You are viewing: Europe Environment, Health, and Safety Market analysis

The Europe Environment, Health, and Safety Market was valued at $2327.5 Million in 2024 and projected to reach to $3373.4 Million by 2029, representing a compound annual growth rate of 7.7%. Europe's Environment, Health, and Safety market is poised for sustained expansion, projected to reach $3,373.4 million by 2029.

Europe Environment, Health, and Safety Market (2024-2029) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

Europe Environment, Health, and Safety Market Trends and Insights

  • This expansion reflects Europe's stringent regulatory environment and heightened corporate commitment to workplace safety and environmental compliance.
  • Europe's market growth is driven by increasing digitalization of EHS solutions, mandatory reporting requirements under EU directives, and rising stakeholder pressure for sustainable business practices. The 7.7% compound annual growth rate in Europe outpaces global trends, underscoring the region's leadership in EHS adoption within the Information & Communications Technology sector.
  • Europe's mature regulatory framework, including GDPR, REACH, and evolving ESG mandates, creates sustained demand for integrated EHS platforms.
  • Organizations across Europe are investing in advanced technologies to streamline compliance, reduce operational risks, and demonstrate environmental accountability to investors and consumers..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2024-2029) 7.7% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2024 ~USD 2327.5 Million
  • Forecast, 2029 ~USD 3373.4 Million
  • Geography Europe

Europe Environment, Health, and Safety Market Overview

Strong Market Valuation :

Europe's EHS market is valued at $2,327.5 million in 2024, reflecting the region's commitment to workplace safety and environmental compliance across diverse industries.

Robust Growth Trajectory :

With a CAGR of 7.7% through 2029, Europe's market is expanding faster than the global average of 7.6%, driven by stringent EU regulations and digital transformation initiatives.

Regulatory Excellence :

Europe's stringent regulatory environment, including GDPR, ISO standards, and EU environmental directives, creates sustained demand for advanced EHS solutions and compliance management tools.

Digital Transformation Leadership :

Increasing digitalization of EHS solutions across European enterprises is accelerating adoption of cloud-based platforms, AI-driven analytics, and integrated safety management systems.

Europe Environment, Health, and Safety Market Dynamics

  • The region's leadership in regulatory compliance, coupled with mandatory workplace safety standards and environmental protection laws, continues to drive investment in comprehensive EHS solutions.
  • European organizations are increasingly adopting digital technologies to streamline compliance reporting and enhance occupational health monitoring. The market outlook remains positive as enterprises across manufacturing, construction, healthcare, and energy sectors prioritize worker safety and environmental stewardship.
  • Growing awareness of ESG commitments, combined with EU Green Deal initiatives and circular economy mandates, will further accelerate EHS solution adoption.
  • Investment in cloud infrastructure and AI-powered risk assessment tools will define competitive advantage in Europe's evolving EHS landscape..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

ENVIRONMENT, HEALTH, AND SAFETY MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Wolters Kluwer uses its Enablon platform to integrate EHS, operational risk, process safety, and environmental management across complex industrial operations. Organizations use Enablon to manage workplace hazards, incidents, audits, permits, process safety risks, environmental compliance, and emissions data through a connected platform. AI-powered capabilities and analytics support proactive risk identification and data-driven EHS decision-making. Improved workplace safety and risk visibility | Proactive incident and hazard prevention | Streamlined regulatory and environmental compliance | Improved process safety and control of work | Data-driven sustainability and EHS decision-making
company logo
VelocityEHS uses its Accelerate® Platform to centralize safety, operational risk, chemical management, environmental compliance, industrial hygiene, ergonomics, and contractor safety activities. Organizations use the platform to manage incidents, inspections, observations, audits, training, compliance tasks, and environmental programs, while AI-powered capabilities help identify risks and improve workplace safety. QR-based incident reporting enables workers to report incidents, near misses, and hazards in real time. Faster incident and near-miss reporting | Improved risk visibility and worker engagement | Reduced administrative effort and paperwork | Better environmental and regulatory compliance | Proactive workplace safety and risk management
company logo
Sphera uses SpheraCloud to help organizations manage environment, health, safety, sustainability, operational compliance, and risk across multiple sites. Companies use the platform for incident management, risk assessment, audits, corrective actions, regulatory compliance, emissions management, and safety performance analytics. Real-time data, automated workflows, and advanced risk assessment capabilities help organizations identify hazards, respond to emerging risks, and improve operational resilience. Improved enterprise-wide risk visibility | Faster incident reporting and corrective action | Streamlined regulatory compliance and audit readiness | Reduced safety risks and operational disruptions | Improved environmental and sustainability performance

