You are viewing: Europe Enterprise Imaging IT Market analysis
Part of: Enterprise Imaging IT Market (Global)

The Europe Enterprise Imaging IT Market was valued at $688.1 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $1237.2 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 12.5%. Europe's Enterprise Imaging IT Market is poised for sustained expansion through 2030, driven by healthcare systems' commitment to digital modernization and regulatory compliance.

Europe Enterprise Imaging IT Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

Europe Enterprise Imaging IT Market Trends and Insights

  • This expansion reflects Europe's strong healthcare infrastructure investments and regulatory emphasis on digital transformation across medical imaging systems.
  • Europe is increasingly adopting cloud-based imaging solutions, AI-driven diagnostic tools, and interoperable IT platforms to enhance clinical workflows and patient outcomes. The European market benefits from stringent data protection regulations, including GDPR compliance requirements, which drive demand for secure, enterprise-grade imaging IT solutions.
  • Europe's aging population and rising prevalence of chronic diseases further accelerate adoption of advanced imaging technologies.
  • Healthcare providers across Europe are prioritizing modernization of legacy imaging systems to improve operational efficiency and reduce costs. During the 2025–2030 forecast period, Europe will see accelerated investment in imaging informatics, vendor-neutral archives, and integrated picture archiving and communication systems (PACS).
  • Europe's competitive healthcare landscape and emphasis on value-based care models position the region as a key growth driver for enterprise imaging IT innovation and deployment..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 12.5% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 688.1 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 1237.2 Million
  • Geography Europe

Europe Enterprise Imaging IT Market Overview

Market Valuation & Growth :

Europe's Enterprise Imaging IT Market is valued at $688.1 million in 2025, with a robust CAGR of 12.5% projected through 2030, reaching $1,237.2 million. This growth outpaces the global CAGR of 12.2%, positioning Europe as a high-growth region.

Digital Transformation Leadership :

European healthcare systems are prioritizing digital transformation initiatives, driven by stringent regulatory frameworks and government mandates for modernizing medical imaging infrastructure across hospitals and diagnostic centers.

Cloud & AI Adoption :

European healthcare providers are increasingly deploying cloud-based imaging solutions and AI-driven diagnostic tools, enhancing operational efficiency, reducing costs, and improving patient outcomes across the region's advanced healthcare networks.

Regulatory & Infrastructure Strength :

Europe's strong healthcare infrastructure, combined with GDPR compliance requirements and investment in interoperable imaging systems, creates a favorable environment for enterprise imaging IT solutions adoption.

Europe Enterprise Imaging IT Market Dynamics

  • The region's mature healthcare infrastructure and significant capital investments in imaging technology adoption create strong demand for integrated IT solutions.
  • Cloud migration, AI-powered diagnostics, and interoperability standards are reshaping the competitive landscape. Key growth drivers include aging populations requiring advanced diagnostic capabilities, government healthcare digitalization initiatives, and increasing pressure to optimize operational costs.
  • European healthcare providers are prioritizing vendor solutions that ensure data security, regulatory compliance, and seamless integration with existing systems.
  • This market trajectory reflects Europe's position as a leader in healthcare innovation and digital transformation..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

ENTERPRISE IMAGING IT MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Deploy Centricity/VNA + Universal Viewer to unify radiology, cardiology and clinical images into a single patient timeline used for tumor boards and perioperative planning Single patient timeline; faster MDT decisions; fewer repeat scans
company logo
Replace multiple PACS with Synapse Enterprise Imaging + Synapse 3D to give radiology and surgical teams one workflow for advanced visualization (oncology, vascular, neuro) Streamlined pre-op planning; consistent 3D tools across sites; faster clinician adoption
company logo
Implement Sectra VNA and secure exchange to enable referral networks, second opinions and centralized reading Secure sharing; faster referrals; reduced duplicate imaging
company logo
Consolidate imaging and apply Vitrea analytics (CT/MR quantification) for disease tracking (cardio/oncology) across the enterprise Quantified follow-up metrics; consistent measurements; faster clinical decisions
company logo
IntelliSpace Enterprise Imaging consolidates studies across hospital networks and embeds analytics/quantification into the reading workflow Standardized workflows; faster KPI tracking; embedded decision support

