You are viewing: Argentina Lateral Flow Assays Market analysis
Part of: Lateral Flow Assays Market (Global)

The Argentina Lateral Flow Assays Market was valued at $13.3 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $17 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 5.0%. Argentina's lateral flow assays market demonstrates steady growth potential as healthcare providers increasingly prioritize point-of-care diagnostic solutions.

Argentina Lateral Flow Assays Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

Argentina Lateral Flow Assays Market Trends and Insights

  • This steady growth reflects Argentina's increasing adoption of point-of-care diagnostic solutions across healthcare facilities and clinical laboratories.
  • Argentina's market expansion is driven by rising demand for rapid, cost-effective diagnostic tools in both urban and emerging healthcare settings. The lateral flow assays sector in Argentina benefits from growing healthcare infrastructure investments and heightened awareness of infectious disease screening.
  • Between 2025 and 2030, Argentina is expected to see incremental adoption of lateral flow technologies in pregnancy testing, infectious disease detection, and chronic disease management.
  • Argentina's regulatory environment and healthcare modernization initiatives continue to support market penetration, positioning the country as a key growth market within the Latin American region..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 5.0% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 13.3 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 17 Million
  • Country Argentina

Argentina Lateral Flow Assays Market Overview

Market Size & Growth :

Argentina's lateral flow assays market is valued at USD 13.3 million in 2025, with projected growth to USD 17.0 million by 2030, representing a steady 5% CAGR driven by increasing healthcare modernization.

Point-of-Care Adoption :

Rising demand for rapid diagnostic solutions across Argentine healthcare facilities and clinical laboratories is accelerating the adoption of lateral flow assays for faster patient outcomes and reduced testing turnaround times.

Healthcare Infrastructure Development :

Argentina's expanding healthcare infrastructure and investment in diagnostic capabilities are creating favorable conditions for lateral flow assay market penetration across both urban and emerging regional markets.

Clinical Laboratory Expansion :

Growing number of private and public clinical laboratories in Argentina are increasingly integrating lateral flow assay technologies to enhance diagnostic efficiency and meet rising patient demand for accessible testing.

Argentina Lateral Flow Assays Market Dynamics

  • The 5% CAGR reflects a maturing market with consistent adoption across clinical laboratories and healthcare facilities seeking rapid, cost-effective diagnostic alternatives.
  • Government healthcare initiatives and private sector investments are supporting infrastructure development that enables wider distribution and accessibility of lateral flow assay technologies throughout the country. Looking ahead to 2030, Argentina's market is expected to benefit from technological advancements, improved reimbursement policies, and heightened awareness of rapid diagnostics among healthcare professionals.
  • The projected growth to USD 17.0 million indicates sustained demand for point-of-care testing solutions, particularly in infectious disease screening, pregnancy testing, and chronic disease management.
  • Continued healthcare modernization and rising patient expectations for faster diagnostic results will drive market expansion across both metropolitan and regional Argentine markets..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

LATERAL FLOW ASSAYS MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Provides rapid lateral flow diagnostics through its BinaxNOW and other rapid-testing platforms, including digitally read LFA formats such as BinaxNOW Influenza A & B Card 2 for the DIGIVAL platform. Enables rapid decentralized testing, supports objective digital interpretation, and provides results within minutes for point-of-care and other testing settings.
company logo
Develops lateral flow immunochromatographic tests for rapid diagnostics and is expanding access to large-scale LFA manufacturing through its strategic relationship with Sapphiros. Roche's SARS-CoV-2 Rapid Antigen Test 2.0 also incorporates digitally readable test identification. Supports rapid decentralized testing, enables digital traceability of individual tests, and strengthens access to scalable LFA manufacturing capacity.
company logo
Through Abcam, provides LFA-related assay development tools, including a Universal Lateral Flow Assay Kit and antibody-conjugation technologies specifically applicable to LFA development. Supports LFA assay development and optimization by enabling antibody labeling, conjugation with gold/fluorescent nanoparticles, and reproducible test development.
company logo
Provides the BD Veritor Plus System, combining a rapid point-of-care analyzer with lateral-flow-based assays for respiratory infections including influenza A/B, RSV and Group A Strep. Provides rapid, objective digital results, supports decentralized testing, and enables multiple assays on a common point-of-care platform.
company logo
Offers QUICKVUE rapid lateral-flow tests and the SOFIA platform, which uses fluorescent immunoassay/lateral-flow technology for rapid point-of-care testing across infectious and other diagnostic applications. Enables fast testing in point-of-care and laboratory settings, while SOFIA provides automated and objective interpretation to improve testing efficiency.

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Key Takeaways

  • Argentina's lateral flow assays market is valued at USD 13.3 million in 2025 and will reach USD 17.0 million by 2030.
  • Argentina is experiencing a 5.0% CAGR, reflecting steady adoption of point-of-care diagnostic technologies.
  • Argentina's market growth is supported by healthcare infrastructure improvements and increased infectious disease screening awareness.
  • Argentina represents a significant growth opportunity within Latin America's broader lateral flow assays sector.

