You are viewing: Europe Magnetic Current Sensor Market analysis
Part of: Magnetic Current Sensor Market (Global)

The Europe Magnetic Current Sensor Market was valued at $493 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $818.7 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 10.7%. Europe's magnetic current sensor market is positioned for sustained growth through 2030, supported by stringent energy efficiency regulations and the continent's digital transformation initiatives.

Europe Magnetic Current Sensor Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

Europe Magnetic Current Sensor Market Trends and Insights

  • This 10.7% compound annual growth rate reflects Europe's strong demand for advanced sensing technologies across automotive, industrial automation, and renewable energy sectors.
  • Europe's commitment to electrification and Industry 4.0 initiatives is driving adoption of magnetic current sensors in power management and motor control applications. The European market benefits from stringent regulatory frameworks and high manufacturing standards that favor precision sensor deployment.
  • Between 2025 and 2030, Europe is expected to capture significant market share through investments in electric vehicle infrastructure and smart grid technologies.
  • Key European markets including Germany, France, and the UK are leading innovation in sensor miniaturization and integration, positioning Europe as a critical hub for magnetic current sensor development and commercialization..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 10.7% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 493 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 818.7 Million
  • Geography Europe

Europe Magnetic Current Sensor Market Overview

Germany Leads European Market :

Germany dominates Europe's magnetic current sensor market with $283.2 million in 2025, driven by its robust automotive and industrial manufacturing sectors. The country's leadership in Industry 4.0 adoption accelerates demand for advanced sensing solutions.

Strong Automotive & EV Transition :

Europe's aggressive electrification agenda and EV manufacturing expansion create substantial demand for magnetic current sensors in battery management systems, motor control, and power distribution applications across the region.

Industrial Automation Growth :

European manufacturers' investment in smart factories and IoT-enabled production lines drives adoption of magnetic current sensors for real-time monitoring, predictive maintenance, and energy efficiency optimization.

Renewable Energy Integration :

Europe's commitment to renewable energy targets increases deployment of magnetic current sensors in solar inverters, wind turbine systems, and grid management infrastructure across the continent.

Europe Magnetic Current Sensor Market Dynamics

  • The region's focus on sustainable technologies and electrification creates favorable conditions for sensor adoption across automotive, industrial, and renewable energy sectors.
  • Germany, France, and the UK serve as innovation hubs, driving technological advancement and market expansion.
  • Increasing investments in smart grid infrastructure and Industry 4.0 implementations will further accelerate market penetration.
  • European manufacturers' emphasis on quality and precision engineering ensures competitive advantage in developing next-generation sensing solutions..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

MAGNETIC CURRENT SENSOR MARKET: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
Hall-effect and TMR magnetic current sensor ICs for EVs, industrial automation, power tools, and consumer electronics. Highly accurate, galvanically isolated current sensing; robust to stray fields; smaller footprint; efficient for high-power and wide-bandgap (SiC, GaN) power devices; suitable for compact, fast, and reliable system integration
company logo
Current sensors (Hall-effect and TMR) for electric drives, photovoltaic inverters, battery management, EV charging, and industrial automation High precision and isolation, wide bandwidth, compact form factor, reduced power loss, SMD compatibility, and automotive-grade reliability with integrated overcurrent protection
company logo
Multi-Hall-array and TMR-based magnetic current sensors for electric vehicles, power management, and industrial applications Wide dynamic range up to 2000A, contactless measurement, ISO26262 (ASIL B) automotive compliance, high accuracy, stray field robustness, and miniaturization
company logo
Coreless current sensors for compact and efficient on-board EV chargers, traction inverters, and power modules Ultra-fast (100 ns) response time, low heat, resilient to high-voltage and high-speed noise, optimal for next-gen SiC/GaN power modules, supports lightweight/downsized designs
company logo
High-precision current transducers for energy infrastructure, EVs, rail, smart grid, and industrial automation Accurate real-time monitoring, digital output, robust performance in electrification, next-gen TMR ICs for automotive, energy management, and industrial sectors

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Sensors And Control

Top Technologies
  • Sensors
  • Image Sensors
  • Temperature Sensors
  • Pressure Sensors
  • Flow Sensors
Top Companies
  • BAUMER ELECTRIC AG
  • HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.
  • Lenovo
  • Stmicroelectronics
  • Texas Instruments Incorporated

    Key Takeaways

    • Europe's magnetic current sensor market will grow from $493.0M (2025) to $818.7M (2030) at a 10.7% CAGR, outpacing many global regions.
    • Europe's EV electrification and Industry 4.0 adoption are primary catalysts driving magnetic current sensor demand across the continent.
    • Stringent EU regulations and high manufacturing standards in Europe create competitive advantages for precision sensor technologies.
    • Germany, France, and the UK lead European innovation in magnetic current sensor miniaturization and smart grid integration.