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Diagnostic Imaging

Top Technologies
  • Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)
  • Computed Tomography (CT)
  • CT Scanners
  • Nuclear Imaging
  • Positron Emission Tomography
Top Companies
  • Siemens healthineers
  • PHILIPS HEALTHCARE
  • CANON INC.
  • FUJIFILM Holdings Corporation
  • UNITED IMAGING HEALTHCARE CO., LTD.

    Healthcare It

    Top Technologies
    • Computed Tomography (CT)
    • Machine Learning
    • Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)
    • Natural Language Processing (NLP)
    • Predictive Analytics
    Top Companies
    • CERNER CORPORATION
    • PHILIPS HEALTHCARE
    • Oracle Corporation
    • GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.
    • Siemens healthineers

      Medical Devices

      Top Technologies
      • Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)
      • Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)
      • Disposable Autoinjectors
      • Pulse Oximeters
      • Blood Pressure Monitors
      Top Companies
      • Medtronic plc
      • Abbott Laboratories
      • Stryker Corporation
      • Becton, Dickinson and Company
      • JOHNSON & JOHNSON

        Key Takeaways

        • Europe's Enterprise Imaging IT Market will grow from $688.1M (2025) to $1,237.2M (2030), representing a 12.5% CAGR.
        • GDPR and data protection regulations in Europe drive demand for secure, compliant enterprise imaging IT infrastructure.
        • Europe's aging population and chronic disease burden accelerate adoption of advanced imaging and diagnostic IT solutions.
        • Cloud-based imaging platforms and AI-integrated PACS systems are becoming standard across European healthcare providers.

        Enterprise Imaging IT Market Report Scope

        Report Metric Details
        Base Year 2025
        Fastest Growing Segment COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY (CT) (Modality)
        Forecast Period 2025–2030
        Growth Rate CAGR of 12.2% from 2025 to 2030
        Largest Segment SOFTWARE (Offering)
        Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 2.32 (2025)
        Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 4.12 (2030)
        Segments Covered Function, Application, Modality, Type, Offering, Deployment Mode, Therapeutic Area, End User

        Europe Enterprise Imaging IT Market Report Segmentation

        8 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

        By Function

        • Analytics
        • Image Exchange
        • Other Functions
        • Picture Archiving And Communication Systems (Pacs)
        • Universal Viewers
        • Vendor Neutral Archives (Vna)
        • Workflow Orchestration

        By Application

        • Clinical Research
        • Diagnostics
        • Therapeutics

        By Modality

        • Computed Tomography (Ct)
        • Echocardiography
        • Endoscopy
        • Fluoroscopy
        • Magnetic Resonance Imaging (Mri)
        • Mammography
        • Nuclear Imaging
        • Other Modalities
        • Ultrasound
        • X-Ray

        By Type

        • Pet
        • Pet (Positron Emission Tomography)
        • Spect
        • Spect (Single-Photon Emission Computed Tomography)

        By Offering

        • Services
        • Software

        By Deployment Mode

        • Cloud-Based Solutions
        • Hybrid Solutions
        • On-Premise Solutions

        By Therapeutic Area

        • Cardiology
        • Neurology
        • Oncology
        • Orthopedics
        • Other Therapeutic Areas

        By End User

        • Clinics & Outpatient Settings
        • Diagnostic Centers
        • Hospitals
        • Medtech Companies
        • Other End Users
        • Pharmaceutical & Biotechnology Companies
        • Research & Academic Institutes

