You are viewing: UK Lateral Flow Assays Market analysis
Part of: Lateral Flow Assays Market (Global)

The UK Lateral Flow Assays Market was valued at $339.7 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $510.1 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 8.5%. The UK lateral flow assays market is positioned for sustained growth driven by the NHS's continued investment in point-of-care diagnostics and the shift towards decentralised testing models.

UK Lateral Flow Assays Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

UK Lateral Flow Assays Market Trends and Insights

  • The UK market benefits from strong healthcare infrastructure, high adoption of point-of-care diagnostics, and increasing demand for rapid testing solutions across clinical and home-use settings.
  • The UK's regulatory environment and emphasis on accessible diagnostics continue to drive market expansion. Driving the UK market is the rising prevalence of infectious diseases, growing consumer preference for at-home testing, and significant investment in diagnostic innovation.
  • The UK healthcare system's integration of lateral flow assays into routine screening and emergency response protocols has solidified their role in modern diagnostics.
  • Between 2025 and 2030, the UK market will benefit from technological advancements, expanded product portfolios, and increased reimbursement support for rapid diagnostic tests..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 8.5% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 339.7 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 510.1 Million
  • Country UK

UK Lateral Flow Assays Market Overview

Market Valuation :

The UK lateral flow assays market is valued at $339.7 million in 2025, with a projected CAGR of 8.5% through 2030, reaching $510.1 million by forecast end.

Healthcare Infrastructure Advantage :

The UK's robust NHS infrastructure and established diagnostic networks drive rapid adoption of point-of-care testing solutions across hospitals, clinics, and community healthcare settings.

Home-Use Testing Expansion :

Increasing consumer demand for at-home rapid testing, particularly post-pandemic, is accelerating market growth in the UK's retail and e-commerce diagnostic channels.

Regulatory Support :

The UK's streamlined regulatory environment and MHRA approval pathways facilitate faster market entry for innovative lateral flow assay products and manufacturers.

UK Lateral Flow Assays Market Dynamics

  • Healthcare providers are increasingly adopting rapid testing solutions to reduce diagnostic turnaround times and improve patient outcomes across infectious disease, cardiac, and pregnancy testing segments. Consumer awareness and accessibility initiatives are expanding the home-use testing market, supported by regulatory clarity and competitive pricing.
  • Strategic partnerships between UK manufacturers and international distributors, combined with ongoing innovation in multiplex testing capabilities, will further strengthen market penetration through 2030..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

LATERAL FLOW ASSAYS MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Provides rapid lateral flow diagnostics through its BinaxNOW and other rapid-testing platforms, including digitally read LFA formats such as BinaxNOW Influenza A & B Card 2 for the DIGIVAL platform. Enables rapid decentralized testing, supports objective digital interpretation, and provides results within minutes for point-of-care and other testing settings.
company logo
Develops lateral flow immunochromatographic tests for rapid diagnostics and is expanding access to large-scale LFA manufacturing through its strategic relationship with Sapphiros. Roche's SARS-CoV-2 Rapid Antigen Test 2.0 also incorporates digitally readable test identification. Supports rapid decentralized testing, enables digital traceability of individual tests, and strengthens access to scalable LFA manufacturing capacity.
company logo
Through Abcam, provides LFA-related assay development tools, including a Universal Lateral Flow Assay Kit and antibody-conjugation technologies specifically applicable to LFA development. Supports LFA assay development and optimization by enabling antibody labeling, conjugation with gold/fluorescent nanoparticles, and reproducible test development.
company logo
Provides the BD Veritor Plus System, combining a rapid point-of-care analyzer with lateral-flow-based assays for respiratory infections including influenza A/B, RSV and Group A Strep. Provides rapid, objective digital results, supports decentralized testing, and enables multiple assays on a common point-of-care platform.
company logo
Offers QUICKVUE rapid lateral-flow tests and the SOFIA platform, which uses fluorescent immunoassay/lateral-flow technology for rapid point-of-care testing across infectious and other diagnostic applications. Enables fast testing in point-of-care and laboratory settings, while SOFIA provides automated and objective interpretation to improve testing efficiency.

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Key Takeaways

  • The UK lateral flow assays market is valued at $339.7 million in 2025 and will grow to $510.1 million by 2030, representing an 8.5% CAGR.
  • The UK's advanced healthcare infrastructure and regulatory framework support widespread adoption of rapid diagnostic testing across NHS and private sectors.
  • Consumer demand for convenient, at-home testing solutions is accelerating market growth in the UK.
  • Technological innovation and expanded clinical applications will drive the UK market's expansion through 2030.

