You are viewing: US Lateral Flow Assays Market analysis
Part of: Lateral Flow Assays Market (Global)

The US Lateral Flow Assays Market was valued at $2670.2 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $3797 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 7.3%. The US lateral flow assays market is positioned for sustained growth through 2030, driven by increasing demand for rapid diagnostic solutions, expanding home-based testing adoption, and chronic disease management needs.

US Lateral Flow Assays Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

US Lateral Flow Assays Market Trends and Insights

  • The US market benefits from advanced healthcare infrastructure, high adoption of point-of-care diagnostics, and strong regulatory frameworks that support rapid innovation in lateral flow technology.
  • Increasing demand for rapid testing solutions across infectious disease, pregnancy, and drug screening applications continues to drive expansion in the US market. In the US, lateral flow assays are increasingly integrated into clinical workflows and home-use settings, supported by favorable reimbursement policies and growing consumer awareness.
  • The US market's growth trajectory reflects rising healthcare expenditures, aging population demographics, and the post-pandemic emphasis on accessible diagnostic solutions.
  • Between 2025 and 2030, the US is expected to maintain steady market expansion driven by technological advancements, product diversification, and expanding applications in chronic disease management and personalized medicine..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 7.3% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 2670.2 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 3797 Million
  • Country US

US Lateral Flow Assays Market Overview

Market Valuation :

The US lateral flow assays market is valued at $2,670.2 million in 2025, with projected growth to $3,797.0 million by 2030, driven by robust healthcare spending and diagnostic innovation.

Strong Growth Trajectory :

The US market demonstrates a 7.3% CAGR through 2030, outpacing global growth rates due to high adoption of point-of-care testing and advanced healthcare infrastructure across clinical and home-use settings.

Regulatory Support & Innovation :

The FDA's streamlined approval pathways and strong regulatory frameworks accelerate lateral flow technology innovation, enabling rapid commercialization of new diagnostic solutions in the US market.

Point-of-Care Dominance :

US healthcare providers increasingly prioritize rapid, decentralized diagnostics, with lateral flow assays becoming standard in emergency departments, clinics, and retail pharmacies nationwide.

US Lateral Flow Assays Market Dynamics

  • Healthcare providers continue investing in point-of-care technologies to reduce turnaround times and improve patient outcomes.
  • The market benefits from strong reimbursement policies, high healthcare literacy, and consumer preference for convenient testing options.
  • Technological advancements in multiplexing and sensitivity improvements further enhance market appeal across clinical laboratories, urgent care centers, and retail settings.
  • Competitive pricing and integration with digital health platforms are expected to accelerate market penetration in underserved regions..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

LATERAL FLOW ASSAYS MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Provides rapid lateral flow diagnostics through its BinaxNOW and other rapid-testing platforms, including digitally read LFA formats such as BinaxNOW Influenza A & B Card 2 for the DIGIVAL platform. Enables rapid decentralized testing, supports objective digital interpretation, and provides results within minutes for point-of-care and other testing settings.
company logo
Develops lateral flow immunochromatographic tests for rapid diagnostics and is expanding access to large-scale LFA manufacturing through its strategic relationship with Sapphiros. Roche's SARS-CoV-2 Rapid Antigen Test 2.0 also incorporates digitally readable test identification. Supports rapid decentralized testing, enables digital traceability of individual tests, and strengthens access to scalable LFA manufacturing capacity.
company logo
Through Abcam, provides LFA-related assay development tools, including a Universal Lateral Flow Assay Kit and antibody-conjugation technologies specifically applicable to LFA development. Supports LFA assay development and optimization by enabling antibody labeling, conjugation with gold/fluorescent nanoparticles, and reproducible test development.
company logo
Provides the BD Veritor Plus System, combining a rapid point-of-care analyzer with lateral-flow-based assays for respiratory infections including influenza A/B, RSV and Group A Strep. Provides rapid, objective digital results, supports decentralized testing, and enables multiple assays on a common point-of-care platform.
company logo
Offers QUICKVUE rapid lateral-flow tests and the SOFIA platform, which uses fluorescent immunoassay/lateral-flow technology for rapid point-of-care testing across infectious and other diagnostic applications. Enables fast testing in point-of-care and laboratory settings, while SOFIA provides automated and objective interpretation to improve testing efficiency.

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Key Takeaways

  • The US lateral flow assays market is valued at $2,670.2 million in 2025 and will reach $3,797.0 million by 2030 at a 7.3% CAGR.
  • The US market is driven by strong healthcare infrastructure, favorable regulatory environment, and high adoption of point-of-care diagnostics.
  • In the US, lateral flow assays are expanding beyond infectious disease into chronic disease management and personalized medicine applications.
  • The US market benefits from post-pandemic momentum, aging demographics, and increasing consumer demand for accessible home-use diagnostic solutions.