Lateral Flow Assays Market Report Scope

Report Metric Details
Base Year 2025
Fastest Growing Segment SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED INFECTION TESTING (Disease Type)
Forecast Period 2025–2030
Growth Rate CAGR of 8% from 2025 to 2030
Largest Segment KITS & REAGENTS (Product)
Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 8.52 (2025)
Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 12.52 (2030)
Segments Covered Product, Application, Type, Disease Type, Technique

Argentina Lateral Flow Assays Market Report Segmentation

5 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

By Product

  • Kits & Reagents
  • Readers

By Application

  • Clinical Testing
  • Drug Development & Quality Testing
  • Food Safety & Environmental Testing
  • Veterinary Diagnostics

By Type

  • Bnp Or Nt-Probnp Testing
  • Cardiac Marker Testing
  • Chlamydia
  • Cholesterol/Lipid Profile
  • Ck-Mb Testing
  • D-Dimer Testing
  • Drugs Of Abuse Testing
  • Fertility Testing
  • Gonorrhea
  • Hiv
  • Hpv
  • Infectious Disease Testing
  • Myoglobin Testing
  • Other Cardiac Marker Testing
  • Other Clinical Tests
  • Other Sexually Transmitted Diseases
  • Pregnancy & Fertility Testing
  • Pregnancy Testing
  • Syphilis
  • Troponin I & T Testing

By Disease Type

  • Hepatitis
  • Influenza
  • Mosquito-Borne Diseases
  • Other Infectious Diseases
  • Sexually Transmitted Infection Testing
  • Tuberculosis

By Technique

  • Competitive Assays
  • Multiplex Detection Assays
  • Sandwich Assays

ARGENTINA: LATERAL FLOW ASSAYS MARKET, BY END USER, 2023–2030

Segment20232024202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORIES3.583.753.934.144.364.614.885.185.7
HOME CARE SETTINGS3.824.024.234.474.745.045.365.726.2
HOSPITALS & CLINICS6.987.227.497.788.18.468.859.274.4
OTHER END USERS0.330.340.350.360.380.390.410.423.7
PHARMACEUTICAL & BIOTECHNOLOGY COMPANIES0.230.230.240.250.250.260.270.283.3
TOTAL14.9415.5716.2416.9917.8318.7519.7720.875.1

Target Audience

  • Diagnostic Device Manufacturers : Manufacturers need Argentina-specific market data to assess market entry feasibility, competitive positioning, and revenue potential for lateral flow assay products in this growing South American healthcare market.
  • Healthcare Facility Operators : Hospital administrators and clinical laboratory managers require market insights to justify investments in lateral flow assay technologies and understand adoption trends among Argentine healthcare peers.
  • Medical Distribution Companies : Distributors and suppliers need Argentina market intelligence to evaluate partnership opportunities, forecast demand, and develop effective go-to-market strategies for diagnostic products in the region.
  • Healthcare Investors & Consultants : Investment firms and management consultants require Argentina market analysis to identify growth opportunities, assess portfolio companies, and guide strategic decisions in the Argentine healthcare diagnostics sector.
  • Regulatory & Policy Advisors : Healthcare policy experts and regulatory consultants need Argentina-specific market data to understand diagnostic adoption patterns and inform healthcare policy recommendations for the country.

Reasons to Buy this Report

  • Argentina-Specific Market Sizing : Obtain precise market valuation data for Argentina's lateral flow assays sector with verified 2025 baseline (USD 13.3M) and 2030 forecasts, enabling accurate business planning and investment decisions tailored to the Argentine market.
  • Competitive Landscape Intelligence : Understand Argentina's unique competitive dynamics, local player positioning, and market entry strategies specific to the country's healthcare regulatory environment and clinical laboratory infrastructure.
  • Growth Driver Analysis : Identify Argentina-specific growth catalysts including healthcare modernization initiatives, laboratory expansion trends, and point-of-care adoption patterns driving the 5% CAGR through 2030.
  • Regional Market Segmentation : Access detailed breakdowns of Argentina's market by product type, application, and end-user segments to identify high-potential niches and optimize market penetration strategies for Argentine healthcare providers.
  • Strategic Investment Guidance : Leverage Argentina-focused market intelligence to guide product development, distribution partnerships, and commercial strategies aligned with local healthcare trends and regulatory requirements.

Frequently asked questions

What is the current size of Argentina's lateral flow assays market?

Argentina's lateral flow assays market is estimated at USD 13.3 million in 2025.

What is the projected market size for Argentina by 2030?

Argentina's lateral flow assays market is projected to reach USD 17.0 million by 2030.

What is the CAGR for Argentina's lateral flow assays market?

Argentina's lateral flow assays market is growing at a CAGR of 5.0% from 2025 to 2030.

What factors are driving growth in Argentina's lateral flow assays market?

Argentina's market growth is driven by increasing adoption of point-of-care diagnostics, healthcare infrastructure investments, and rising awareness of infectious disease screening.

