You are viewing: UK Environment, Health, and Safety Market analysis

The UK Environment, Health, and Safety Market was valued at $468.8 Million in 2024 and projected to reach to $682.8 Million by 2029, representing a compound annual growth rate of 7.8%. The UK EHS market is poised for sustained expansion, growing from $468.8 million in 2024 to $682.8 million by 2029, representing a 7.8% CAGR.

UK Environment, Health, and Safety Market (2024-2029) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

UK Environment, Health, and Safety Market Trends and Insights

  • The UK market is projected to expand to $682.8 million by 2029, driven by increasing regulatory compliance requirements and digital transformation initiatives across UK enterprises.
  • The UK's emphasis on workplace safety standards and environmental sustainability is accelerating adoption of integrated EHS software solutions among organizations of all sizes. The UK EHS market reflects strong demand for cloud-based compliance management platforms and real-time monitoring systems.
  • UK businesses are increasingly investing in digital EHS tools to streamline reporting, reduce operational risks, and meet stringent UK and EU-aligned environmental regulations.
  • The UK market's 7.8% compound annual growth rate (CAGR) between 2024 and 2029 underscores the sector's resilience and the critical importance UK organizations place on integrated health, safety, and environmental management systems..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2024-2029) 7.8% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2024 ~USD 468.8 Million
  • Forecast, 2029 ~USD 682.8 Million
  • Country UK

UK Environment, Health, and Safety Market Overview

Market Valuation :

The UK EHS market in ICT is valued at $468.8 million in 2024, with strong growth trajectory positioning it as a significant segment within the broader European market.

Regulatory Compliance Drivers :

UK enterprises face stringent Health and Safety Executive (HSE) regulations and post-Brexit compliance requirements, driving substantial investment in EHS software and digital solutions.

Digital Transformation Adoption :

UK organizations are accelerating digital transformation initiatives, with EHS platforms becoming critical infrastructure for managing workplace safety, incident reporting, and compliance documentation.

Workplace Safety Focus :

The UK's strong emphasis on workplace safety culture and employee wellbeing is catalyzing demand for integrated EHS management systems across manufacturing, construction, and professional services sectors.

UK Environment, Health, and Safety Market Dynamics

  • This growth is underpinned by increasing regulatory pressures from the HSE, mandatory reporting requirements, and organizational commitments to net-zero emissions targets.
  • UK enterprises are prioritizing integrated EHS solutions that combine compliance management, risk assessment, and real-time monitoring capabilities. Digital transformation remains a key accelerator, with businesses investing in cloud-based EHS platforms to enhance operational efficiency and data accessibility.
  • The convergence of sustainability reporting requirements, employee wellness initiatives, and supply chain safety standards is creating robust demand across sectors.
  • UK market participants are increasingly seeking solutions that provide predictive analytics, mobile accessibility, and seamless integration with existing enterprise systems..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

ENVIRONMENT, HEALTH, AND SAFETY MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Wolters Kluwer uses its Enablon platform to integrate EHS, operational risk, process safety, and environmental management across complex industrial operations. Organizations use Enablon to manage workplace hazards, incidents, audits, permits, process safety risks, environmental compliance, and emissions data through a connected platform. AI-powered capabilities and analytics support proactive risk identification and data-driven EHS decision-making. Improved workplace safety and risk visibility | Proactive incident and hazard prevention | Streamlined regulatory and environmental compliance | Improved process safety and control of work | Data-driven sustainability and EHS decision-making
company logo
VelocityEHS uses its Accelerate® Platform to centralize safety, operational risk, chemical management, environmental compliance, industrial hygiene, ergonomics, and contractor safety activities. Organizations use the platform to manage incidents, inspections, observations, audits, training, compliance tasks, and environmental programs, while AI-powered capabilities help identify risks and improve workplace safety. QR-based incident reporting enables workers to report incidents, near misses, and hazards in real time. Faster incident and near-miss reporting | Improved risk visibility and worker engagement | Reduced administrative effort and paperwork | Better environmental and regulatory compliance | Proactive workplace safety and risk management
company logo
Sphera uses SpheraCloud to help organizations manage environment, health, safety, sustainability, operational compliance, and risk across multiple sites. Companies use the platform for incident management, risk assessment, audits, corrective actions, regulatory compliance, emissions management, and safety performance analytics. Real-time data, automated workflows, and advanced risk assessment capabilities help organizations identify hazards, respond to emerging risks, and improve operational resilience. Improved enterprise-wide risk visibility | Faster incident reporting and corrective action | Streamlined regulatory compliance and audit readiness | Reduced safety risks and operational disruptions | Improved environmental and sustainability performance

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Software And Services

Top Technologies
  • Natural Language Processing (NLP)
  • Machine Learning
  • Supply Chain Management
  • Predictive Analytics
  • Image Sensors
Top Companies
  • International Business Machines Corporation
  • MICROSOFT CORPORATION
  • Oracle Corporation
  • SAP SE
  • Amazon.com, Inc.

