You are viewing: Mexico Enterprise Imaging IT Market analysis
Part of: Enterprise Imaging IT Market (Global)

The Mexico Enterprise Imaging IT Market was valued at $29.7 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $49.9 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 10.9%. Mexico's Enterprise Imaging IT Market is positioned for sustained expansion as healthcare providers prioritize digital transformation and modernization of diagnostic infrastructure.

Mexico Enterprise Imaging IT Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

Mexico Enterprise Imaging IT Market Trends and Insights

  • This 10.9% compound annual growth rate reflects Mexico's increasing healthcare digitalization and adoption of advanced imaging technologies across hospitals and diagnostic centers.
  • Mexico's healthcare sector is modernizing infrastructure to meet rising patient demand and regulatory compliance requirements, driving investment in enterprise imaging solutions. The Mexican market benefits from growing awareness of digital health transformation and the need for integrated imaging platforms.
  • Mexico's healthcare providers are increasingly recognizing the operational efficiency gains from enterprise imaging IT systems, which streamline workflows and improve diagnostic accuracy.
  • By 2030, Mexico is expected to solidify its position as a key growth market within Latin America, supported by government healthcare initiatives and private sector investments in medical technology infrastructure..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 10.9% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 29.7 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 49.9 Million
  • Country Mexico

Mexico Enterprise Imaging IT Market Overview

Market Valuation Growth :

Mexico's Enterprise Imaging IT Market is valued at $29.7 million in 2025, with projections reaching $49.9 million by 2030, representing a robust 10.9% CAGR driven by healthcare modernization initiatives.

Healthcare Digitalization Momentum :

Mexican hospitals and diagnostic centers are accelerating adoption of advanced imaging technologies to modernize infrastructure and meet rising patient demand for quality diagnostic services.

Regional Growth Differential :

Mexico's 10.9% CAGR is competitive within the Latin American context, though slightly below the global average of 12.2%, indicating strong localized demand despite regional variations.

Infrastructure Modernization Drivers :

Increasing investment in healthcare IT infrastructure, coupled with government initiatives to improve diagnostic capabilities, is fueling enterprise imaging adoption across Mexican medical institutions.

Mexico Enterprise Imaging IT Market Dynamics

  • The 10.9% CAGR through 2030 reflects growing recognition of imaging technology's critical role in improving patient outcomes and operational efficiency across hospitals and diagnostic centers. Key growth catalysts include rising healthcare spending, increasing prevalence of chronic diseases requiring advanced diagnostics, and government support for healthcare digitalization.
  • Mexican healthcare institutions are investing in cloud-based imaging solutions and AI-integrated diagnostic tools to enhance clinical capabilities and compete regionally, positioning the market for continued momentum..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

ENTERPRISE IMAGING IT MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Deploy Centricity/VNA + Universal Viewer to unify radiology, cardiology and clinical images into a single patient timeline used for tumor boards and perioperative planning Single patient timeline; faster MDT decisions; fewer repeat scans
company logo
Replace multiple PACS with Synapse Enterprise Imaging + Synapse 3D to give radiology and surgical teams one workflow for advanced visualization (oncology, vascular, neuro) Streamlined pre-op planning; consistent 3D tools across sites; faster clinician adoption
company logo
Implement Sectra VNA and secure exchange to enable referral networks, second opinions and centralized reading Secure sharing; faster referrals; reduced duplicate imaging
company logo
Consolidate imaging and apply Vitrea analytics (CT/MR quantification) for disease tracking (cardio/oncology) across the enterprise Quantified follow-up metrics; consistent measurements; faster clinical decisions
company logo
IntelliSpace Enterprise Imaging consolidates studies across hospital networks and embeds analytics/quantification into the reading workflow Standardized workflows; faster KPI tracking; embedded decision support

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Diagnostic Imaging

Top Technologies
  • Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)
  • Computed Tomography (CT)
  • CT Scanners
  • Nuclear Imaging
  • Positron Emission Tomography
Top Companies
  • Siemens healthineers
  • PHILIPS HEALTHCARE
  • CANON INC.
  • FUJIFILM Holdings Corporation
  • UNITED IMAGING HEALTHCARE CO., LTD.