        EUROPE: ENTERPRISE IMAGING IT MARKET, BY END USER, 2023–2030

        Segment20232024202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
        CLINICS & OUTPATIENT SETTINGS52.258.164.872.481.391.6103.5117.212.6
        DIAGNOSTIC CENTERS136152.3170.9192.1217245.8279.5318.413.3
        HOSPITALS290.8322.4357.9398.2445498.9561.4632.812.1
        MEDTECH COMPANIES20.322.52527.931.23539.544.512.2
        OTHER END USERS7.98.79.610.611.813.114.516.211.1
        PHARMACEUTICAL & BIOTECHNOLOGY COMPANIES29.833.136.841.14651.758.365.812.3
        RESEARCH & ACADEMIC INSTITUTES18.420.62325.82932.837.242.212.9
        TOTAL555.3617.6688.1768.1861.2968.91093.91237.212.5

        REST OF EUROPE: ENTERPRISE IMAGING IT MARKET, BY END USER, 2023–2030

        Segment20232024202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
        CLINICS & OUTPATIENT SETTINGS11.3212.581415.6217.4919.6522.1625.0312.3
        DIAGNOSTIC CENTERS29.1932.6336.5340.9846.1752.1959.1967.2513
        HOSPITALS61.4968.0175.3583.6493.25104.3117.07131.6211.8
        MEDTECH COMPANIES4.024.464.945.496.136.877.728.712
        OTHER END USERS1.791.972.162.382.632.913.233.5810.6
        PHARMACEUTICAL & BIOTECHNOLOGY COMPANIES6.156.817.578.429.410.5411.8613.3612
        RESEARCH & ACADEMIC INSTITUTES4.114.595.125.736.447.258.29.312.7
        TOTAL118.07131.03145.68162.26181.51203.72229.44258.8412.2

        Target Audience

        • Healthcare IT Solution Providers : Enterprise imaging vendors and IT solution providers need Europe-specific market data to develop region-tailored products, identify growth opportunities, and establish competitive positioning in high-growth markets like Germany and UK.
        • Hospital & Healthcare Systems : European hospital networks and healthcare providers require market intelligence on imaging IT solutions, vendor benchmarking, and technology trends to make informed procurement decisions and optimize imaging infrastructure investments.
        • Medical Device Manufacturers : Imaging equipment and device manufacturers need European market insights to align product development with regional regulatory requirements, cloud adoption trends, and AI integration capabilities demanded by healthcare systems.
        • Investment & Private Equity Firms : Investors evaluating healthcare IT opportunities in Europe require detailed market sizing, growth forecasts, and competitive dynamics to assess portfolio companies, identify acquisition targets, and evaluate market entry strategies.
        • Healthcare IT Consultants & Analysts : Consulting firms and research analysts need comprehensive European market data to support client advisory services, competitive analysis, and strategic planning for healthcare digital transformation initiatives across the region.

