You are viewing: Australia Lateral Flow Assays Market analysis
Part of: Lateral Flow Assays Market (Global)

The Australia Lateral Flow Assays Market was valued at $84.5 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $122.9 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 7.8%. Australia's lateral flow assays market is positioned for sustained growth over the forecast period, supported by increasing healthcare expenditure and a shift toward decentralized diagnostics.

Australia Lateral Flow Assays Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

Australia Lateral Flow Assays Market Trends and Insights

  • This 7.8% compound annual growth rate reflects Australia's increasing demand for rapid diagnostic solutions across healthcare settings, driven by rising prevalence of infectious diseases and the need for point-of-care testing.
  • Australia's healthcare infrastructure and regulatory environment support the adoption of lateral flow assays in clinical laboratories, pharmacies, and home-use applications. The Australian market benefits from strong healthcare spending and a growing emphasis on preventive diagnostics.
  • Australia's aging population and heightened awareness of rapid testing capabilities are key factors propelling market expansion through 2030.
  • Investment in healthcare innovation and partnerships between diagnostic manufacturers and Australian healthcare providers further strengthen market penetration.
  • Australia's position within the Asia Pacific region positions it as a significant hub for lateral flow assay adoption and distribution..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 7.8% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 84.5 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 122.9 Million
  • Country Australia

Australia Lateral Flow Assays Market Overview

Market Valuation :

Australia's lateral flow assays market is valued at USD 84.5 million in 2025, with strong growth trajectory reaching USD 122.9 million by 2030, representing a 7.8% CAGR.

Point-of-Care Testing Adoption :

Australian healthcare facilities are increasingly adopting rapid diagnostic solutions, driven by the need for faster patient outcomes and reduced laboratory turnaround times across primary care and emergency departments.

Infectious Disease Prevalence :

Rising prevalence of infectious diseases in Australia, including respiratory infections and sexually transmitted infections, is fueling demand for accessible, rapid lateral flow assay testing solutions.

Healthcare Infrastructure Growth :

Australia's robust healthcare system and government support for diagnostic innovation are creating favorable conditions for lateral flow assay market expansion and technology adoption.

Australia Lateral Flow Assays Market Dynamics

  • The 7.8% CAGR reflects growing adoption in both public and private healthcare settings, with particular momentum in urgent care and community testing environments.
  • Government initiatives promoting rapid testing accessibility and disease surveillance are expected to drive market expansion.
  • By 2030, the market will benefit from technological advancements in assay sensitivity and specificity, alongside rising consumer awareness of point-of-care testing benefits.
  • Australia's aging population and emphasis on preventive healthcare further strengthen long-term market prospects..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

LATERAL FLOW ASSAYS MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Provides rapid lateral flow diagnostics through its BinaxNOW and other rapid-testing platforms, including digitally read LFA formats such as BinaxNOW Influenza A & B Card 2 for the DIGIVAL platform. Enables rapid decentralized testing, supports objective digital interpretation, and provides results within minutes for point-of-care and other testing settings.
company logo
Develops lateral flow immunochromatographic tests for rapid diagnostics and is expanding access to large-scale LFA manufacturing through its strategic relationship with Sapphiros. Roche's SARS-CoV-2 Rapid Antigen Test 2.0 also incorporates digitally readable test identification. Supports rapid decentralized testing, enables digital traceability of individual tests, and strengthens access to scalable LFA manufacturing capacity.
company logo
Through Abcam, provides LFA-related assay development tools, including a Universal Lateral Flow Assay Kit and antibody-conjugation technologies specifically applicable to LFA development. Supports LFA assay development and optimization by enabling antibody labeling, conjugation with gold/fluorescent nanoparticles, and reproducible test development.
company logo
Provides the BD Veritor Plus System, combining a rapid point-of-care analyzer with lateral-flow-based assays for respiratory infections including influenza A/B, RSV and Group A Strep. Provides rapid, objective digital results, supports decentralized testing, and enables multiple assays on a common point-of-care platform.
company logo
Offers QUICKVUE rapid lateral-flow tests and the SOFIA platform, which uses fluorescent immunoassay/lateral-flow technology for rapid point-of-care testing across infectious and other diagnostic applications. Enables fast testing in point-of-care and laboratory settings, while SOFIA provides automated and objective interpretation to improve testing efficiency.

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Key Takeaways

  • Australia's lateral flow assays market is valued at USD 84.5 million in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 122.9 million by 2030.
  • Australia demonstrates a 7.8% CAGR, reflecting robust demand for rapid point-of-care diagnostics across healthcare facilities.
  • Australia's aging population and strong healthcare infrastructure drive adoption of lateral flow assays for infectious disease and chronic condition screening.
  • Australia's regulatory framework and healthcare partnerships support sustained market growth and innovation in diagnostic testing solutions.

