You are viewing: Mexico Lateral Flow Assays Market analysis
Part of: Lateral Flow Assays Market (Global)

The Mexico Lateral Flow Assays Market was valued at $62.9 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $85.8 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 6.4%. Mexico's lateral flow assays market is positioned for steady growth driven by expanding healthcare access and the need for rapid, affordable diagnostic solutions.

Mexico Lateral Flow Assays Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

Mexico Lateral Flow Assays Market Trends and Insights

  • Mexico's healthcare infrastructure and rising demand for rapid diagnostic solutions are driving adoption of lateral flow assays across clinical and point-of-care settings.
  • The market in Mexico reflects increasing investment in diagnostic capabilities and growing awareness of the benefits of rapid testing technologies in both urban and emerging healthcare facilities. The lateral flow assays market in Mexico is supported by expanding healthcare access and the prevalence of infectious diseases requiring quick diagnostic confirmation.
  • Mexico's pharmaceutical and diagnostic sectors are increasingly integrating lateral flow technology into routine clinical workflows, particularly for COVID-19, influenza, and other communicable disease screening.
  • Between 2025 and 2030, Mexico is anticipated to see sustained growth driven by regulatory support, healthcare modernization initiatives, and rising consumer demand for convenient, cost-effective diagnostic solutions that lateral flow assays provide..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 6.4% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 62.9 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 85.8 Million
  • Country Mexico

Mexico Lateral Flow Assays Market Overview

Market Valuation Growth :

Mexico's lateral flow assays market is valued at USD 62.9 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 85.8 million by 2030, representing a steady CAGR of 6.4% over the forecast period.

Healthcare Infrastructure Expansion :

Mexico's growing healthcare infrastructure and increased investment in diagnostic capabilities are driving adoption of lateral flow assays in both clinical laboratories and point-of-care settings across urban and emerging markets.

Rapid Diagnostic Demand :

Rising demand for quick, cost-effective diagnostic solutions in Mexico is accelerating the adoption of lateral flow assays for infectious disease screening, pregnancy testing, and chronic disease management in resource-constrained settings.

Regional Market Positioning :

Mexico represents a significant growth opportunity within Latin America, with lateral flow assays gaining traction due to improved healthcare accessibility, government health initiatives, and increasing awareness of preventive diagnostics.

Mexico Lateral Flow Assays Market Dynamics

  • The country's healthcare sector is increasingly adopting point-of-care testing technologies to improve patient outcomes and reduce diagnostic turnaround times.
  • Government health programs and private sector investments are supporting infrastructure development that favors lateral flow assay deployment. Looking ahead to 2030, Mexico's market will benefit from rising disease prevalence, growing middle-class healthcare spending, and technological advancements in assay accuracy.
  • The shift toward decentralized testing and home-based diagnostics will further accelerate adoption.
  • However, regulatory standardization and competition from alternative diagnostic methods may moderate growth rates compared to global benchmarks..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

LATERAL FLOW ASSAYS MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Provides rapid lateral flow diagnostics through its BinaxNOW and other rapid-testing platforms, including digitally read LFA formats such as BinaxNOW Influenza A & B Card 2 for the DIGIVAL platform. Enables rapid decentralized testing, supports objective digital interpretation, and provides results within minutes for point-of-care and other testing settings.
company logo
Develops lateral flow immunochromatographic tests for rapid diagnostics and is expanding access to large-scale LFA manufacturing through its strategic relationship with Sapphiros. Roche's SARS-CoV-2 Rapid Antigen Test 2.0 also incorporates digitally readable test identification. Supports rapid decentralized testing, enables digital traceability of individual tests, and strengthens access to scalable LFA manufacturing capacity.
company logo
Through Abcam, provides LFA-related assay development tools, including a Universal Lateral Flow Assay Kit and antibody-conjugation technologies specifically applicable to LFA development. Supports LFA assay development and optimization by enabling antibody labeling, conjugation with gold/fluorescent nanoparticles, and reproducible test development.
company logo
Provides the BD Veritor Plus System, combining a rapid point-of-care analyzer with lateral-flow-based assays for respiratory infections including influenza A/B, RSV and Group A Strep. Provides rapid, objective digital results, supports decentralized testing, and enables multiple assays on a common point-of-care platform.
company logo
Offers QUICKVUE rapid lateral-flow tests and the SOFIA platform, which uses fluorescent immunoassay/lateral-flow technology for rapid point-of-care testing across infectious and other diagnostic applications. Enables fast testing in point-of-care and laboratory settings, while SOFIA provides automated and objective interpretation to improve testing efficiency.

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Key Takeaways

  • Mexico's lateral flow assays market is valued at USD 62.9 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 85.8 million by 2030.
  • Mexico is experiencing a 6.4% CAGR, reflecting steady growth in rapid diagnostic adoption across healthcare settings.
  • Healthcare modernization and infectious disease prevalence are key drivers of lateral flow assay demand in Mexico.
  • Mexico's market growth is supported by regulatory frameworks and increasing point-of-care testing integration in clinical practice.

