You are viewing: Europe Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market analysis
Part of: Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market (Global)

The Europe Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market was valued at $198.3 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $360.7 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 12.71%. Europe's cashew nutshell liquid market is poised for substantial growth, driven by stringent environmental regulations and the region's transition toward sustainable industrial chemicals.

Europe Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

Europe Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Trends and Insights

  • This growth trajectory reflects Europe's increasing demand for bio-based chemicals and sustainable industrial materials across automotive, adhesive, and pharmaceutical applications.
  • Europe's commitment to circular economy principles and stringent environmental regulations are driving manufacturers to adopt CNSL as a renewable alternative to petroleum-derived compounds. The European market benefits from advanced processing infrastructure and strong R&D capabilities that enable high-value CNSL derivatives.
  • Europe's chemical and material sectors are leveraging CNSL in friction materials, epoxy resins, and specialty coatings, positioning the region as a key hub for innovation.
  • Between 2025 and 2030, Europe is expected to capture significant market share through investments in green chemistry and sustainable sourcing practices. Europe's regulatory environment and consumer preference for eco-friendly products create favorable conditions for CNSL market penetration.
  • The region's established supply chains and technical expertise support continued market expansion through the forecast period..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 12.71% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 198.3 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 360.7 Million
  • Geography Europe

Europe Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Overview

Strong Market Valuation :

Europe's cashew nutshell liquid market is valued at USD 198.3 million in 2025, demonstrating significant industrial adoption across the region's chemical and material sectors.

Robust Growth Trajectory :

With a CAGR of 12.71% through 2030, Europe's CNSL market is expanding faster than the global average of 11.36%, reflecting regional preference for sustainable bio-based solutions.

Circular Economy Leadership :

Europe's commitment to circular economy principles and sustainability regulations is driving demand for CNSL in automotive, adhesive, and pharmaceutical applications across member states.

Germany's Market Dominance :

Germany leads European CNSL consumption at USD 211.45 million, supported by its advanced automotive and chemical manufacturing industries requiring bio-based raw materials.

Europe Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Dynamics

  • The market's expansion reflects increasing adoption in automotive coatings, adhesives, and pharmaceutical formulations, where CNSL serves as a renewable alternative to petroleum-based compounds.
  • European manufacturers are investing in bio-based supply chains to meet circular economy mandates and consumer demand for eco-friendly products. By 2030, the European CNSL market is expected to reach USD 360.7 million, representing a 82% increase from 2025 levels.
  • This growth will be supported by continued innovation in CNSL applications, strengthening partnerships with African suppliers, and regulatory incentives for bio-based chemical adoption.
  • Key markets including Germany, Italy, and the Netherlands will drive regional expansion through advanced manufacturing and sustainability initiatives..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

CASHEW NUTSHELL LIQUID MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Uses CNSL-derived phenolic compounds in laminate adhesive technology. A Henkel Japan patent describes a laminating adhesive incorporating a phenolic compound derived from CNSL alongside a urethane prepolymer, targeting plastic-film lamination applications where adhesion and compatibility are important. Improved adhesive strength, component compatibility, film appearance, and processing efficiency, supporting the development of high-performance and more bio-based adhesive formulations
company logo
Uses cardanol, a major derivative of CNSL, in specialty thermoset resin technology. Huntsman introduced its XU 35500 benzoxazine diluent produced from cardanol for composite applications, alongside benzoxazine resin systems designed for demanding structural and electrical applications. Improved thermal stability, electrical performance, dimensional stability, hot/wet performance, and lower water absorption, while incorporating a renewable bio-based feedstock into advanced resin systems
company logo
Saint-Gobain Recherche researchers developed recyclable phenol-carbamate networks using cashew nutshell liquid novolac as a bio-based component. The work demonstrates the company's R&D application of CNSL-derived chemistry toward recyclable polymeric materials. Enables bio-based polymer development, recyclability, and reduced dependence on conventional petrochemical phenolic feedstocks while maintaining functional performance in advanced material systems
company logo
Uses cashew-derived friction modifiers in automotive brake friction materials. Nisshinbo has patented friction-material formulations incorporating cashew dust for disc brake pads and automotive brake linings. Improved friction stability, braking performance, wear characteristics, and noise-control performance while supporting non-asbestos friction-material formulations

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Speciality Chemicals

Top Technologies
  • Corrosion Inhibitors
  • Polyetheretherketone (PEEK)
  • Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)
  • Epoxy Resin
  • Polycarbonate
Top Companies
  • Basf se
  • DOW CHEMICAL COMPANY
  • Evonik industries ag
  • Clariant ag.
  • Solvay sa

    Key Takeaways

    • Europe's CNSL market is valued at USD 198.3 million in 2025 and will grow to USD 360.7 million by 2030, representing a 12.71% CAGR.
    • Europe's stringent environmental regulations and circular economy focus are accelerating adoption of bio-based CNSL in automotive and adhesive industries.
    • Europe's advanced R&D infrastructure enables development of high-value CNSL derivatives for specialty applications in friction materials and epoxy resins.
    • Europe's established chemical supply chains and technical expertise position the region as a leader in sustainable CNSL innovation through 2030.

    Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Report Scope

    Report Metric Details
    Base Year 2025
    Fastest Growing Segment FUELS (Application)
    Forecast Period 2025–2030
    Growth Rate CAGR of 11.36% from 2025 to 2030
    Largest Segment COATINGS (Application)
    Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 0.51 (2025)
    Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 0.88 (2030)
    Segments Covered Application, Product Type

    Europe Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Report Segmentation

    2 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

    By Application

    • Adhesives
    • Coatings
    • Foams & Insulation
    • Friction Linings
    • Fuels
    • Laminates
    • Other Applications
    • Personal Care

    By Product Type

    • Epoxy Curing Agents
    • Epoxy Modifiers & Resins
    • Friction Materials
    • Other Product Types
    • Phenol Formaldehyde (Pf) Resins
    • Polyols & Nco Blocking Agents
    • Surfactants

    EUROPE: CNSL MARKET, BY APPLICATION, 2025–2030

    Segment202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
    ADHESIVES47.552.915965.8473.5382.211.59
    COATINGS56.5263.6171.6580.7991.18103.0112.76
    FOAMS & INSULATION14.9816.5818.3620.3522.5825.0610.84
    FRICTION LININGS25.9529.7334.139.154551.7814.81
    FUELS9.4110.9812.8315.0117.5820.6216.98
    LAMINATES11.8513.0614.3915.8817.5319.3710.32
    OTHER APPLICATIONS27.2430.8234.9139.5844.9251.0413.38
    PERSONAL CARE4.845.35.816.376.997.689.67
    TOTAL198.3222.99251.05282.96319.31360.7512.71

    Target Audience

    • Chemical Manufacturers : European chemical producers need market sizing and growth forecasts to plan CNSL procurement, production capacity, and product development aligned with regional demand trends.
    • Automotive & Adhesive Companies : Manufacturers in automotive coatings and adhesive formulations require insights into CNSL availability, pricing trends, and regulatory drivers to secure sustainable raw material supplies.
    • Investment & Private Equity Firms : Investors evaluating opportunities in European bio-based chemicals need comprehensive market data, growth projections, and country-level analysis to assess portfolio companies and acquisition targets.
    • Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic Producers : Companies developing pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulations need CNSL market intelligence to identify sourcing opportunities and understand competitive positioning in Europe's growing bio-based segment.
    • Trade & Supply Chain Professionals : Logistics, procurement, and supply chain specialists require detailed European market data to optimize distribution networks, negotiate supplier contracts, and forecast demand across regions.

    Key Companies in the Europe Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market

    CompanyHQOwnershipStrongest segments
    ZHEJIANG WANSHENG CO., LTD.ChinaPublic CompanyPF Resins,Epoxy Resins,Epoxy Curing Agents,

    ZHEJIANG WANSHENG CO., LTD.

    Zhejiang Wansheng Co., Ltd. is a public company founded in 1995 and based in China. The company employs 2,074 people.

    Europe vs. other regions

    HowEurope compares to the other 3 regional blocs covered in this market.

    North America
    ~USD 243.5 Million · 11.55% wtd CAGR ·
    Asia Pacific
    ~USD 211.9 Million · 10.09% wtd CAGR ·
    Middle East & Africa
    ~USD 32.2 Million · 8.15% wtd CAGR ·
    South America
    ~USD 28.2 Million · 7.44% wtd CAGR ·

    Countries within Europe - compare and drill down

    Country2025 size (native)
    GermanyUSD 211.45 Million
    FranceUSD 52.13 Million
    UKUSD 56.42 Million
    ItalyUSD 59.88 Million
    NetherlandsUSD 57.88 Million
    Rest Of EuropeUSD 167.83 Million

    Country market size visualization

    Germany
    USD 211.45 Million
    France
    USD 52.13 Million
    UK
    USD 56.42 Million
    Italy
    USD 59.88 Million
    Netherlands
    USD 57.88 Million
    Rest Of Europe
    USD 167.83 Million

    Reasons to Buy this Report

    • Regional Market Intelligence : Gain detailed insights into Europe's USD 198.3 million CNSL market with country-level breakdowns for Germany, UK, Italy, France, and Netherlands to identify high-opportunity segments.
    • Growth Forecasting : Access accurate 2030 projections showing 82% market expansion to USD 360.7 million, enabling strategic planning for capacity investments and market entry across European territories.
    • Competitive Positioning : Understand Europe's 12.71% CAGR advantage over global average, revealing regional demand drivers and competitive dynamics in automotive, adhesive, and pharmaceutical applications.
    • Regulatory & Sustainability Trends : Identify how EU circular economy policies and sustainability mandates are reshaping CNSL demand, helping businesses align products with regional compliance requirements.
    • Supply Chain Optimization : Leverage country-specific market data to optimize sourcing strategies, distribution networks, and partnerships across Europe's leading CNSL consuming nations.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the current market size of cashew nutshell liquid in Europe?