    Healthcare It

    Top Technologies
    • Computed Tomography (CT)
    • Machine Learning
    • Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)
    • Natural Language Processing (NLP)
    • Predictive Analytics
    Top Companies
    • CERNER CORPORATION
    • PHILIPS HEALTHCARE
    • Oracle Corporation
    • GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.
    • Siemens healthineers

      Medical Devices

      Top Technologies
      • Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)
      • Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)
      • Disposable Autoinjectors
      • Pulse Oximeters
      • Blood Pressure Monitors
      Top Companies
      • Medtronic plc
      • Abbott Laboratories
      • Stryker Corporation
      • Becton, Dickinson and Company
      • JOHNSON & JOHNSON

        Key Takeaways

        • Mexico's Enterprise Imaging IT Market is valued at $29.7 million in 2025 and will reach $49.9 million by 2030, representing a 10.9% CAGR.
        • Mexico's healthcare providers are accelerating digital transformation initiatives, driving demand for integrated enterprise imaging solutions.
        • Government healthcare modernization programs and private sector investments are key growth catalysts for Mexico's imaging IT market.
        • Mexico is positioned as a high-growth market within Latin America, with expanding adoption across hospitals and diagnostic facilities.

        Enterprise Imaging IT Market Report Scope

        Report Metric Details
        Base Year 2025
        Fastest Growing Segment COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY (CT) (Modality)
        Forecast Period 2025–2030
        Growth Rate CAGR of 12.2% from 2025 to 2030
        Largest Segment SOFTWARE (Offering)
        Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 2.32 (2025)
        Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 4.12 (2030)
        Segments Covered Function, Application, Modality, Type, Offering, Deployment Mode, Therapeutic Area, End User

        Mexico Enterprise Imaging IT Market Report Segmentation

        8 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

        By Function

        • Analytics
        • Image Exchange
        • Other Functions
        • Picture Archiving And Communication Systems (Pacs)
        • Universal Viewers
        • Vendor Neutral Archives (Vna)
        • Workflow Orchestration

        By Application

        • Clinical Research
        • Diagnostics
        • Therapeutics

        By Modality

        • Computed Tomography (Ct)
        • Echocardiography
        • Endoscopy
        • Fluoroscopy
        • Magnetic Resonance Imaging (Mri)
        • Mammography
        • Nuclear Imaging
        • Other Modalities
        • Ultrasound
        • X-Ray

        By Type

        • Pet
        • Pet (Positron Emission Tomography)
        • Spect
        • Spect (Single-Photon Emission Computed Tomography)

        By Offering

        • Services
        • Software

        By Deployment Mode

        • Cloud-Based Solutions
        • Hybrid Solutions
        • On-Premise Solutions

        By Therapeutic Area

        • Cardiology
        • Neurology
        • Oncology
        • Orthopedics
        • Other Therapeutic Areas

        By End User

        • Clinics & Outpatient Settings
        • Diagnostic Centers
        • Hospitals
        • Medtech Companies
        • Other End Users
        • Pharmaceutical & Biotechnology Companies
        • Research & Academic Institutes

        MEXICO: ENTERPRISE IMAGING IT MARKET, BY END USER, 2023–2030

        Segment20232024202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
        CLINICS & OUTPATIENT SETTINGS2.512.763.043.353.714.124.595.1311
        DIAGNOSTIC CENTERS6.276.937.678.59.4710.5811.8713.3311.7
        HOSPITALS12.4313.5914.8816.331819.922.0824.5510.5
        MEDTECH COMPANIES0.690.760.830.911.011.121.241.3810.7
        OTHER END USERS0.550.60.650.70.760.830.910.999
        PHARMACEUTICAL & BIOTECHNOLOGY COMPANIES1.191.31.431.571.731.922.132.3810.8
        RESEARCH & ACADEMIC INSTITUTES1.031.141.251.391.541.721.922.1511.4
        TOTAL24.6827.0729.7532.7536.2240.1844.7449.9110.9

