You are viewing: Japan Lateral Flow Assays Market analysis
Part of: Lateral Flow Assays Market (Global)

The Japan Lateral Flow Assays Market was valued at $447.9 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $687.1 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 8.9%. Japan's lateral flow assays market is positioned for sustained growth through 2030, driven by the country's aging population requiring frequent diagnostic testing and the government's emphasis on preventive healthcare.

Japan Lateral Flow Assays Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

Japan Lateral Flow Assays Market Trends and Insights

  • Japan's advanced healthcare infrastructure, aging population, and strong demand for rapid diagnostic solutions are driving market expansion.
  • The country's emphasis on point-of-care testing and home-based diagnostics aligns with global trends toward decentralized healthcare delivery. In Japan, lateral flow assays are increasingly adopted across clinical laboratories, hospitals, and retail pharmacies for infectious disease screening, pregnancy testing, and chronic disease management.
  • Japan's regulatory environment and quality standards support the deployment of high-performance assay platforms.
  • Between 2025 and 2030, Japan is expected to see accelerated adoption driven by technological innovation, rising healthcare expenditure, and growing consumer awareness of preventive diagnostics..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 8.9% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 447.9 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 687.1 Million
  • Country Japan

Japan Lateral Flow Assays Market Overview

Aging Population Driving Demand :

Japan's rapidly aging demographic, with over 29% of the population aged 65+, is significantly increasing demand for rapid diagnostic solutions and point-of-care testing in both clinical and home settings.

Advanced Healthcare Infrastructure :

Japan's world-class healthcare system and high adoption of medical technologies create a favorable environment for lateral flow assay integration across hospitals, clinics, and retail pharmacies.

Strong Home Diagnostics Adoption :

Japanese consumers show high preference for convenient, at-home diagnostic testing, supported by government initiatives promoting preventive healthcare and self-monitoring solutions.

Robust Market Growth Trajectory :

The Japan lateral flow assays market is expanding at 8.9% CAGR, outpacing the global growth rate of 8%, driven by innovation in rapid testing technologies and increased healthcare spending.

Japan Lateral Flow Assays Market Dynamics

  • The market's expansion from USD 447.9 million in 2025 to USD 687.1 million by 2030 reflects strong demand for point-of-care testing solutions across clinical laboratories, pharmacies, and home healthcare settings.
  • Japan's technological advancement and regulatory support for rapid diagnostics further accelerate market penetration.
  • The shift toward decentralized testing and remote patient monitoring aligns with Japan's healthcare modernization strategy, ensuring continued market momentum..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

LATERAL FLOW ASSAYS MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Provides rapid lateral flow diagnostics through its BinaxNOW and other rapid-testing platforms, including digitally read LFA formats such as BinaxNOW Influenza A & B Card 2 for the DIGIVAL platform. Enables rapid decentralized testing, supports objective digital interpretation, and provides results within minutes for point-of-care and other testing settings.
company logo
Develops lateral flow immunochromatographic tests for rapid diagnostics and is expanding access to large-scale LFA manufacturing through its strategic relationship with Sapphiros. Roche's SARS-CoV-2 Rapid Antigen Test 2.0 also incorporates digitally readable test identification. Supports rapid decentralized testing, enables digital traceability of individual tests, and strengthens access to scalable LFA manufacturing capacity.
company logo
Through Abcam, provides LFA-related assay development tools, including a Universal Lateral Flow Assay Kit and antibody-conjugation technologies specifically applicable to LFA development. Supports LFA assay development and optimization by enabling antibody labeling, conjugation with gold/fluorescent nanoparticles, and reproducible test development.
company logo
Provides the BD Veritor Plus System, combining a rapid point-of-care analyzer with lateral-flow-based assays for respiratory infections including influenza A/B, RSV and Group A Strep. Provides rapid, objective digital results, supports decentralized testing, and enables multiple assays on a common point-of-care platform.
company logo
Offers QUICKVUE rapid lateral-flow tests and the SOFIA platform, which uses fluorescent immunoassay/lateral-flow technology for rapid point-of-care testing across infectious and other diagnostic applications. Enables fast testing in point-of-care and laboratory settings, while SOFIA provides automated and objective interpretation to improve testing efficiency.

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Key Takeaways

  • Japan's lateral flow assays market is valued at USD 447.9 million in 2025 and will reach USD 687.1 million by 2030 at an 8.9% CAGR.
  • Japan's aging demographic and advanced healthcare infrastructure create strong demand for rapid, accessible diagnostic solutions.
  • Point-of-care testing adoption in Japan is accelerating due to regulatory support and consumer preference for home-based diagnostics.
  • Japan's market growth is driven by technological innovation, rising healthcare spending, and increased focus on preventive medicine.