    Magnetic Current Sensor Market Report Scope

    Report Metric Details
    Base Year 2025
    Fastest Growing Segment CONSUMER ELECTRONICS (Industry)
    Forecast Period 2025–2030
    Growth Rate CAGR of 12.1% from 2025 to 2030
    Largest Segment HALL-EFFECT CURRENT SENSORS (Type)
    Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 1.98 (2025)
    Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 3.51 (2030)
    Segments Covered Type, Loop Type, Industry, Energy Source, Renewable Type

    Europe Magnetic Current Sensor Market Report Segmentation

    5 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

    By Type

    • Anisotropic Magnetoresistance (Amr)
    • Fluxgate Current Sensors
    • Giant Magnetoresistance (Gmr)
    • Hall-Effect Current Sensors
    • Tunnel Magnetoresistance (Tmr)
    • Xmr Technologies

    By Loop Type

    • Closed-Loop
    • Open-Loop

    By Industry

    • Automotive
    • Consumer Electronics
    • Energy & Power
    • Healthcare
    • Industrial
    • Other Industries
    • Telecom & Networking

    By Energy Source

    • Non-Renewable
    • Renewable

    By Renewable Type

    • Solar/Photovoltaic
    • Wind

    EUROPE: MAGNETIC CURRENT SENSORS MARKET, BY INDUSTRY, 2025–2030

    Segment202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
    AUTOMOTIVE161.1175.9193.4214.6239.6269.510.8
    CONSUMER ELECTRONICS84.593.3103.8116.4131.5149.612.1
    ENERGY & POWER31.433.335.738.541.945.97.9
    HEALTHCARE14.415.416.718.119.9228.9
    INDUSTRIAL146.2161.1178.8200.1225.4255.711.8
    OTHER INDUSTRIES16.41717.51818.420.95
    TELECOM & NETWORKING39.141.644.648.252.555.17.1
    TOTAL493537.7590.5654.1729.2818.710.7

    Target Audience

    • Automotive OEMs & Suppliers : European automotive manufacturers need detailed market intelligence to optimize sensor sourcing strategies, support EV platform development, and meet electrification targets across production facilities.
    • Industrial Equipment Manufacturers : Factory automation and machinery producers require market data to integrate advanced magnetic current sensors into smart manufacturing solutions and Industry 4.0-compliant equipment.
    • Renewable Energy Developers : Solar and wind energy companies need insights into sensor adoption trends for grid integration, inverter systems, and energy management infrastructure across European markets.
    • Semiconductor & Sensor Suppliers : Component manufacturers and sensor technology providers require regional market analysis to guide product development, market entry strategies, and competitive positioning in Europe.
    • Investment & Strategy Consultants : Private equity firms, management consultants, and corporate strategists need comprehensive European market data to evaluate acquisition targets, expansion opportunities, and sector trends.

    Key Companies in the Europe Magnetic Current Sensor Market

    CompanyHQOwnershipStrongest segments
    ALLEGRO MICROSYSTEMS, INC.United StatesPublic CompanyHall-effect, Open-loop,Hall-effect, Closed-loop,AMR / GMR / TMR Current Sensors,
    INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AGGermany
    TDK CORPORATIONJapan
    ASAHI KASEI CORPORATIONJapanPublic CompanyHall-effect,Flux Gate,Anisotropic Magnetoresistance (AMR),
    MELEXISBelgium
    HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.United States
    TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INCORPORATEDUnited States
    TAMURA CORPORATIONJapanPublic CompanyHall-effect, open-loop,Hall-effect, closed-loop,Flux gate and high-precision types,
    YAGEO GROUPTaiwanPublic CompanyHall-effect, open-loop,Hall-effect, closed-loop,Flux Gate,
    ANALOG DEVICES, INC.United StatesPublic CompanyHall-effect magnetic current sensors,Flux Gate magnetic current sensors,Anisotropic Magnetoresistance (AMR) sensors,
    LITTELFUSE, INC.United StatesPublic CompanyHall-effect (Open-loop),Hall-effect (Closed-loop),Magnetoresistance (AMR/GMR/TMR),
    BROADCOMUnited StatesPublic CompanyHall-effect,Flux Gate,Anisotropic Magnetoresistance,

    ALLEGRO MICROSYSTEMS, INC.