        Target Audience

        • Healthcare IT Vendors : Enterprise imaging solution providers need Mexico-specific market data to identify expansion opportunities, assess market potential, and develop localized product strategies for Mexican healthcare institutions.
        • Hospital & Diagnostic Center Executives : Mexican healthcare administrators require market intelligence to benchmark imaging IT investments, understand adoption trends, and justify capital expenditures for diagnostic technology modernization.
        • Private Equity & Investment Firms : Investors evaluating healthcare IT opportunities in Mexico need precise market sizing and growth forecasts to assess portfolio company potential and identify acquisition targets in the imaging sector.
        • Healthcare Consultants & Advisors : Management consultants serving Mexican healthcare clients require authoritative market data to support strategic recommendations, competitive analysis, and technology adoption roadmaps.
        • Government & Policy Makers : Mexican healthcare policy officials and regulatory bodies need market intelligence to inform healthcare digitalization initiatives, infrastructure investment priorities, and technology adoption incentive programs.

        Key Companies in the Mexico Enterprise Imaging IT Market

        CompanyHQOwnershipStrongest segments
        AGFA-GEVAERT GROUPBelgiumPublic CompanyHealthcare enterprise imaging platform and software,Diagnostic imaging hardware, X-ray film, and hardcopy,Sign, display, and packaging printers, inks, and software,
        FUJIFILM HOLDINGS CORPORATIONJapanPublic CompanyHealthcare (medical systems, CDMO, pharma, regenerative medicine, cosmetics/supplements),Electronics (display, semiconductor and image sensor materials, storage, industrial equipment, fine chemicals),Business Innovation (office equipment, document solutions, graphic communications, inkjet),
        GE HEALTHCAREUnited StatesPublic CompanyImaging,Advanced Visualization Solutions (AVS),Patient Care Solutions (PCS),
        KONINKLIJKE PHILIPS N.V.NetherlandsPublic CompanyDiagnostic Imaging (MRI, CT, Diagnostic X-ray, Ultrasound),Image Guided Therapy (Systems and Devices),Connected Care (Monitoring, Enterprise Informatics, Sleep & Respiratory Care),
        SIEMENS HEALTHINEERS AGGermanyPublic CompanyImaging,Diagnostics,Varian (Oncology),
        SECTRA ABSwedenPublic CompanyImaging IT Solutions,Secure Communications,Business Innovation,
        PRO MEDICUS, LTD.AustraliaPublic CompanyVisage 7 Enterprise Imaging Platform (incl. PACS/digital imaging),Visage RIS and practice management services,Mobile viewers (Visage Ease, Visage Ease Pro) and e-health platform (Promedicus.net),
        HYLAND SOFTWARE, INC.United StatesPrivate CompanyOnBase platform (content, process, case management),Healthcare imaging and interoperability (Hyland Healthcare, Acuo, NilRead, PACSgear, OnBase Mackinac),Intelligent capture, search, and developer toolkits (Brainware, Enterprise Search, Document Filters),
        INFINITT HEALTHCARE CO., LTD.South KoreaPublic CompanyCore Imaging IT (PACS, VNA, Enterprise Viewer, Unified Worklist),Advanced Visualization & AI (Xelis Fusion, Advanced Visualization and AI, Lunit INSIGHT integrations),Clinical Workflow & Reporting (INFINITT Results, Exam Quality Reporting, DoseM, CDS, portals),
        MACH7 TECHNOLOGIESUnited StatesPublic CompanyVendor-neutral archive (VNA) and data management,eUnity enterprise diagnostic viewer,Workflow applications and universal worklist,

        AGFA-GEVAERT GROUP

        AGFA-GEVAERT GROUP is a Belgian public company founded in 1867 with 4,211 employees. The company operates as a multinational corporation with a long-established history in imaging and healthcare technology.

        FUJIFILM HOLDINGS CORPORATION

        FUJIFILM HOLDINGS CORPORATION is a Japanese public company founded in 1934 with 73,526 employees. The company is a major multinational corporation operating across multiple business segments including imaging and healthcare solutions.

        GE HEALTHCARE

        GE HEALTHCARE is a United States-based public company founded in 2022 with 54,000 employees. The company operates as a significant player in the healthcare technology and medical equipment sector.

        KONINKLIJKE PHILIPS N.V.

        KONINKLIJKE PHILIPS N.V. is a Dutch public company founded in 1891 with 63,670 employees. The multinational corporation is a major provider of healthcare technology, consumer electronics, and lighting solutions.