Lateral Flow Assays Market Report Scope

Report Metric Details
Base Year 2025
Fastest Growing Segment SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED INFECTION TESTING (Disease Type)
Forecast Period 2025–2030
Growth Rate CAGR of 8% from 2025 to 2030
Largest Segment KITS & REAGENTS (Product)
Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 8.52 (2025)
Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 12.52 (2030)
Segments Covered Product, Application, Type, Disease Type, Technique

Mexico Lateral Flow Assays Market Report Segmentation

5 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

By Product

  • Kits & Reagents
  • Readers

By Application

  • Clinical Testing
  • Drug Development & Quality Testing
  • Food Safety & Environmental Testing
  • Veterinary Diagnostics

By Type

  • Bnp Or Nt-Probnp Testing
  • Cardiac Marker Testing
  • Chlamydia
  • Cholesterol/Lipid Profile
  • Ck-Mb Testing
  • D-Dimer Testing
  • Drugs Of Abuse Testing
  • Fertility Testing
  • Gonorrhea
  • Hiv
  • Hpv
  • Infectious Disease Testing
  • Myoglobin Testing
  • Other Cardiac Marker Testing
  • Other Clinical Tests
  • Other Sexually Transmitted Diseases
  • Pregnancy & Fertility Testing
  • Pregnancy Testing
  • Syphilis
  • Troponin I & T Testing

By Disease Type

  • Hepatitis
  • Influenza
  • Mosquito-Borne Diseases
  • Other Infectious Diseases
  • Sexually Transmitted Infection Testing
  • Tuberculosis

By Technique

  • Competitive Assays
  • Multiplex Detection Assays
  • Sandwich Assays

MEXICO: LATERAL FLOW ASSAYS MARKET, BY END USER, 2023–2030

Segment20232024202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORIES16.2617.2518.3319.5220.8622.3423.9825.787.1
HOME CARE SETTINGS17.218.3419.5820.9722.5124.2326.1428.247.6
HOSPITALS & CLINICS32.8334.4336.1638.0740.1942.5345.147.95.8
OTHER END USERS1.681.751.821.91.992.12.212.335
PHARMACEUTICAL & BIOTECHNOLOGY COMPANIES0.981.021.061.11.151.21.261.334.6
TOTAL68.9572.876.9581.5686.6992.4198.68105.576.5

Target Audience

  • Diagnostic Device Manufacturers : Manufacturers seeking to expand or enter Mexico's lateral flow assays market need detailed market sizing, growth forecasts, and competitive analysis to guide product development, pricing strategies, and market penetration plans.
  • Healthcare Providers & Laboratories : Mexican hospitals, clinics, and diagnostic laboratories require market insights to make informed procurement decisions, understand adoption trends, and optimize their diagnostic testing portfolios for lateral flow assays.
  • Investment & Private Equity Firms : Investors evaluating opportunities in Mexico's healthcare diagnostics sector need comprehensive market data, growth projections, and competitive intelligence to assess investment viability and potential returns in this segment.
  • Government & Healthcare Policy Makers : Mexican health authorities and policymakers use market research to inform healthcare infrastructure investments, diagnostic testing guidelines, and regulatory frameworks that support rapid diagnostic adoption.
  • Distributors & Healthcare Suppliers : Medical device distributors and suppliers operating in Mexico need market forecasts and demand analysis to optimize inventory management, identify growth segments, and develop effective sales strategies for lateral flow assays.

Reasons to Buy this Report

  • Market-Specific Growth Projections : Gain precise forecasting data for Mexico's lateral flow assays market with detailed CAGR analysis (6.4%) and valuation projections through 2030, enabling accurate business planning and investment decisions specific to this market.
  • Competitive Landscape Intelligence : Understand Mexico's unique competitive dynamics, local market players, and barriers to entry specific to the country's healthcare regulatory environment and distribution channels for lateral flow assays.
  • Localized Demand Drivers : Identify Mexico-specific factors driving adoption including healthcare infrastructure expansion, government health initiatives, disease prevalence patterns, and point-of-care testing trends unique to the Mexican market.
  • Strategic Market Entry Planning : Develop targeted go-to-market strategies for Mexico with insights into regional healthcare spending patterns, reimbursement policies, customer preferences, and distribution opportunities in clinical and retail settings.
  • Risk Assessment & Opportunities : Evaluate Mexico-specific market risks including regulatory changes, economic factors, and competitive pressures, while identifying untapped opportunities in underserved regions and emerging diagnostic segments.

Frequently asked questions

What is the current size of Mexico's lateral flow assays market?

Mexico's lateral flow assays market is valued at USD 62.9 million in 2025 and is expected to grow to USD 85.8 million by 2030.

What is the projected growth rate for lateral flow assays in Mexico?

Mexico's lateral flow assays market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 6.4% from 2025 to 2030.

What factors are driving growth in Mexico's lateral flow assays market?

Growth in Mexico is driven by healthcare infrastructure expansion, rising infectious disease prevalence, regulatory support, and increasing adoption of point-of-care testing in clinical settings.

