You are viewing: India Lateral Flow Assays Market analysis
Part of: Lateral Flow Assays Market (Global)

The India Lateral Flow Assays Market was valued at $238 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $378.9 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of CAGR 9.7%. India's lateral flow assays market is positioned for accelerated expansion driven by increasing healthcare accessibility, rising infectious disease burden, and government support for diagnostic infrastructure development.

India Lateral Flow Assays Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

India Lateral Flow Assays Market Trends and Insights

  • This expansion in India reflects increasing demand for rapid diagnostic solutions driven by rising healthcare awareness, growing prevalence of infectious diseases, and expanding point-of-care testing infrastructure across urban and rural regions.
  • India's market growth outpaces the global average, positioning the country as a key growth engine within the Asia Pacific lateral flow assays sector. The lateral flow assays market in India is supported by favorable demographic trends, including a large population base and increasing healthcare accessibility through government initiatives and private sector investments.
  • Between 2025 and 2030, India is expected to witness significant adoption of lateral flow assays in clinical diagnostics, infectious disease screening, and pregnancy testing applications.
  • India's competitive manufacturing landscape and cost-effective production capabilities further strengthen its position as both a consumer and supplier of lateral flow assay technologies in the region..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) CAGR 9.7%
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 238 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 378.9 Million
  • Country India

India Lateral Flow Assays Market Overview

Strong Market Growth :

India's lateral flow assays market is projected to grow from USD 238.0 million in 2025 to USD 378.9 million by 2030, with a robust CAGR of 9.7%, outpacing the global growth rate of 8%.

Rising Healthcare Awareness :

Increasing health consciousness among Indian consumers and government initiatives promoting preventive healthcare are driving demand for rapid diagnostic solutions across urban and rural regions.

Infectious Disease Prevalence :

High burden of communicable diseases including COVID-19, dengue, malaria, and tuberculosis in India creates sustained demand for quick, accessible point-of-care diagnostic testing solutions.

Expanding Point-of-Care Testing :

Growing adoption of decentralized testing in clinics, pharmacies, and home settings across India is accelerating lateral flow assay utilization, particularly in tier-2 and tier-3 cities.

India Lateral Flow Assays Market Dynamics

  • The market benefits from India's large population base, growing middle-class healthcare spending, and expanding distribution networks reaching remote areas.
  • Technological advancements in assay sensitivity and specificity, coupled with cost-effective manufacturing capabilities, position India as both a significant consumer and potential manufacturing hub for lateral flow diagnostics in the Asia-Pacific region..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

LATERAL FLOW ASSAYS MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Provides rapid lateral flow diagnostics through its BinaxNOW and other rapid-testing platforms, including digitally read LFA formats such as BinaxNOW Influenza A & B Card 2 for the DIGIVAL platform. Enables rapid decentralized testing, supports objective digital interpretation, and provides results within minutes for point-of-care and other testing settings.
company logo
Develops lateral flow immunochromatographic tests for rapid diagnostics and is expanding access to large-scale LFA manufacturing through its strategic relationship with Sapphiros. Roche's SARS-CoV-2 Rapid Antigen Test 2.0 also incorporates digitally readable test identification. Supports rapid decentralized testing, enables digital traceability of individual tests, and strengthens access to scalable LFA manufacturing capacity.
company logo
Through Abcam, provides LFA-related assay development tools, including a Universal Lateral Flow Assay Kit and antibody-conjugation technologies specifically applicable to LFA development. Supports LFA assay development and optimization by enabling antibody labeling, conjugation with gold/fluorescent nanoparticles, and reproducible test development.
company logo
Provides the BD Veritor Plus System, combining a rapid point-of-care analyzer with lateral-flow-based assays for respiratory infections including influenza A/B, RSV and Group A Strep. Provides rapid, objective digital results, supports decentralized testing, and enables multiple assays on a common point-of-care platform.
company logo
Offers QUICKVUE rapid lateral-flow tests and the SOFIA platform, which uses fluorescent immunoassay/lateral-flow technology for rapid point-of-care testing across infectious and other diagnostic applications. Enables fast testing in point-of-care and laboratory settings, while SOFIA provides automated and objective interpretation to improve testing efficiency.

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Key Takeaways

  • India's lateral flow assays market is valued at USD 238.0 million in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 378.9 million by 2030, growing at a 9.7% CAGR.
  • India's market growth rate of 9.7% exceeds the global CAGR of 8%, reflecting strong regional demand and healthcare infrastructure expansion.
  • Rising infectious disease prevalence, government healthcare initiatives, and increasing point-of-care testing adoption are primary growth drivers in India.
  • India's cost-effective manufacturing capabilities position the country as a significant hub for lateral flow assay production and distribution in Asia Pacific.

