You are viewing: China Lateral Flow Assays Market analysis
Part of: Lateral Flow Assays Market (Global)

The China Lateral Flow Assays Market was valued at $666.4 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $1097.9 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 10.5%. China's lateral flow assays market is positioned for accelerated growth through 2030, driven by government healthcare modernization initiatives, increasing prevalence of infectious diseases, and growing consumer demand for convenient diagnostic solutions.

China Lateral Flow Assays Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

China Lateral Flow Assays Market Trends and Insights

  • This expansion reflects China's strengthening healthcare infrastructure, rising demand for point-of-care diagnostics, and increased adoption of rapid testing solutions across urban and rural regions.
  • China's market growth outpaces the global average, driven by government initiatives to enhance diagnostic accessibility and the country's significant investment in healthcare modernization. The lateral flow assays sector in China benefits from a large patient population, growing prevalence of infectious diseases, and expanding use in COVID-19 surveillance and chronic disease management.
  • China's manufacturing capabilities and cost-competitive production have positioned the country as both a major consumer and supplier of lateral flow assay technologies.
  • Between 2025 and 2030, China is expected to consolidate its position as a key market within Asia Pacific, supported by regulatory improvements and increased healthcare spending..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 10.5% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 666.4 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 1097.9 Million
  • Country China

China Lateral Flow Assays Market Overview

Market Valuation Growth :

China's lateral flow assays market is valued at USD 666.4 million in 2025, with a projected CAGR of 10.5%, reaching USD 1,097.9 million by 2030, significantly outpacing the global growth rate of 8%.

Healthcare Infrastructure Expansion :

China's strengthening healthcare infrastructure and government initiatives to improve diagnostic accessibility are driving widespread adoption of point-of-care testing solutions across both urban and rural healthcare facilities.

Rural and Urban Penetration :

Increased demand for rapid testing solutions is accelerating market penetration in underserved rural regions, while urban centers continue to adopt advanced lateral flow assay technologies for faster clinical decision-making.

Point-of-Care Diagnostics Surge :

Rising preference for decentralized testing and immediate diagnostic results is fueling adoption of lateral flow assays across hospitals, clinics, pharmacies, and home-based testing scenarios throughout China.

China Lateral Flow Assays Market Dynamics

  • The market benefits from China's robust manufacturing capabilities and expanding distribution networks that enable rapid product availability across diverse healthcare settings. The competitive landscape in China is intensifying as both domestic manufacturers and international players invest in localized production and innovation.
  • Regulatory support for rapid diagnostics, combined with rising healthcare spending and awareness of preventive testing, will sustain double-digit growth momentum.
  • Strategic partnerships and technology transfers are expected to enhance product quality and market accessibility..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

LATERAL FLOW ASSAYS MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Provides rapid lateral flow diagnostics through its BinaxNOW and other rapid-testing platforms, including digitally read LFA formats such as BinaxNOW Influenza A & B Card 2 for the DIGIVAL platform. Enables rapid decentralized testing, supports objective digital interpretation, and provides results within minutes for point-of-care and other testing settings.
company logo
Develops lateral flow immunochromatographic tests for rapid diagnostics and is expanding access to large-scale LFA manufacturing through its strategic relationship with Sapphiros. Roche's SARS-CoV-2 Rapid Antigen Test 2.0 also incorporates digitally readable test identification. Supports rapid decentralized testing, enables digital traceability of individual tests, and strengthens access to scalable LFA manufacturing capacity.
company logo
Through Abcam, provides LFA-related assay development tools, including a Universal Lateral Flow Assay Kit and antibody-conjugation technologies specifically applicable to LFA development. Supports LFA assay development and optimization by enabling antibody labeling, conjugation with gold/fluorescent nanoparticles, and reproducible test development.
company logo
Provides the BD Veritor Plus System, combining a rapid point-of-care analyzer with lateral-flow-based assays for respiratory infections including influenza A/B, RSV and Group A Strep. Provides rapid, objective digital results, supports decentralized testing, and enables multiple assays on a common point-of-care platform.
company logo
Offers QUICKVUE rapid lateral-flow tests and the SOFIA platform, which uses fluorescent immunoassay/lateral-flow technology for rapid point-of-care testing across infectious and other diagnostic applications. Enables fast testing in point-of-care and laboratory settings, while SOFIA provides automated and objective interpretation to improve testing efficiency.

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Key Takeaways

  • China's lateral flow assays market is valued at USD 666.4 million in 2025 and will reach USD 1,097.9 million by 2030, representing a 10.5% CAGR.
  • China's market growth significantly exceeds the global CAGR of 8%, driven by healthcare infrastructure expansion and point-of-care diagnostic adoption.
  • Government healthcare initiatives and regulatory improvements in China are accelerating lateral flow assay deployment across clinical and home-use settings.
  • China's strong manufacturing base and cost advantages position the country as a critical hub for lateral flow assay production and regional distribution.