        Key Companies in the Europe Enterprise Imaging IT Market

        CompanyHQOwnershipStrongest segments
        AGFA-GEVAERT GROUPBelgiumPublic CompanyHealthcare enterprise imaging platform and software,Diagnostic imaging hardware, X-ray film, and hardcopy,Sign, display, and packaging printers, inks, and software,
        FUJIFILM HOLDINGS CORPORATIONJapanPublic CompanyHealthcare (medical systems, CDMO, pharma, regenerative medicine, cosmetics/supplements),Electronics (display, semiconductor and image sensor materials, storage, industrial equipment, fine chemicals),Business Innovation (office equipment, document solutions, graphic communications, inkjet),
        GE HEALTHCAREUnited StatesPublic CompanyImaging,Advanced Visualization Solutions (AVS),Patient Care Solutions (PCS),
        KONINKLIJKE PHILIPS N.V.NetherlandsPublic CompanyDiagnostic Imaging (MRI, CT, Diagnostic X-ray, Ultrasound),Image Guided Therapy (Systems and Devices),Connected Care (Monitoring, Enterprise Informatics, Sleep & Respiratory Care),
        SIEMENS HEALTHINEERS AGGermanyPublic CompanyImaging,Diagnostics,Varian (Oncology),
        SECTRA ABSwedenPublic CompanyImaging IT Solutions,Secure Communications,Business Innovation,
        PRO MEDICUS, LTD.AustraliaPublic CompanyVisage 7 Enterprise Imaging Platform (incl. PACS/digital imaging),Visage RIS and practice management services,Mobile viewers (Visage Ease, Visage Ease Pro) and e-health platform (Promedicus.net),
        HYLAND SOFTWARE, INC.United StatesPrivate CompanyOnBase platform (content, process, case management),Healthcare imaging and interoperability (Hyland Healthcare, Acuo, NilRead, PACSgear, OnBase Mackinac),Intelligent capture, search, and developer toolkits (Brainware, Enterprise Search, Document Filters),
        INFINITT HEALTHCARE CO., LTD.South KoreaPublic CompanyCore Imaging IT (PACS, VNA, Enterprise Viewer, Unified Worklist),Advanced Visualization & AI (Xelis Fusion, Advanced Visualization and AI, Lunit INSIGHT integrations),Clinical Workflow & Reporting (INFINITT Results, Exam Quality Reporting, DoseM, CDS, portals),
        MACH7 TECHNOLOGIESUnited StatesPublic CompanyVendor-neutral archive (VNA) and data management,eUnity enterprise diagnostic viewer,Workflow applications and universal worklist,

        AGFA-GEVAERT GROUP

        AGFA-GEVAERT GROUP is a Belgian public company founded in 1867 with 4,211 employees. The company operates as a multinational corporation with a long-established history in imaging and healthcare technology.

        FUJIFILM HOLDINGS CORPORATION

        FUJIFILM HOLDINGS CORPORATION is a Japanese public company founded in 1934 with 73,526 employees. The company is a major multinational corporation operating across multiple business segments including imaging and healthcare solutions.

        GE HEALTHCARE

        GE HEALTHCARE is a United States-based public company founded in 2022 with 54,000 employees. The company operates as a significant player in the healthcare technology and medical equipment sector.

        KONINKLIJKE PHILIPS N.V.

        KONINKLIJKE PHILIPS N.V. is a Dutch public company founded in 1891 with 63,670 employees. The multinational corporation is a major provider of healthcare technology, consumer electronics, and lighting solutions.

        SIEMENS HEALTHINEERS AG

        SIEMENS HEALTHINEERS AG is a German public company founded in 1896 with 72,369 employees. The company is a leading multinational provider of medical imaging, diagnostics, and healthcare IT solutions.

        SECTRA AB

        SECTRA AB is a Swedish public company founded in 1957 with 1,365 employees. The company specializes in medical imaging and IT solutions for the healthcare industry.

        PRO MEDICUS, LTD.

        PRO MEDICUS, LTD. is an Australian public company founded in 1983 with 132 employees. The company provides medical imaging software and healthcare IT solutions.

        HYLAND SOFTWARE, INC.

        HYLAND SOFTWARE, INC. is a United States-based private company founded in 1991 with 336 employees. The company provides content management and healthcare information solutions.

        INFINITT HEALTHCARE CO., LTD.

        INFINITT HEALTHCARE CO., LTD. is a South Korean public company founded in 2002 with 246 employees. The company develops and provides healthcare IT and medical imaging solutions.

        MACH7 TECHNOLOGIES

        MACH7 TECHNOLOGIES is a United States-based public company founded in 2007 with an undisclosed employee count. The company provides medical imaging and healthcare IT solutions.

        Europe vs. other regions

        HowEurope compares to the other 3 regional blocs covered in this market.