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Software And Services

Top Technologies
  • Natural Language Processing (NLP)
  • Machine Learning
  • Supply Chain Management
  • Predictive Analytics
  • Image Sensors
Top Companies
  • International Business Machines Corporation
  • MICROSOFT CORPORATION
  • Oracle Corporation
  • SAP SE
  • Amazon.com, Inc.

    Key Takeaways

    • Europe's EHS market will grow from $2,327.5M (2024) to $3,373.4M (2029) at a 7.7% CAGR, outpacing global growth rates.
    • Europe's stringent regulatory landscape, including EU directives and ESG requirements, drives sustained demand for EHS solutions.
    • Digital transformation and cloud-based EHS platforms are accelerating adoption across Europe's ICT sector.
    • Europe leads global EHS market maturity, with organizations prioritizing integrated compliance and sustainability reporting tools.

    Environment, Health, and Safety Market Report Scope

    Report Metric Details
    Base Year 2024
    Fastest Growing Segment MANAGED SERVICES (Service)
    Forecast Period 2024-2029
    Growth Rate CAGR of 7.6% from 2024 to 2029
    Largest Segment SOLUTIONS (Component)
    Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 7.97 (2024)
    Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 11.5 (2029)
    Segments Covered Offering, Type, Vertical, Service, Technology, Component, Deployment Mode, Organization Size

    Europe Environment, Health, and Safety Market Report Segmentation

    8 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

    By Offering

    • Services
    • Software
    • Solutions

    By Type

    • Analytics Services
    • Audit, Assessment, And Regulatory Compliance Services
    • Business Consulting & Advisory Services
    • Certification Services
    • Project Deployment & Implementation Services
    • Training & Support Services

    By Vertical

    • Agriculture
    • Automotive & Transportation
    • Bfsi
    • Chemicals & Materials
    • Construction & Engineering
    • Energy & Utilities
    • Financial Services
    • Food & Beverage
    • Government
    • Government & Defense
    • Healthcare
    • Healthcare & Life Sciences
    • It & Telecom
    • Manufacturing
    • Other Vertical
    • Other Verticals
    • Residential & Commercial Buildings
    • Retail & Consumer Goods
    • Transportation & Logistics

    By Service

    • Analytics Services
    • Audit, Assessment & Regulatory Compliance Services
    • Audit, Assessment, & Regulatory Compliance Services
    • Audit, Assessment, And Regulatory Compliance Services
    • Business Consulting & Advisory Services
    • Certification Services
    • Consulting
    • Integration And Deployment
    • Managed Services
    • Professional Services
    • Project Deployment & Implementation Services
    • Support And Maintenance
    • Training & Support Services

    By Technology

    • AI & ML
    • Blockchain
    • Cloud Computing
    • Cybersecurity
    • Digital Twin
    • Edge Computing
    • IoT

