You are viewing: US Enterprise Imaging IT Market analysis
Part of: Enterprise Imaging IT Market (Global)

The US Enterprise Imaging IT Market was valued at $795.1 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $1407.7 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 12.1%. The US Enterprise Imaging IT Market is poised for sustained growth through 2030, driven by increasing adoption of cloud-based imaging solutions, integration of artificial intelligence for diagnostic support, and regulatory pressures for EHR interoperability.

US Enterprise Imaging IT Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

US Enterprise Imaging IT Market Trends and Insights

  • The US healthcare sector is increasingly adopting advanced imaging IT solutions to enhance diagnostic accuracy, streamline workflows, and improve patient outcomes.
  • This expansion reflects the US market's strong investment in digital health infrastructure and the rising demand for integrated imaging platforms across hospitals and healthcare systems. Driving this growth, the US faces mounting pressure to modernize legacy imaging systems while managing the complexity of multi-vendor environments.
  • The US market benefits from substantial healthcare IT budgets, regulatory support for interoperability, and widespread adoption of cloud-based and AI-enabled imaging solutions.
  • By 2030, the US Enterprise Imaging IT Market will have nearly doubled, underscoring the critical role imaging technology plays in the US healthcare transformation agenda..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 12.1% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 795.1 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 1407.7 Million
  • Country US

US Enterprise Imaging IT Market Overview

Market Valuation Growth :

The US Enterprise Imaging IT Market is valued at $795.1 million in 2025, with a projected CAGR of 12.1%, reaching $1,407.7 million by 2030, demonstrating strong double-digit expansion in the American healthcare sector.

Digital Health Infrastructure Investment :

US healthcare providers are significantly investing in advanced imaging IT solutions to modernize their diagnostic capabilities, driven by regulatory requirements, interoperability mandates, and the shift toward value-based care models.

Workflow Optimization Demand :

American hospitals and imaging centers are prioritizing enterprise imaging platforms to streamline clinical workflows, reduce turnaround times, and enhance operational efficiency across radiology, cardiology, and pathology departments.

Patient Outcomes Enhancement :

US healthcare institutions are leveraging enterprise imaging IT to improve diagnostic accuracy, enable faster clinical decision-making, and deliver better patient outcomes through integrated imaging data management and AI-powered analytics.

US Enterprise Imaging IT Market Dynamics

  • Healthcare systems across the US are transitioning from legacy imaging systems to comprehensive enterprise platforms that enable seamless data sharing and improve clinical collaboration.
  • The market will benefit from ongoing digital transformation initiatives, rising cybersecurity investments, and growing demand for remote diagnostic capabilities in the post-pandemic healthcare landscape.
  • Major healthcare networks and independent imaging centers are accelerating their technology investments to remain competitive and meet evolving patient expectations for faster, more accurate diagnoses..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

ENTERPRISE IMAGING IT MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Deploy Centricity/VNA + Universal Viewer to unify radiology, cardiology and clinical images into a single patient timeline used for tumor boards and perioperative planning Single patient timeline; faster MDT decisions; fewer repeat scans
company logo
Replace multiple PACS with Synapse Enterprise Imaging + Synapse 3D to give radiology and surgical teams one workflow for advanced visualization (oncology, vascular, neuro) Streamlined pre-op planning; consistent 3D tools across sites; faster clinician adoption
company logo
Implement Sectra VNA and secure exchange to enable referral networks, second opinions and centralized reading Secure sharing; faster referrals; reduced duplicate imaging
company logo
Consolidate imaging and apply Vitrea analytics (CT/MR quantification) for disease tracking (cardio/oncology) across the enterprise Quantified follow-up metrics; consistent measurements; faster clinical decisions
company logo
IntelliSpace Enterprise Imaging consolidates studies across hospital networks and embeds analytics/quantification into the reading workflow Standardized workflows; faster KPI tracking; embedded decision support

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Diagnostic Imaging

Top Technologies
  • Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)
  • Computed Tomography (CT)
  • CT Scanners
  • Nuclear Imaging
  • Positron Emission Tomography
Top Companies
  • Siemens healthineers
  • PHILIPS HEALTHCARE
  • CANON INC.
  • FUJIFILM Holdings Corporation
  • UNITED IMAGING HEALTHCARE CO., LTD.

