You are viewing: France Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market analysis
Part of: Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market (Global)

The France Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market was valued at $30.33 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $52.13 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 11.44%. France's cashew nutshell liquid market is positioned for significant growth, driven by expanding applications in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and industrial manufacturing.

France Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

France Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Trends and Insights

  • The French market is projected to expand significantly to $52.13 million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 11.44%.
  • This expansion reflects France's increasing demand for cashew nutshell liquid across pharmaceutical, cosmetic, and industrial applications, driven by the country's strong chemical manufacturing sector and growing consumer preference for natural and sustainable ingredients. The French market benefits from established supply chains and advanced processing capabilities within Europe.
  • France's position as a key chemical hub in Western Europe supports the adoption of cashew nutshell liquid in specialty formulations and high-value applications.
  • Between 2025 and 2030, France is expected to capture growing market share as manufacturers invest in innovation and sustainability initiatives aligned with European regulatory standards and circular economy principles..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 11.44% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 30.33 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 52.13 Million
  • Country France

France Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Overview

Strong Market Expansion :

France's cashew nutshell liquid market is projected to grow from $30.33 million in 2025 to $52.13 million by 2030, demonstrating robust demand across multiple industrial sectors.

Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic Adoption :

French pharmaceutical and cosmetic manufacturers are increasingly incorporating cashew nutshell liquid into formulations, driven by its natural properties and regulatory acceptance in the EU.

Industrial Applications Growth :

French industrial sectors are leveraging cashew nutshell liquid for adhesives, resins, and specialty chemicals, supporting the 11.44% CAGR through 2030.

EU Regulatory Alignment :

France's position within the European Union provides access to standardized regulations and quality certifications, facilitating market penetration and cross-border trade opportunities.

France Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Dynamics

  • The 11.44% CAGR reflects increasing adoption among French enterprises seeking sustainable and natural alternatives to synthetic compounds.
  • Regulatory support from EU frameworks and growing consumer preference for eco-friendly products are accelerating market penetration. The forecast to $52.13 million by 2030 indicates strong investor confidence and market maturation.
  • French manufacturers are investing in supply chain development and product innovation to capture emerging opportunities.
  • Strategic partnerships with global suppliers and continued R&D investments will be critical to sustaining growth momentum in this dynamic market segment..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

CASHEW NUTSHELL LIQUID MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Uses CNSL-derived phenolic compounds in laminate adhesive technology. A Henkel Japan patent describes a laminating adhesive incorporating a phenolic compound derived from CNSL alongside a urethane prepolymer, targeting plastic-film lamination applications where adhesion and compatibility are important. Improved adhesive strength, component compatibility, film appearance, and processing efficiency, supporting the development of high-performance and more bio-based adhesive formulations
company logo
Uses cardanol, a major derivative of CNSL, in specialty thermoset resin technology. Huntsman introduced its XU 35500 benzoxazine diluent produced from cardanol for composite applications, alongside benzoxazine resin systems designed for demanding structural and electrical applications. Improved thermal stability, electrical performance, dimensional stability, hot/wet performance, and lower water absorption, while incorporating a renewable bio-based feedstock into advanced resin systems
company logo
Saint-Gobain Recherche researchers developed recyclable phenol-carbamate networks using cashew nutshell liquid novolac as a bio-based component. The work demonstrates the company's R&D application of CNSL-derived chemistry toward recyclable polymeric materials. Enables bio-based polymer development, recyclability, and reduced dependence on conventional petrochemical phenolic feedstocks while maintaining functional performance in advanced material systems
company logo
Uses cashew-derived friction modifiers in automotive brake friction materials. Nisshinbo has patented friction-material formulations incorporating cashew dust for disc brake pads and automotive brake linings. Improved friction stability, braking performance, wear characteristics, and noise-control performance while supporting non-asbestos friction-material formulations

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Speciality Chemicals

Top Technologies
  • Corrosion Inhibitors
  • Polyetheretherketone (PEEK)
  • Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)
  • Epoxy Resin
  • Polycarbonate
Top Companies
  • Basf se
  • DOW CHEMICAL COMPANY
  • Evonik industries ag
  • Clariant ag.
  • Solvay sa

    Key Takeaways

    • France's cashew nutshell liquid market is valued at $30.33 million in 2025 and is forecast to reach $52.13 million by 2030.
    • France demonstrates a strong 11.44% CAGR, outpacing global growth and reflecting robust regional demand.
    • France's advanced chemical infrastructure and regulatory environment position it as a premium market for specialty cashew nutshell liquid applications.
    • France's market growth is driven by pharmaceutical, cosmetic, and sustainable industrial applications aligned with EU sustainability mandates.

    Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Report Scope

    Report Metric Details
    Base Year 2025
    Fastest Growing Segment FUELS (Application)
    Forecast Period 2025–2030
    Growth Rate CAGR of 11.36% from 2025 to 2030
    Largest Segment COATINGS (Application)
    Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 0.51 (2025)
    Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 0.88 (2030)
    Segments Covered Application, Product Type

    France Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Report Segmentation

    2 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

    By Application

    • Adhesives
    • Coatings
    • Foams & Insulation
    • Friction Linings
    • Fuels
    • Laminates
    • Other Applications
    • Personal Care

    By Product Type

    • Epoxy Curing Agents
    • Epoxy Modifiers & Resins
    • Friction Materials
    • Other Product Types
    • Phenol Formaldehyde (Pf) Resins
    • Polyols & Nco Blocking Agents
    • Surfactants

    FRANCE: CNSL MARKET, BY APPLICATION, 2025–2030

    Segment202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
    ADHESIVES4.084.545.065.646.297.0211.45
    COATINGS4.845.446.126.897.778.7612.59
    FOAMS & INSULATION1.281.421.571.741.922.1310.69
    FRICTION LININGS2.222.542.913.333.824.3914.61
    FUELS0.810.941.11.281.51.7516.75
    LAMINATES1.021.121.231.361.51.6510.19
    OTHER APPLICATIONS2.342.6533.393.844.3613.22
    PERSONAL CARE0.420.450.50.550.60.669.56
    TOTAL17.0119.121.4824.1727.2330.7212.55

    Target Audience

    • French Chemical Manufacturers : Manufacturers need France-specific market data to identify growth opportunities, assess competitive positioning, and develop localized product strategies for pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications.
    • International Suppliers & Distributors : Global suppliers require detailed French market insights to optimize supply chain strategies, pricing models, and distribution partnerships within the EU's largest industrial economies.
    • Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic Companies : French and European pharma/cosmetic firms need market intelligence on cashew nutshell liquid adoption trends, regulatory compliance, and sourcing strategies for ingredient procurement.
    • Investment & Private Equity Firms : Investors evaluating French chemical sector opportunities require comprehensive market data, growth forecasts, and competitive analysis to support due diligence and portfolio decisions.
    • Business Development & Strategy Teams : Corporate strategists need France-focused market research to guide market entry decisions, partnership identification, and long-term business planning in the specialty chemicals sector.

    Key Companies in the France Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market

    CompanyHQOwnershipStrongest segments
    ZHEJIANG WANSHENG CO., LTD.ChinaPublic CompanyPF Resins,Epoxy Resins,Epoxy Curing Agents,

    ZHEJIANG WANSHENG CO., LTD.

    Zhejiang Wansheng Co., Ltd. is a public company founded in 1995 and based in China. The company employs 2,074 people.

    Reasons to Buy this Report

    • Localized Market Intelligence : Gain France-specific insights on market size, growth trajectories, and competitive dynamics unavailable in global reports, enabling targeted business strategy development.
    • Sector-Specific Application Data : Understand how French pharmaceutical, cosmetic, and industrial sectors are utilizing cashew nutshell liquid, identifying niche opportunities and customer segments.
    • Regulatory & Compliance Framework : Access detailed information on EU and French regulatory requirements, quality standards, and certification pathways essential for market entry and product approval.
    • Competitive Landscape Analysis : Identify key French and European competitors, their market positioning, and strategic initiatives to inform competitive benchmarking and differentiation strategies.
    • Investment & Growth Opportunity Assessment : Evaluate the 11.44% CAGR growth potential and $21.8M market expansion opportunity through 2030 to support investment decisions and business planning.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the current market size of cashew nutshell liquid in France?

    France's cashew nutshell liquid market is estimated at $30.33 million in 2025, with verified data confirming strong market fundamentals.

    What is the projected market size for cashew nutshell liquid in France by 2030?

    France's cashew nutshell liquid market is forecast to reach $52.13 million by 2030, representing significant expansion over the five-year period.

    What is the CAGR for France's cashew nutshell liquid market?

    France's cashew nutshell liquid market is growing at a compound annual growth rate of 11.44% from 2025 to 2030.

    Which industries drive demand for cashew nutshell liquid in France?

    France's demand is primarily driven by pharmaceutical, cosmetic, adhesive, and specialty chemical manufacturing sectors seeking sustainable and high-performance ingredients.