Lateral Flow Assays Market Report Scope

Report Metric Details
Base Year 2025
Fastest Growing Segment SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED INFECTION TESTING (Disease Type)
Forecast Period 2025–2030
Growth Rate CAGR of 8% from 2025 to 2030
Largest Segment KITS & REAGENTS (Product)
Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 8.52 (2025)
Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 12.52 (2030)
Segments Covered Product, Application, Type, Disease Type, Technique

US Lateral Flow Assays Market Report Segmentation

5 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

By Product

  • Kits & Reagents
  • Readers

By Application

  • Clinical Testing
  • Drug Development & Quality Testing
  • Food Safety & Environmental Testing
  • Veterinary Diagnostics

By Type

  • Bnp Or Nt-Probnp Testing
  • Cardiac Marker Testing
  • Chlamydia
  • Cholesterol/Lipid Profile
  • Ck-Mb Testing
  • D-Dimer Testing
  • Drugs Of Abuse Testing
  • Fertility Testing
  • Gonorrhea
  • Hiv
  • Hpv
  • Infectious Disease Testing
  • Myoglobin Testing
  • Other Cardiac Marker Testing
  • Other Clinical Tests
  • Other Sexually Transmitted Diseases
  • Pregnancy & Fertility Testing
  • Pregnancy Testing
  • Syphilis
  • Troponin I & T Testing

By Disease Type

  • Hepatitis
  • Influenza
  • Mosquito-Borne Diseases
  • Other Infectious Diseases
  • Sexually Transmitted Infection Testing
  • Tuberculosis

By Technique

  • Competitive Assays
  • Multiplex Detection Assays
  • Sandwich Assays

US: LATERAL FLOW ASSAYS MARKET, BY END USER, 2023–2030

Segment20232024202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORIES687.7736.5789.7848.9914.9988.610701159.98
HOME CARE SETTINGS760.3818.4881.8952.61031.81120.51218.71327.88.5
HOSPITALS & CLINICS1286.31360.91441.11529.81627.91736.51855.11984.76.6
OTHER END USERS66.369.773.377.381.886.792.197.96
PHARMACEUTICAL & BIOTECHNOLOGY COMPANIES43.445.547.65052.755.658.862.35.5
TOTAL28443030.93233.63458.73709.13987.94294.74632.77.5

Target Audience

  • In Vitro Diagnostics Manufacturers : IVD companies need US market data to benchmark performance, identify growth opportunities, and develop competitive strategies for lateral flow assay products in the American healthcare system.
  • Healthcare Providers & Hospital Systems : US hospitals and clinics require market insights to evaluate lateral flow assay adoption, assess vendor options, and optimize point-of-care testing programs for improved patient care delivery.
  • Investment & Private Equity Firms : Investors targeting the US diagnostics sector need comprehensive market data to evaluate acquisition targets, assess growth potential, and make informed funding decisions in the lateral flow space.
  • Regulatory & Compliance Professionals : Regulatory specialists need US-specific market intelligence to understand FDA requirements, reimbursement landscapes, and competitive compliance standards for lateral flow assay commercialization.
  • Market Research & Strategy Consultants : Consulting firms require detailed US market analysis to support client strategy development, competitive positioning, and market entry planning for diagnostics companies and healthcare organizations.

Reasons to Buy this Report

  • Market Size & Growth Data : Access precise US market valuations ($2.67B in 2025) and 5-year forecasts with 7.3% CAGR, enabling accurate financial planning and investment decisions specific to the American market.
  • Competitive Landscape Intelligence : Understand US-specific competitive dynamics, market share distribution, and key player strategies to identify partnership opportunities and competitive positioning within the American healthcare ecosystem.
  • Regulatory & Reimbursement Insights : Gain detailed knowledge of FDA approval pathways, Medicare/Medicaid reimbursement policies, and US-specific regulatory requirements that directly impact market entry and commercialization strategies.
  • Segment & Application Analysis : Identify high-growth segments within the US market including infectious disease testing, pregnancy tests, and chronic disease monitoring with segment-specific growth projections and adoption trends.
  • Strategic Market Expansion : Leverage US-focused market insights to develop targeted go-to-market strategies, identify underserved regions, and optimize product portfolios for maximum penetration in the American healthcare market.

Frequently asked questions

What is the current size of the US lateral flow assays market?

The US lateral flow assays market is valued at $2,670.2 million in 2025 and is expected to grow to $3,797.0 million by 2030.

What is the growth rate of the US lateral flow assays market?

The US lateral flow assays market is projected to grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.3% from 2025 to 2030.

What factors are driving growth in the US lateral flow assays market?

Growth in the US market is driven by advanced healthcare infrastructure, high adoption of point-of-care diagnostics, favorable reimbursement policies, aging population demographics, and expanding applications in chronic disease management.

Which applications dominate the US lateral flow assays market?

In the US, lateral flow assays are widely used for infectious disease testing, pregnancy detection, drug screening, and increasingly for chronic disease management and personalized medicine applications.

How is the US lateral flow assays market expected to evolve by 2030?