Lateral Flow Assays Market Report Scope

Report Metric Details
Base Year 2025
Fastest Growing Segment SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED INFECTION TESTING (Disease Type)
Forecast Period 2025–2030
Growth Rate CAGR of 8% from 2025 to 2030
Largest Segment KITS & REAGENTS (Product)
Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 8.52 (2025)
Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 12.52 (2030)
Segments Covered Product, Application, Type, Disease Type, Technique

India Lateral Flow Assays Market Report Segmentation

5 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

By Product

  • Kits & Reagents
  • Readers

By Application

  • Clinical Testing
  • Drug Development & Quality Testing
  • Food Safety & Environmental Testing
  • Veterinary Diagnostics

By Type

  • Bnp Or Nt-Probnp Testing
  • Cardiac Marker Testing
  • Chlamydia
  • Cholesterol/Lipid Profile
  • Ck-Mb Testing
  • D-Dimer Testing
  • Drugs Of Abuse Testing
  • Fertility Testing
  • Gonorrhea
  • Hiv
  • Hpv
  • Infectious Disease Testing
  • Myoglobin Testing
  • Other Cardiac Marker Testing
  • Other Clinical Tests
  • Other Sexually Transmitted Diseases
  • Pregnancy & Fertility Testing
  • Pregnancy Testing
  • Syphilis
  • Troponin I & T Testing

By Disease Type

  • Hepatitis
  • Influenza
  • Mosquito-Borne Diseases
  • Other Infectious Diseases
  • Sexually Transmitted Infection Testing
  • Tuberculosis

By Technique

  • Competitive Assays
  • Multiplex Detection Assays
  • Sandwich Assays

INDIA: LATERAL FLOW ASSAYS MARKET, BY END USER, 2023–2030

Segment20232024202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORIES58.263.769.776.684.493.3103.3114.510.4
HOME CARE SETTINGS62.969.276.284.193.1103.4115.1128.211
HOSPITALS & CLINICS111.2120.2130.1141.2153.7167.7183.3200.79.1
OTHER END USERS5.666.577.68.28.99.78.3
PHARMACEUTICAL & BIOTECHNOLOGY COMPANIES3.73.94.24.54.95.35.76.27.9
TOTAL241.5263286.8313.5343.7377.9416.3459.39.9

Target Audience

  • Diagnostic Device Manufacturers : Manufacturers need India-specific market data to assess market entry opportunities, localize product portfolios, optimize pricing strategies, and identify distribution partnerships in this rapidly expanding diagnostic market.
  • Healthcare Investors & PE Firms : Investment professionals require validated market sizing and growth projections for India to evaluate portfolio companies, identify acquisition targets, and allocate capital to high-growth diagnostic segments.
  • Government & Healthcare Policymakers : Indian health authorities and policymakers need market intelligence to inform diagnostic infrastructure development, procurement strategies, and regulatory frameworks supporting point-of-care testing expansion.
  • Pharmaceutical & Biotech Companies : Companies developing companion diagnostics and integrated testing solutions require India market insights to align product development, commercialization timelines, and partnership strategies with local demand.
  • Healthcare Distributors & Retailers : Distribution networks and pharmacy chains need market forecasts and segment analysis to optimize inventory management, negotiate supplier terms, and identify growth opportunities across India's diverse healthcare channels.

Reasons to Buy this Report

  • Market Size & Growth Validation : Obtain precise market valuation for India (USD 238M in 2025) and verified 5-year forecast (USD 378.9M by 2030) to support investment decisions, business planning, and competitive positioning in this high-growth market.
  • India-Specific Growth Drivers : Understand localized factors driving 9.7% CAGR including healthcare awareness trends, disease prevalence patterns, and point-of-care adoption rates unique to India's healthcare ecosystem.
  • Regional Market Segmentation : Access detailed insights into India's market dynamics across urban centers, tier-2/tier-3 cities, and rural regions to identify high-potential geographic segments for product launches and distribution strategies.
  • Competitive Intelligence : Benchmark India market performance against global trends (8% CAGR) and identify competitive opportunities, market gaps, and emerging player strategies specific to the Indian lateral flow assay landscape.
  • Strategic Decision Support : Enable informed go-to-market strategies, partnership evaluations, and resource allocation decisions with India-focused market data, regulatory insights, and demand forecasts through 2030.

Frequently asked questions

What is the current market size of lateral flow assays in India?

India's lateral flow assays market is valued at USD 238.0 million in 2025 and is expected to grow to USD 378.9 million by 2030.

What is the projected growth rate for India's lateral flow assays market?

India's lateral flow assays market is projected to grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.7% from 2025 to 2030.

What factors are driving growth in India's lateral flow assays market?

Key growth drivers in India include rising infectious disease prevalence, expanding healthcare infrastructure, government health initiatives, increasing point-of-care testing adoption, and growing healthcare awareness among the population.

How does India's market growth compare to global trends?

India's lateral flow assays market is growing at 9.7% CAGR, which exceeds the global growth rate of 8%, indicating India as a faster-growing market within the global landscape.

What is India's role in the Asia Pacific lateral flow assays market?