    By Component

    • Services
    • Solutions

    By Deployment Mode

    • Cloud
    • On-Premises

    By Organization Size

    • Corporates/Enterprises
    • Mid-Tier Enterprises
    • Small Businesses

    EUROPE: ENVIRONMENT, HEALTH, AND SAFETY MARKET, BY VERTICAL, 2024–2029

    Segment202420252026202720282029CAGR (%)
    CHEMICALS & MATERIALS291.9317.8345373.8404.3436.48.4
    CONSTRUCTION & ENGINEERING269.4295.6323.4353384.5418.19.2
    ENERGY & UTILITIES387.4411.1434.6458.7483507.35.5
    FOOD & BEVERAGE342.9377.5414.3453.6495.8540.69.5
    GOVERNMENT & DEFENSE286309.6334.1360387.1415.57.8
    HEALTHCARE & LIFE SCIENCES348.2372.2396.6421.8447.7474.26.4
    OTHER VERTICALS401.7434.5468.5504.3541.9581.27.7
    TOTAL2327.52518.32716.62925.13144.33373.47.7

    Target Audience

    • EHS Solution Providers : Software vendors and service providers need Europe-specific market data to develop localized offerings, understand regulatory requirements, and identify high-growth country markets for expansion.
    • Corporate Safety Officers : Enterprise safety and compliance leaders require regional market insights to benchmark their EHS investments, evaluate solution providers, and align safety strategies with European regulatory standards.
    • Management Consultants : Consulting firms advising on digital transformation and compliance need detailed European market analysis to guide clients through EHS modernization and regulatory alignment initiatives.
    • Investment & Private Equity : Investors evaluating EHS market opportunities need comprehensive Europe-focused data to assess growth potential, identify acquisition targets, and understand regional market dynamics and valuations.
    • Government & Regulatory Bodies : EU and national regulatory agencies benefit from market intelligence to understand EHS solution adoption rates, compliance effectiveness, and the impact of regulatory policies on market growth.

    Europe vs. other regions

    HowEurope compares to the other 3 regional blocs covered in this market.

    North America
    ~USD 3479.7 Million · 6% wtd CAGR ·
    Asia Pacific
    ~USD 2875 Million · 9.5% wtd CAGR ·
    Latin America
    ~USD 515.7 Million · 6.6% wtd CAGR ·
    Middle East & Africa
    ~USD 1293.1 Million · 8.6% wtd CAGR ·

    Countries within Europe - compare and drill down

    Country2025 size (native)
    UKUSD 682.8 Million
    GermanyUSD 574.1 Million
    FranceUSD 330.6 Million
    ItalyUSD 296.9 Million
    Nordic CountriesUSD 279.4 Million
    SpainUSD 273.2 Million
    Rest Of EuropeUSD 936.4 Million

    Country market size visualization

    UK
    USD 682.8 Million
    Germany
    USD 574.1 Million
    France
    USD 330.6 Million
    Italy
    USD 296.9 Million
    Nordic Countries
    USD 279.4 Million
    Spain
    USD 273.2 Million
    Rest Of Europe
    USD 936.4 Million

    Reasons to Buy this Report

    • Regional Market Sizing : Gain precise market valuation data for Europe's EHS sector with country-level breakdowns including UK, Germany, France, and Nordic markets to inform localized business strategies.
    • Regulatory Insights : Understand how Europe's stringent regulatory framework—including EU directives, ISO standards, and national compliance requirements—shapes EHS solution demand and market opportunities.
    • Growth Forecasting : Access detailed 5-year projections (2024-2029) with 7.7% CAGR to benchmark performance, identify expansion opportunities, and allocate resources effectively across European markets.
    • Competitive Landscape : Analyze market dynamics specific to Europe's leading economies and emerging markets to identify competitive positioning, partnership opportunities, and market entry strategies.
    • Digital Transformation Trends : Discover how European enterprises are adopting cloud-based, AI-driven, and integrated EHS solutions to meet compliance demands and enhance operational safety performance.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the current size of Europe's EHS market?

    Europe's Environment, Health, and Safety market was valued at $2,327.5 million in 2024 and is forecast to reach $3,373.4 million by 2029.

    What is driving growth in Europe's EHS market?

    Europe's EHS market growth is driven by stringent EU regulations, mandatory ESG reporting, digital transformation initiatives, and increased corporate accountability for workplace safety and environmental compliance.

    How does Europe's EHS market growth compare to global trends?

