareness among Italian businesses of sophisticated cyber threats.
  • As digital adoption accelerates across manufacturing, financial services, and government sectors, XDR solutions are becoming essential for organizations seeking unified visibility and rapid threat response capabilities..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

EXTENDED DETECTION AND RESPONSE (XDR) MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Commercial Bank of California used Falcon Insight XDR + other modules to consolidate detection & response across endpoints, cloud, identity | After deployment, one alert from their web app late Friday was responded to despite lean team; they moved to “Falcon Complete” (24/7 MDR) for remediation. Zero breaches post-deployment | 100 % protection from ransomware | Reduced cyber insurance premiums; unified security stack | Faster incident response
company logo
Westminster School (South Australia) adopted Microsoft Defender Experts for XDR | With about 2,000 students & 550 staff, small IT/security team; lacked dedicated SOC | Use case: improve insight, reduce alert noise, accelerate incident response. Improved visibility | Reduced noise to near zero | Team freed to focus on critical alerts | Faster investigation and remediation
company logo
Xsolis, an AI-healthcare company, uses Trend Vision One – Endpoint Security (Trend Micro’s XDR endpoint-focused) to receive high-quality endpoint data, improve response time, and prioritize risk issues. Faster detection/response | Better insight into exploit activity | Improved risk profile
company logo
Elon University uses Cisco XDR to unify telemetry, simplify threat investigations, and automate response actions. Reduced time for investigations | Better visibility across devices, endpoints, networks | Faster response | Automation reduces manual overhead
company logo
SentinelOne helped Stingray Media Company deploy Singularity XDR on AWS, protecting endpoints, cloud workloads (EKS, ECS, EC2), and Linux environments with AI-driven detection. Faster incident response, 24/7 automated protection, real-time visibility, containerized workload security, flexible response logic, and compliance support

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Cyber Security

Top Technologies
  • Cloud Security
  • Biometric Systems
  • Data Loss Prevention (DLP)
  • Multi-Factor Authentication
  • Security Analytics
Top Companies
  • International Business Machines Corporation
  • MITSUI BUSSAN SECURE DIRECTIONS INC
  • Cisco Systems, Inc.
  • MICROSOFT CORPORATION
  • Allot Ltd.

    Network Security

    Top Technologies
    • Cloud Security
    • Critical Communication Network
    • Surveillance System
    • Video Surveillance Systems
    • Biometric Security and Authentication System
    Top Companies
    • Cisco Systems, Inc.
    • International Business Machines Corporation
    • Fortinet, Inc.
    • MICROSOFT CORPORATION
    • PALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC

      Key Takeaways

      • Italy's XDR market is valued at USD 252.9 million in 2025 and will grow to USD 1,105.1 million by 2030, representing a 34.3% CAGR.
      • Italy's market growth outpaces global averages, driven by EU regulatory mandates, digital transformation initiatives, and rising cyber threat sophistication.
      • Italian enterprises across financial services, manufacturing, and public sectors are rapidly adopting integrated XDR solutions for unified threat detection.
      • Italy's strategic position in the EU ensures sustained investment in cybersecurity infrastructure aligned with NIS2 and GDPR compliance requirements.

      Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Report Scope

      Report Metric Details
      Base Year 2025
      Fastest Growing Segment CLOUD WORKLOAD DETECTION (Attack Surface Coverage)
      Forecast Period 2025-2030
      Growth Rate CAGR of 31.2% from 2025 to 2030
      Largest Segment WORKSTATIONS (Enforcement Point)
      Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 7.94 (2025)
      Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 30.86 (2030)
      Segments Covered Offering, Solution, Service, Attack Surface Coverage, Deployment Mode, Organization Size, Vertical, Services, Security Type, Enforcement Point

      Italy Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Report Segmentation

      10 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

      By Offering

      • Services
      • Solutions

      By Solution

      • Native Xdr
      • Open/Multi-Vendor Xdr

      By Service

      • Managed Services
      • Professional Services

      By Attack Surface Coverage

      • Cloud Workload Detection
      • Endpoint Detection
      • Identity & Access Detection
      • IoT/Ot-Specific Detection
      • Network Detection

      By Deployment Mode

      • Cloud
      • Hybrid/Multi-Cloud Xdr
      • On-Premises

      By Organization Size

      • Large Enterprises
      • Smes

      By Vertical

      • Bfsi
      • Education
      • Energy & Utilities
      • Government
      • Healthcare
      • It & Ites
      • Manufacturing
      • Other Verticals
      • Retail
      • Retail & E-Commerce
      • Retail & Ecommerce
      • Telecommunications

      By Services

      • Managed Services
      • Professional Services

      By Security Type

      • Cloud Security
      • Endpoint Security
      • Network Security
      • Other Security Types

      By Enforcement Point

      • Mobile Devices
      • Other Enforcement Points
      • Pos Terminals
      • Servers
      • Workstations