        North America
        ~USD 1552.6 Million · 12% wtd CAGR ·
        Asia Pacific
        ~USD 981.7 Million · 12.8% wtd CAGR ·
        Latin America
        ~USD 185.1 Million · 11% wtd CAGR ·
        Middle East & Africa
        ~USD 164.3 Million · 11.3% wtd CAGR ·

        Countries within Europe - compare and drill down

        Country2025 size (native)
        GermanyUSD 364.4 Million
        UKUSD 240.8 Million
        FranceUSD 191.8 Million
        ItalyUSD 105.2 Million
        SpainUSD 76.2 Million
        Rest Of EuropeUSD 258.8 Million

        Country market size visualization

        Germany
        USD 364.4 Million
        UK
        USD 240.8 Million
        France
        USD 191.8 Million
        Italy
        USD 105.2 Million
        Spain
        USD 76.2 Million
        Rest Of Europe
        USD 258.8 Million

        Reasons to Buy this Report

        • Regional Market Sizing & Forecasts : Gain precise market valuation data for Europe ($688.1M in 2025) with country-level breakdowns for Germany, UK, France, Italy, Spain, and Rest of Europe, enabling targeted investment and expansion strategies.
        • Growth Trajectory & CAGR Analysis : Understand Europe's 12.5% CAGR through 2030, outpacing global growth, to identify high-potential market segments and optimize resource allocation for maximum ROI in the region.
        • Regulatory & Compliance Insights : Access detailed analysis of GDPR, data security requirements, and European healthcare regulations shaping enterprise imaging IT adoption, ensuring compliant solution development and market entry strategies.
        • Competitive Landscape & Trends : Identify key trends in cloud migration, AI-driven diagnostics, and interoperability standards across European healthcare systems to benchmark against competitors and anticipate market shifts.
        • Country-Specific Opportunities : Leverage granular market data across major European economies to identify underserved segments, prioritize market entry, and develop localized go-to-market strategies for maximum penetration.

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the projected size of Europe's Enterprise Imaging IT Market by 2030?

        Europe's Enterprise Imaging IT Market is projected to reach $1,237.2 million by 2030, growing from $688.1 million in 2025 at a 12.5% CAGR.

        What regulatory factors drive growth in Europe's Enterprise Imaging IT Market?

        GDPR compliance requirements and stringent data protection regulations across Europe mandate secure, enterprise-grade imaging IT solutions that meet strict privacy and security standards.

        How is Europe adopting cloud-based imaging solutions?

        European healthcare providers are increasingly migrating to cloud-based imaging platforms to improve scalability, reduce infrastructure costs, and enable remote access to diagnostic imaging data.

        What role does AI play in Europe's Enterprise Imaging IT Market?

        AI-driven diagnostic tools and machine learning algorithms are being integrated into European imaging IT systems to enhance diagnostic accuracy, streamline workflows, and support clinical decision-making.

        Which European healthcare segments are investing most in imaging IT?

        Large hospital networks, diagnostic imaging centers, and integrated healthcare systems across Europe are leading investments in modernized PACS, vendor-neutral archives, and interoperable imaging IT platforms.

        RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

        This research study involved the extensive use of both primary and secondary sources. It analyzed various factors affecting the industry to identify segmentation types, industry trends, key players, the competitive landscape of market players, and key market dynamics such as drivers, opportunities, challenges, restraints, and key player strategies.

        Secondary Research

        This research study extensively used secondary sources, including directories, databases such as Dun & Bradstreet, Bloomberg Businessweek, and Factiva, as well as white papers, annual reports, and companies' house documents. The secondary research aimed to gather and analyze information for a comprehensive, commercially focused study of the enterprise imaging IT market, covering technical aspects and market dynamics. It also helped identify key players, market classifications, industry trends, geographic markets, and significant market developments. Additionally, a database of prominent industry leaders was compiled through secondary research.

        Primary Research

        In the primary research process, various supply-side and demand-side sources were interviewed to gather qualitative and quantitative information for this report. Primary sources from the supply side included industry experts such as CEOs, vice presidents, marketing and sales directors, technology and innovation directors, engineers, and other key executives from companies and organizations operating in the enterprise imaging IT market. Primary sources from the demand side included personnel from hospitals, diagnostic centers, clinics, and outpatient settings (ASCs, ACCs, etc.).