    Europe's 7.7% CAGR exceeds the global average of 7.6%, reflecting the region's advanced regulatory environment and higher adoption of integrated EHS solutions.

    Which sectors are leading EHS adoption in Europe?

    The Information & Communications Technology sector is a primary driver of EHS market growth in Europe, alongside manufacturing, energy, and financial services industries.

    What technologies are shaping Europe's EHS market?

    Cloud-based platforms, artificial intelligence, real-time monitoring systems, and integrated compliance software are transforming Europe's EHS landscape and enabling organizations to meet evolving regulatory requirements.

    RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

    The research study involved four major activities in estimating the Environment, Health, and Safety market size. Exhaustive secondary research has been done to collect important information about the market and peer markets. The next step was to validate these findings and assumptions and size the market using primary research with industry experts across the value chain. Both top-down and bottom-up approaches have been used to estimate the market size. Afterward, the market breakdown and data triangulation have been adopted to estimate the market sizes of segments and subsegments.

    Secondary Research

    The market size of companies offering environment, health, and safety software and services for various subscribers is arrived at based on the secondary data available through paid and unpaid sources and by analyzing the different offerings (software and services) of major companies in the ecosystem and rating them based on their performance and quality. In the secondary research process, various sources were referred to for identifying and collecting information for this study. The secondary sources included annual reports, press releases and investor presentations of companies, white papers, journals, and certified publications and articles from recognized authors, directories, and databases.

    Secondary research was mainly used to obtain key information about the industry’s supply chain, the total pool of key players, market classification, and segmentation according to the industry trends to the bottommost level, regional markets, and key developments from both market- and technology-oriented perspectives, all of which were further validated by primary sources.

    Primary Research

    In the primary research process, various primary sources from both the supply and demand sides were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information for the report. Supply-side primary sources include industry experts such as Chief Executive Officers (CEOs), Vice Presidents (VPs), marketing directors, technology and innovation directors, and other key executives from companies and organizations providing Environment, Health, and Safety solutions. Primary demand-side sources include end users such as Chief Information Officers (CIOs), consultants, service professionals, technicians and technologists, and managers at public and investor-owned utilities.

    In the market engineering process, top-down and bottom-up approaches have been extensively used, along with several data triangulation methods, to perform market estimation and market forecasting for the overall market segments and subsegments listed in the report. We conducted extensive qualitative and quantitative analyses across the entire market engineering process to identify key information/insights throughout the report.

    After completing the market engineering (including calculations for market statistics, market breakup, market size estimations, market forecasting, and data triangulation), we conducted extensive primary research to gather information. Primary research has been conducted to identify the segmentation, industry trends, key players, competitive landscape, and key market dynamics, such as drivers, restraints, opportunities, challenges, industry trends, and key strategies.

    Breakdown Of The Primaries

    Environment, Health, and Safety Market Size, and Share

    Note 1: Tier 1 companies have revenues of more than USD 10 billion; tier 2 companies’ revenue ranges from USD 1 billion to USD 10 billion; and tier 3 companies’ revenue ranges from USD 500 million to USD 1 billion
    Source: Secondary Literature, Interviews with Experts, and MarketsandMarkets Analysis

    To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

    Market Size Estimation

    In the market engineering process, we used top-down and bottom-up approaches, along with multiple data triangulation methods, to estimate and validate the size of the Environment, Health, and Safety market and other dependent submarkets. The research methodology used to estimate the market sizes includes the following:

    • Initially, MarketsandMarkets focuses on top-line investments and spending in the ecosystems. Further, significant developments in the critical market area have been considered.
    • Tracking the recent and upcoming developments in the Environment, Health, and Safety market that include investments, R&D activities, product launches, collaborations, mergers and acquisitions, and partnerships, as well as forecasting the market size based on these developments and other critical parameters.
    • Conduct multiple discussions with key opinion leaders to learn about the diverse types of authentications and brand protection offerings used and the applications for which they are used to analyze the breakdown of the scope of work carried out by major companies.
    • Segmenting the market based on technology types concerning applications wherein the types are to be used and deriving the size of the global Environment, Health, and Safety market.
    • Segmenting the overall market into various market segments
    • Validating the estimates at every level through discussions with key opinion leaders, such as chief executives (CXOs), directors, and operations managers, and finally with the domain experts at MarketsandMarkets