    Healthcare It

    Top Technologies
    • Computed Tomography (CT)
    • Machine Learning
    • Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)
    • Natural Language Processing (NLP)
    • Predictive Analytics
    Top Companies
    • CERNER CORPORATION
    • PHILIPS HEALTHCARE
    • Oracle Corporation
    • GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.
    • Siemens healthineers

      Medical Devices

      Top Technologies
      • Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)
      • Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)
      • Disposable Autoinjectors
      • Pulse Oximeters
      • Blood Pressure Monitors
      Top Companies
      • Medtronic plc
      • Abbott Laboratories
      • Stryker Corporation
      • Becton, Dickinson and Company
      • JOHNSON & JOHNSON

        Key Takeaways

        • The US Enterprise Imaging IT Market will grow from $795.1M (2025) to $1,407.7M (2030), representing a 12.1% CAGR.
        • The US healthcare system is prioritizing cloud-based and AI-integrated imaging solutions to improve operational efficiency and diagnostic capabilities.
        • The US market is driven by regulatory mandates for interoperability, EHR integration, and the need to replace aging imaging infrastructure.
        • The US competitive landscape features both established vendors and emerging players offering specialized imaging IT platforms tailored to healthcare provider needs.

        Enterprise Imaging IT Market Report Scope

        Report Metric Details
        Base Year 2025
        Fastest Growing Segment COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY (CT) (Modality)
        Forecast Period 2025–2030
        Growth Rate CAGR of 12.2% from 2025 to 2030
        Largest Segment SOFTWARE (Offering)
        Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 2.32 (2025)
        Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 4.12 (2030)
        Segments Covered Function, Application, Modality, Type, Offering, Deployment Mode, Therapeutic Area, End User

        US Enterprise Imaging IT Market Report Segmentation

        8 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

        By Function

        • Analytics
        • Image Exchange
        • Other Functions
        • Picture Archiving And Communication Systems (Pacs)
        • Universal Viewers
        • Vendor Neutral Archives (Vna)
        • Workflow Orchestration

        By Application

        • Clinical Research
        • Diagnostics
        • Therapeutics

        By Modality

        • Computed Tomography (Ct)
        • Echocardiography
        • Endoscopy
        • Fluoroscopy
        • Magnetic Resonance Imaging (Mri)
        • Mammography
        • Nuclear Imaging
        • Other Modalities
        • Ultrasound
        • X-Ray

        By Type

        • Pet
        • Pet (Positron Emission Tomography)
        • Spect
        • Spect (Single-Photon Emission Computed Tomography)

        By Offering

        • Services
        • Software

        By Deployment Mode

        • Cloud-Based Solutions
        • Hybrid Solutions
        • On-Premise Solutions

        By Therapeutic Area

        • Cardiology
        • Neurology
        • Oncology
        • Orthopedics
        • Other Therapeutic Areas

        By End User

        • Clinics & Outpatient Settings
        • Diagnostic Centers
        • Hospitals
        • Medtech Companies
        • Other End Users
        • Pharmaceutical & Biotechnology Companies
        • Research & Academic Institutes

        US: ENTERPRISE IMAGING IT MARKET, BY END USER, 2023–2030

        Segment20232024202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
        CLINICS & OUTPATIENT SETTINGS63.270.27886.997.3109.2123.113912.2
        DIAGNOSTIC CENTERS159.6178.3199.4223.5251.6284.2322.1365.812.9
        HOSPITALS334.3369.4408.9453.5505.2564.6633.3711.711.7
        MEDTECH COMPANIES2224.3273033.437.44247.311.9
        OTHER END USERS9.810.711.81314.315.817.419.310.3
        PHARMACEUTICAL & BIOTECHNOLOGY COMPANIES3336.540.54550.356.363.371.312
        RESEARCH & ACADEMIC INSTITUTES23.826.529.53337.141.847.253.412.6
        TOTAL645.7715.9795.1884.99891109.21248.51407.712.1