Lateral Flow Assays Market Report Scope

Report Metric Details
Base Year 2025
Fastest Growing Segment SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED INFECTION TESTING (Disease Type)
Forecast Period 2025–2030
Growth Rate CAGR of 8% from 2025 to 2030
Largest Segment KITS & REAGENTS (Product)
Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 8.52 (2025)
Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 12.52 (2030)
Segments Covered Product, Application, Type, Disease Type, Technique

Japan Lateral Flow Assays Market Report Segmentation

5 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

By Product

  • Kits & Reagents
  • Readers

By Application

  • Clinical Testing
  • Drug Development & Quality Testing
  • Food Safety & Environmental Testing
  • Veterinary Diagnostics

By Type

  • Bnp Or Nt-Probnp Testing
  • Cardiac Marker Testing
  • Chlamydia
  • Cholesterol/Lipid Profile
  • Ck-Mb Testing
  • D-Dimer Testing
  • Drugs Of Abuse Testing
  • Fertility Testing
  • Gonorrhea
  • Hiv
  • Hpv
  • Infectious Disease Testing
  • Myoglobin Testing
  • Other Cardiac Marker Testing
  • Other Clinical Tests
  • Other Sexually Transmitted Diseases
  • Pregnancy & Fertility Testing
  • Pregnancy Testing
  • Syphilis
  • Troponin I & T Testing

By Disease Type

  • Hepatitis
  • Influenza
  • Mosquito-Borne Diseases
  • Other Infectious Diseases
  • Sexually Transmitted Infection Testing
  • Tuberculosis

By Technique

  • Competitive Assays
  • Multiplex Detection Assays
  • Sandwich Assays

JAPAN: LATERAL FLOW ASSAYS MARKET, BY END USER, 2023–2030

Segment20232024202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORIES111.8121.7132.5144.7158.4173.7190.8209.89.6
HOME CARE SETTINGS121.4132.7145.3159.4175.3193.3213.3235.810.2
HOSPITALS & CLINICS211.3227.3244.6263.8285.1308.8334.9363.78.3
OTHER END USERS11.812.613.414.415.416.617.919.37.5
PHARMACEUTICAL & BIOTECHNOLOGY COMPANIES88.59.19.710.411.111.912.87.1
TOTAL464.3502.8545592644.6703.5768.9841.59.1

Target Audience

  • In Vitro Diagnostics Manufacturers : IVD companies need Japan-specific market data to assess market opportunity, benchmark competitive positioning, and develop localized product strategies for the rapidly growing lateral flow assay segment.
  • Healthcare System Operators : Hospital networks and clinic operators require market insights to evaluate rapid diagnostic adoption trends, procurement strategies, and technology investments aligned with Japan's point-of-care testing initiatives.
  • Pharmaceutical & Biotech Companies : Pharma firms need Japan market intelligence to identify diagnostic partnerships, companion testing opportunities, and distribution channels for lateral flow assay-based solutions in this aging population.
  • Medical Device Investors & PE Firms : Investment professionals require validated Japan market data, growth projections, and competitive analysis to evaluate acquisition targets and portfolio companies in the diagnostics sector.
  • Healthcare Policy & Government Agencies : Japanese health authorities and policy makers need market research to inform healthcare infrastructure planning, reimbursement policies, and regulatory frameworks for rapid diagnostic technologies.

Reasons to Buy this Report

  • Market Size & Growth Validation : Obtain precise market valuation for Japan (USD 447.9M in 2025) and verified 5-year forecast (USD 687.1M by 2030) to support investment decisions and business planning in this high-growth market.
  • Competitive Landscape Intelligence : Understand Japan-specific market dynamics, key players, and competitive positioning to identify partnership opportunities and market entry strategies tailored to the Japanese healthcare ecosystem.
  • Demographic & Regulatory Insights : Access Japan-specific analysis of aging population trends, healthcare policies, and regulatory frameworks that directly influence lateral flow assay adoption and market expansion.
  • Segment & Application Analysis : Identify high-opportunity segments within Japan's market, including point-of-care testing, home diagnostics, and clinical applications, with detailed demand forecasts by use case.
  • Strategic Market Entry Planning : Leverage Japan-focused market intelligence to develop localized go-to-market strategies, distribution channel optimization, and product positioning aligned with Japanese consumer preferences and healthcare standards.

Frequently asked questions

What is the current size of Japan's lateral flow assays market?

Japan's lateral flow assays market is valued at USD 447.9 million in 2025.

What is the projected market size for Japan by 2030?

Japan's lateral flow assays market is projected to reach USD 687.1 million by 2030.

What is the growth rate of Japan's lateral flow assays market?

Japan's lateral flow assays market is expected to grow at a compound annual growth rate of 8.9% from 2025 to 2030.

What are the primary applications of lateral flow assays in Japan?

In Japan, lateral flow assays are used for infectious disease screening, pregnancy testing, chronic disease management, and point-of-care diagnostics in hospitals, clinics, and retail pharmacies.

What factors are driving growth in Japan's lateral flow assays market?