    Europe's cashew nutshell liquid market is valued at USD 198.3 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 360.7 million by 2030.

    What is the expected growth rate for Europe's CNSL market?

    Europe's CNSL market is expected to grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.71% from 2025 to 2030.

    Which industries in Europe are driving CNSL demand?

    Europe's automotive, adhesive, pharmaceutical, friction material, and specialty coating industries are primary drivers of CNSL demand due to sustainability requirements.

    Why is Europe adopting cashew nutshell liquid?

    Europe's adoption of CNSL is driven by stringent environmental regulations, circular economy initiatives, and the need for renewable alternatives to petroleum-derived chemicals.

    What competitive advantages does Europe have in the CNSL market?

    Europe's advanced processing infrastructure, strong R&D capabilities, established supply chains, and technical expertise provide significant competitive advantages in CNSL innovation and production.

    RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

    The study involved four major activities in estimating the market size for cashew nutshell liquid. Exhaustive secondary research was done to collect information on the market, the peer market, and the parent market. The next step was to validate these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain through primary research. Both top-down and bottom-up approaches were employed to estimate the complete market size. After that, the market breakdown and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments.

    Secondary Research

    Secondary sources used in this study included annual reports, press releases, and investor presentations of companies; white papers; certified publications; articles from recognized authors; and gold-standard and silver-standard websites, such as Factiva, ICIS, Bloomberg, and others. The findings of this study were verified through primary research, which involved conducting extensive interviews with key officials, including CEOs, VPs, directors, and other executives. The breakdown of profiles of the primary interviewees is illustrated in the figure below:

    Primary Research

    The cashew nutshell liquid market comprises several stakeholders, such as raw material suppliers, end-product manufacturers, and regulatory organizations in the supply chain. Various primary sources from both the supply and demand sides of the market were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information.

    Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market 
 Size, and Share

    Notes: Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3 companies are classified based on their market revenue in 2024/2025, available in the public domain, product portfolios, and geographical presence.
    Other designations include consultants and sales, marketing, and procurement managers.

    COMPANY NAME

    DESIGNATION

    Cashew Chem India

    Senior Manager

    Sri Devi Group

    Innovation Manager

    Sri Devi Group

    Vice-President

    ADMARK Polycoats Pvt. Ltd.

    Production Supervisor

    Cardolite Corporation

    Sales Manager

    To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

    Market Size Estimation

    Both top-down and bottom-up approaches were used to estimate and validate the total size of the cashew nutshell liquid market. These methods were also used extensively to estimate the size of various subsegments in the market. The research methodology used to estimate the market size includes the following:

    • The key players in the industry have been identified through extensive secondary research.
    • The supply chain of the industry has been determined through primary and secondary research.
    • All percentage shares, splits, and breakdowns have been determined using secondary sources and verified through primary sources.
    • All possible parameters that affect the markets covered in this research study have been accounted for, viewed in extensive detail, verified through primary research, and analyzed to obtain the final quantitative and qualitative data.

    Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

    Data Triangulation

    After determining the overall market size using the market size estimation processes explained above, the market was divided into several segments and subsegments. To complete the overall market engineering process and determine the exact statistics for each market segment and subsegment, data triangulation and market breakdown procedures were employed, as applicable. The data were triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides in the cashew nutshell liquid industry.

    Market Definition

    CNSL is a by-product of the cashew industry. The cashew nut has an exterior shell, which is a soft honeycomb structure containing a dark reddish-brown viscous liquid or oil called CNSL. The liquid has multiple applications in polymer industries, such as friction linings, adhesives, coatings, laminating resins, rubber compounding resins, cashew cements, PU-based polymers, surfactants, epoxy resins, foundry chemicals, and intermediates for the chemical industry.

    Key Stakeholders

    • Cashew Nutshell Liquid Manufacturers
    • Cashew Nutshell Liquid Distributors
    • Raw Material Suppliers
    • Service Providers
    • Industry associations
    • Government and Research Organizations

    Report Objectives

    • To define, describe, and forecast the size of the cashew nutshell liquid (CNSL) market in terms of both value and volume
    • To provide detailed information about the key drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges influencing the market growth
    • To estimate and forecast the market size based on product type and application
    • To forecast the market size with respect to five main regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, the Middle East & Africa, and South America
    • To strategically analyze micromarkets with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and their contribution to the overall market
    • To analyze opportunities in the market for stakeholders and provide a competitive landscape for market leaders
    • To analyze competitive developments in the market, such as product developments, mergers & acquisitions, investments & expansions, joint ventures, and agreements & partnerships
    • To strategically profile the key players and comprehensively analyze their market shares and core competencies

    Available customizations:

    Along with the given market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations according to the company’s specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

    Regional Analysis

    • Further breakdown of a region with respect to a particular country or additional end-use industry

    Company Information

    • Detailed analysis and profiles of additional market players (up to five)

     

    Get the Full Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Report

    Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market.

    Need a Tailored Report?

    Customize this report to your needs

    Get 10% FREE Customization

    Customize This Report
    Fact checked
    DMCA.com Protection Status