        Target Audience

        • Healthcare IT Vendors : Enterprise imaging software and hardware vendors need US market data to develop localized go-to-market strategies, identify key customer segments, and benchmark competitive positioning against established players in the American healthcare market.
        • Hospital & Health System Executives : C-suite leaders and IT directors require detailed market insights to justify capital expenditures on imaging IT infrastructure, evaluate vendor solutions, and align technology investments with organizational strategic objectives and regulatory compliance.
        • Healthcare IT Consultants : Consulting firms advising healthcare organizations on digital transformation need comprehensive US market data to provide evidence-based recommendations, validate technology roadmaps, and support client decision-making on enterprise imaging implementations.
        • Investment & Private Equity Firms : Investors evaluating healthcare IT opportunities require detailed US market forecasts, growth drivers, and competitive dynamics to assess investment potential, identify acquisition targets, and evaluate portfolio company performance in the imaging IT sector.
        • Medical Imaging Centers & Radiology Groups : Independent imaging facilities and radiology practices need market intelligence to understand technology trends, benchmark operational metrics against peers, and make informed decisions about enterprise imaging platform adoption and vendor selection.

        Key Companies in the US Enterprise Imaging IT Market

        CompanyHQOwnershipStrongest segments
        AGFA-GEVAERT GROUPBelgiumPublic CompanyHealthcare enterprise imaging platform and software,Diagnostic imaging hardware, X-ray film, and hardcopy,Sign, display, and packaging printers, inks, and software,
        FUJIFILM HOLDINGS CORPORATIONJapanPublic CompanyHealthcare (medical systems, CDMO, pharma, regenerative medicine, cosmetics/supplements),Electronics (display, semiconductor and image sensor materials, storage, industrial equipment, fine chemicals),Business Innovation (office equipment, document solutions, graphic communications, inkjet),
        GE HEALTHCAREUnited StatesPublic CompanyImaging,Advanced Visualization Solutions (AVS),Patient Care Solutions (PCS),
        KONINKLIJKE PHILIPS N.V.NetherlandsPublic CompanyDiagnostic Imaging (MRI, CT, Diagnostic X-ray, Ultrasound),Image Guided Therapy (Systems and Devices),Connected Care (Monitoring, Enterprise Informatics, Sleep & Respiratory Care),
        SIEMENS HEALTHINEERS AGGermanyPublic CompanyImaging,Diagnostics,Varian (Oncology),
        SECTRA ABSwedenPublic CompanyImaging IT Solutions,Secure Communications,Business Innovation,
        PRO MEDICUS, LTD.AustraliaPublic CompanyVisage 7 Enterprise Imaging Platform (incl. PACS/digital imaging),Visage RIS and practice management services,Mobile viewers (Visage Ease, Visage Ease Pro) and e-health platform (Promedicus.net),
        HYLAND SOFTWARE, INC.United StatesPrivate CompanyOnBase platform (content, process, case management),Healthcare imaging and interoperability (Hyland Healthcare, Acuo, NilRead, PACSgear, OnBase Mackinac),Intelligent capture, search, and developer toolkits (Brainware, Enterprise Search, Document Filters),
        INFINITT HEALTHCARE CO., LTD.South KoreaPublic CompanyCore Imaging IT (PACS, VNA, Enterprise Viewer, Unified Worklist),Advanced Visualization & AI (Xelis Fusion, Advanced Visualization and AI, Lunit INSIGHT integrations),Clinical Workflow & Reporting (INFINITT Results, Exam Quality Reporting, DoseM, CDS, portals),
        MACH7 TECHNOLOGIESUnited StatesPublic CompanyVendor-neutral archive (VNA) and data management,eUnity enterprise diagnostic viewer,Workflow applications and universal worklist,

        AGFA-GEVAERT GROUP

        AGFA-GEVAERT GROUP is a Belgian public company founded in 1867 with 4,211 employees. The company operates as a multinational corporation with a long-established history in imaging and healthcare technology.

        FUJIFILM HOLDINGS CORPORATION

        FUJIFILM HOLDINGS CORPORATION is a Japanese public company founded in 1934 with 73,526 employees. The company is a major multinational corporation operating across multiple business segments including imaging and healthcare solutions.

        GE HEALTHCARE

        GE HEALTHCARE is a United States-based public company founded in 2022 with 54,000 employees. The company operates as a significant player in the healthcare technology and medical equipment sector.

        KONINKLIJKE PHILIPS N.V.

        KONINKLIJKE PHILIPS N.V. is a Dutch public company founded in 1891 with 63,670 employees. The multinational corporation is a major provider of healthcare technology, consumer electronics, and lighting solutions.

