You are viewing: China Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market analysis
Part of: Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market (Global)

The China Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market was valued at $161.62 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $253.51 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 9.42%. China's cashew nutshell liquid market is poised for sustained expansion driven by the country's robust manufacturing ecosystem and increasing emphasis on sustainable chemical alternatives.

China Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

China Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Trends and Insights

  • This expansion reflects China's increasing demand for specialty chemicals across automotive, adhesive, and pharmaceutical applications.
  • China's position as a global manufacturing hub and rising investment in bio-based chemical alternatives are driving market penetration across industrial sectors. The Chinese market benefits from strong domestic consumption and export-oriented production capabilities.
  • China's chemical manufacturers are increasingly adopting cashew nutshell liquid as a sustainable feedstock for friction dust, resins, and coating formulations.
  • Between 2025 and 2030, China is expected to capture significant market share through technological innovation and cost-competitive production, supported by regional supply chain integration within Asia Pacific..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 9.42% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 161.62 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 253.51 Million
  • Country China

China Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Overview

Market Valuation Growth :

China's cashew nutshell liquid market is valued at USD 161.62 million in 2025, with a projected CAGR of 9.42% through 2030, reaching USD 253.51 million by forecast end.

Manufacturing Hub Advantage :

As a global manufacturing powerhouse, China leverages its industrial infrastructure to drive demand for specialty chemicals in automotive, adhesive, and pharmaceutical sectors.

Bio-based Chemical Shift :

Rising investments in sustainable and bio-based chemical alternatives are accelerating adoption of cashew nutshell liquid across Chinese industries seeking eco-friendly solutions.

Multi-sector Applications :

Strong demand from automotive coatings, adhesive formulations, and pharmaceutical intermediates positions China as a key growth driver in the Asia-Pacific region.

China Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Dynamics

  • The 9.42% CAGR reflects growing adoption across automotive, adhesive, and pharmaceutical industries, supported by government initiatives promoting bio-based materials and circular economy practices. Investment in R&D and production capacity expansion will further strengthen China's market position.
  • The transition toward environmentally compliant specialty chemicals, coupled with rising domestic consumption and export opportunities, creates favorable conditions for market participants.
  • Strategic partnerships and technological innovations will be critical for capturing growth opportunities in this dynamic landscape..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

CASHEW NUTSHELL LIQUID MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Uses CNSL-derived phenolic compounds in laminate adhesive technology. A Henkel Japan patent describes a laminating adhesive incorporating a phenolic compound derived from CNSL alongside a urethane prepolymer, targeting plastic-film lamination applications where adhesion and compatibility are important. Improved adhesive strength, component compatibility, film appearance, and processing efficiency, supporting the development of high-performance and more bio-based adhesive formulations
company logo
Uses cardanol, a major derivative of CNSL, in specialty thermoset resin technology. Huntsman introduced its XU 35500 benzoxazine diluent produced from cardanol for composite applications, alongside benzoxazine resin systems designed for demanding structural and electrical applications. Improved thermal stability, electrical performance, dimensional stability, hot/wet performance, and lower water absorption, while incorporating a renewable bio-based feedstock into advanced resin systems
company logo
Saint-Gobain Recherche researchers developed recyclable phenol-carbamate networks using cashew nutshell liquid novolac as a bio-based component. The work demonstrates the company's R&D application of CNSL-derived chemistry toward recyclable polymeric materials. Enables bio-based polymer development, recyclability, and reduced dependence on conventional petrochemical phenolic feedstocks while maintaining functional performance in advanced material systems
company logo
Uses cashew-derived friction modifiers in automotive brake friction materials. Nisshinbo has patented friction-material formulations incorporating cashew dust for disc brake pads and automotive brake linings. Improved friction stability, braking performance, wear characteristics, and noise-control performance while supporting non-asbestos friction-material formulations

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Speciality Chemicals

Top Technologies
  • Corrosion Inhibitors
  • Polyetheretherketone (PEEK)
  • Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)
  • Epoxy Resin
  • Polycarbonate
Top Companies
  • Basf se
  • DOW CHEMICAL COMPANY
  • Evonik industries ag
  • Clariant ag.
  • Solvay sa

    Key Takeaways

    • China's cashew nutshell liquid market grows at 9.42% CAGR from 2025 to 2030, reaching USD 253.51 million.
    • China's manufacturing sector drives demand for bio-based specialty chemicals in automotive and adhesive applications.
    • China's export-oriented production model positions the country as a key regional supplier within Asia Pacific.
    • China's investment in sustainable chemical alternatives supports long-term market expansion through 2030.

    Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Report Scope

    Report Metric Details
    Base Year 2025
    Fastest Growing Segment FUELS (Application)
    Forecast Period 2025–2030
    Growth Rate CAGR of 11.36% from 2025 to 2030
    Largest Segment COATINGS (Application)
    Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 0.51 (2025)
    Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 0.88 (2030)
    Segments Covered Application, Product Type

    China Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Report Segmentation

    2 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

    By Application

    • Adhesives
    • Coatings
    • Foams & Insulation
    • Friction Linings
    • Fuels
    • Laminates
    • Other Applications
    • Personal Care

    By Product Type

    • Epoxy Curing Agents
    • Epoxy Modifiers & Resins
    • Friction Materials
    • Other Product Types
    • Phenol Formaldehyde (Pf) Resins
    • Polyols & Nco Blocking Agents
    • Surfactants

    CHINA: CNSL MARKET, BY APPLICATION, 2025–2030

    Segment202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
    ADHESIVES18.3320.0721.9824.0926.42299.61
    COATINGS20.9823.1525.5828.2831.2834.6310.55
    FOAMS & INSULATION5.475.966.497.077.718.418.99
    FRICTION LININGS9.4610.5911.8813.3314.9716.8312.21
    FUELS3.5244.565.195.936.7713.98
    LAMINATES4.44.775.185.626.116.648.57
    OTHER APPLICATIONS10.7511.9213.2314.716.3318.1711.07
    PERSONAL CARE1.8522.162.342.532.738.05
    TOTAL74.7682.4791.05100.62111.28123.1910.5

    Target Audience

    • Chemical Manufacturers : Producers of specialty chemicals need China market data to identify growth opportunities, assess competitive threats, and plan capacity investments in cashew nutshell liquid production.
    • Automotive & Adhesive Companies : End-users in automotive coatings and adhesive formulations require market insights to secure reliable supply chains and evaluate sourcing strategies in China.
    • Investment & Private Equity Firms : Investors evaluating opportunities in China's chemical sector need comprehensive market analysis to assess growth potential, valuation metrics, and exit opportunities.
    • Pharmaceutical & Nutraceutical Firms : Companies utilizing cashew nutshell liquid as pharmaceutical intermediates need China-specific data to optimize procurement, understand regulatory requirements, and plan R&D initiatives.
    • Sustainability & Policy Consultants : Consultants advising on bio-based chemical adoption and circular economy initiatives require market intelligence on China's transition toward sustainable specialty chemicals.

    Key Companies in the China Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market

    CompanyHQOwnershipStrongest segments
    ZHEJIANG WANSHENG CO., LTD.ChinaPublic CompanyPF Resins,Epoxy Resins,Epoxy Curing Agents,

    ZHEJIANG WANSHENG CO., LTD.

    Zhejiang Wansheng Co., Ltd. is a public company founded in 1995 and based in China. The company employs 2,074 people.

    Reasons to Buy this Report

    • Localized Market Intelligence : Gain deep insights into China-specific market dynamics, regulatory environment, and competitive landscape essential for strategic decision-making in this high-growth market.
    • Growth Opportunity Identification : Identify emerging applications and end-user segments within China's automotive, adhesive, and pharmaceutical sectors driving demand for cashew nutshell liquid products.
    • Investment & Expansion Planning : Leverage accurate market sizing and forecasts (USD 161.62M to USD 253.51M) to evaluate investment viability and plan manufacturing or distribution expansion in China.
    • Competitive Benchmarking : Understand China's competitive positioning relative to global markets and identify differentiation strategies for bio-based and sustainable chemical alternatives.
    • Supply Chain Optimization : Develop informed sourcing and supply chain strategies by understanding China's role as a manufacturing hub and its integration into global specialty chemical networks.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the market size of cashew nutshell liquid in China in 2025?

    China's cashew nutshell liquid market is valued at USD 161.62 million in 2025.

    What is the projected market size for China by 2030?

    China's cashew nutshell liquid market is forecast to reach USD 253.51 million by 2030.

    What is the CAGR for China's cashew nutshell liquid market?

    China's market is expected to grow at a compound annual growth rate of 9.42% between 2025 and 2030.

    Which industries in China drive cashew nutshell liquid demand?

    China's automotive, adhesive, coating, and pharmaceutical industries are primary drivers of cashew nutshell liquid consumption.

