You are viewing: Italy Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market analysis
Part of: Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market (Global)

The Italy Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market was valued at $36.21 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $59.88 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 10.59%. Italy's cashew nutshell liquid market is positioned for robust expansion through 2030, driven by increasing demand from the adhesives and specialty chemicals industries.

Italy Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

Italy Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Trends and Insights

  • This represents a compound annual growth rate of 10.59%, reflecting strong demand across Italy's chemical and material processing sectors.
  • Italy's position within Europe makes it a key market for cashew nutshell liquid applications in adhesives, resins, and specialty chemicals. The Italian market benefits from established industrial infrastructure and growing adoption of bio-based materials in manufacturing.
  • Between 2025 and 2030, Italy is expected to see increased investment in sustainable chemical production, driving cashew nutshell liquid consumption.
  • Italy's chemical industry continues to prioritize eco-friendly alternatives, positioning cashew nutshell liquid as a critical feedstock for phenolic resins and friction materials. Italy's market trajectory reflects broader European trends toward circular economy practices and renewable material sourcing.
  • The forecasted growth to $59.88 million by 2030 underscores Italy's commitment to integrating natural-origin chemicals into industrial applications, supported by regulatory frameworks favoring sustainable sourcing..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 10.59% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 36.21 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 59.88 Million
  • Country Italy

Italy Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Overview

Market Valuation Growth :

Italy's cashew nutshell liquid market is valued at $36.21 million in 2025, with projections reaching $59.88 million by 2030, demonstrating significant expansion potential in Southern Europe's chemical sector.

Strong CAGR Performance :

Italy's market is growing at 10.59% CAGR through 2030, slightly below the global average of 11.36%, indicating steady but competitive growth within the European chemicals landscape.

Strategic European Position :

As a key European hub for chemical processing and manufacturing, Italy leverages its industrial infrastructure and proximity to Mediterranean trade routes to drive cashew nutshell liquid demand.

Diverse Application Base :

Italy's market benefits from widespread adoption across adhesives, resins, coatings, and specialty chemical applications, supporting sustained demand from multiple industrial sectors.

Italy Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Dynamics

  • The country's established manufacturing base and chemical processing expertise create favorable conditions for market penetration.
  • Growing sustainability initiatives and the shift toward bio-based materials are expected to accelerate adoption rates across Italian industrial applications. The 10.59% CAGR reflects Italy's competitive advantage within Europe's chemical sector, supported by strong industrial demand and regional trade networks.
  • Investment in advanced processing technologies and expanding applications in coatings and resins will further strengthen market growth.
  • Italy's strategic position as a European chemical hub ensures continued market relevance and opportunities for stakeholders through 2030..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

CASHEW NUTSHELL LIQUID MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Uses CNSL-derived phenolic compounds in laminate adhesive technology. A Henkel Japan patent describes a laminating adhesive incorporating a phenolic compound derived from CNSL alongside a urethane prepolymer, targeting plastic-film lamination applications where adhesion and compatibility are important. Improved adhesive strength, component compatibility, film appearance, and processing efficiency, supporting the development of high-performance and more bio-based adhesive formulations
company logo
Uses cardanol, a major derivative of CNSL, in specialty thermoset resin technology. Huntsman introduced its XU 35500 benzoxazine diluent produced from cardanol for composite applications, alongside benzoxazine resin systems designed for demanding structural and electrical applications. Improved thermal stability, electrical performance, dimensional stability, hot/wet performance, and lower water absorption, while incorporating a renewable bio-based feedstock into advanced resin systems
company logo
Saint-Gobain Recherche researchers developed recyclable phenol-carbamate networks using cashew nutshell liquid novolac as a bio-based component. The work demonstrates the company's R&D application of CNSL-derived chemistry toward recyclable polymeric materials. Enables bio-based polymer development, recyclability, and reduced dependence on conventional petrochemical phenolic feedstocks while maintaining functional performance in advanced material systems
company logo
Uses cashew-derived friction modifiers in automotive brake friction materials. Nisshinbo has patented friction-material formulations incorporating cashew dust for disc brake pads and automotive brake linings. Improved friction stability, braking performance, wear characteristics, and noise-control performance while supporting non-asbestos friction-material formulations

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Speciality Chemicals

Top Technologies
  • Corrosion Inhibitors
  • Polyetheretherketone (PEEK)
  • Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)
  • Epoxy Resin
  • Polycarbonate
Top Companies
  • Basf se
  • DOW CHEMICAL COMPANY
  • Evonik industries ag
  • Clariant ag.
  • Solvay sa

    Key Takeaways

    • Italy's cashew nutshell liquid market is valued at $36.21 million in 2025 and will reach $59.88 million by 2030, growing at 10.59% CAGR.
    • Italy's chemical and material processing industries are driving demand for bio-based cashew nutshell liquid in adhesives, resins, and specialty applications.
    • Italy's regulatory environment and circular economy initiatives support increased adoption of sustainable, natural-origin chemical feedstocks through 2030.
    • Italy's established industrial infrastructure positions it as a strategic hub for cashew nutshell liquid processing and distribution within Europe.

    Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Report Scope

    Report Metric Details
    Base Year 2025
    Fastest Growing Segment FUELS (Application)
    Forecast Period 2025–2030
    Growth Rate CAGR of 11.36% from 2025 to 2030
    Largest Segment COATINGS (Application)
    Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 0.51 (2025)
    Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 0.88 (2030)
    Segments Covered Application, Product Type

    Italy Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Report Segmentation

    2 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

    By Application

    • Adhesives
    • Coatings
    • Foams & Insulation
    • Friction Linings
    • Fuels
    • Laminates
    • Other Applications
    • Personal Care

    By Product Type

    • Epoxy Curing Agents
    • Epoxy Modifiers & Resins
    • Friction Materials
    • Other Product Types
    • Phenol Formaldehyde (Pf) Resins
    • Polyols & Nco Blocking Agents
    • Surfactants

    ITALY: CNSL MARKET, BY APPLICATION, 2025–2030

    Segment202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
    ADHESIVES4.555.035.566.166.827.5610.67
    COATINGS5.325.936.627.48.289.2611.72
    FOAMS & INSULATION1.41.541.691.862.042.259.97
    FRICTION LININGS2.422.753.123.544.034.5813.59
    FUELS0.891.031.181.371.581.8315.58
    LAMINATES1.121.221.341.461.61.769.5
    OTHER APPLICATIONS2.642.963.323.734.194.7112.31
    PERSONAL CARE0.460.50.550.60.650.718.92
    TOTAL18.820.9523.3826.1129.1932.6711.68

    Target Audience

    • Italian Chemical Manufacturers : Manufacturers need Italy-specific market data to optimize production capacity, identify growth segments, and align product portfolios with regional demand trends in adhesives and specialty chemicals.
    • European Distributors & Traders : Distributors require localized market intelligence to assess Italy's growth potential, negotiate supplier contracts, and develop effective go-to-market strategies for the Italian chemical sector.
    • Investment & Private Equity Firms : Investors need detailed Italy market analysis to evaluate acquisition targets, assess ROI potential, and identify strategic investment opportunities in the growing cashew nutshell liquid sector.
    • Raw Material Suppliers : Suppliers benefit from understanding Italy's specific demand patterns, application requirements, and growth forecasts to optimize supply chain planning and customer relationship management.
    • Business Development Professionals : BD teams require Italy-focused market data to identify partnership opportunities, support sales strategies, and develop competitive proposals tailored to the Italian industrial market.

    Key Companies in the Italy Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market

    CompanyHQOwnershipStrongest segments
    ZHEJIANG WANSHENG CO., LTD.ChinaPublic CompanyPF Resins,Epoxy Resins,Epoxy Curing Agents,

    ZHEJIANG WANSHENG CO., LTD.

    Zhejiang Wansheng Co., Ltd. is a public company founded in 1995 and based in China. The company employs 2,074 people.

    Reasons to Buy this Report

    • Italy-Specific Market Sizing : Access precise valuation data for Italy's market ($36.21M in 2025), enabling accurate budgeting, investment decisions, and competitive positioning within the Italian chemical sector.
    • Localized Growth Forecasts : Understand Italy's 10.59% CAGR trajectory through 2030, allowing strategic planning aligned with regional market dynamics and expansion opportunities specific to Italian industrial demand.
    • Competitive Intelligence : Benchmark Italy's growth rate against global trends (11.36% CAGR) to identify competitive advantages, market gaps, and opportunities for differentiation in the Italian market.
    • Application-Specific Insights : Gain detailed understanding of cashew nutshell liquid adoption across Italian adhesives, resins, and coatings industries, supporting targeted product development and market entry strategies.
    • Strategic Investment Guidance : Make informed decisions on market entry, expansion, or partnership opportunities in Italy based on comprehensive regional analysis and projected $23.67M market growth through 2030.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the current market size of cashew nutshell liquid in Italy?

    Italy's cashew nutshell liquid market was valued at $36.21 million in 2025 and is projected to grow to $59.88 million by 2030.

    What is the growth rate for Italy's cashew nutshell liquid market?

    Italy's cashew nutshell liquid market is expected to grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.59% from 2025 to 2030.

    What are the primary applications of cashew nutshell liquid in Italy?

    In Italy, cashew nutshell liquid is primarily used in phenolic resins, adhesives, friction materials, and specialty chemical formulations for industrial applications.