Lateral Flow Assays Market Report Scope

Report Metric Details
Base Year 2025
Fastest Growing Segment SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED INFECTION TESTING (Disease Type)
Forecast Period 2025–2030
Growth Rate CAGR of 8% from 2025 to 2030
Largest Segment KITS & REAGENTS (Product)
Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 8.52 (2025)
Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 12.52 (2030)
Segments Covered Product, Application, Type, Disease Type, Technique

China Lateral Flow Assays Market Report Segmentation

5 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

By Product

  • Kits & Reagents
  • Readers

By Application

  • Clinical Testing
  • Drug Development & Quality Testing
  • Food Safety & Environmental Testing
  • Veterinary Diagnostics

By Type

  • Bnp Or Nt-Probnp Testing
  • Cardiac Marker Testing
  • Chlamydia
  • Cholesterol/Lipid Profile
  • Ck-Mb Testing
  • D-Dimer Testing
  • Drugs Of Abuse Testing
  • Fertility Testing
  • Gonorrhea
  • Hiv
  • Hpv
  • Infectious Disease Testing
  • Myoglobin Testing
  • Other Cardiac Marker Testing
  • Other Clinical Tests
  • Other Sexually Transmitted Diseases
  • Pregnancy & Fertility Testing
  • Pregnancy Testing
  • Syphilis
  • Troponin I & T Testing

By Disease Type

  • Hepatitis
  • Influenza
  • Mosquito-Borne Diseases
  • Other Infectious Diseases
  • Sexually Transmitted Infection Testing
  • Tuberculosis

By Technique

  • Competitive Assays
  • Multiplex Detection Assays
  • Sandwich Assays

CHINA: LATERAL FLOW ASSAYS MARKET, BY END USER, 2023–2030

Segment20232024202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORIES165.7182.6201.5223247.4275.3306.8342.611.2
HOME CARE SETTINGS180.9200.4222.2247.1275.5308.1345.1387.311.8
HOSPITALS & CLINICS298.9325.3354.5387.3424.3466512.6564.99.8
OTHER END USERS17.118.52021.723.625.828.230.99.1
PHARMACEUTICAL & BIOTECHNOLOGY COMPANIES11.712.613.614.715.917.318.820.58.7
TOTAL674.3739.4811.8893.7986.71092.41211.61346.310.6

Target Audience

  • Medical Device Manufacturers : Manufacturers need China-specific market data to assess production capacity requirements, localization strategies, and competitive positioning in a market growing faster than global averages, with clear demand signals across healthcare settings.
  • Healthcare Investors & PE Firms : Investment professionals require detailed China market analysis to evaluate portfolio opportunities, identify acquisition targets, and assess return potential in the high-growth lateral flow assays sector with 10.5% CAGR through 2030.
  • Diagnostic Laboratory Operators : Laboratory managers and operators need insights into China's point-of-care testing adoption trends, reimbursement landscape, and technology preferences to optimize service offerings and capital allocation decisions.
  • Healthcare Policy & Government Officials : Government agencies and healthcare administrators require market intelligence to inform healthcare infrastructure planning, diagnostic accessibility initiatives, and regulatory frameworks supporting rapid testing expansion across China.
  • Pharmaceutical & Biotech Companies : Pharma executives need China market data to identify partnership opportunities, assess companion diagnostic potential, and understand testing adoption patterns relevant to drug development and commercialization strategies.

Reasons to Buy this Report

  • Market Size & Growth Validation : Obtain precise market valuation data for China (USD 666.4M in 2025) with verified 10.5% CAGR projections through 2030, enabling accurate financial forecasting and investment decision-making specific to this high-growth market.
  • Competitive Landscape Intelligence : Understand China's competitive dynamics, including domestic manufacturer strategies, international player positioning, and market consolidation trends to identify partnership and acquisition opportunities in this rapidly expanding sector.
  • Regional Penetration Insights : Access detailed analysis of urban versus rural market adoption patterns, distribution channel effectiveness, and regional healthcare infrastructure variations to optimize market entry and expansion strategies across China.
  • Regulatory & Policy Framework : Gain comprehensive understanding of China's regulatory environment, government healthcare initiatives, and policy drivers supporting lateral flow assay adoption to navigate compliance requirements and capitalize on supportive market conditions.
  • Strategic Growth Opportunities : Identify high-potential segments, emerging applications, and underserved geographic areas within China's market to develop targeted product strategies and maximize market share in this outpacing-global-growth market.

Frequently asked questions

What is the current market size of lateral flow assays in China?

China's lateral flow assays market was valued at USD 666.4 million in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 1,097.9 million by 2030.

What is the expected growth rate for lateral flow assays in China?

China's lateral flow assays market is expected to grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.5% from 2025 to 2030.

What factors are driving growth in China's lateral flow assays market?

Key drivers include expanding healthcare infrastructure, rising demand for point-of-care diagnostics, government healthcare initiatives, increased infectious disease prevalence, and China's manufacturing capabilities.

How does China's market growth compare to global trends?