    Key Takeaways

    • The UK EHS market is valued at $468.8 million in 2024 and is forecast to reach $682.8 million by 2029, representing a 7.8% CAGR.
    • UK regulatory compliance and environmental sustainability mandates are primary drivers of EHS software adoption across the UK ICT sector.
    • Cloud-based and real-time monitoring solutions are gaining significant traction in the UK market as organizations prioritize digital transformation.
    • The UK market demonstrates strong resilience with consistent growth momentum, reflecting heightened organizational focus on integrated health, safety, and environmental management.

    Environment, Health, and Safety Market Report Scope

    Report Metric Details
    Base Year 2024
    Fastest Growing Segment MANAGED SERVICES (Service)
    Forecast Period 2024-2029
    Growth Rate CAGR of 7.6% from 2024 to 2029
    Largest Segment SOLUTIONS (Component)
    Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 7.97 (2024)
    Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 11.5 (2029)
    Segments Covered Offering, Type, Vertical, Service, Technology, Component, Deployment Mode, Organization Size

    UK Environment, Health, and Safety Market Report Segmentation

    8 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

    By Offering

    • Services
    • Software
    • Solutions

    By Type

    • Analytics Services
    • Audit, Assessment, And Regulatory Compliance Services
    • Business Consulting & Advisory Services
    • Certification Services
    • Project Deployment & Implementation Services
    • Training & Support Services

    By Vertical

    • Agriculture
    • Automotive & Transportation
    • Bfsi
    • Chemicals & Materials
    • Construction & Engineering
    • Energy & Utilities
    • Financial Services
    • Food & Beverage
    • Government
    • Government & Defense
    • Healthcare
    • Healthcare & Life Sciences
    • It & Telecom
    • Manufacturing
    • Other Vertical
    • Other Verticals
    • Residential & Commercial Buildings
    • Retail & Consumer Goods
    • Transportation & Logistics

    By Service

    • Analytics Services
    • Audit, Assessment & Regulatory Compliance Services
    • Audit, Assessment, & Regulatory Compliance Services
    • Audit, Assessment, And Regulatory Compliance Services
    • Business Consulting & Advisory Services
    • Certification Services
    • Consulting
    • Integration And Deployment
    • Managed Services
    • Professional Services
    • Project Deployment & Implementation Services
    • Support And Maintenance
    • Training & Support Services

    By Technology

    • AI & ML
    • Blockchain
    • Cloud Computing
    • Cybersecurity
    • Digital Twin
    • Edge Computing
    • IoT

    By Component

    • Services
    • Solutions

    By Deployment Mode

    • Cloud
    • On-Premises

    By Organization Size

    • Corporates/Enterprises
    • Mid-Tier Enterprises
    • Small Businesses

    UK: ENVIRONMENT, HEALTH, AND SAFETY MARKET, BY VERTICAL, 2024–2029

    Segment202420252026202720282029CAGR (%)
    CHEMICALS & MATERIALS56.461.566.972.678.684.98.5
    CONSTRUCTION & ENGINEERING51.556.661.967.773.880.39.3
    ENERGY & UTILITIES77.181.686.190.695.199.65.3
    FOOD & BEVERAGE72.279.787.796.3105.5115.39.8
    GOVERNMENT & DEFENSE63.368.774.380.286.593.18
    HEALTHCARE & LIFE SCIENCES76.682.488.394.4100.8107.47
    OTHER VERTICALS71.677.28389.195.5102.27.4
    TOTAL468.8507.7548.2590.9635.8682.87.8

    Target Audience

    • EHS Software Vendors : Vendors need UK market intelligence to refine product offerings, identify growth segments, understand competitive positioning, and develop localized sales strategies for British enterprises.
    • Enterprise Risk & Compliance Officers : UK-based compliance leaders require market insights to benchmark EHS technology investments, evaluate solution providers, and justify budget allocation for safety management systems.
    • Management Consultants : Consultants advising UK organizations on digital transformation need market data to recommend appropriate EHS solutions, assess vendor capabilities, and guide technology selection processes.
    • Private Equity & Investment Firms : Investors evaluating UK ICT and EHS sector opportunities need comprehensive market sizing, growth forecasts, and competitive analysis to inform acquisition and investment decisions.
    • UK Corporate Sustainability Leaders : Sustainability and ESG professionals need UK-specific EHS market data to select compliant solutions, understand industry best practices, and align technology with net-zero commitments.