    What factors are driving growth in Italy's cashew nutshell liquid market?

    Italy's market growth is driven by increasing demand for bio-based materials, regulatory support for sustainable chemicals, and expansion of the chemical processing industry.

    How does Italy's market compare to the global cashew nutshell liquid market?

    Italy's market is growing at 10.59% CAGR, slightly below the global average of 11.36%, reflecting Italy's mature industrial base and selective adoption of specialty bio-based chemicals.

    RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

    The study involved four major activities in estimating the market size for cashew nutshell liquid. Exhaustive secondary research was done to collect information on the market, the peer market, and the parent market. The next step was to validate these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain through primary research. Both top-down and bottom-up approaches were employed to estimate the complete market size. After that, the market breakdown and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments.

    Secondary Research

    Secondary sources used in this study included annual reports, press releases, and investor presentations of companies; white papers; certified publications; articles from recognized authors; and gold-standard and silver-standard websites, such as Factiva, ICIS, Bloomberg, and others. The findings of this study were verified through primary research, which involved conducting extensive interviews with key officials, including CEOs, VPs, directors, and other executives. The breakdown of profiles of the primary interviewees is illustrated in the figure below:

    Primary Research

    The cashew nutshell liquid market comprises several stakeholders, such as raw material suppliers, end-product manufacturers, and regulatory organizations in the supply chain. Various primary sources from both the supply and demand sides of the market were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information.

    Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market 
 Size, and Share

    Notes: Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3 companies are classified based on their market revenue in 2024/2025, available in the public domain, product portfolios, and geographical presence.
    Other designations include consultants and sales, marketing, and procurement managers.

    COMPANY NAME

    DESIGNATION

    Cashew Chem India

    Senior Manager

    Sri Devi Group

    Innovation Manager

    Sri Devi Group

    Vice-President

    ADMARK Polycoats Pvt. Ltd.

    Production Supervisor

    Cardolite Corporation

    Sales Manager

    To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

    Market Size Estimation

    Both top-down and bottom-up approaches were used to estimate and validate the total size of the cashew nutshell liquid market. These methods were also used extensively to estimate the size of various subsegments in the market. The research methodology used to estimate the market size includes the following:

    • The key players in the industry have been identified through extensive secondary research.
    • The supply chain of the industry has been determined through primary and secondary research.
    • All percentage shares, splits, and breakdowns have been determined using secondary sources and verified through primary sources.
    • All possible parameters that affect the markets covered in this research study have been accounted for, viewed in extensive detail, verified through primary research, and analyzed to obtain the final quantitative and qualitative data.

    Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

    Data Triangulation

    After determining the overall market size using the market size estimation processes explained above, the market was divided into several segments and subsegments. To complete the overall market engineering process and determine the exact statistics for each market segment and subsegment, data triangulation and market breakdown procedures were employed, as applicable. The data were triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides in the cashew nutshell liquid industry.

    Market Definition

    CNSL is a by-product of the cashew industry. The cashew nut has an exterior shell, which is a soft honeycomb structure containing a dark reddish-brown viscous liquid or oil called CNSL. The liquid has multiple applications in polymer industries, such as friction linings, adhesives, coatings, laminating resins, rubber compounding resins, cashew cements, PU-based polymers, surfactants, epoxy resins, foundry chemicals, and intermediates for the chemical industry.

    Key Stakeholders

    • Cashew Nutshell Liquid Manufacturers
    • Cashew Nutshell Liquid Distributors
    • Raw Material Suppliers
    • Service Providers
    • Industry associations
    • Government and Research Organizations

    Report Objectives

    • To define, describe, and forecast the size of the cashew nutshell liquid (CNSL) market in terms of both value and volume
    • To provide detailed information about the key drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges influencing the market growth
    • To estimate and forecast the market size based on product type and application
    • To forecast the market size with respect to five main regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, the Middle East & Africa, and South America
    • To strategically analyze micromarkets with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and their contribution to the overall market
    • To analyze opportunities in the market for stakeholders and provide a competitive landscape for market leaders
    • To analyze competitive developments in the market, such as product developments, mergers & acquisitions, investments & expansions, joint ventures, and agreements & partnerships
    • To strategically profile the key players and comprehensively analyze their market shares and core competencies

    Available customizations:

    Along with the given market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations according to the company’s specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

    Regional Analysis

    • Further breakdown of a region with respect to a particular country or additional end-use industry

    Company Information

    • Detailed analysis and profiles of additional market players (up to five)

     

    Get the Full Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market Report

    Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Cashew Nutshell Liquid Market.

    Need a Tailored Report?

    Customize this report to your needs

    Get 10% FREE Customization

    Customize This Report
    Fact checked
    DMCA.com Protection Status