        A breakdown of the primary respondents is provided below:

        Enterprise Imaging IT Market Size, and Share

        *Others include sales managers, marketing managers, and product managers.
        Note: Tiers are defined based on a company’s total revenue, as of 2025: Tier 1 = >USD 1 billion, Tier 2 = USD 500 million to USD 1 billion, and Tier 3 = <USD 500 million.

        To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

        Market Size Estimation

        The total size of the enterprise imaging IT market was determined after data triangulation using the two approaches outlined below. After each approach was completed, the results were combined into a weighted average based on the level of assumptions used in each approach.

        Enterprise Imaging IT Market: Top-Down and Bottom-Up Approach

        Enterprise Imaging IT Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

        Data Triangulation

        The size of the enterprise imaging IT market was estimated through segmental extrapolation using the bottom-up approach. The methodology is outlined below.

        • Revenue of individual companies was gathered from public sources and databases.
        •  Shares of leading players in the enterprise imaging IT market were obtained from secondary sources to the extent available. In certain cases, shares of enterprise imaging IT businesses have been ascertained after a detailed analysis of various parameters, including product portfolios, market positioning, selling price, and geographic reach and strength.     
        • Individual share or revenue estimates were validated through interviews with experts.
        • The total revenue in the enterprise imaging IT market was determined by extrapolating the market share data of major companies.    

        Market Definition

        The enterprise imaging IT market comprises software and IT infrastructure solutions that enable seamless management, integration, and sharing of medical images across departments and care settings. It supports unified imaging workflows, enhances clinical collaboration, and improves diagnostic efficiency. This market serves hospitals, diagnostic centers, and integrated delivery networks, with the goal of optimizing image-driven decision-making.

        Key Stakeholders

        • Vendor neutral archive (VNA) & PACS vendors
        • Government bodies
        • Healthcare service providers
        • Clinical/Physician centers
        • Healthcare professionals
        • Health IT service providers
        • Healthcare associations/institutes
        • Ambulatory care centers
        • Venture capitalists
        • Distributors and resellers
        • Maintenance and support service providers
        • Integration service providers
        • Advocacy groups
        • Data security and privacy experts
        • Investors and financial institutions
        • Industry associations and trade groups

        Report Objectives

        • To define, describe, and forecast the enterprise imaging IT market by function, modality, application, offering, deployment mode, therapeutic area, end user, and region.
        • To provide detailed information regarding the major drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges influencing market growth
        • To strategically analyze micromarkets1 with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the overall enterprise imaging IT solutions market
        • To analyze market opportunities for stakeholders and provide details of the competitive landscape for key players.
        • To forecast the size of the enterprise imaging IT solutions market in five main regions (and their respective countries): North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, the Middle East & Africa, and Latin America
        • To provide key industry insights, such as supply chain, regulatory, patent, and the Impact of the 2025 US tariff.
        • To profile the key players in the market and comprehensively analyze their core competencies2
        • To analyze competitive developments, such as solution launches, enhancements, & upgrades, collaborations, partnerships, acquisitions, agreements, and expansions of the leading players in the market
        • To benchmark players within the market using the company evaluation matrix, which analyzes market players on various parameters within the broad categories of business strategy, market share, and product offerings.

        Available customizations:

        With the given market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations as per your company’s specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

        • Company information
        • Detailed analysis and profiling of additional market players (up to 5)

        Geographic Analysis

        • Further breakdown of the Rest of Asia Pacific enterprise imaging IT market into Taiwan, New Zealand, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, and other countries
        • Further breakdown of the Rest of Europe enterprise imaging IT market into Russia, Austria, Finland, Sweden, Turkey, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Denmark, and other countries  
         

         

        Get the Full Enterprise Imaging IT Market Report

        Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Enterprise Imaging IT Market.

        Need a Tailored Report?

        Customize this report to your needs

        Get 10% FREE Customization

        Customize This Report
        Fact checked
        DMCA.com Protection Status