    Reasons to Buy this Report

    • UK-Specific Regulatory Intelligence : Gain detailed insights into HSE requirements, UK-specific compliance frameworks, and post-Brexit regulatory changes impacting EHS technology adoption across UK enterprises.
    • Market Sizing & Forecasting : Access precise UK market valuation ($468.8M in 2024) and 5-year projections with 7.8% CAGR, enabling accurate budget allocation and investment planning for UK operations.
    • Competitive Landscape Analysis : Understand UK market dynamics, key players, competitive positioning, and growth opportunities specific to the British EHS technology sector and enterprise buyer preferences.
    • Sector-Specific Demand Drivers : Identify which UK industries (manufacturing, construction, professional services) are driving EHS adoption and understand vertical-specific compliance requirements and pain points.
    • Strategic Market Entry Planning : Develop informed go-to-market strategies for the UK with data-driven insights on buyer behavior, purchasing patterns, and regional growth opportunities through 2029.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the current size of the UK EHS market?

    The UK Environment, Health, and Safety market is valued at $468.8 million in 2024 and is expected to grow to $682.8 million by 2029.

    What is the growth rate of the UK EHS market?

    The UK EHS market is growing at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.8% from 2024 to 2029.

    What are the main drivers of growth in the UK EHS market?

    Key growth drivers in the UK include increasing regulatory compliance requirements, environmental sustainability mandates, digital transformation initiatives, and demand for cloud-based compliance management solutions.

    Which sectors are driving EHS adoption in the UK?

    The UK EHS market is primarily driven by the Information & Communications Technology sector, alongside manufacturing, energy, healthcare, and construction industries requiring robust compliance frameworks.

    What technologies are shaping the UK EHS market?

    Cloud-based platforms, real-time monitoring systems, artificial intelligence-driven risk analytics, and integrated digital reporting tools are transforming the UK EHS landscape.

    RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

    The research study involved four major activities in estimating the Environment, Health, and Safety market size. Exhaustive secondary research has been done to collect important information about the market and peer markets. The next step was to validate these findings and assumptions and size the market using primary research with industry experts across the value chain. Both top-down and bottom-up approaches have been used to estimate the market size. Afterward, the market breakdown and data triangulation have been adopted to estimate the market sizes of segments and subsegments.

    Secondary Research

    The market size of companies offering environment, health, and safety software and services for various subscribers is arrived at based on the secondary data available through paid and unpaid sources and by analyzing the different offerings (software and services) of major companies in the ecosystem and rating them based on their performance and quality. In the secondary research process, various sources were referred to for identifying and collecting information for this study. The secondary sources included annual reports, press releases and investor presentations of companies, white papers, journals, and certified publications and articles from recognized authors, directories, and databases.

    Secondary research was mainly used to obtain key information about the industry’s supply chain, the total pool of key players, market classification, and segmentation according to the industry trends to the bottommost level, regional markets, and key developments from both market- and technology-oriented perspectives, all of which were further validated by primary sources.

    Primary Research

    In the primary research process, various primary sources from both the supply and demand sides were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information for the report. Supply-side primary sources include industry experts such as Chief Executive Officers (CEOs), Vice Presidents (VPs), marketing directors, technology and innovation directors, and other key executives from companies and organizations providing Environment, Health, and Safety solutions. Primary demand-side sources include end users such as Chief Information Officers (CIOs), consultants, service professionals, technicians and technologists, and managers at public and investor-owned utilities.

    In the market engineering process, top-down and bottom-up approaches have been extensively used, along with several data triangulation methods, to perform market estimation and market forecasting for the overall market segments and subsegments listed in the report. We conducted extensive qualitative and quantitative analyses across the entire market engineering process to identify key information/insights throughout the report.

    After completing the market engineering (including calculations for market statistics, market breakup, market size estimations, market forecasting, and data triangulation), we conducted extensive primary research to gather information. Primary research has been conducted to identify the segmentation, industry trends, key players, competitive landscape, and key market dynamics, such as drivers, restraints, opportunities, challenges, industry trends, and key strategies.