Which applications are most prevalent for lateral flow assays in Mexico?

In Mexico, lateral flow assays are widely used for COVID-19, influenza, and other communicable disease screening in both clinical and point-of-care environments.

How does Mexico's market growth compare to global trends?

Mexico's 6.4% CAGR is slightly below the global average of 8%, reflecting regional market maturity and healthcare infrastructure development patterns specific to Mexico.

RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

The study focused on estimating the current market size of the global lateral flow assays market. Exhaustive secondary research was done to collect information on the lateral flow assays industry. The next step was to validate these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain using primary research. Different approaches, such as top-down and bottom-up, were employed to estimate the total market size. After that, the market breakup and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments of the lateral flow assays market.

The four steps involved in estimating the market size are:

Secondary Research

The secondary research process involves the widespread use of secondary sources, directories, databases, white papers, annual reports, investor presentations, SEC filings of companies, and publications from government sources [such as the US Food and Drug Administration, World Health Organization (WHO), ??Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, International Organization for Standardization (ISO), Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality] to identify and collect information for the global lateral flow assays market study. It was also used to obtain key information on players and market classification & segmentation, aligned with industry trends, down to the most granular level, along with key developments from market and technology perspectives. A database of the key industry leaders was also prepared using secondary research.

Primary Research

In the primary research process, various sources from both the supply and demand sides were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information for this report. Primary sources on the supply side include industry experts such as CEOs, vice presidents, marketing and sales directors, technology & innovation directors, and other key executives from key companies and organizations in the lateral flow assays market. Primary demand-side sources include hospitals, clinics, diagnostic laboratories, and pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies. Primary research was conducted to validate the market segmentation, identify key players in the market, and gather insights on key industry trends & key market dynamics.

Lateral Flow Assays Market
 Size, and Share

Note 1: Other designations include sales managers, marketing managers, and product managers.
Note 2: Companies are classified into tiers based on their total revenues. As of 2025, Tier 1 = >USD 100 million, Tier 2 = USD 10 million to USD 100 million, and Tier 3 = <USD 10 million.

To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

Market Size Estimation

For the global market value, annual revenues were calculated based on the revenue mapping of major product manufacturers and OEMs active in the global lateral flow assays market. All the major service providers were identified at the global and/or country/regional level. Revenue mapping for the respective business segments/subsegments was done for the major players. The global lateral flow assays market was split into various segments and subsegments based on:

  • List of major players operating in the products market at the regional and/or country level
  • Product mapping of lateral flow assay providers at the regional and/or country level
  • Mapping of annual revenue generated by listed major players from lateral flow assays (or the nearest reported business unit/product category)
  • Extrapolation of the revenue mapping of the listed major players to derive the global market value of the respective segments/subsegments
  • Summation of the market value of all segments/subsegments to arrive at the global lateral flow assays market

The above data was consolidated with detailed inputs and analysis from MarketsandMarkets and presented in this report.

Lateral Flow Assays Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

Data Triangulation

After arriving at the overall market size by applying the process mentioned above, the total market was split into several segments. To complete the overall market engineering process and arrive at the exact statistics for all segments and subsegments, data triangulation and market breakdown procedures were employed, wherever applicable. The data were triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides.

Market Definition

Lateral flow assays, or lateral flow immunochromatographic assays, are simple-to-use diagnostic devices to confirm the presence or absence of a target analyte, such as pathogens or biomarkers in humans or animals or contaminants in water supplies, without requiring specialized equipment.

Key Stakeholders

  • Lateral flow assays Product Manufacturers
  • Lateral flow assay vendors and distributors
  • Hospitals
  • Clinical and Diagnostic Laboratories
  • ??Pharmaceutical and Biotechnological Companies
  • Venture Capitalists and Investors

Report Objectives

  • To define, describe, analyze, and forecast the lateral flow assays (LFA) market by product, application, technique, sample type, end user, and region
  • To provide detailed information regarding the major factors influencing market growth (such as drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges)
  • To analyze the micromarkets with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the overall lateral flow assays market
  • To analyze market opportunities for stakeholders and provide details of the competitive landscape for key players
  • To forecast market segment size across six regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, the Middle East & Africa, and GCC Countries
  • To profile the key players and comprehensively analyze their product portfolios, market positions, and core competencies
  • To benchmark players within the market using the proprietary Company Evaluation Matrix framework, which analyzes market players on various parameters within the broad categories of business and product excellence
  • To study the impact of AI/Gen AI on the market, along with the macroeconomic outlook for each region

Available customizations:

MarketsandMarkets offers the following customizations for this market report.

Country Information

  • Additional country-level analysis of the lateral flow assays market

Company profiles

  • Additional five company profiles of players operating in the lateral flow assays market

Product Analysis

  • Product matrix, which provides a detailed comparison of the product portfolio of each company in the lateral flow assays market

 

Get the Full Lateral Flow Assays Market Report

Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Lateral Flow Assays Market.

Need a Tailored Report?

Customize this report to your needs

Get 10% FREE Customization

Customize This Report
Fact checked
DMCA.com Protection Status