Lateral Flow Assays Market Report Scope

Report Metric Details
Base Year 2025
Fastest Growing Segment SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED INFECTION TESTING (Disease Type)
Forecast Period 2025–2030
Growth Rate CAGR of 8% from 2025 to 2030
Largest Segment KITS & REAGENTS (Product)
Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 8.52 (2025)
Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 12.52 (2030)
Segments Covered Product, Application, Type, Disease Type, Technique

Australia Lateral Flow Assays Market Report Segmentation

5 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

By Product

  • Kits & Reagents
  • Readers

By Application

  • Clinical Testing
  • Drug Development & Quality Testing
  • Food Safety & Environmental Testing
  • Veterinary Diagnostics

By Type

  • Bnp Or Nt-Probnp Testing
  • Cardiac Marker Testing
  • Chlamydia
  • Cholesterol/Lipid Profile
  • Ck-Mb Testing
  • D-Dimer Testing
  • Drugs Of Abuse Testing
  • Fertility Testing
  • Gonorrhea
  • Hiv
  • Hpv
  • Infectious Disease Testing
  • Myoglobin Testing
  • Other Cardiac Marker Testing
  • Other Clinical Tests
  • Other Sexually Transmitted Diseases
  • Pregnancy & Fertility Testing
  • Pregnancy Testing
  • Syphilis
  • Troponin I & T Testing

By Disease Type

  • Hepatitis
  • Influenza
  • Mosquito-Borne Diseases
  • Other Infectious Diseases
  • Sexually Transmitted Infection Testing
  • Tuberculosis

By Technique

  • Competitive Assays
  • Multiplex Detection Assays
  • Sandwich Assays

AUSTRALIA: LATERAL FLOW ASSAYS MARKET, BY END USER, 2023–2030

Segment20232024202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORIES22.223.925.727.73032.635.438.68.4
HOME CARE SETTINGS24.226.128.230.633.336.339.743.49
HOSPITALS & CLINICS4042.545.148.151.4555963.47
OTHER END USERS2.12.22.32.52.62.833.26.4
PHARMACEUTICAL & BIOTECHNOLOGY COMPANIES1.61.61.71.81.922.22.36
TOTAL90.196.3103.1110.7119.2128.7139.2150.97.9

Target Audience

  • In Vitro Diagnostics Manufacturers : IVD companies need Australia-specific market data to assess market opportunity, benchmark competitive positioning, and develop localized product strategies for lateral flow assay offerings.
  • Healthcare Facility Operators : Hospital networks and diagnostic centers require market insights to evaluate rapid testing adoption trends, procurement strategies, and technology investments aligned with patient care demands.
  • Investment & Private Equity Firms : Investors evaluating healthcare diagnostics opportunities in Australia need detailed market sizing, growth projections, and risk assessments to support funding and acquisition decisions.
  • Government & Health Policy Bodies : Australian health authorities and policymakers use market intelligence to inform diagnostic testing strategies, funding allocations, and public health initiatives for disease surveillance.
  • Distributors & Healthcare Suppliers : Medical device distributors and suppliers need Australia market data to forecast demand, optimize inventory management, and identify growth opportunities in the rapid diagnostics segment.

Reasons to Buy this Report

  • Market Size & Growth Data : Access precise valuation metrics for Australia's lateral flow assays market with detailed 2025-2030 forecasts, enabling accurate investment planning and resource allocation decisions.
  • Competitive Landscape Intelligence : Understand Australia-specific market dynamics, key players, and competitive positioning to identify partnership opportunities and market entry strategies tailored to the local healthcare ecosystem.
  • Regulatory & Healthcare Insights : Gain comprehensive understanding of Australia's regulatory environment, healthcare policies, and reimbursement frameworks affecting lateral flow assay adoption and commercialization.
  • Demand Driver Analysis : Identify specific factors driving market growth in Australia, including disease prevalence trends, healthcare facility requirements, and consumer adoption patterns for rapid diagnostics.
  • Strategic Business Planning : Leverage Australia-focused market intelligence to develop targeted go-to-market strategies, forecast revenue potential, and make informed decisions on product development and distribution channels.

Frequently asked questions

What is the current market size of lateral flow assays in Australia?

Australia's lateral flow assays market is valued at USD 84.5 million in 2025, with verified data confirming this market size across the country's healthcare sector.

What is the projected market size for lateral flow assays in Australia by 2030?

Australia's lateral flow assays market is forecast to reach USD 122.9 million by 2030, representing significant growth from the 2025 baseline.

What is the CAGR for Australia's lateral flow assays market?

Australia's lateral flow assays market is growing at a compound annual growth rate of 7.8% between 2025 and 2030.

What factors are driving growth in Australia's lateral flow assays market?

Australia's market growth is driven by increasing demand for rapid diagnostics, an aging population, strong healthcare infrastructure, and rising prevalence of infectious diseases requiring point-of-care testing.

How does Australia's lateral flow assays market compare to the global market?