Lateral Flow Assays Market Report Scope

Report Metric Details
Base Year 2025
Fastest Growing Segment SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED INFECTION TESTING (Disease Type)
Forecast Period 2025–2030
Growth Rate CAGR of 8% from 2025 to 2030
Largest Segment KITS & REAGENTS (Product)
Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 8.52 (2025)
Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 12.52 (2030)
Segments Covered Product, Application, Type, Disease Type, Technique

UK Lateral Flow Assays Market Report Segmentation

5 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

By Product

  • Kits & Reagents
  • Readers

By Application

  • Clinical Testing
  • Drug Development & Quality Testing
  • Food Safety & Environmental Testing
  • Veterinary Diagnostics

By Type

  • Bnp Or Nt-Probnp Testing
  • Cardiac Marker Testing
  • Chlamydia
  • Cholesterol/Lipid Profile
  • Ck-Mb Testing
  • D-Dimer Testing
  • Drugs Of Abuse Testing
  • Fertility Testing
  • Gonorrhea
  • Hiv
  • Hpv
  • Infectious Disease Testing
  • Myoglobin Testing
  • Other Cardiac Marker Testing
  • Other Clinical Tests
  • Other Sexually Transmitted Diseases
  • Pregnancy & Fertility Testing
  • Pregnancy Testing
  • Syphilis
  • Troponin I & T Testing

By Disease Type

  • Hepatitis
  • Influenza
  • Mosquito-Borne Diseases
  • Other Infectious Diseases
  • Sexually Transmitted Infection Testing
  • Tuberculosis

By Technique

  • Competitive Assays
  • Multiplex Detection Assays
  • Sandwich Assays

UK: LATERAL FLOW ASSAYS MARKET, BY END USER, 2023–2030

Segment20232024202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORIES69.575.181.388.195.9104.6114.3125.19
HOME CARE SETTINGS75.982.489.697.6106.7117128.5141.39.6
HOSPITALS & CLINICS136.9146.1156.2167.4179.8193.7209.12267.7
OTHER END USERS6.87.37.78.28.89.410.110.87.1
PHARMACEUTICAL & BIOTECHNOLOGY COMPANIES4.54.755.35.666.46.96.5
TOTAL293.6315.6339.7366.6396.8430.7468.3510.18.5

Target Audience

  • In Vitro Diagnostics Manufacturers : Manufacturers need UK-specific market data to assess market entry feasibility, competitive positioning, and revenue forecasting for lateral flow assay product portfolios.
  • NHS Procurement & Hospital Networks : Healthcare procurement teams require market insights to evaluate supplier options, negotiate pricing, and plan diagnostic testing capacity across NHS trusts and regional networks.
  • Private Diagnostic & Testing Companies : Private laboratory operators and testing service providers need UK market trends to identify growth segments, optimize service offerings, and expand market share.
  • Retail & E-Commerce Distributors : Retailers and online health platforms require consumer demand data and market forecasts to stock appropriate lateral flow products and capitalise on home-use testing trends.
  • Healthcare Investors & Consultants : Investment firms and management consultants need UK market analysis to evaluate acquisition targets, fund allocation decisions, and strategic advisory recommendations in diagnostics.

Reasons to Buy this Report

  • Market Size & Growth Data : Access precise UK market valuations ($339.7M in 2025) and 8.5% CAGR forecasts through 2030, enabling accurate investment and expansion planning specific to the British market.
  • NHS & Healthcare Provider Insights : Understand adoption patterns across NHS trusts, private clinics, and community healthcare settings to identify procurement opportunities and partnership channels in the UK.
  • Regulatory & Compliance Framework : Gain clarity on MHRA approval processes, UK regulatory requirements, and compliance standards essential for product launches and market entry strategies in Britain.
  • Consumer & Home-Use Segment Analysis : Identify growth drivers in the UK's expanding at-home testing market, including retail distribution channels, e-commerce trends, and consumer purchasing behaviour.
  • Competitive Landscape & Opportunities : Benchmark against UK market players, identify white-space opportunities, and develop targeted strategies for market share growth in specific diagnostic categories.

Frequently asked questions

What is the current size of the UK lateral flow assays market?

The UK lateral flow assays market is valued at $339.7 million in 2025 and is expected to reach $510.1 million by 2030.

What is the growth rate of the UK lateral flow assays market?

The UK lateral flow assays market is growing at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.5% from 2025 to 2030.

What factors are driving growth in the UK lateral flow assays market?

Key drivers include rising infectious disease prevalence, increasing consumer preference for at-home testing, NHS integration of rapid diagnostics, and ongoing technological innovation in the UK.

How does the UK market compare to other European markets?

The UK represents a significant portion of the European lateral flow assays market, driven by its robust healthcare system, regulatory support, and high consumer adoption of point-of-care diagnostics.

What applications are most prevalent in the UK lateral flow assays market?

The UK market includes applications in infectious disease screening, pregnancy testing, drug-of-abuse detection, and cardiac biomarker testing across clinical and home-use settings.

RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

The study focused on estimating the current market size of the global lateral flow assays market. Exhaustive secondary research was done to collect information on the lateral flow assays industry. The next step was to validate these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain using primary research. Different approaches, such as top-down and bottom-up, were employed to estimate the total market size. After that, the market breakup and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments of the lateral flow assays market.

The four steps involved in estimating the market size are:

Secondary Research

The secondary research process involves the widespread use of secondary sources, directories, databases, white papers, annual reports, investor presentations, SEC filings of companies, and publications from government sources [such as the US Food and Drug Administration, World Health Organization (WHO), ??Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, International Organization for Standardization (ISO), Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality] to identify and collect information for the global lateral flow assays market study. It was also used to obtain key information on players and market classification & segmentation, aligned with industry trends, down to the most granular level, along with key developments from market and technology perspectives. A database of the key industry leaders was also prepared using secondary research.

Primary Research

In the primary research process, various sources from both the supply and demand sides were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information for this report. Primary sources on the supply side include industry experts such as CEOs, vice presidents, marketing and sales directors, technology & innovation directors, and other key executives from key companies and organizations in the lateral flow assays market. Primary demand-side sources include hospitals, clinics, diagnostic laboratories, and pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies. Primary research was conducted to validate the market segmentation, identify key players in the market, and gather insights on key industry trends & key market dynamics.

Lateral Flow Assays Market
 Size, and Share

Note 1: Other designations include sales managers, marketing managers, and product managers.
Note 2: Companies are classified into tiers based on their total revenues. As of 2025, Tier 1 = >USD 100 million, Tier 2 = USD 10 million to USD 100 million, and Tier 3 = <USD 10 million.

To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

Market Size Estimation

For the global market value, annual revenues were calculated based on the revenue mapping of major product manufacturers and OEMs active in the global lateral flow assays market. All the major service providers were identified at the global and/or country/regional level. Revenue mapping for the respective business segments/subsegments was done for the major players. The global lateral flow assays market was split into various segments and subsegments based on:

  • List of major players operating in the products market at the regional and/or country level
  • Product mapping of lateral flow assay providers at the regional and/or country level
  • Mapping of annual revenue generated by listed major players from lateral flow assays (or the nearest reported business unit/product category)
  • Extrapolation of the revenue mapping of the listed major players to derive the global market value of the respective segments/subsegments
  • Summation of the market value of all segments/subsegments to arrive at the global lateral flow assays market

The above data was consolidated with detailed inputs and analysis from MarketsandMarkets and presented in this report.

Lateral Flow Assays Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

Data Triangulation

After arriving at the overall market size by applying the process mentioned above, the total market was split into several segments. To complete the overall market engineering process and arrive at the exact statistics for all segments and subsegments, data triangulation and market breakdown procedures were employed, wherever applicable. The data were triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides.

Market Definition

Lateral flow assays, or lateral flow immunochromatographic assays, are simple-to-use diagnostic devices to confirm the presence or absence of a target analyte, such as pathogens or biomarkers in humans or animals or contaminants in water supplies, without requiring specialized equipment.

Key Stakeholders

  • Lateral flow assays Product Manufacturers
  • Lateral flow assay vendors and distributors
  • Hospitals
  • Clinical and Diagnostic Laboratories
  • ??Pharmaceutical and Biotechnological Companies
  • Venture Capitalists and Investors

Report Objectives

  • To define, describe, analyze, and forecast the lateral flow assays (LFA) market by product, application, technique, sample type, end user, and region
  • To provide detailed information regarding the major factors influencing market growth (such as drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges)
  • To analyze the micromarkets with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the overall lateral flow assays market
  • To analyze market opportunities for stakeholders and provide details of the competitive landscape for key players
  • To forecast market segment size across six regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, the Middle East & Africa, and GCC Countries
  • To profile the key players and comprehensively analyze their product portfolios, market positions, and core competencies
  • To benchmark players within the market using the proprietary Company Evaluation Matrix framework, which analyzes market players on various parameters within the broad categories of business and product excellence
  • To study the impact of AI/Gen AI on the market, along with the macroeconomic outlook for each region

Available customizations:

MarketsandMarkets offers the following customizations for this market report.

Country Information

  • Additional country-level analysis of the lateral flow assays market

Company profiles

  • Additional five company profiles of players operating in the lateral flow assays market

Product Analysis

  • Product matrix, which provides a detailed comparison of the product portfolio of each company in the lateral flow assays market

 

Get the Full Lateral Flow Assays Market Report

Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Lateral Flow Assays Market.

Need a Tailored Report?

Customize this report to your needs

Get 10% FREE Customization

Customize This Report
Fact checked
DMCA.com Protection Status