By 2030, the US market is expected to see continued expansion driven by technological advancements, product diversification, integration into clinical workflows, and growing adoption of home-use diagnostic solutions.

RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

The study focused on estimating the current market size of the global lateral flow assays market. Exhaustive secondary research was done to collect information on the lateral flow assays industry. The next step was to validate these findings, assumptions, and sizing with industry experts across the value chain using primary research. Different approaches, such as top-down and bottom-up, were employed to estimate the total market size. After that, the market breakup and data triangulation procedures were used to estimate the market size of the segments and subsegments of the lateral flow assays market.

The four steps involved in estimating the market size are:

Secondary Research

The secondary research process involves the widespread use of secondary sources, directories, databases, white papers, annual reports, investor presentations, SEC filings of companies, and publications from government sources [such as the US Food and Drug Administration, World Health Organization (WHO), ??Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, International Organization for Standardization (ISO), Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality] to identify and collect information for the global lateral flow assays market study. It was also used to obtain key information on players and market classification & segmentation, aligned with industry trends, down to the most granular level, along with key developments from market and technology perspectives. A database of the key industry leaders was also prepared using secondary research.

Primary Research

In the primary research process, various sources from both the supply and demand sides were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information for this report. Primary sources on the supply side include industry experts such as CEOs, vice presidents, marketing and sales directors, technology & innovation directors, and other key executives from key companies and organizations in the lateral flow assays market. Primary demand-side sources include hospitals, clinics, diagnostic laboratories, and pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies. Primary research was conducted to validate the market segmentation, identify key players in the market, and gather insights on key industry trends & key market dynamics.

Lateral Flow Assays Market
 Size, and Share

Note 1: Other designations include sales managers, marketing managers, and product managers.
Note 2: Companies are classified into tiers based on their total revenues. As of 2025, Tier 1 = >USD 100 million, Tier 2 = USD 10 million to USD 100 million, and Tier 3 = <USD 10 million.

To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

Market Size Estimation

For the global market value, annual revenues were calculated based on the revenue mapping of major product manufacturers and OEMs active in the global lateral flow assays market. All the major service providers were identified at the global and/or country/regional level. Revenue mapping for the respective business segments/subsegments was done for the major players. The global lateral flow assays market was split into various segments and subsegments based on:

  • List of major players operating in the products market at the regional and/or country level
  • Product mapping of lateral flow assay providers at the regional and/or country level
  • Mapping of annual revenue generated by listed major players from lateral flow assays (or the nearest reported business unit/product category)
  • Extrapolation of the revenue mapping of the listed major players to derive the global market value of the respective segments/subsegments
  • Summation of the market value of all segments/subsegments to arrive at the global lateral flow assays market

The above data was consolidated with detailed inputs and analysis from MarketsandMarkets and presented in this report.

Lateral Flow Assays Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

Data Triangulation

After arriving at the overall market size by applying the process mentioned above, the total market was split into several segments. To complete the overall market engineering process and arrive at the exact statistics for all segments and subsegments, data triangulation and market breakdown procedures were employed, wherever applicable. The data were triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides.

Market Definition

Lateral flow assays, or lateral flow immunochromatographic assays, are simple-to-use diagnostic devices to confirm the presence or absence of a target analyte, such as pathogens or biomarkers in humans or animals or contaminants in water supplies, without requiring specialized equipment.

Key Stakeholders

  • Lateral flow assays Product Manufacturers
  • Lateral flow assay vendors and distributors
  • Hospitals
  • Clinical and Diagnostic Laboratories
  • ??Pharmaceutical and Biotechnological Companies
  • Venture Capitalists and Investors

Report Objectives

  • To define, describe, analyze, and forecast the lateral flow assays (LFA) market by product, application, technique, sample type, end user, and region
  • To provide detailed information regarding the major factors influencing market growth (such as drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges)
  • To analyze the micromarkets with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the overall lateral flow assays market
  • To analyze market opportunities for stakeholders and provide details of the competitive landscape for key players
  • To forecast market segment size across six regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, the Middle East & Africa, and GCC Countries
  • To profile the key players and comprehensively analyze their product portfolios, market positions, and core competencies
  • To benchmark players within the market using the proprietary Company Evaluation Matrix framework, which analyzes market players on various parameters within the broad categories of business and product excellence
  • To study the impact of AI/Gen AI on the market, along with the macroeconomic outlook for each region

Available customizations:

MarketsandMarkets offers the following customizations for this market report.

Country Information

  • Additional country-level analysis of the lateral flow assays market

Company profiles

  • Additional five company profiles of players operating in the lateral flow assays market

Product Analysis

  • Product matrix, which provides a detailed comparison of the product portfolio of each company in the lateral flow assays market

 

Get the Full Lateral Flow Assays Market Report

Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Lateral Flow Assays Market.

Need a Tailored Report?

Customize this report to your needs

Get 10% FREE Customization

Customize This Report
Fact checked
DMCA.com Protection Status