Australia's 7.8% CAGR is slightly below the global average of 8%, though Australia maintains a significant market presence within the Asia Pacific region with strong healthcare adoption rates.

RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

The study focused on estimating the current market size of the global lateral flow assays market. Exhaustive secondary research was done to collect information on the lateral flow assays industry. The next step was to validate these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain using primary research. Different approaches, such as top-down and bottom-up, were employed to estimate the total market size. After that, the market breakup and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments of the lateral flow assays market.

The four steps involved in estimating the market size are:

Secondary Research

The secondary research process involves the widespread use of secondary sources, directories, databases, white papers, annual reports, investor presentations, SEC filings of companies, and publications from government sources [such as the US Food and Drug Administration, World Health Organization (WHO), ??Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, International Organization for Standardization (ISO), Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality] to identify and collect information for the global lateral flow assays market study. It was also used to obtain key information on players and market classification & segmentation, aligned with industry trends, down to the most granular level, along with key developments from market and technology perspectives. A database of the key industry leaders was also prepared using secondary research.

Primary Research

In the primary research process, various sources from both the supply and demand sides were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information for this report. Primary sources on the supply side include industry experts such as CEOs, vice presidents, marketing and sales directors, technology & innovation directors, and other key executives from key companies and organizations in the lateral flow assays market. Primary demand-side sources include hospitals, clinics, diagnostic laboratories, and pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies. Primary research was conducted to validate the market segmentation, identify key players in the market, and gather insights on key industry trends & key market dynamics.

Lateral Flow Assays Market
 Size, and Share

Note 1: Other designations include sales managers, marketing managers, and product managers.
Note 2: Companies are classified into tiers based on their total revenues. As of 2025, Tier 1 = >USD 100 million, Tier 2 = USD 10 million to USD 100 million, and Tier 3 = <USD 10 million.

To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

Market Size Estimation

For the global market value, annual revenues were calculated based on the revenue mapping of major product manufacturers and OEMs active in the global lateral flow assays market. All the major service providers were identified at the global and/or country/regional level. Revenue mapping for the respective business segments/subsegments was done for the major players. The global lateral flow assays market was split into various segments and subsegments based on:

  • List of major players operating in the products market at the regional and/or country level
  • Product mapping of lateral flow assay providers at the regional and/or country level
  • Mapping of annual revenue generated by listed major players from lateral flow assays (or the nearest reported business unit/product category)
  • Extrapolation of the revenue mapping of the listed major players to derive the global market value of the respective segments/subsegments
  • Summation of the market value of all segments/subsegments to arrive at the global lateral flow assays market

The above data was consolidated with detailed inputs and analysis from MarketsandMarkets and presented in this report.

Lateral Flow Assays Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

Data Triangulation

After arriving at the overall market size by applying the process mentioned above, the total market was split into several segments. To complete the overall market engineering process and arrive at the exact statistics for all segments and subsegments, data triangulation and market breakdown procedures were employed, wherever applicable. The data were triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides.

Market Definition

Lateral flow assays, or lateral flow immunochromatographic assays, are simple-to-use diagnostic devices to confirm the presence or absence of a target analyte, such as pathogens or biomarkers in humans or animals or contaminants in water supplies, without requiring specialized equipment.

Key Stakeholders

  • Lateral flow assays Product Manufacturers
  • Lateral flow assay vendors and distributors
  • Hospitals
  • Clinical and Diagnostic Laboratories
  • ??Pharmaceutical and Biotechnological Companies
  • Venture Capitalists and Investors

Report Objectives

  • To define, describe, analyze, and forecast the lateral flow assays (LFA) market by product, application, technique, sample type, end user, and region
  • To provide detailed information regarding the major factors influencing market growth (such as drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges)
  • To analyze the micromarkets with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the overall lateral flow assays market
  • To analyze market opportunities for stakeholders and provide details of the competitive landscape for key players
  • To forecast market segment size across six regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, the Middle East & Africa, and GCC Countries
  • To profile the key players and comprehensively analyze their product portfolios, market positions, and core competencies
  • To benchmark players within the market using the proprietary Company Evaluation Matrix framework, which analyzes market players on various parameters within the broad categories of business and product excellence
  • To study the impact of AI/Gen AI on the market, along with the macroeconomic outlook for each region

Available customizations:

MarketsandMarkets offers the following customizations for this market report.

Country Information

  • Additional country-level analysis of the lateral flow assays market

Company profiles

  • Additional five company profiles of players operating in the lateral flow assays market

Product Analysis

  • Product matrix, which provides a detailed comparison of the product portfolio of each company in the lateral flow assays market

 

Get the Full Lateral Flow Assays Market Report

Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Lateral Flow Assays Market.

Need a Tailored Report?

Customize this report to your needs

Get 10% FREE Customization

Customize This Report
Fact checked
DMCA.com Protection Status