    Allegro Microsystems, Inc. is a U.S.-based public company founded in 1990 that employs 4,250 people. The company specializes in semiconductor solutions for sensing and power management applications.

    INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG

    Infineon Technologies AG is a German semiconductor manufacturer providing a broad range of products for automotive, industrial, and consumer applications.

    TDK CORPORATION

    TDK Corporation is a Japanese electronics company manufacturing passive components, sensors, and magnetic materials for various industrial and consumer markets.

    ASAHI KASEI CORPORATION

    Asahi Kasei Corporation is a Japanese public company founded in 1922 with 47,895 employees, operating across chemicals, materials, homes, and healthcare sectors.

    MELEXIS

    Melexis is a Belgian semiconductor company designing and manufacturing integrated circuits for automotive and industrial applications.

    HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.

    Honeywell International Inc. is a U.S.-based diversified technology and manufacturing company providing products and services across aerospace, building technologies, and industrial sectors.

    TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INCORPORATED

    Texas Instruments Incorporated is a U.S. semiconductor company designing and manufacturing analog and embedded processing chips for industrial, automotive, and consumer applications.

    TAMURA CORPORATION

    Tamura Corporation is a Japanese public company founded in 1924 with 4,137 employees, manufacturing electronic components and devices for telecommunications and industrial markets.

    YAGEO GROUP

    Yageo Group is a Taiwanese public company founded in 1977, a leading manufacturer of passive components including resistors, capacitors, and inductors.

    ANALOG DEVICES, INC.

    Analog Devices, Inc. is a U.S. public company founded in 1965 with 24,500 employees, specializing in analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors.

    LITTELFUSE, INC.

    Littelfuse, Inc. is a U.S. public company founded in 1927 with 17,000 employees, manufacturing circuit protection devices and electrical components for automotive and industrial applications.

    BROADCOM

    Broadcom is a U.S. public company founded in 1961 with 33,000 employees, designing and manufacturing semiconductors for infrastructure, broadband, and wireless communications.

    Europe vs. other regions

    HowEurope compares to the other 3 regional blocs covered in this market.

    North America
    ~USD 1039.4 Million · 11.7% wtd CAGR ·
    Asia Pacific
    ~USD 1443.2 Million · 14.1% wtd CAGR ·

    Countries within Europe - compare and drill down

    Country2025 size (native)
    GermanyUSD 283.2 Million
    FranceUSD 171.2 Million
    UKUSD 154.3 Million
    ItalyUSD 88.6 Million
    Rest Of EuropeUSD 121.3 Million

    Country market size visualization

    Germany
    USD 283.2 Million
    France
    USD 171.2 Million
    UK
    USD 154.3 Million
    Italy
    USD 88.6 Million
    Rest Of Europe
    USD 121.3 Million

    Reasons to Buy this Report

    • Country-Level Market Breakdown : Access detailed market sizing for Germany ($283.2M), France ($171.2M), UK ($154.3M), Italy ($88.6M), and Rest of Europe, enabling precise regional investment and expansion strategies.
    • Sector-Specific Growth Drivers : Understand how automotive electrification, industrial automation, and renewable energy adoption uniquely impact magnetic current sensor demand across European markets and applications.
    • Competitive Landscape Intelligence : Identify market leaders and emerging players in Europe's magnetic current sensor space, with insights into regional partnerships, manufacturing capabilities, and innovation strategies.
    • Regulatory & Compliance Insights : Navigate Europe's stringent energy efficiency standards, automotive regulations, and industrial safety requirements that drive sensor adoption and create market opportunities.
    • 10.7% CAGR Growth Opportunity : Capitalize on Europe's robust 10.7% compound annual growth rate through 2030, with clear visibility into market expansion drivers and emerging application segments.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the current size of Europe's magnetic current sensor market?

    Europe's magnetic current sensor market is valued at $493.0 million in 2025 and is projected to reach $818.7 million by 2030.

    What is the growth rate for magnetic current sensors in Europe?

    Europe's magnetic current sensor market is growing at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.7% from 2025 to 2030.

    Which industries are driving demand for magnetic current sensors in Europe?

    Automotive electrification, industrial automation, renewable energy, smart grid infrastructure, and motor control applications are the primary drivers of magnetic current sensor demand in Europe.

    Which European countries are leading the magnetic current sensor market?