    Why is France's cashew nutshell liquid market growing faster than the global average?

    France benefits from advanced chemical processing infrastructure, stringent EU sustainability regulations favoring natural ingredients, and strong pharmaceutical and cosmetic manufacturing bases.

    RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

    The study involved four major activities in estimating the market size for cashew nutshell liquid. Exhaustive secondary research was done to collect information on the market, the peer market, and the parent market. The next step was to validate these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain through primary research. Both top-down and bottom-up approaches were employed to estimate the complete market size. After that, the market breakdown and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments.

    Secondary Research

    Secondary sources used in this study included annual reports, press releases, and investor presentations of companies; white papers; certified publications; articles from recognized authors; and gold-standard and silver-standard websites, such as Factiva, ICIS, Bloomberg, and others. The findings of this study were verified through primary research, which involved conducting extensive interviews with key officials, including CEOs, VPs, directors, and other executives. The breakdown of profiles of the primary interviewees is illustrated in the figure below:

    Primary Research

    The cashew nutshell liquid market comprises several stakeholders, such as raw material suppliers, end-product manufacturers, and regulatory organizations in the supply chain. Various primary sources from both the supply and demand sides of the market were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information.

    Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market 
 Size, and Share

    Notes: Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3 companies are classified based on their market revenue in 2024/2025, available in the public domain, product portfolios, and geographical presence.
    Other designations include consultants and sales, marketing, and procurement managers.

    COMPANY NAME

    DESIGNATION

    Cashew Chem India

    Senior Manager

    Sri Devi Group

    Innovation Manager

    Sri Devi Group

    Vice-President

    ADMARK Polycoats Pvt. Ltd.

    Production Supervisor

    Cardolite Corporation

    Sales Manager

    To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

    Market Size Estimation

    Both top-down and bottom-up approaches were used to estimate and validate the total size of the cashew nutshell liquid market. These methods were also used extensively to estimate the size of various subsegments in the market. The research methodology used to estimate the market size includes the following:

    • The key players in the industry have been identified through extensive secondary research.
    • The supply chain of the industry has been determined through primary and secondary research.
    • All percentage shares, splits, and breakdowns have been determined using secondary sources and verified through primary sources.
    • All possible parameters that affect the markets covered in this research study have been accounted for, viewed in extensive detail, verified through primary research, and analyzed to obtain the final quantitative and qualitative data.

    Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

    Data Triangulation

    After determining the overall market size using the market size estimation processes explained above, the market was divided into several segments and subsegments. To complete the overall market engineering process and determine the exact statistics for each market segment and subsegment, data triangulation and market breakdown procedures were employed, as applicable. The data were triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides in the cashew nutshell liquid industry.

    Market Definition

    CNSL is a by-product of the cashew industry. The cashew nut has an exterior shell, which is a soft honeycomb structure containing a dark reddish-brown viscous liquid or oil called CNSL. The liquid has multiple applications in polymer industries, such as friction linings, adhesives, coatings, laminating resins, rubber compounding resins, cashew cements, PU-based polymers, surfactants, epoxy resins, foundry chemicals, and intermediates for the chemical industry.

    Key Stakeholders

    • Cashew Nutshell Liquid Manufacturers
    • Cashew Nutshell Liquid Distributors
    • Raw Material Suppliers
    • Service Providers
    • Industry associations
    • Government and Research Organizations

    Report Objectives

    • To define, describe, and forecast the size of the cashew nutshell liquid (CNSL) market in terms of both value and volume
    • To provide detailed information about the key drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges influencing the market growth
    • To estimate and forecast the market size based on product type and application
    • To forecast the market size with respect to five main regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, the Middle East & Africa, and South America
    • To strategically analyze micromarkets with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and their contribution to the overall market
    • To analyze opportunities in the market for stakeholders and provide a competitive landscape for market leaders
    • To analyze competitive developments in the market, such as product developments, mergers & acquisitions, investments & expansions, joint ventures, and agreements & partnerships
    • To strategically profile the key players and comprehensively analyze their market shares and core competencies

    Available customizations:

    Along with the given market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations according to the company’s specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

    Regional Analysis

    • Further breakdown of a region with respect to a particular country or additional end-use industry

    Company Information

    • Detailed analysis and profiles of additional market players (up to five)

     

    Get the Full Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Report

    Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market.

    Need a Tailored Report?

    Customize this report to your needs

    Get 10% FREE Customization

    Customize This Report
    Fact checked
    DMCA.com Protection Status