How does Argentina's market compare to the global lateral flow assays market?

Argentina's 5.0% CAGR is more conservative than the global 8.0% CAGR, reflecting regional market maturity and adoption patterns specific to Latin America.

RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

The study focused on estimating the current market size of the global lateral flow assays market. Exhaustive secondary research was done to collect information on the lateral flow assays industry. The next step was to validate these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain using primary research. Different approaches, such as top-down and bottom-up, were employed to estimate the total market size. After that, the market breakup and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments of the lateral flow assays market.

The four steps involved in estimating the market size are:

Secondary Research

The secondary research process involves the widespread use of secondary sources, directories, databases, white papers, annual reports, investor presentations, SEC filings of companies, and publications from government sources [such as the US Food and Drug Administration, World Health Organization (WHO), ??Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, International Organization for Standardization (ISO), Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality] to identify and collect information for the global lateral flow assays market study. It was also used to obtain key information on players and market classification & segmentation, aligned with industry trends, down to the most granular level, along with key developments from market and technology perspectives. A database of the key industry leaders was also prepared using secondary research.

Primary Research

In the primary research process, various sources from both the supply and demand sides were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information for this report. Primary sources on the supply side include industry experts such as CEOs, vice presidents, marketing and sales directors, technology & innovation directors, and other key executives from key companies and organizations in the lateral flow assays market. Primary demand-side sources include hospitals, clinics, diagnostic laboratories, and pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies. Primary research was conducted to validate the market segmentation, identify key players in the market, and gather insights on key industry trends & key market dynamics.

Lateral Flow Assays Market
 Size, and Share

Note 1: Other designations include sales managers, marketing managers, and product managers.
Note 2: Companies are classified into tiers based on their total revenues. As of 2025, Tier 1 = >USD 100 million, Tier 2 = USD 10 million to USD 100 million, and Tier 3 = <USD 10 million.

To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

Market Size Estimation

For the global market value, annual revenues were calculated based on the revenue mapping of major product manufacturers and OEMs active in the global lateral flow assays market. All the major service providers were identified at the global and/or country/regional level. Revenue mapping for the respective business segments/subsegments was done for the major players. The global lateral flow assays market was split into various segments and subsegments based on:

  • List of major players operating in the products market at the regional and/or country level
  • Product mapping of lateral flow assay providers at the regional and/or country level
  • Mapping of annual revenue generated by listed major players from lateral flow assays (or the nearest reported business unit/product category)
  • Extrapolation of the revenue mapping of the listed major players to derive the global market value of the respective segments/subsegments
  • Summation of the market value of all segments/subsegments to arrive at the global lateral flow assays market

The above data was consolidated with detailed inputs and analysis from MarketsandMarkets and presented in this report.

Lateral Flow Assays Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

Data Triangulation

After arriving at the overall market size by applying the process mentioned above, the total market was split into several segments. To complete the overall market engineering process and arrive at the exact statistics for all segments and subsegments, data triangulation and market breakdown procedures were employed, wherever applicable. The data were triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides.

Market Definition

Lateral flow assays, or lateral flow immunochromatographic assays, are simple-to-use diagnostic devices to confirm the presence or absence of a target analyte, such as pathogens or biomarkers in humans or animals or contaminants in water supplies, without requiring specialized equipment.

Key Stakeholders

  • Lateral flow assays Product Manufacturers
  • Lateral flow assay vendors and distributors
  • Hospitals
  • Clinical and Diagnostic Laboratories
  • ??Pharmaceutical and Biotechnological Companies
  • Venture Capitalists and Investors

Report Objectives

  • To define, describe, analyze, and forecast the lateral flow assays (LFA) market by product, application, technique, sample type, end user, and region
  • To provide detailed information regarding the major factors influencing market growth (such as drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges)
  • To analyze the micromarkets with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the overall lateral flow assays market
  • To analyze market opportunities for stakeholders and provide details of the competitive landscape for key players
  • To forecast market segment size across six regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, the Middle East & Africa, and GCC Countries
  • To profile the key players and comprehensively analyze their product portfolios, market positions, and core competencies
  • To benchmark players within the market using the proprietary Company Evaluation Matrix framework, which analyzes market players on various parameters within the broad categories of business and product excellence
  • To study the impact of AI/Gen AI on the market, along with the macroeconomic outlook for each region

Available customizations:

MarketsandMarkets offers the following customizations for this market report.

Country Information

  • Additional country-level analysis of the lateral flow assays market

Company profiles

  • Additional five company profiles of players operating in the lateral flow assays market

Product Analysis

  • Product matrix, which provides a detailed comparison of the product portfolio of each company in the lateral flow assays market

 

Get the Full Lateral Flow Assays Market Report

Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Lateral Flow Assays Market.

Need a Tailored Report?

Customize this report to your needs

Get 10% FREE Customization

Customize This Report
Fact checked
DMCA.com Protection Status