China's lateral flow assays market is growing at 10.5% CAGR, which exceeds the global CAGR of 8%, reflecting stronger regional demand and healthcare investment.

What role does China play in the global lateral flow assays market?

China serves as both a major consumer market and a critical manufacturing hub for lateral flow assays, supplying products regionally and globally due to cost-competitive production capabilities.

RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

The study focused on estimating the current market size of the global lateral flow assays market. Exhaustive secondary research was done to collect information on the lateral flow assays industry. The next step was to validate these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain using primary research. Different approaches, such as top-down and bottom-up, were employed to estimate the total market size. After that, the market breakup and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments of the lateral flow assays market.

The four steps involved in estimating the market size are:

Secondary Research

The secondary research process involves the widespread use of secondary sources, directories, databases, white papers, annual reports, investor presentations, SEC filings of companies, and publications from government sources [such as the US Food and Drug Administration, World Health Organization (WHO), ??Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, International Organization for Standardization (ISO), Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality] to identify and collect information for the global lateral flow assays market study. It was also used to obtain key information on players and market classification & segmentation, aligned with industry trends, down to the most granular level, along with key developments from market and technology perspectives. A database of the key industry leaders was also prepared using secondary research.

Primary Research

In the primary research process, various sources from both the supply and demand sides were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information for this report. Primary sources on the supply side include industry experts such as CEOs, vice presidents, marketing and sales directors, technology & innovation directors, and other key executives from key companies and organizations in the lateral flow assays market. Primary demand-side sources include hospitals, clinics, diagnostic laboratories, and pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies. Primary research was conducted to validate the market segmentation, identify key players in the market, and gather insights on key industry trends & key market dynamics.

Lateral Flow Assays Market
 Size, and Share

Note 1: Other designations include sales managers, marketing managers, and product managers.
Note 2: Companies are classified into tiers based on their total revenues. As of 2025, Tier 1 = >USD 100 million, Tier 2 = USD 10 million to USD 100 million, and Tier 3 = <USD 10 million.

To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

Market Size Estimation

For the global market value, annual revenues were calculated based on the revenue mapping of major product manufacturers and OEMs active in the global lateral flow assays market. All the major service providers were identified at the global and/or country/regional level. Revenue mapping for the respective business segments/subsegments was done for the major players. The global lateral flow assays market was split into various segments and subsegments based on:

  • List of major players operating in the products market at the regional and/or country level
  • Product mapping of lateral flow assay providers at the regional and/or country level
  • Mapping of annual revenue generated by listed major players from lateral flow assays (or the nearest reported business unit/product category)
  • Extrapolation of the revenue mapping of the listed major players to derive the global market value of the respective segments/subsegments
  • Summation of the market value of all segments/subsegments to arrive at the global lateral flow assays market

The above data was consolidated with detailed inputs and analysis from MarketsandMarkets and presented in this report.

Lateral Flow Assays Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

Data Triangulation

After arriving at the overall market size by applying the process mentioned above, the total market was split into several segments. To complete the overall market engineering process and arrive at the exact statistics for all segments and subsegments, data triangulation and market breakdown procedures were employed, wherever applicable. The data were triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides.

Market Definition

Lateral flow assays, or lateral flow immunochromatographic assays, are simple-to-use diagnostic devices to confirm the presence or absence of a target analyte, such as pathogens or biomarkers in humans or animals or contaminants in water supplies, without requiring specialized equipment.

Key Stakeholders

  • Lateral flow assays Product Manufacturers
  • Lateral flow assay vendors and distributors
  • Hospitals
  • Clinical and Diagnostic Laboratories
  • ??Pharmaceutical and Biotechnological Companies
  • Venture Capitalists and Investors

Report Objectives

  • To define, describe, analyze, and forecast the lateral flow assays (LFA) market by product, application, technique, sample type, end user, and region
  • To provide detailed information regarding the major factors influencing market growth (such as drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges)
  • To analyze the micromarkets with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the overall lateral flow assays market
  • To analyze market opportunities for stakeholders and provide details of the competitive landscape for key players
  • To forecast market segment size across six regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, the Middle East & Africa, and GCC Countries
  • To profile the key players and comprehensively analyze their product portfolios, market positions, and core competencies
  • To benchmark players within the market using the proprietary Company Evaluation Matrix framework, which analyzes market players on various parameters within the broad categories of business and product excellence
  • To study the impact of AI/Gen AI on the market, along with the macroeconomic outlook for each region

Available customizations:

MarketsandMarkets offers the following customizations for this market report.

Country Information

  • Additional country-level analysis of the lateral flow assays market

Company profiles

  • Additional five company profiles of players operating in the lateral flow assays market

Product Analysis

  • Product matrix, which provides a detailed comparison of the product portfolio of each company in the lateral flow assays market

 

Get the Full Lateral Flow Assays Market Report

Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Lateral Flow Assays Market.

Need a Tailored Report?

Customize this report to your needs

Get 10% FREE Customization

Customize This Report
Fact checked
DMCA.com Protection Status