        SIEMENS HEALTHINEERS AG

        SIEMENS HEALTHINEERS AG is a German public company founded in 1896 with 72,369 employees. The company is a leading multinational provider of medical imaging, diagnostics, and healthcare IT solutions.

        SECTRA AB

        SECTRA AB is a Swedish public company founded in 1957 with 1,365 employees. The company specializes in medical imaging and IT solutions for the healthcare industry.

        PRO MEDICUS, LTD.

        PRO MEDICUS, LTD. is an Australian public company founded in 1983 with 132 employees. The company provides medical imaging software and healthcare IT solutions.

        HYLAND SOFTWARE, INC.

        HYLAND SOFTWARE, INC. is a United States-based private company founded in 1991 with 336 employees. The company provides content management and healthcare information solutions.

        INFINITT HEALTHCARE CO., LTD.

        INFINITT HEALTHCARE CO., LTD. is a South Korean public company founded in 2002 with 246 employees. The company develops and provides healthcare IT and medical imaging solutions.

        MACH7 TECHNOLOGIES

        MACH7 TECHNOLOGIES is a United States-based public company founded in 2007 with an undisclosed employee count. The company provides medical imaging and healthcare IT solutions.

        Reasons to Buy this Report

        • Mexico-Specific Market Sizing : Access precise valuation data for Mexico's Enterprise Imaging IT Market with verified 2025 baseline ($29.7M) and 2030 forecasts ($49.9M), enabling accurate budget allocation and investment planning.
        • Competitive Positioning Intelligence : Understand Mexico's 10.9% CAGR relative to global 12.2% growth, identifying market maturity levels and competitive opportunities specific to Mexican healthcare providers and technology vendors.
        • Localized Growth Driver Analysis : Gain insights into Mexico-specific factors driving imaging IT adoption, including healthcare infrastructure modernization, regulatory environment, and institutional investment patterns unique to the Mexican market.
        • Strategic Market Entry Planning : Develop targeted go-to-market strategies for Mexico with data-driven understanding of market dynamics, growth trajectories, and regional healthcare institution priorities through 2030.
        • Investment Decision Support : Make informed capital allocation decisions for Mexico operations with comprehensive market forecasts, growth projections, and competitive landscape analysis specific to the Mexican healthcare imaging sector.

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the current size of Mexico's Enterprise Imaging IT Market?

        Mexico's Enterprise Imaging IT Market is valued at $29.7 million in 2025 and is projected to grow to $49.9 million by 2030.

        What is the growth rate for Mexico's Enterprise Imaging IT Market?

        Mexico's Enterprise Imaging IT Market is expected to grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.9% from 2025 to 2030.

        What factors are driving growth in Mexico's Enterprise Imaging IT Market?

        Key drivers include healthcare digitalization, government modernization initiatives, rising patient demand, regulatory compliance requirements, and private sector investments in medical technology infrastructure.

        Which healthcare facilities in Mexico are adopting enterprise imaging IT solutions?

        Mexico's hospitals, diagnostic centers, and private healthcare providers are increasingly adopting enterprise imaging IT systems to improve operational efficiency and diagnostic accuracy.

        How does Mexico's market compare to other Latin American countries?

        Mexico is positioned as a high-growth market within Latin America, with strong adoption rates driven by healthcare modernization and digital transformation initiatives.

        RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

        This research study involved the extensive use of both primary and secondary sources. It analyzed various factors affecting the industry to identify segmentation types, industry trends, key players, the competitive landscape of market players, and key market dynamics such as drivers, opportunities, challenges, restraints, and key player strategies.

        Secondary Research

        This research study extensively used secondary sources, including directories, databases such as Dun & Bradstreet, Bloomberg Businessweek, and Factiva, as well as white papers, annual reports, and companies' house documents. The secondary research aimed to gather and analyze information for a comprehensive, commercially focused study of the enterprise imaging IT market, covering technical aspects and market dynamics. It also helped identify key players, market classifications, industry trends, geographic markets, and significant market developments. Additionally, a database of prominent industry leaders was compiled through secondary research.