      ITALY: EXTENDED DETECTION AND RESPONSE MARKET, BY VERTICAL, 2025–2030

      Segment202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
      BFSI55.676.5102.3133167.9209.130.3
      ENERGY & UTILITIES41.36084.7116.2155203.637.6
      GOVERNMENT43.361.183.7111.5144.3184.133.5
      HEALTHCARE19.927.737.649.663.680.332.3
      IT & ITES53.678.4111.4153.9206.6273.538.5
      MANUFACTURING19.928.339.252.869.189.235
      OTHER VERTICALS4.56.17.68.89.28.313.1
      RETAIL & E-COMMERCE14.920.527.63645.65730.9
      TOTAL252.9358.7494.3662861.51105.134.3

      Target Audience

      • Italian Cybersecurity Vendors : XDR solution providers need Italy-specific market data to assess market opportunity, benchmark against competitors, and develop localized product strategies for Italian enterprises.
      • Enterprise IT Decision Makers : Italian CISOs and IT security leaders require market insights to justify XDR investments, understand peer adoption rates, and evaluate solution options within the Italian market context.
      • System Integrators & Resellers : Italian IT service providers and resellers need market intelligence to identify growth opportunities, develop service offerings, and position XDR solutions to their customer base.
      • Investment & Private Equity Firms : Investors evaluating Italian cybersecurity companies or market entry opportunities require detailed market sizing, growth projections, and competitive landscape data for Italy.
      • Government & Regulatory Bodies : Italian government agencies and regulatory organizations need market data to understand cybersecurity infrastructure development, assess national security posture, and inform policy decisions.

      Reasons to Buy this Report

      • Italy-Specific Market Sizing : Access precise valuation data for Italy's XDR market with verified 2025 baseline (USD 252.9M) and 2030 forecast (USD 1,105.1M), enabling accurate budgeting and investment planning for Italian operations.
      • Competitive Landscape Intelligence : Understand Italy's unique market dynamics, local vendor positioning, and competitive strategies tailored to Italian enterprises, regulatory environment, and industry-specific security requirements.
      • Growth Opportunity Identification : Leverage insights on Italy's 34.3% CAGR to identify high-growth segments, emerging customer needs, and market gaps specific to Italian organizations across manufacturing, finance, and public sectors.
      • Regulatory & Compliance Context : Gain understanding of EU and Italian-specific cybersecurity regulations driving XDR adoption, including compliance mandates that influence purchasing decisions and implementation timelines.
      • Strategic Market Entry Planning : Develop targeted go-to-market strategies for Italy with data-driven insights on market maturity, customer segments, pricing expectations, and distribution channels specific to the Italian XDR market.

      Frequently asked questions

      What is the current size of Italy's XDR market in 2025?

      Italy's Extended Detection and Response market is valued at USD 252.9 million in 2025, reflecting strong enterprise investment in integrated cybersecurity solutions.

      What is the projected size of Italy's XDR market by 2030?

      Italy's XDR market is forecast to reach USD 1,105.1 million by 2030, representing a 34.3% compound annual growth rate over the five-year period.

      What factors are driving XDR adoption in Italy?

      Italy's XDR market growth is driven by EU regulatory compliance (GDPR, NIS2), increasing cyber threats, digital transformation acceleration, and enterprise demand for unified threat detection platforms.

      Which industries in Italy are leading XDR adoption?

      Financial services, manufacturing, telecommunications, and public sector organizations in Italy are among the primary adopters of XDR solutions for enhanced threat detection and response.

      How does Italy's XDR market growth compare to global trends?

      Italy's 34.3% CAGR significantly exceeds the global XDR market CAGR of 31.2%, positioning Italy as a high-growth market within Europe driven by regulatory and digital transformation pressures.

      RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

      Secondary research was conducted to collect information useful for this technical, market-oriented, and commercial study of the XDR market. The next step involved validating these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain using primary research. Different approaches, including top-down and bottom-up methods, were employed to estimate the total market size. After that, the market breakup and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments of the XDR market.

      Secondary Research

      During the secondary research process, various secondary sources were consulted to identify and collect information relevant to the study. The secondary sources included annual reports, press releases, investor presentations of XDR vendors, forums, certified publications, and whitepapers. The secondary research was mainly used to obtain key information about the industry’s supply chain, the total pool of key players, market classification and segmentation according to industry trends to the bottom-most level, regional markets, and key developments from both market- and technology-oriented perspectives, all of which were further validated by primary sources.

      Primary Research

      In the primary research process, various primary sources from both the supply and demand sides were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information for this report. The primary sources from the supply side included various industry experts, including chief executive officers (CEOs), vice presidents (VPs), marketing directors, technology and innovation directors, and related key executives from various key companies and organizations operating in the XDR market.

      In the market engineering process, top-down and bottom-up approaches were extensively used, along with several data triangulation methods, to perform market estimation and forecasting for the overall market segments and subsegments listed in this report. Extensive qualitative and quantitative analysis was performed on the complete market engineering process to list key information/insights throughout the report.

