You are viewing: Indonesia Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market analysis
Part of: Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market (Global)

The Indonesia Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market was valued at $8.33 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $11.98 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 7.56%. Indonesia's cashew nutshell liquid market is poised for sustained expansion, supported by the country's significant cashew processing capacity and strategic location within Asia Pacific's supply networks.

Indonesia Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

Indonesia Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Trends and Insights

  • Valued at USD 8.33 million in 2025, Indonesia's market is expected to expand to USD 11.98 million by 2030, reflecting a compound annual growth rate of 7.56%.
  • This growth trajectory underscores Indonesia's increasing importance in the global CNSL supply chain, driven by the country's substantial cashew processing capacity and rising demand from downstream industries including adhesives, resins, and friction materials. Indonesia's CNSL market benefits from its position as a major cashew processor and exporter in Southeast Asia.
  • The country's established agricultural infrastructure and competitive production costs position Indonesia favorably for continued market expansion through 2030.
  • Industrial applications in Indonesia, particularly in automotive and construction sectors, are driving consumption patterns that align with broader Asia Pacific trends toward sustainable and bio-based chemical alternatives..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 7.56% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 8.33 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 11.98 Million
  • Country Indonesia

Indonesia Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Overview

Market Valuation Growth :

Indonesia's CNSL market is valued at USD 8.33 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 11.98 million by 2030, demonstrating robust regional expansion and increasing industrial adoption.

Regional Supply Chain Position :

Indonesia serves as a critical hub in Asia Pacific's CNSL production and processing landscape, leveraging its abundant cashew cultivation and established agricultural infrastructure to support downstream chemical manufacturing.

Competitive Growth Rate :

With a CAGR of 7.56% through 2030, Indonesia's market growth outpaces many regional peers, driven by rising demand from automotive, adhesive, and coating industries across Southeast Asia.

Industrial Application Expansion :

Growing adoption of CNSL in friction materials, phenolic resins, and specialty chemicals reflects Indonesia's strengthening position as a preferred sourcing destination for regional manufacturers.

Indonesia Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Dynamics

  • The 7.56% CAGR through 2030 reflects increasing industrial demand from automotive, construction, and chemical sectors seeking cost-effective, bio-based alternatives to petroleum-derived materials. Key growth drivers include rising investments in specialty chemical manufacturing, expanding export opportunities to neighboring markets, and growing awareness of CNSL's sustainability benefits.
  • Indonesia's competitive advantage in raw material availability and labor costs positions it favorably for capturing increased market share, while domestic consumption growth in adhesives, coatings, and friction materials further strengthens the market outlook..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

CASHEW NUTSHELL LIQUID MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Uses CNSL-derived phenolic compounds in laminate adhesive technology. A Henkel Japan patent describes a laminating adhesive incorporating a phenolic compound derived from CNSL alongside a urethane prepolymer, targeting plastic-film lamination applications where adhesion and compatibility are important. Improved adhesive strength, component compatibility, film appearance, and processing efficiency, supporting the development of high-performance and more bio-based adhesive formulations
company logo
Uses cardanol, a major derivative of CNSL, in specialty thermoset resin technology. Huntsman introduced its XU 35500 benzoxazine diluent produced from cardanol for composite applications, alongside benzoxazine resin systems designed for demanding structural and electrical applications. Improved thermal stability, electrical performance, dimensional stability, hot/wet performance, and lower water absorption, while incorporating a renewable bio-based feedstock into advanced resin systems
company logo
Saint-Gobain Recherche researchers developed recyclable phenol-carbamate networks using cashew nutshell liquid novolac as a bio-based component. The work demonstrates the company's R&D application of CNSL-derived chemistry toward recyclable polymeric materials. Enables bio-based polymer development, recyclability, and reduced dependence on conventional petrochemical phenolic feedstocks while maintaining functional performance in advanced material systems
company logo
Uses cashew-derived friction modifiers in automotive brake friction materials. Nisshinbo has patented friction-material formulations incorporating cashew dust for disc brake pads and automotive brake linings. Improved friction stability, braking performance, wear characteristics, and noise-control performance while supporting non-asbestos friction-material formulations

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Speciality Chemicals

Top Technologies
  • Corrosion Inhibitors
  • Polyetheretherketone (PEEK)
  • Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)
  • Epoxy Resin
  • Polycarbonate
Top Companies
  • Basf se
  • DOW CHEMICAL COMPANY
  • Evonik industries ag
  • Clariant ag.
  • Solvay sa

    Key Takeaways

    • Indonesia's CNSL market is valued at USD 8.33 million in 2025 and projected to reach USD 11.98 million by 2030, growing at 7.56% CAGR.
    • Indonesia's established cashew processing infrastructure and competitive production costs position the country as a regional supply hub within Asia Pacific.
    • Industrial demand in Indonesia from adhesives, resins, and friction material manufacturers is a primary growth driver through 2030.
    • Indonesia's market expansion is supported by increasing adoption of bio-based chemical alternatives in automotive and construction applications.

    Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Report Scope

    Report Metric Details
    Base Year 2025
    Fastest Growing Segment FUELS (Application)
    Forecast Period 2025–2030
    Growth Rate CAGR of 11.36% from 2025 to 2030
    Largest Segment COATINGS (Application)
    Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 0.51 (2025)
    Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 0.88 (2030)
    Segments Covered Application, Product Type

    Indonesia Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Report Segmentation

    2 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

    By Application

    • Adhesives
    • Coatings
    • Foams & Insulation
    • Friction Linings
    • Fuels
    • Laminates
    • Other Applications
    • Personal Care

    By Product Type

    • Epoxy Curing Agents
    • Epoxy Modifiers & Resins
    • Friction Materials
    • Other Product Types
    • Phenol Formaldehyde (Pf) Resins
    • Polyols & Nco Blocking Agents
    • Surfactants

    INDONESIA: CNSL MARKET, BY APPLICATION, 2025–2030

    Segment202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
    ADHESIVES0.770.830.90.971.051.137.91
    COATINGS0.860.931.011.11.191.38.66
    FOAMS & INSULATION0.220.240.250.270.290.327.41
    FRICTION LININGS0.380.420.460.50.560.6110
    FUELS0.140.160.180.20.220.2511.42
    LAMINATES0.180.190.210.220.240.257.07
    OTHER APPLICATIONS0.460.510.550.60.660.719.08
    PERSONAL CARE0.080.080.090.090.10.116.66
    TOTAL3.13.363.653.964.34.688.62

    Target Audience

    • Chemical Manufacturers : Producers of specialty chemicals, resins, and adhesives need Indonesia-specific market data to identify sourcing opportunities, assess local competition, and plan regional manufacturing expansion.
    • Automotive & Industrial Suppliers : Companies in friction materials, coatings, and automotive components require insights into Indonesia's CNSL availability and pricing to optimize supply chains and reduce material costs.
    • Investment & Private Equity Firms : Investors evaluating opportunities in Indonesia's chemical sector need localized market analysis to assess growth potential, competitive dynamics, and risk factors for portfolio decisions.
    • Raw Material Traders & Distributors : CNSL traders and distributors operating in Southeast Asia require Indonesia-focused market intelligence to identify supply sources, forecast demand, and optimize inventory management.
    • Strategic Business Planners : Corporate strategists and business development teams need country-level market data to evaluate Indonesia as a sourcing hub, manufacturing location, or market entry point for CNSL-based products.

    Key Companies in the Indonesia Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market

    CompanyHQOwnershipStrongest segments
    ZHEJIANG WANSHENG CO., LTD.ChinaPublic CompanyPF Resins,Epoxy Resins,Epoxy Curing Agents,

    ZHEJIANG WANSHENG CO., LTD.

    Zhejiang Wansheng Co., Ltd. is a public company founded in 1995 and based in China. The company employs 2,074 people.

    Reasons to Buy this Report

    • Localized Market Intelligence : Gain Indonesia-specific insights on market size, growth trajectories, and regional dynamics that differ from global market trends, enabling precise business planning and investment decisions.
    • Supply Chain Optimization : Understand Indonesia's position within Asia Pacific's CNSL supply chain, including production capacity, sourcing advantages, and logistics networks critical for procurement and distribution strategies.
    • Competitive Landscape Analysis : Identify key players, market consolidation trends, and competitive positioning specific to Indonesia's market, helping you benchmark performance and identify partnership or acquisition opportunities.
    • Sector-Specific Growth Drivers : Access detailed analysis of Indonesia's automotive, adhesive, coating, and friction material industries driving CNSL demand, with actionable insights for market entry and expansion.
    • Investment & Expansion Planning : Leverage Indonesia-focused forecasts and market data to evaluate expansion feasibility, assess ROI potential, and develop targeted strategies for manufacturing, distribution, or sourcing operations.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the current market size of cashew nutshell liquid in Indonesia?

    Indonesia's cashew nutshell liquid market was valued at USD 8.33 million in 2025 and is expected to grow to USD 11.98 million by 2030.

    What is the projected growth rate for Indonesia's CNSL market?

    Indonesia's CNSL market is projected to grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.56% from 2025 to 2030.

    Which industries drive demand for CNSL in Indonesia?

    Key demand drivers in Indonesia include adhesives, resins, friction materials, automotive components, and construction applications.