Japan's market growth is driven by an aging population, advanced healthcare infrastructure, regulatory support for point-of-care testing, technological innovation, and increasing consumer demand for home-based diagnostics.

RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

The study focused on estimating the current market size of the global lateral flow assays market. Exhaustive secondary research was done to collect information on the lateral flow assays industry. The next step was to validate these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain using primary research. Different approaches, such as top-down and bottom-up, were employed to estimate the total market size. After that, the market breakup and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments of the lateral flow assays market.

The four steps involved in estimating the market size are:

Secondary Research

The secondary research process involves the widespread use of secondary sources, directories, databases, white papers, annual reports, investor presentations, SEC filings of companies, and publications from government sources [such as the US Food and Drug Administration, World Health Organization (WHO), ??Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, International Organization for Standardization (ISO), Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality] to identify and collect information for the global lateral flow assays market study. It was also used to obtain key information on players and market classification & segmentation, aligned with industry trends, down to the most granular level, along with key developments from market and technology perspectives. A database of the key industry leaders was also prepared using secondary research.

Primary Research

In the primary research process, various sources from both the supply and demand sides were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information for this report. Primary sources on the supply side include industry experts such as CEOs, vice presidents, marketing and sales directors, technology & innovation directors, and other key executives from key companies and organizations in the lateral flow assays market. Primary demand-side sources include hospitals, clinics, diagnostic laboratories, and pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies. Primary research was conducted to validate the market segmentation, identify key players in the market, and gather insights on key industry trends & key market dynamics.

Lateral Flow Assays Market
 Size, and Share

Note 1: Other designations include sales managers, marketing managers, and product managers.
Note 2: Companies are classified into tiers based on their total revenues. As of 2025, Tier 1 = >USD 100 million, Tier 2 = USD 10 million to USD 100 million, and Tier 3 = <USD 10 million.

To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

Market Size Estimation

For the global market value, annual revenues were calculated based on the revenue mapping of major product manufacturers and OEMs active in the global lateral flow assays market. All the major service providers were identified at the global and/or country/regional level. Revenue mapping for the respective business segments/subsegments was done for the major players. The global lateral flow assays market was split into various segments and subsegments based on:

  • List of major players operating in the products market at the regional and/or country level
  • Product mapping of lateral flow assay providers at the regional and/or country level
  • Mapping of annual revenue generated by listed major players from lateral flow assays (or the nearest reported business unit/product category)
  • Extrapolation of the revenue mapping of the listed major players to derive the global market value of the respective segments/subsegments
  • Summation of the market value of all segments/subsegments to arrive at the global lateral flow assays market

The above data was consolidated with detailed inputs and analysis from MarketsandMarkets and presented in this report.

Lateral Flow Assays Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

Data Triangulation

After arriving at the overall market size by applying the process mentioned above, the total market was split into several segments. To complete the overall market engineering process and arrive at the exact statistics for all segments and subsegments, data triangulation and market breakdown procedures were employed, wherever applicable. The data were triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides.

Market Definition

Lateral flow assays, or lateral flow immunochromatographic assays, are simple-to-use diagnostic devices to confirm the presence or absence of a target analyte, such as pathogens or biomarkers in humans or animals or contaminants in water supplies, without requiring specialized equipment.

Key Stakeholders

  • Lateral flow assays Product Manufacturers
  • Lateral flow assay vendors and distributors
  • Hospitals
  • Clinical and Diagnostic Laboratories
  • ??Pharmaceutical and Biotechnological Companies
  • Venture Capitalists and Investors

Report Objectives

  • To define, describe, analyze, and forecast the lateral flow assays (LFA) market by product, application, technique, sample type, end user, and region
  • To provide detailed information regarding the major factors influencing market growth (such as drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges)
  • To analyze the micromarkets with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the overall lateral flow assays market
  • To analyze market opportunities for stakeholders and provide details of the competitive landscape for key players
  • To forecast market segment size across six regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, the Middle East & Africa, and GCC Countries
  • To profile the key players and comprehensively analyze their product portfolios, market positions, and core competencies
  • To benchmark players within the market using the proprietary Company Evaluation Matrix framework, which analyzes market players on various parameters within the broad categories of business and product excellence
  • To study the impact of AI/Gen AI on the market, along with the macroeconomic outlook for each region

Available customizations:

MarketsandMarkets offers the following customizations for this market report.

Country Information

  • Additional country-level analysis of the lateral flow assays market

Company profiles

  • Additional five company profiles of players operating in the lateral flow assays market

Product Analysis

  • Product matrix, which provides a detailed comparison of the product portfolio of each company in the lateral flow assays market

 

Get the Full Lateral Flow Assays Market Report

Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Lateral Flow Assays Market.

Need a Tailored Report?

Customize this report to your needs

Get 10% FREE Customization

Customize This Report
Fact checked
DMCA.com Protection Status