    Breakdown Of The Primaries

    Environment, Health, and Safety Market Size, and Share

    Note 1: Tier 1 companies have revenues of more than USD 10 billion; tier 2 companies’ revenue ranges from USD 1 billion to USD 10 billion; and tier 3 companies’ revenue ranges from USD 500 million to USD 1 billion
    Source: Secondary Literature, Interviews with Experts, and MarketsandMarkets Analysis

    To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

    Market Size Estimation

    In the market engineering process, we used top-down and bottom-up approaches, along with multiple data triangulation methods, to estimate and validate the size of the Environment, Health, and Safety market and other dependent submarkets. The research methodology used to estimate the market sizes includes the following:

    • Initially, MarketsandMarkets focuses on top-line investments and spending in the ecosystems. Further, significant developments in the critical market area have been considered.
    • Tracking the recent and upcoming developments in the Environment, Health, and Safety market that include investments, R&D activities, product launches, collaborations, mergers and acquisitions, and partnerships, as well as forecasting the market size based on these developments and other critical parameters.
    • Conduct multiple discussions with key opinion leaders to learn about the diverse types of authentications and brand protection offerings used and the applications for which they are used to analyze the breakdown of the scope of work carried out by major companies.
    • Segmenting the market based on technology types concerning applications wherein the types are to be used and deriving the size of the global Environment, Health, and Safety market.
    • Segmenting the overall market into various market segments
    • Validating the estimates at every level through discussions with key opinion leaders, such as chief executives (CXOs), directors, and operations managers, and finally with the domain experts at MarketsandMarkets

    Environment, Health, and Safety Market: Top-Down and Bottom-Up Approach

    Environment, Health, and Safety Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

    Data Triangulation

    After arriving at the overall market size from the above estimation process, the Environment, Health, and Safety market has been split into several segments and subsegments. To complete the overall market engineering process and arrive at the exact statistics for all segments and subsegments, data triangulation and market breakdown procedures have been used, wherever applicable. The data were triangulated by analyzing factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides.
    The environment, health, and safety market size has been validated using top-down and bottom-up approaches.

    Market Definition

    An EHS system streamlines EHS management by automating safety program management and simplifying government regulatory compliance. It prioritizes user engagement and collaboration to reduce operational risks, improve health and safety performance, and achieve corporate sustainability goals. The EHS market includes software and services that reduce environmental pollution (including air, water, and soil) and protect workers' health, improving ergonomics and ensuring a risk-free workplace. This EHS software includes features such as environmental and sustainability management, waste management, health and safety management, industrial hygiene management, energy and water management, incident and risk management, and air quality and compliance management.

    According to ComplianceQuest, EHS management is an all-in-one term that focuses on improving a business's EHS performance. EHS management refers to implementing procedures that ensure and improve the safety of workers and their surroundings. These processes play a significant role in achieving and maintaining the overall environmental goals of the organization. EHS management is a crucial aspect of an enterprise’s operations. It not only helps minimize environmental impact and improve worker safety and well-being, but can also improve employee retention and productivity and enhance the company's brand image, spurring customer and corporate growth.

    Key Stakeholders

    • EHS Software Providers
    • EHS Service Providers
    • System Integrators
    • Consultancy and Advisory Firms
    • Certification and Training Firms
    • Regulatory Agencies
    • Governments
    • Chief Technology and Data Officers
    • Workplace Safety Service Professionals
    • Business Analysts
    • Information Technology (IT) Professionals
    • Investors and Venture Capitalists
    • Third-party Providers
    • Managed and Professional Service Providers

    Report Objectives

    • To determine, segment, and forecast the environment, health, and safety market by offering (software and services), application, vertical, and region, in terms of value
    • To forecast the size of the market segments across five main regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Middle East & Africa, and Latin America
    • To provide detailed information on the major factors (drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges) influencing market growth
    • To study the complete value chain and related industry segments and perform a value chain analysis of the market landscape
    • To strategically analyze the macro and micromarkets with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the total market
    • To analyze the industry trends, pricing data, patents, and innovations related to the market
    • To analyze stakeholder opportunities by identifying high-growth market segments
    • To profile the key players in the market and comprehensively analyze their market share/ranking and core competencies
    • To track and analyze competitive developments, such as mergers & acquisitions, product launches & developments, partnerships, agreements, collaborations, business expansions, and R&D activities

    Available customizations:

    Based on the provided market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations to meet the company’s specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

    Geographic Analysis

    • Further breakdown of the Asia Pacific market into countries contributing 75% to the regional market size
    • Further breakdown of the North American market into countries contributing 75% to the regional market size
    • Further breakdown of the Latin American market into countries contributing 75% to the regional market size
    • Further breakdown of the Middle East & African market into countries contributing 75% to the regional market size
    • Further breakdown of the European market into countries contributing 75% to the regional market size

    Company Information

    • Detailed analysis and profiling of additional market players (up to 5)

     

    Get the Full Environment, Health, and Safety Market Report

    Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Environment, Health, and Safety Market.

    Need a Tailored Report?

    Customize this report to your needs

    Get 10% FREE Customization

    Customize This Report
    Fact checked
    DMCA.com Protection Status