        SIEMENS HEALTHINEERS AG

        SIEMENS HEALTHINEERS AG is a German public company founded in 1896 with 72,369 employees. The company is a leading multinational provider of medical imaging, diagnostics, and healthcare IT solutions.

        SECTRA AB

        SECTRA AB is a Swedish public company founded in 1957 with 1,365 employees. The company specializes in medical imaging and IT solutions for the healthcare industry.

        PRO MEDICUS, LTD.

        PRO MEDICUS, LTD. is an Australian public company founded in 1983 with 132 employees. The company provides medical imaging software and healthcare IT solutions.

        HYLAND SOFTWARE, INC.

        HYLAND SOFTWARE, INC. is a United States-based private company founded in 1991 with 336 employees. The company provides content management and healthcare information solutions.

        INFINITT HEALTHCARE CO., LTD.

        INFINITT HEALTHCARE CO., LTD. is a South Korean public company founded in 2002 with 246 employees. The company develops and provides healthcare IT and medical imaging solutions.

        MACH7 TECHNOLOGIES

        MACH7 TECHNOLOGIES is a United States-based public company founded in 2007 with an undisclosed employee count. The company provides medical imaging and healthcare IT solutions.

        Reasons to Buy this Report

        • Accurate US Market Sizing : Obtain precise valuation data specific to the US market ($795.1M in 2025) with detailed CAGR projections through 2030, enabling accurate financial planning and investment decisions for US-based healthcare organizations.
        • Competitive Landscape Intelligence : Understand the competitive dynamics within the US enterprise imaging IT sector, including key players, market share distribution, and strategic positioning to inform competitive strategy and partnership opportunities.
        • Regulatory & Compliance Insights : Gain comprehensive understanding of US-specific regulatory requirements, HIPAA compliance considerations, and interoperability mandates that drive enterprise imaging IT adoption across American healthcare systems.
        • Technology Adoption Trends : Identify emerging technology trends specific to the US market, including cloud migration patterns, AI integration, and cybersecurity investments that shape purchasing decisions and implementation strategies.
        • Growth Opportunity Identification : Discover high-growth segments and underserved markets within the US healthcare imaging sector, enabling targeted business development and market entry strategies for vendors and solution providers.

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the current size of the US Enterprise Imaging IT Market?

        The US Enterprise Imaging IT Market is valued at $795.1 million in 2025 and is expected to reach $1,407.7 million by 2030.

        What is the projected growth rate for the US Enterprise Imaging IT Market?

        The US Enterprise Imaging IT Market is projected to grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.1% from 2025 to 2030.

        What are the primary drivers of growth in the US Enterprise Imaging IT Market?

        Key drivers include the need to modernize legacy imaging systems, regulatory mandates for interoperability, increased adoption of cloud and AI technologies, and substantial healthcare IT investment budgets across US healthcare systems.

        Which segments are leading the US Enterprise Imaging IT Market?

        The US market is led by cloud-based imaging platforms, AI-enabled diagnostic tools, and integrated EHR-imaging solutions that address the interoperability needs of large US healthcare networks.

        What challenges does the US Enterprise Imaging IT Market face?

        The US market faces challenges including vendor consolidation, data security and compliance requirements, integration complexity with legacy systems, and the need for specialized IT expertise in healthcare organizations.

        RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

        This research study involved the extensive use of both primary and secondary sources. It analyzed various factors affecting the industry to identify segmentation types, industry trends, key players, the competitive landscape of market players, and key market dynamics such as drivers, opportunities, challenges, restraints, and key player strategies.

        Secondary Research

        This research study extensively used secondary sources, including directories, databases such as Dun & Bradstreet, Bloomberg Businessweek, and Factiva, as well as white papers, annual reports, and companies' house documents. The secondary research aimed to gather and analyze information for a comprehensive, commercially focused study of the enterprise imaging IT market, covering technical aspects and market dynamics. It also helped identify key players, market classifications, industry trends, geographic markets, and significant market developments. Additionally, a database of prominent industry leaders was compiled through secondary research.

