You are viewing: Vietnam Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market analysis
Part of: Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market (Global)

The Vietnam Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market was valued at $9.4 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $13.92 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 8.18%. Vietnam's cashew nutshell liquid market is poised for sustained growth through 2030, supported by the country's robust cashew processing ecosystem and increasing industrial applications.

Vietnam Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

Vietnam Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Trends and Insights

  • Vietnam is experiencing steady growth driven by expanding applications in adhesives, resins, and specialty chemicals, with the market forecast to reach USD 13.92 million by 2030.
  • Vietnam's established cashew processing infrastructure and growing export demand for value-added derivatives support this expansion. The Vietnamese market benefits from the country's position as a major cashew processor and the rising adoption of cashew nutshell liquid in industrial coatings and friction materials.
  • Vietnam's growth trajectory at 8.18% CAGR reflects both domestic consumption and export-oriented production trends.
  • Between 2025 and 2030, Vietnam is expected to capture increasing market share as regional demand for bio-based and sustainable chemical alternatives accelerates. Vietnam's competitive advantage lies in its integrated cashew supply chain and cost-effective production capabilities.
  • The market outlook for Vietnam remains positive, supported by continued industrialization and investment in specialty chemical manufacturing across the forecast period..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 8.18% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 9.4 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 13.92 Million
  • Country Vietnam

Vietnam Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Overview

Regional Manufacturing Hub :

Vietnam's established cashew processing infrastructure positions it as a critical regional player in Asia Pacific, leveraging its competitive advantage in raw material sourcing and production efficiency for cashew nutshell liquid extraction.

Steady Growth Trajectory :

The Vietnamese market is expanding at 8.18% CAGR, growing from USD 9.4 million in 2025 to USD 13.92 million by 2030, demonstrating consistent demand growth despite global market expansion at 11.36% CAGR.

Diversified Application Base :

Vietnam's cashew nutshell liquid market benefits from expanding end-use applications in adhesives, resins, specialty chemicals, and industrial coatings, driven by increasing domestic manufacturing and export-oriented production.

Export-Driven Demand :

Growing international demand for Vietnamese-processed cashew nutshell liquid derivatives supports market expansion, with strong export channels to regional and global markets strengthening the country's market position.

Vietnam Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Dynamics

  • The market's 8.18% CAGR reflects steady demand from adhesive manufacturers, resin producers, and specialty chemical companies seeking cost-effective, high-quality raw materials.
  • Vietnam's competitive manufacturing landscape and established supply chains provide significant advantages for market participants. Looking ahead, Vietnam's market growth will be driven by expanding domestic industrialization, rising export opportunities, and technological advancements in cashew processing.
  • Investment in value-added product development and sustainability initiatives will further enhance market competitiveness.
  • The country's strategic position within Asia Pacific ensures continued relevance as regional demand for specialty chemicals and industrial materials accelerates..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

CASHEW NUTSHELL LIQUID MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Uses CNSL-derived phenolic compounds in laminate adhesive technology. A Henkel Japan patent describes a laminating adhesive incorporating a phenolic compound derived from CNSL alongside a urethane prepolymer, targeting plastic-film lamination applications where adhesion and compatibility are important. Improved adhesive strength, component compatibility, film appearance, and processing efficiency, supporting the development of high-performance and more bio-based adhesive formulations
company logo
Uses cardanol, a major derivative of CNSL, in specialty thermoset resin technology. Huntsman introduced its XU 35500 benzoxazine diluent produced from cardanol for composite applications, alongside benzoxazine resin systems designed for demanding structural and electrical applications. Improved thermal stability, electrical performance, dimensional stability, hot/wet performance, and lower water absorption, while incorporating a renewable bio-based feedstock into advanced resin systems
company logo
Saint-Gobain Recherche researchers developed recyclable phenol-carbamate networks using cashew nutshell liquid novolac as a bio-based component. The work demonstrates the company's R&D application of CNSL-derived chemistry toward recyclable polymeric materials. Enables bio-based polymer development, recyclability, and reduced dependence on conventional petrochemical phenolic feedstocks while maintaining functional performance in advanced material systems
company logo
Uses cashew-derived friction modifiers in automotive brake friction materials. Nisshinbo has patented friction-material formulations incorporating cashew dust for disc brake pads and automotive brake linings. Improved friction stability, braking performance, wear characteristics, and noise-control performance while supporting non-asbestos friction-material formulations

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Speciality Chemicals

Top Technologies
  • Corrosion Inhibitors
  • Polyetheretherketone (PEEK)
  • Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)
  • Epoxy Resin
  • Polycarbonate
Top Companies
  • Basf se
  • DOW CHEMICAL COMPANY
  • Evonik industries ag
  • Clariant ag.
  • Solvay sa

    Key Takeaways

    • Vietnam's cashew nutshell liquid market is valued at USD 9.4 million in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 13.92 million by 2030.
    • Vietnam maintains an 8.18% CAGR, reflecting steady demand from adhesives, resins, and specialty chemical applications.
    • Vietnam's integrated cashew processing infrastructure provides a competitive advantage in cost-effective production and export capabilities.
    • Vietnam is positioned to benefit from regional demand for sustainable, bio-based chemical alternatives through 2030.

    Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Report Scope

    Report Metric Details
    Base Year 2025
    Fastest Growing Segment FUELS (Application)
    Forecast Period 2025–2030
    Growth Rate CAGR of 11.36% from 2025 to 2030
    Largest Segment COATINGS (Application)
    Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 0.51 (2025)
    Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 0.88 (2030)
    Segments Covered Application, Product Type

    Vietnam Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Report Segmentation

    2 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

    By Application

    • Adhesives
    • Coatings
    • Foams & Insulation
    • Friction Linings
    • Fuels
    • Laminates
    • Other Applications
    • Personal Care

    By Product Type

    • Epoxy Curing Agents
    • Epoxy Modifiers & Resins
    • Friction Materials
    • Other Product Types
    • Phenol Formaldehyde (Pf) Resins
    • Polyols & Nco Blocking Agents
    • Surfactants

    VIETNAM: CNSL MARKET, BY APPLICATION, 2025–2030

    Segment202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
    ADHESIVES0.941.021.11.21.31.418.48
    COATINGS1.051.151.251.371.51.649.29
    FOAMS & INSULATION0.270.290.320.340.370.47.93
    FRICTION LININGS0.470.520.570.640.70.7810.74
    FUELS0.180.20.220.250.280.3212.28
    LAMINATES0.220.240.260.270.290.327.57
    OTHER APPLICATIONS0.560.610.670.740.810.899.74
    PERSONAL CARE0.10.10.110.120.120.137.12
    TOTAL3.784.124.54.925.375.889.25

    Target Audience

    • Chemical Manufacturers & Processors : Vietnamese and regional chemical producers need market-specific data to optimize production planning, identify growth segments in adhesives and resins, and benchmark competitiveness against regional players.
    • Investment & Private Equity Firms : Investors evaluating Vietnam's chemical sector require detailed market sizing and growth forecasts to assess investment returns, identify acquisition targets, and understand regional market dynamics and expansion potential.
    • Raw Material Suppliers & Traders : Cashew processors and material suppliers need Vietnam-specific demand data to optimize supply chain strategies, forecast procurement volumes, and identify high-growth customer segments in the region.
    • End-Use Industry Buyers : Adhesive, resin, and specialty chemical manufacturers sourcing from Vietnam require market intelligence to negotiate pricing, secure supply agreements, and understand long-term availability and cost trends.
    • Market Consultants & Analysts : Business strategists and research professionals need Vietnam cutout data to develop regional strategies, support client presentations, and provide competitive intelligence for market entry and expansion planning.

    Key Companies in the Vietnam Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market

    CompanyHQOwnershipStrongest segments
    ZHEJIANG WANSHENG CO., LTD.ChinaPublic CompanyPF Resins,Epoxy Resins,Epoxy Curing Agents,

    ZHEJIANG WANSHENG CO., LTD.

    Zhejiang Wansheng Co., Ltd. is a public company founded in 1995 and based in China. The company employs 2,074 people.

    Reasons to Buy this Report

    • Vietnam-Specific Market Sizing : Access precise valuation data for Vietnam's cashew nutshell liquid market with verified 2025 baseline (USD 9.4M) and 2030 forecasts (USD 13.92M), enabling accurate investment planning and market entry strategies.
    • Competitive Positioning Intelligence : Understand Vietnam's unique market dynamics, manufacturing capabilities, and competitive advantages within Asia Pacific, identifying opportunities to leverage the country's established cashew processing infrastructure.
    • Application-Specific Demand Insights : Gain detailed understanding of Vietnam's end-use applications in adhesives, resins, and specialty chemicals, with actionable insights into which sectors drive growth and offer highest-value opportunities.
    • Export Market Opportunities : Identify Vietnam's export potential and regional trade dynamics, understanding how Vietnamese producers can capitalize on growing international demand for cashew nutshell liquid derivatives.
    • Growth Trajectory Analysis : Leverage Vietnam's 8.18% CAGR data to benchmark performance, forecast revenue potential, and make informed decisions about market expansion, partnerships, and resource allocation in the region.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the current market size of cashew nutshell liquid in Vietnam?

    Vietnam's cashew nutshell liquid market is valued at USD 9.4 million in 2025, with verified data confirming this baseline for regional analysis.

    What is the projected market size for Vietnam by 2030?

    Vietnam's cashew nutshell liquid market is forecast to reach USD 13.92 million by 2030, representing growth from the 2025 baseline.