      After the complete market engineering process (including calculations for market statistics, market breakups, market size estimations, market forecasts, and data triangulation), extensive primary research was conducted to gather information and verify & validate the critical numbers arrived at. The primary research was also conducted to identify the segmentation types, industry trends, competitive landscape of XDR market players, and key market dynamics, such as drivers, restraints, opportunities, challenges, industry trends, and key strategies.

      BREAKDOWN OF THE PRIMARY STUDY

      Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Size, and Share

      Note: Tier 1 companies receive revenues higher than USD 10 billion; Tier 2 companies' revenues range between USD 1 and 10 billion; and Tier 3 companies' revenues range between USD 500 million and USD 1 billion. Other designations include sales, marketing, and product managers.

      To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

      Market Size Estimation

      Top-down and bottom-up approaches were employed to estimate and validate the size of the XDR market, as well as the size of various dependent sub-segments within the overall XDR market. The research methodology used to estimate the market size includes the following details: critical players in the market were identified through secondary research, and their market shares in the respective regions were determined through primary and secondary research. This entire procedure involved studying the annual and financial reports of the top market players, and extensive interviews were conducted with key industry leaders, including CEOs, VPs, directors, and marketing executives, to gather valuable insights.

      All percentage splits and breakdowns were determined using secondary sources and verified through primary sources. All possible parameters that affect the market covered in this research study were accounted for, viewed in extensive detail, verified through primary research, and analyzed to get the final quantitative and qualitative data. This data was consolidated and added to detailed inputs and analysis from MarketsandMarkets.

      Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market : Top-Down and Bottom-Up Approach

      Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

      Data Triangulation

      The market was split into several segments and subsegments after arriving at the overall market size using the market size estimation processes explained above. The data triangulation and market breakup procedures were employed, wherever applicable, to complete the overall market engineering process and arrive at the exact statistics of each market segment and subsegment. The data was triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides.

      Market Definition

      According to MarketsandMarkets, “Extended Detection and Response (XDR) is the analysis of data using tools and techniques to generate meaningful information about existing or emerging threats targeting the organization that helps mitigate risks. Extended Detection and Response (XDR) helps organizations make faster, more informed security decisions and change their behavior from reactive to proactive to combat the attacks.”

      Key Stakeholders

      • Chief information officers (CIOs), chief technology officers (CTOs), and chief information security officers (CISOs)
      • Security operations center (SOC) leaders and cybersecurity operations managers
      • Security operations (SecOps), detection and response, and incident response teams
      • Security analysts, threat hunters, and digital forensics/incident response (DFIR) professionals
      • Security architects, cybersecurity engineers, and security infrastructure teams
      • Threat intelligence and threat detection teams
      • Network security, endpoint security, cloud security, and identity security teams
      • Security information and event management (SIEM), security orchestration, automation and response (SOAR), and XDR administrators
      • Vulnerability management, exposure management, and security risk professionals
      • Managed security service providers (MSSPs), managed detection and response (MDR) providers, and managed service providers (MSPs)
      • Large enterprises and small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs)
      • XDR, EDR, NDR, SIEM, SOAR, and security analytics platform vendors
      • Endpoint, network, cloud, identity, email, and application security solution providers
      • Threat intelligence, security automation, and incident response technology providers
      • Cloud service providers, hyperscalers, and IT infrastructure providers
      • System integrators, cybersecurity consultants, and security service providers
      • Government agencies, cybersecurity agencies, regulators, standards organizations, and industry bodies
      • Investors, venture capital firms, and private equity firms

      Report Objectives

      • To define, describe, and forecast the XDR market based on offering, attack surface coverage, deployment mode, organization size, vertical, and region
      • To provide detailed information about the major factors, such as drivers, opportunities, restraints, and challenges, influencing the growth of the market
      • To forecast the size of the market segments with respect to five main regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Middle East & Africa, and Latin America
      • To analyze subsegments of the market with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the overall market
      • To profile the key players of the market and comprehensively analyze their market shares and core competencies
      • To map the competitive intelligence based on company profiles, key player strategies, and game-changing developments, such as product enhancements/launches, collaborations, and acquisitions
      • To track and analyze the competitive developments, such as product enhancements/launches, acquisitions, partnerships, and collaborations, in the XDR market globally

      Available customizations:

      With the given market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations based on company-specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

      Geographic Analysis

      • Further breakdown of the Asia Pacific market into countries contributing to the rest of the regional market size
      • Further breakdown of the North American market into countries contributing to the rest of the regional market size
      • Further breakdown of the Latin American market into countries contributing to the rest of the regional market size
      • Further breakdown of the Middle East & African market into countries contributing to the rest of the regional market size
      • Further breakdown of the European market into countries contributing to the rest of the regional market size

      Company Information

      • Detailed analysis and profiling of additional market players (up to five)

      Get the Full Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market Report

      Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Extended Detection and Response (XDR) Market.

      Need a Tailored Report?

      Customize this report to your needs

      Get 10% FREE Customization

      Customize This Report
      Fact checked
      DMCA.com Protection Status