India is a key growth engine in the Asia Pacific region, driven by its large population, expanding healthcare accessibility, cost-effective manufacturing capabilities, and increasing demand for rapid diagnostic solutions.

RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

The study focused on estimating the current market size of the global lateral flow assays market. Exhaustive secondary research was done to collect information on the lateral flow assays industry. The next step was to validate these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain using primary research. Different approaches, such as top-down and bottom-up, were employed to estimate the total market size. After that, the market breakup and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments of the lateral flow assays market.

The four steps involved in estimating the market size are:

Secondary Research

The secondary research process involves the widespread use of secondary sources, directories, databases, white papers, annual reports, investor presentations, SEC filings of companies, and publications from government sources [such as the US Food and Drug Administration, World Health Organization (WHO), ??Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, International Organization for Standardization (ISO), Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality] to identify and collect information for the global lateral flow assays market study. It was also used to obtain key information on players and market classification & segmentation, aligned with industry trends, down to the most granular level, along with key developments from market and technology perspectives. A database of the key industry leaders was also prepared using secondary research.

Primary Research

In the primary research process, various sources from both the supply and demand sides were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information for this report. Primary sources on the supply side include industry experts such as CEOs, vice presidents, marketing and sales directors, technology & innovation directors, and other key executives from key companies and organizations in the lateral flow assays market. Primary demand-side sources include hospitals, clinics, diagnostic laboratories, and pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies. Primary research was conducted to validate the market segmentation, identify key players in the market, and gather insights on key industry trends & key market dynamics.

Lateral Flow Assays Market
 Size, and Share

Note 1: Other designations include sales managers, marketing managers, and product managers.
Note 2: Companies are classified into tiers based on their total revenues. As of 2025, Tier 1 = >USD 100 million, Tier 2 = USD 10 million to USD 100 million, and Tier 3 = <USD 10 million.

To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

Market Size Estimation

For the global market value, annual revenues were calculated based on the revenue mapping of major product manufacturers and OEMs active in the global lateral flow assays market. All the major service providers were identified at the global and/or country/regional level. Revenue mapping for the respective business segments/subsegments was done for the major players. The global lateral flow assays market was split into various segments and subsegments based on:

  • List of major players operating in the products market at the regional and/or country level
  • Product mapping of lateral flow assay providers at the regional and/or country level
  • Mapping of annual revenue generated by listed major players from lateral flow assays (or the nearest reported business unit/product category)
  • Extrapolation of the revenue mapping of the listed major players to derive the global market value of the respective segments/subsegments
  • Summation of the market value of all segments/subsegments to arrive at the global lateral flow assays market

The above data was consolidated with detailed inputs and analysis from MarketsandMarkets and presented in this report.

Lateral Flow Assays Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

Data Triangulation

After arriving at the overall market size by applying the process mentioned above, the total market was split into several segments. To complete the overall market engineering process and arrive at the exact statistics for all segments and subsegments, data triangulation and market breakdown procedures were employed, wherever applicable. The data were triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides.

Market Definition

Lateral flow assays, or lateral flow immunochromatographic assays, are simple-to-use diagnostic devices to confirm the presence or absence of a target analyte, such as pathogens or biomarkers in humans or animals or contaminants in water supplies, without requiring specialized equipment.

Key Stakeholders

  • Lateral flow assays Product Manufacturers
  • Lateral flow assay vendors and distributors
  • Hospitals
  • Clinical and Diagnostic Laboratories
  • ??Pharmaceutical and Biotechnological Companies
  • Venture Capitalists and Investors

Report Objectives

  • To define, describe, analyze, and forecast the lateral flow assays (LFA) market by product, application, technique, sample type, end user, and region
  • To provide detailed information regarding the major factors influencing market growth (such as drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges)
  • To analyze the micromarkets with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the overall lateral flow assays market
  • To analyze market opportunities for stakeholders and provide details of the competitive landscape for key players
  • To forecast market segment size across six regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, the Middle East & Africa, and GCC Countries
  • To profile the key players and comprehensively analyze their product portfolios, market positions, and core competencies
  • To benchmark players within the market using the proprietary Company Evaluation Matrix framework, which analyzes market players on various parameters within the broad categories of business and product excellence
  • To study the impact of AI/Gen AI on the market, along with the macroeconomic outlook for each region

Available customizations:

MarketsandMarkets offers the following customizations for this market report.

Country Information

  • Additional country-level analysis of the lateral flow assays market

Company profiles

  • Additional five company profiles of players operating in the lateral flow assays market

Product Analysis

  • Product matrix, which provides a detailed comparison of the product portfolio of each company in the lateral flow assays market

 

Get the Full Lateral Flow Assays Market Report

Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Lateral Flow Assays Market.

Need a Tailored Report?

Customize this report to your needs

Get 10% FREE Customization

Customize This Report
Fact checked
DMCA.com Protection Status