    What is Vietnam's growth rate for the cashew nutshell liquid market?

    Vietnam is growing at a CAGR of 8.18% between 2025 and 2030, reflecting steady expansion in industrial applications and export demand.

    What are the primary applications driving Vietnam's market growth?

    Vietnam's market is driven by applications in adhesives, resins, industrial coatings, and friction materials, supported by the country's cashew processing capabilities.

    Why is Vietnam a significant player in the Asia Pacific cashew nutshell liquid market?

    Vietnam benefits from an established cashew processing infrastructure, cost-effective production, and strong export networks that position it as a regional leader.

    RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

    The study involved four major activities in estimating the market size for cashew nutshell liquid. Exhaustive secondary research was done to collect information on the market, the peer market, and the parent market. The next step was to validate these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain through primary research. Both top-down and bottom-up approaches were employed to estimate the complete market size. After that, the market breakdown and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments.

    Secondary Research

    Secondary sources used in this study included annual reports, press releases, and investor presentations of companies; white papers; certified publications; articles from recognized authors; and gold-standard and silver-standard websites, such as Factiva, ICIS, Bloomberg, and others. The findings of this study were verified through primary research, which involved conducting extensive interviews with key officials, including CEOs, VPs, directors, and other executives. The breakdown of profiles of the primary interviewees is illustrated in the figure below:

    Primary Research

    The cashew nutshell liquid market comprises several stakeholders, such as raw material suppliers, end-product manufacturers, and regulatory organizations in the supply chain. Various primary sources from both the supply and demand sides of the market were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information.

    Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market 
 Size, and Share

    Notes: Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3 companies are classified based on their market revenue in 2024/2025, available in the public domain, product portfolios, and geographical presence.
    Other designations include consultants and sales, marketing, and procurement managers.

    COMPANY NAME

    DESIGNATION

    Cashew Chem India

    Senior Manager

    Sri Devi Group

    Innovation Manager

    Sri Devi Group

    Vice-President

    ADMARK Polycoats Pvt. Ltd.

    Production Supervisor

    Cardolite Corporation

    Sales Manager

    To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

    Market Size Estimation

    Both top-down and bottom-up approaches were used to estimate and validate the total size of the cashew nutshell liquid market. These methods were also used extensively to estimate the size of various subsegments in the market. The research methodology used to estimate the market size includes the following:

    • The key players in the industry have been identified through extensive secondary research.
    • The supply chain of the industry has been determined through primary and secondary research.
    • All percentage shares, splits, and breakdowns have been determined using secondary sources and verified through primary sources.
    • All possible parameters that affect the markets covered in this research study have been accounted for, viewed in extensive detail, verified through primary research, and analyzed to obtain the final quantitative and qualitative data.

    Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

    Data Triangulation

    After determining the overall market size using the market size estimation processes explained above, the market was divided into several segments and subsegments. To complete the overall market engineering process and determine the exact statistics for each market segment and subsegment, data triangulation and market breakdown procedures were employed, as applicable. The data were triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides in the cashew nutshell liquid industry.

    Market Definition

    CNSL is a by-product of the cashew industry. The cashew nut has an exterior shell, which is a soft honeycomb structure containing a dark reddish-brown viscous liquid or oil called CNSL. The liquid has multiple applications in polymer industries, such as friction linings, adhesives, coatings, laminating resins, rubber compounding resins, cashew cements, PU-based polymers, surfactants, epoxy resins, foundry chemicals, and intermediates for the chemical industry.

    Key Stakeholders

    • Cashew Nutshell Liquid Manufacturers
    • Cashew Nutshell Liquid Distributors
    • Raw Material Suppliers
    • Service Providers
    • Industry associations
    • Government and Research Organizations

    Report Objectives

    • To define, describe, and forecast the size of the cashew nutshell liquid (CNSL) market in terms of both value and volume
    • To provide detailed information about the key drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges influencing the market growth
    • To estimate and forecast the market size based on product type and application
    • To forecast the market size with respect to five main regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, the Middle East & Africa, and South America
    • To strategically analyze micromarkets with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and their contribution to the overall market
    • To analyze opportunities in the market for stakeholders and provide a competitive landscape for market leaders
    • To analyze competitive developments in the market, such as product developments, mergers & acquisitions, investments & expansions, joint ventures, and agreements & partnerships
    • To strategically profile the key players and comprehensively analyze their market shares and core competencies

    Available customizations:

    Along with the given market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations according to the company’s specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

    Regional Analysis

    • Further breakdown of a region with respect to a particular country or additional end-use industry

    Company Information

    • Detailed analysis and profiles of additional market players (up to five)

     

    Get the Full Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Report

    Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market.

    Need a Tailored Report?

    Customize this report to your needs

    Get 10% FREE Customization

    Customize This Report
    Fact checked
    DMCA.com Protection Status