        Primary Research

        In the primary research process, various supply-side and demand-side sources were interviewed to gather qualitative and quantitative information for this report. Primary sources from the supply side included industry experts such as CEOs, vice presidents, marketing and sales directors, technology and innovation directors, engineers, and other key executives from companies and organizations operating in the enterprise imaging IT market. Primary sources from the demand side included personnel from hospitals, diagnostic centers, clinics, and outpatient settings (ASCs, ACCs, etc.).

        A breakdown of the primary respondents is provided below:

        Enterprise Imaging IT Market Size, and Share

        *Others include sales managers, marketing managers, and product managers.
        Note: Tiers are defined based on a company’s total revenue, as of 2025: Tier 1 = >USD 1 billion, Tier 2 = USD 500 million to USD 1 billion, and Tier 3 = <USD 500 million.

        To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

        Market Size Estimation

        The total size of the enterprise imaging IT market was determined after data triangulation using the two approaches outlined below. After each approach was completed, the results were combined into a weighted average based on the level of assumptions used in each approach.

        Enterprise Imaging IT Market: Top-Down and Bottom-Up Approach

        Enterprise Imaging IT Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

        Data Triangulation

        The size of the enterprise imaging IT market was estimated through segmental extrapolation using the bottom-up approach. The methodology is outlined below.

        • Revenue of individual companies was gathered from public sources and databases.
        •  Shares of leading players in the enterprise imaging IT market were obtained from secondary sources to the extent available. In certain cases, shares of enterprise imaging IT businesses have been ascertained after a detailed analysis of various parameters, including product portfolios, market positioning, selling price, and geographic reach and strength.     
        • Individual share or revenue estimates were validated through interviews with experts.
        • The total revenue in the enterprise imaging IT market was determined by extrapolating the market share data of major companies.    

        Market Definition

        The enterprise imaging IT market comprises software and IT infrastructure solutions that enable seamless management, integration, and sharing of medical images across departments and care settings. It supports unified imaging workflows, enhances clinical collaboration, and improves diagnostic efficiency. This market serves hospitals, diagnostic centers, and integrated delivery networks, with the goal of optimizing image-driven decision-making.

        Key Stakeholders

        • Vendor neutral archive (VNA) & PACS vendors
        • Government bodies
        • Healthcare service providers
        • Clinical/Physician centers
        • Healthcare professionals
        • Health IT service providers
        • Healthcare associations/institutes
        • Ambulatory care centers
        • Venture capitalists
        • Distributors and resellers
        • Maintenance and support service providers
        • Integration service providers
        • Advocacy groups
        • Data security and privacy experts
        • Investors and financial institutions
        • Industry associations and trade groups

        Report Objectives

        • To define, describe, and forecast the enterprise imaging IT market by function, modality, application, offering, deployment mode, therapeutic area, end user, and region.
        • To provide detailed information regarding the major drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges influencing market growth
        • To strategically analyze micromarkets1 with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the overall enterprise imaging IT solutions market
        • To analyze market opportunities for stakeholders and provide details of the competitive landscape for key players.
        • To forecast the size of the enterprise imaging IT solutions market in five main regions (and their respective countries): North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, the Middle East & Africa, and Latin America
        • To provide key industry insights, such as supply chain, regulatory, patent, and the Impact of the 2025 US tariff.
        • To profile the key players in the market and comprehensively analyze their core competencies2
        • To analyze competitive developments, such as solution launches, enhancements, & upgrades, collaborations, partnerships, acquisitions, agreements, and expansions of the leading players in the market
        • To benchmark players within the market using the company evaluation matrix, which analyzes market players on various parameters within the broad categories of business strategy, market share, and product offerings.

        Available customizations:

        With the given market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations as per your company’s specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

        • Company information
        • Detailed analysis and profiling of additional market players (up to 5)

        Geographic Analysis

        • Further breakdown of the Rest of Asia Pacific enterprise imaging IT market into Taiwan, New Zealand, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, and other countries
        • Further breakdown of the Rest of Europe enterprise imaging IT market into Russia, Austria, Finland, Sweden, Turkey, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Denmark, and other countries  
         

         

        Get the Full Enterprise Imaging IT Market Report

        Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Enterprise Imaging IT Market.

        Need a Tailored Report?

        Customize this report to your needs

        Get 10% FREE Customization

        Customize This Report
        Fact checked
        DMCA.com Protection Status