You are viewing: UK Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market analysis
Part of: Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market (Global)

The UK Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market was valued at $32.59 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $56.42 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 11.6%. The UK Cashew Nutshell Liquid market is positioned for sustained expansion through 2030, driven by increasing industrial demand and regulatory support for bio-based alternatives.

UK Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

UK Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Trends and Insights

  • The UK market is driven by increasing demand from the adhesives, coatings, and specialty chemicals sectors, where cashew nutshell liquid serves as a sustainable feedstock for phenolic resins and friction dust applications.
  • The UK's commitment to circular economy principles and bio-based material sourcing is accelerating adoption across industrial manufacturers seeking alternatives to petroleum-derived compounds. The UK market's 11.6% compound annual growth rate reflects strong momentum in the chemicals and materials sector, outpacing global trends.
  • UK-based producers and importers are capitalizing on regulatory tailwinds favoring renewable raw materials and the country's post-Brexit positioning as a hub for specialty chemical innovation.
  • Between 2025 and 2030, the UK market is expected to benefit from expanded capacity investments and growing end-user awareness of cashew nutshell liquid's technical advantages in brake linings, resins, and polymer applications..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 11.6% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 32.59 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 56.42 Million
  • Country UK

UK Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Overview

Strong Market Growth :

The UK Cashew Nutshell Liquid market is valued at £32.59 million in 2025, with a robust CAGR of 11.6% projected through 2030, reaching £56.42 million. This growth significantly outpaces the global average of 11.36%, positioning the UK as a high-growth market.

Adhesives & Coatings Demand :

UK manufacturers in the adhesives, coatings, and specialty chemicals sectors are increasingly adopting cashew nutshell liquid as a sustainable feedstock. This sector-specific demand is a primary driver of market expansion across the country.

Sustainability Focus :

The UK's commitment to circular economy principles and sustainable sourcing is accelerating adoption of cashew nutshell liquid in phenolic resins and friction dust applications, aligning with regulatory and corporate environmental targets.

Industrial Applications Growth :

Expanding applications in friction materials, brake linings, and specialty chemical formulations are creating new revenue streams for UK-based manufacturers and chemical processors utilizing cashew nutshell liquid derivatives.

UK Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Dynamics

  • Key growth catalysts include the adhesives sector's shift toward sustainable raw materials and the automotive industry's adoption of friction dust applications.
  • The UK's stringent environmental regulations and corporate sustainability commitments are accelerating market penetration across specialty chemicals manufacturers.
  • Investment in processing infrastructure and supply chain development will further strengthen market dynamics, supporting the projected growth trajectory..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

CASHEW NUTSHELL LIQUID MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Uses CNSL-derived phenolic compounds in laminate adhesive technology. A Henkel Japan patent describes a laminating adhesive incorporating a phenolic compound derived from CNSL alongside a urethane prepolymer, targeting plastic-film lamination applications where adhesion and compatibility are important. Improved adhesive strength, component compatibility, film appearance, and processing efficiency, supporting the development of high-performance and more bio-based adhesive formulations
company logo
Uses cardanol, a major derivative of CNSL, in specialty thermoset resin technology. Huntsman introduced its XU 35500 benzoxazine diluent produced from cardanol for composite applications, alongside benzoxazine resin systems designed for demanding structural and electrical applications. Improved thermal stability, electrical performance, dimensional stability, hot/wet performance, and lower water absorption, while incorporating a renewable bio-based feedstock into advanced resin systems
company logo
Saint-Gobain Recherche researchers developed recyclable phenol-carbamate networks using cashew nutshell liquid novolac as a bio-based component. The work demonstrates the company's R&D application of CNSL-derived chemistry toward recyclable polymeric materials. Enables bio-based polymer development, recyclability, and reduced dependence on conventional petrochemical phenolic feedstocks while maintaining functional performance in advanced material systems
company logo
Uses cashew-derived friction modifiers in automotive brake friction materials. Nisshinbo has patented friction-material formulations incorporating cashew dust for disc brake pads and automotive brake linings. Improved friction stability, braking performance, wear characteristics, and noise-control performance while supporting non-asbestos friction-material formulations

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Speciality Chemicals

Top Technologies
  • Corrosion Inhibitors
  • Polyetheretherketone (PEEK)
  • Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)
  • Epoxy Resin
  • Polycarbonate
Top Companies
  • Basf se
  • DOW CHEMICAL COMPANY
  • Evonik industries ag
  • Clariant ag.
  • Solvay sa

    Key Takeaways

    • The UK Cashew Nutshell Liquid market is valued at £32.59 million in 2025 and will reach £56.42 million by 2030, representing a 11.6% CAGR.
    • The UK market is driven by demand from adhesives, coatings, and specialty chemicals sectors seeking sustainable, bio-based alternatives.
    • UK regulatory support for circular economy and renewable materials is accelerating market adoption across industrial applications.
    • The UK's post-Brexit positioning and specialty chemical innovation focus create competitive advantages for domestic producers and importers through 2030.

    Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Report Scope

    Report Metric Details
    Base Year 2025
    Fastest Growing Segment FUELS (Application)
    Forecast Period 2025–2030
    Growth Rate CAGR of 11.36% from 2025 to 2030
    Largest Segment COATINGS (Application)
    Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 0.51 (2025)
    Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 0.88 (2030)
    Segments Covered Application, Product Type

    UK Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Report Segmentation

    2 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

    By Application

    • Adhesives
    • Coatings
    • Foams & Insulation
    • Friction Linings
    • Fuels
    • Laminates
    • Other Applications
    • Personal Care

    By Product Type

    • Epoxy Curing Agents
    • Epoxy Modifiers & Resins
    • Friction Materials
    • Other Product Types
    • Phenol Formaldehyde (Pf) Resins
    • Polyols & Nco Blocking Agents
    • Surfactants

    UK: CNSL MARKET, BY APPLICATION, 2025–2030

    Segment202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
    ADHESIVES4.444.945.516.156.877.6811.59
    COATINGS5.285.946.697.558.529.6212.74
    FOAMS & INSULATION1.41.551.721.92.112.3410.82
    FRICTION LININGS2.422.783.183.664.24.8314.79
    FUELS0.881.031.21.41.641.9216.97
    LAMINATES1.111.221.341.481.641.8110.31
    OTHER APPLICATIONS2.542.883.263.74.24.7713.38
    PERSONAL CARE0.450.50.540.60.650.729.67
    TOTAL18.5220.8323.4526.4329.8233.6912.71

    Target Audience

    • Chemical Manufacturers : UK-based chemical producers need market intelligence to optimize sourcing strategies, develop sustainable product lines, and capitalize on growing demand for cashew nutshell liquid-based formulations.
    • Adhesives & Coatings Producers : Manufacturers in the adhesives and coatings sector require detailed market data to assess raw material availability, plan production capacity, and align with customer sustainability requirements.
    • Investment & Private Equity Firms : Investors evaluating opportunities in the UK specialty chemicals sector need comprehensive market analysis to assess growth potential, competitive dynamics, and return on investment prospects.
    • Supply Chain & Procurement Teams : Corporate procurement professionals require UK-specific market insights to negotiate supplier contracts, identify alternative sources, and ensure supply chain resilience for cashew nutshell liquid sourcing.
    • Business Development Executives : Strategic business leaders need market forecasts and sector analysis to identify partnership opportunities, plan market expansion, and develop go-to-market strategies for UK operations.

    Key Companies in the UK Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market

    CompanyHQOwnershipStrongest segments
    ZHEJIANG WANSHENG CO., LTD.ChinaPublic CompanyPF Resins,Epoxy Resins,Epoxy Curing Agents,

    ZHEJIANG WANSHENG CO., LTD.

    Zhejiang Wansheng Co., Ltd. is a public company founded in 1995 and based in China. The company employs 2,074 people.

    Reasons to Buy this Report

    • Market Size & Growth Data : Access precise UK market valuation (£32.59M in 2025) and 5-year forecast (£56.42M by 2030) with country-specific CAGR of 11.6%, enabling accurate business planning and investment decisions.
    • Sector-Specific Insights : Understand demand drivers across UK adhesives, coatings, and specialty chemicals industries with detailed analysis of how cashew nutshell liquid is transforming manufacturing processes and product formulations.
    • Competitive Landscape : Identify UK-based manufacturers, suppliers, and market players with competitive positioning analysis to inform partnership strategies, market entry planning, and competitive benchmarking.
    • Regulatory & Sustainability Trends : Gain insights into UK environmental regulations, circular economy initiatives, and corporate sustainability mandates driving adoption of bio-based alternatives in industrial applications.
    • Strategic Growth Opportunities : Discover emerging applications, untapped market segments, and expansion opportunities within the UK market to guide product development, marketing strategies, and revenue growth initiatives.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the current size of the UK Cashew Nutshell Liquid market?

    The UK Cashew Nutshell Liquid market is valued at £32.59 million in 2025 and is projected to grow to £56.42 million by 2030.

    What is the growth rate of the UK Cashew Nutshell Liquid market?

    The UK market is growing at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.6% from 2025 to 2030.

    Which industries drive demand for cashew nutshell liquid in the UK?

    The UK market is primarily driven by adhesives, coatings, specialty chemicals, brake linings, and phenolic resin manufacturers seeking sustainable bio-based feedstocks.