    Why is China a key market for cashew nutshell liquid?

    China's position as a global manufacturing hub, combined with rising demand for sustainable bio-based chemicals, makes it a critical market for cashew nutshell liquid applications.

    RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

    The study involved four major activities in estimating the market size for cashew nutshell liquid. Exhaustive secondary research was done to collect information on the market, the peer market, and the parent market. The next step was to validate these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain through primary research. Both top-down and bottom-up approaches were employed to estimate the complete market size. After that, the market breakdown and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments.

    Secondary Research

    Secondary sources used in this study included annual reports, press releases, and investor presentations of companies; white papers; certified publications; articles from recognized authors; and gold-standard and silver-standard websites, such as Factiva, ICIS, Bloomberg, and others. The findings of this study were verified through primary research, which involved conducting extensive interviews with key officials, including CEOs, VPs, directors, and other executives. The breakdown of profiles of the primary interviewees is illustrated in the figure below:

    Primary Research

    The cashew nutshell liquid market comprises several stakeholders, such as raw material suppliers, end-product manufacturers, and regulatory organizations in the supply chain. Various primary sources from both the supply and demand sides of the market were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information.

    Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market 
 Size, and Share

    Notes: Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3 companies are classified based on their market revenue in 2024/2025, available in the public domain, product portfolios, and geographical presence.
    Other designations include consultants and sales, marketing, and procurement managers.

    COMPANY NAME

    DESIGNATION

    Cashew Chem India

    Senior Manager

    Sri Devi Group

    Innovation Manager

    Sri Devi Group

    Vice-President

    ADMARK Polycoats Pvt. Ltd.

    Production Supervisor

    Cardolite Corporation

    Sales Manager

    To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

    Market Size Estimation

    Both top-down and bottom-up approaches were used to estimate and validate the total size of the cashew nutshell liquid market. These methods were also used extensively to estimate the size of various subsegments in the market. The research methodology used to estimate the market size includes the following:

    • The key players in the industry have been identified through extensive secondary research.
    • The supply chain of the industry has been determined through primary and secondary research.
    • All percentage shares, splits, and breakdowns have been determined using secondary sources and verified through primary sources.
    • All possible parameters that affect the markets covered in this research study have been accounted for, viewed in extensive detail, verified through primary research, and analyzed to obtain the final quantitative and qualitative data.

    Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

    Data Triangulation

    After determining the overall market size using the market size estimation processes explained above, the market was divided into several segments and subsegments. To complete the overall market engineering process and determine the exact statistics for each market segment and subsegment, data triangulation and market breakdown procedures were employed, as applicable. The data were triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides in the cashew nutshell liquid industry.

    Market Definition

    CNSL is a by-product of the cashew industry. The cashew nut has an exterior shell, which is a soft honeycomb structure containing a dark reddish-brown viscous liquid or oil called CNSL. The liquid has multiple applications in polymer industries, such as friction linings, adhesives, coatings, laminating resins, rubber compounding resins, cashew cements, PU-based polymers, surfactants, epoxy resins, foundry chemicals, and intermediates for the chemical industry.

    Key Stakeholders

    • Cashew Nutshell Liquid Manufacturers
    • Cashew Nutshell Liquid Distributors
    • Raw Material Suppliers
    • Service Providers
    • Industry associations
    • Government and Research Organizations

    Report Objectives

    • To define, describe, and forecast the size of the cashew nutshell liquid (CNSL) market in terms of both value and volume
    • To provide detailed information about the key drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges influencing the market growth
    • To estimate and forecast the market size based on product type and application
    • To forecast the market size with respect to five main regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, the Middle East & Africa, and South America
    • To strategically analyze micromarkets with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and their contribution to the overall market
    • To analyze opportunities in the market for stakeholders and provide a competitive landscape for market leaders
    • To analyze competitive developments in the market, such as product developments, mergers & acquisitions, investments & expansions, joint ventures, and agreements & partnerships
    • To strategically profile the key players and comprehensively analyze their market shares and core competencies

    Available customizations:

    Along with the given market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations according to the company’s specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

    Regional Analysis

    • Further breakdown of a region with respect to a particular country or additional end-use industry

    Company Information

    • Detailed analysis and profiles of additional market players (up to five)

     

    Get the Full Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Report

    Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market.

    Need a Tailored Report?

    Customize this report to your needs

    Get 10% FREE Customization

    Customize This Report
    Fact checked
    DMCA.com Protection Status