    Environment, Health, and Safety Market: Top-Down and Bottom-Up Approach

    Environment, Health, and Safety Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

    Data Triangulation

    After arriving at the overall market size from the above estimation process, the Environment, Health, and Safety market has been split into several segments and subsegments. To complete the overall market engineering process and arrive at the exact statistics for all segments and subsegments, data triangulation and market breakdown procedures have been used, wherever applicable. The data were triangulated by analyzing factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides.
    The environment, health, and safety market size has been validated using top-down and bottom-up approaches.

    Market Definition

    An EHS system streamlines EHS management by automating safety program management and simplifying government regulatory compliance. It prioritizes user engagement and collaboration to reduce operational risks, improve health and safety performance, and achieve corporate sustainability goals. The EHS market includes software and services that reduce environmental pollution (including air, water, and soil) and protect workers' health, improving ergonomics and ensuring a risk-free workplace. This EHS software includes features such as environmental and sustainability management, waste management, health and safety management, industrial hygiene management, energy and water management, incident and risk management, and air quality and compliance management.

    According to ComplianceQuest, EHS management is an all-in-one term that focuses on improving a business's EHS performance. EHS management refers to implementing procedures that ensure and improve the safety of workers and their surroundings. These processes play a significant role in achieving and maintaining the overall environmental goals of the organization. EHS management is a crucial aspect of an enterprise’s operations. It not only helps minimize environmental impact and improve worker safety and well-being, but can also improve employee retention and productivity and enhance the company's brand image, spurring customer and corporate growth.

    Key Stakeholders

    • EHS Software Providers
    • EHS Service Providers
    • System Integrators
    • Consultancy and Advisory Firms
    • Certification and Training Firms
    • Regulatory Agencies
    • Governments
    • Chief Technology and Data Officers
    • Workplace Safety Service Professionals
    • Business Analysts
    • Information Technology (IT) Professionals
    • Investors and Venture Capitalists
    • Third-party Providers
    • Managed and Professional Service Providers

    Report Objectives

    • To determine, segment, and forecast the environment, health, and safety market by offering (software and services), application, vertical, and region, in terms of value
    • To forecast the size of the market segments across five main regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Middle East & Africa, and Latin America
    • To provide detailed information on the major factors (drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges) influencing market growth
    • To study the complete value chain and related industry segments and perform a value chain analysis of the market landscape
    • To strategically analyze the macro and micromarkets with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the total market
    • To analyze the industry trends, pricing data, patents, and innovations related to the market
    • To analyze stakeholder opportunities by identifying high-growth market segments
    • To profile the key players in the market and comprehensively analyze their market share/ranking and core competencies
    • To track and analyze competitive developments, such as mergers & acquisitions, product launches & developments, partnerships, agreements, collaborations, business expansions, and R&D activities

    Available customizations:

    Based on the provided market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations to meet the company’s specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

    Geographic Analysis

    • Further breakdown of the Asia Pacific market into countries contributing 75% to the regional market size
    • Further breakdown of the North American market into countries contributing 75% to the regional market size
    • Further breakdown of the Latin American market into countries contributing 75% to the regional market size
    • Further breakdown of the Middle East & African market into countries contributing 75% to the regional market size
    • Further breakdown of the European market into countries contributing 75% to the regional market size

    Company Information

    • Detailed analysis and profiling of additional market players (up to 5)

     

    Get the Full Environment, Health, and Safety Market Report

    Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Environment, Health, and Safety Market.

    Need a Tailored Report?

    Customize this report to your needs

    Get 10% FREE Customization

    Customize This Report
    Fact checked
    DMCA.com Protection Status