    Why is Indonesia significant in the global CNSL market?

    Indonesia is a major cashew processor with established agricultural infrastructure, competitive production costs, and strategic positioning as a regional supply hub in Asia Pacific.

    What factors support Indonesia's CNSL market expansion through 2030?

    Growth is supported by increasing industrial demand, adoption of bio-based chemical alternatives, and Indonesia's competitive advantages in cashew processing and export capabilities.

    RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

    The study involved four major activities in estimating the market size for cashew nutshell liquid. Exhaustive secondary research was done to collect information on the market, the peer market, and the parent market. The next step was to validate these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain through primary research. Both top-down and bottom-up approaches were employed to estimate the complete market size. After that, the market breakdown and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments.

    Secondary Research

    Secondary sources used in this study included annual reports, press releases, and investor presentations of companies; white papers; certified publications; articles from recognized authors; and gold-standard and silver-standard websites, such as Factiva, ICIS, Bloomberg, and others. The findings of this study were verified through primary research, which involved conducting extensive interviews with key officials, including CEOs, VPs, directors, and other executives. The breakdown of profiles of the primary interviewees is illustrated in the figure below:

    Primary Research

    The cashew nutshell liquid market comprises several stakeholders, such as raw material suppliers, end-product manufacturers, and regulatory organizations in the supply chain. Various primary sources from both the supply and demand sides of the market were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information.

    Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market 
 Size, and Share

    Notes: Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3 companies are classified based on their market revenue in 2024/2025, available in the public domain, product portfolios, and geographical presence.
    Other designations include consultants and sales, marketing, and procurement managers.

    COMPANY NAME

    DESIGNATION

    Cashew Chem India

    Senior Manager

    Sri Devi Group

    Innovation Manager

    Sri Devi Group

    Vice-President

    ADMARK Polycoats Pvt. Ltd.

    Production Supervisor

    Cardolite Corporation

    Sales Manager

    To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

    Market Size Estimation

    Both top-down and bottom-up approaches were used to estimate and validate the total size of the cashew nutshell liquid market. These methods were also used extensively to estimate the size of various subsegments in the market. The research methodology used to estimate the market size includes the following:

    • The key players in the industry have been identified through extensive secondary research.
    • The supply chain of the industry has been determined through primary and secondary research.
    • All percentage shares, splits, and breakdowns have been determined using secondary sources and verified through primary sources.
    • All possible parameters that affect the markets covered in this research study have been accounted for, viewed in extensive detail, verified through primary research, and analyzed to obtain the final quantitative and qualitative data.

    Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

    Data Triangulation

    After determining the overall market size using the market size estimation processes explained above, the market was divided into several segments and subsegments. To complete the overall market engineering process and determine the exact statistics for each market segment and subsegment, data triangulation and market breakdown procedures were employed, as applicable. The data were triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides in the cashew nutshell liquid industry.

    Market Definition

    CNSL is a by-product of the cashew industry. The cashew nut has an exterior shell, which is a soft honeycomb structure containing a dark reddish-brown viscous liquid or oil called CNSL. The liquid has multiple applications in polymer industries, such as friction linings, adhesives, coatings, laminating resins, rubber compounding resins, cashew cements, PU-based polymers, surfactants, epoxy resins, foundry chemicals, and intermediates for the chemical industry.

    Key Stakeholders

    • Cashew Nutshell Liquid Manufacturers
    • Cashew Nutshell Liquid Distributors
    • Raw Material Suppliers
    • Service Providers
    • Industry associations
    • Government and Research Organizations

    Report Objectives

    • To define, describe, and forecast the size of the cashew nutshell liquid (CNSL) market in terms of both value and volume
    • To provide detailed information about the key drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges influencing the market growth
    • To estimate and forecast the market size based on product type and application
    • To forecast the market size with respect to five main regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, the Middle East & Africa, and South America
    • To strategically analyze micromarkets with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and their contribution to the overall market
    • To analyze opportunities in the market for stakeholders and provide a competitive landscape for market leaders
    • To analyze competitive developments in the market, such as product developments, mergers & acquisitions, investments & expansions, joint ventures, and agreements & partnerships
    • To strategically profile the key players and comprehensively analyze their market shares and core competencies

    Available customizations:

    Along with the given market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations according to the company’s specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

    Regional Analysis

    • Further breakdown of a region with respect to a particular country or additional end-use industry

    Company Information

    • Detailed analysis and profiles of additional market players (up to five)

     

    Get the Full Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Report

    Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market.

    Need a Tailored Report?

    Customize this report to your needs

    Get 10% FREE Customization

    Customize This Report
    Fact checked
    DMCA.com Protection Status