        Primary Research

        In the primary research process, various supply-side and demand-side sources were interviewed to gather qualitative and quantitative information for this report. Primary sources from the supply side included industry experts such as CEOs, vice presidents, marketing and sales directors, technology and innovation directors, engineers, and other key executives from companies and organizations operating in the enterprise imaging IT market. Primary sources from the demand side included personnel from hospitals, diagnostic centers, clinics, and outpatient settings (ASCs, ACCs, etc.).

        A breakdown of the primary respondents is provided below:

        Enterprise Imaging IT Market Size, and Share

        *Others include sales managers, marketing managers, and product managers.
        Note: Tiers are defined based on a company’s total revenue, as of 2025: Tier 1 = >USD 1 billion, Tier 2 = USD 500 million to USD 1 billion, and Tier 3 = <USD 500 million.

        To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

        Market Size Estimation

        The total size of the enterprise imaging IT market was determined after data triangulation using the two approaches outlined below. After each approach was completed, the results were combined into a weighted average based on the level of assumptions used in each approach.

        Enterprise Imaging IT Market: Top-Down and Bottom-Up Approach

        Enterprise Imaging IT Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

        Data Triangulation

        The size of the enterprise imaging IT market was estimated through segmental extrapolation using the bottom-up approach. The methodology is outlined below.

        • Revenue of individual companies was gathered from public sources and databases.
        •  Shares of leading players in the enterprise imaging IT market were obtained from secondary sources to the extent available. In certain cases, shares of enterprise imaging IT businesses have been ascertained after a detailed analysis of various parameters, including product portfolios, market positioning, selling price, and geographic reach and strength.     
        • Individual share or revenue estimates were validated through interviews with experts.
        • The total revenue in the enterprise imaging IT market was determined by extrapolating the market share data of major companies.    

        Market Definition

        The enterprise imaging IT market comprises software and IT infrastructure solutions that enable seamless management, integration, and sharing of medical images across departments and care settings. It supports unified imaging workflows, enhances clinical collaboration, and improves diagnostic efficiency. This market serves hospitals, diagnostic centers, and integrated delivery networks, with the goal of optimizing image-driven decision-making.

        Key Stakeholders

        • Vendor neutral archive (VNA) & PACS vendors
        • Government bodies
        • Healthcare service providers
        • Clinical/Physician centers
        • Healthcare professionals
        • Health IT service providers
        • Healthcare associations/institutes
        • Ambulatory care centers
        • Venture capitalists
        • Distributors and resellers
        • Maintenance and support service providers
        • Integration service providers
        • Advocacy groups
        • Data security and privacy experts
        • Investors and financial institutions
        • Industry associations and trade groups

        Report Objectives

        • To define, describe, and forecast the enterprise imaging IT market by function, modality, application, offering, deployment mode, therapeutic area, end user, and region.
        • To provide detailed information regarding the major drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges influencing market growth
        • To strategically analyze micromarkets1 with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the overall enterprise imaging IT solutions market
        • To analyze market opportunities for stakeholders and provide details of the competitive landscape for key players.
        • To forecast the size of the enterprise imaging IT solutions market in five main regions (and their respective countries): North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, the Middle East & Africa, and Latin America
        • To provide key industry insights, such as supply chain, regulatory, patent, and the Impact of the 2025 US tariff.
        • To profile the key players in the market and comprehensively analyze their core competencies2
        • To analyze competitive developments, such as solution launches, enhancements, & upgrades, collaborations, partnerships, acquisitions, agreements, and expansions of the leading players in the market
        • To benchmark players within the market using the company evaluation matrix, which analyzes market players on various parameters within the broad categories of business strategy, market share, and product offerings.

        Available customizations:

        With the given market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations as per your company’s specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

        • Company information
        • Detailed analysis and profiling of additional market players (up to 5)

        Geographic Analysis

        • Further breakdown of the Rest of Asia Pacific enterprise imaging IT market into Taiwan, New Zealand, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, and other countries
        • Further breakdown of the Rest of Europe enterprise imaging IT market into Russia, Austria, Finland, Sweden, Turkey, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Denmark, and other countries  
         

         

        Get the Full Enterprise Imaging IT Market Report

        Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Enterprise Imaging IT Market.

        Need a Tailored Report?

        Customize this report to your needs

        Get 10% FREE Customization

        Customize This Report
        Fact checked
        DMCA.com Protection Status