    What regulatory factors support the UK Cashew Nutshell Liquid market?

    The UK's circular economy policies and regulatory preference for renewable, bio-based materials over petroleum-derived alternatives are key growth enablers for the market.

    How does the UK market compare to global trends?

    The UK market's 11.6% CAGR outpaces the global average of 11.36%, reflecting stronger regional demand and favorable regulatory conditions for bio-based chemicals.

    RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

    The study involved four major activities in estimating the market size for cashew nutshell liquid. Exhaustive secondary research was done to collect information on the market, the peer market, and the parent market. The next step was to validate these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain through primary research. Both top-down and bottom-up approaches were employed to estimate the complete market size. After that, the market breakdown and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments.

    Secondary Research

    Secondary sources used in this study included annual reports, press releases, and investor presentations of companies; white papers; certified publications; articles from recognized authors; and gold-standard and silver-standard websites, such as Factiva, ICIS, Bloomberg, and others. The findings of this study were verified through primary research, which involved conducting extensive interviews with key officials, including CEOs, VPs, directors, and other executives. The breakdown of profiles of the primary interviewees is illustrated in the figure below:

    Primary Research

    The cashew nutshell liquid market comprises several stakeholders, such as raw material suppliers, end-product manufacturers, and regulatory organizations in the supply chain. Various primary sources from both the supply and demand sides of the market were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information.

    Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market 
 Size, and Share

    Notes: Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3 companies are classified based on their market revenue in 2024/2025, available in the public domain, product portfolios, and geographical presence.
    Other designations include consultants and sales, marketing, and procurement managers.

    COMPANY NAME

    DESIGNATION

    Cashew Chem India

    Senior Manager

    Sri Devi Group

    Innovation Manager

    Sri Devi Group

    Vice-President

    ADMARK Polycoats Pvt. Ltd.

    Production Supervisor

    Cardolite Corporation

    Sales Manager

    To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

    Market Size Estimation

    Both top-down and bottom-up approaches were used to estimate and validate the total size of the cashew nutshell liquid market. These methods were also used extensively to estimate the size of various subsegments in the market. The research methodology used to estimate the market size includes the following:

    • The key players in the industry have been identified through extensive secondary research.
    • The supply chain of the industry has been determined through primary and secondary research.
    • All percentage shares, splits, and breakdowns have been determined using secondary sources and verified through primary sources.
    • All possible parameters that affect the markets covered in this research study have been accounted for, viewed in extensive detail, verified through primary research, and analyzed to obtain the final quantitative and qualitative data.

    Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

    Data Triangulation

    After determining the overall market size using the market size estimation processes explained above, the market was divided into several segments and subsegments. To complete the overall market engineering process and determine the exact statistics for each market segment and subsegment, data triangulation and market breakdown procedures were employed, as applicable. The data were triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides in the cashew nutshell liquid industry.

    Market Definition

    CNSL is a by-product of the cashew industry. The cashew nut has an exterior shell, which is a soft honeycomb structure containing a dark reddish-brown viscous liquid or oil called CNSL. The liquid has multiple applications in polymer industries, such as friction linings, adhesives, coatings, laminating resins, rubber compounding resins, cashew cements, PU-based polymers, surfactants, epoxy resins, foundry chemicals, and intermediates for the chemical industry.

    Key Stakeholders

    • Cashew Nutshell Liquid Manufacturers
    • Cashew Nutshell Liquid Distributors
    • Raw Material Suppliers
    • Service Providers
    • Industry associations
    • Government and Research Organizations

    Report Objectives

    • To define, describe, and forecast the size of the cashew nutshell liquid (CNSL) market in terms of both value and volume
    • To provide detailed information about the key drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges influencing the market growth
    • To estimate and forecast the market size based on product type and application
    • To forecast the market size with respect to five main regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, the Middle East & Africa, and South America
    • To strategically analyze micromarkets with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and their contribution to the overall market
    • To analyze opportunities in the market for stakeholders and provide a competitive landscape for market leaders
    • To analyze competitive developments in the market, such as product developments, mergers & acquisitions, investments & expansions, joint ventures, and agreements & partnerships
    • To strategically profile the key players and comprehensively analyze their market shares and core competencies

    Available customizations:

    Along with the given market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations according to the company’s specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

    Regional Analysis

    • Further breakdown of a region with respect to a particular country or additional end-use industry

    Company Information

    • Detailed analysis and profiles of additional market players (up to five)

     

    Get the Full Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Report

    Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market.

    Need a Tailored Report?

    Customize this report to your needs

    Get 10% FREE Customization

    Customize This Report
    Fact checked
    DMCA.com Protection Status