    Germany, France, and the United Kingdom are leading European markets for magnetic current sensors, driven by strong automotive and industrial sectors.

    How do European regulations impact the magnetic current sensor market?

    Stringent EU regulations on emissions, energy efficiency, and manufacturing standards create demand for high-precision magnetic current sensors in power management and vehicle electrification applications across Europe.

    RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

    The research process for this technical, market-oriented, and commercial study of the magnetic current sensor market included systematic gathering, recording, and analysis of data about companies operating in the market. It involved the extensive use of secondary sources, directories, and databases to identify and collect relevant information. In-depth interviews were conducted with various primary respondents, including experts from core and related industries and preferred manufacturers, to obtain and verify critical qualitative and quantitative information, as well as to assess the growth prospects of the market. Key players in the magnetic current sensor market were identified through secondary research, and their market rankings were determined through primary and secondary research. This included studying annual reports of top players and interviewing key industry experts, such as CEOs, directors, and marketing executives.

    Secondary Research

    In the secondary research process, various secondary sources were referred to for identifying and collecting information relevant to this study. Secondary sources include annual reports, press releases, and investor presentations of companies; white papers, certified publications, and articles from recognized authors; directories; and databases. Secondary research was mainly conducted to obtain key information about the supply of the magnetic current sensor industry; the total pool of key players; segmentation of the market according to industry trends, geographic markets, and key developments from market- and technology-oriented perspectives.

    Primary Research

    In the primary research process, primary sources from the supply and demand sides were interviewed to obtain qualitative and quantitative information for this report. Primary sources from the supply side include experts, such as CEOs, vice presidents, marketing directors, technology and innovation directors, subject-matter experts, consultants, and related key executives from major companies and organizations operating in the magnetic current sensor market.
    After the complete market engineering process, including market statistics calculations, market breakdown, market size estimations, market forecasting, and data triangulation, extensive primary research was conducted to gather information and verify and validate the critical market numbers.

    Several primary interviews were conducted with experts from the demand and supply sides across four major regions—North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, and Rest of the World (RoW). Approximately 25% of the primary interviews were conducted with the demand side and 75% with the supply side. This primary data was collected through questionnaires, emails, and telephonic interviews.

    BREAKDOWN OF PRIMARY INTERVIEW PARTICIPANTS

    Magnetic Current Sensor Market Size, and Share

    Note: Other designations include sales, marketing specialists, and product managers.
    RoW mainly includes the Middle East & Africa and South America.
    The 3 tiers of the companies are defined based on their total revenue as of 2025: tier 1 = >USD 500 million, tier 2 = USD 100 million to 500 million, and tier 3 = <USD 100 million.

    To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

    Market Size Estimation

    In the complete market estimation process, the top-down and bottom-up approaches were used, along with several data triangulation methods, to estimate and forecast the size of the magnetic current sensor market and its segments and subsegments listed in the report. Extensive qualitative and quantitative analyses were carried out throughout the market engineering process to identify key information and insights pertaining to the magnetic current sensor market.

    Key players in the magnetic current sensor market were identified through secondary research, and their rankings in the respective segments were determined through primary and secondary research. This process involved the study of annual and financial reports of leading players and interviews with industry experts, such as chief executive officers, vice presidents, directors, and marketing executives, to obtain quantitative and qualitative insights. All percentage shares, splits, and breakdowns were determined using secondary sources and verified through primary sources. All parameters affecting the markets covered in this research study were considered, examined in detail, verified through primary research, and analyzed to obtain the final quantitative and qualitative data. This data was consolidated and enhanced with detailed inputs and analysis from MarketsandMarkets and presented in this report.


    BOTTOM-UP APPROACH

    • Identifying entities in the magnetic current sensor market that influence the entire market, along with providers of related sensors
    • Analyzing major manufacturers of magnetic current sensors and original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), as well as studying their portfolios and understanding different current sensing technologies used in them
    • Analyzing trends pertaining to the use of different types of magnetic current sensors in different verticals
    • Tracking the ongoing and upcoming developments in the magnetic current sensor market that include investments, R&D, product launches and developments, collaborations, and partnerships, as well as forecasting the market size based on these developments and other critical parameters
    • Carrying out multiple discussion sessions with key opinion leaders to understand different types of magnetic current sensors, technologies used in them, and applications wherein they are used, as well as recent trends in the market to analyze the breakup of the scope of work carried out by major companies
    • Arriving at the market estimates by analyzing the revenues of companies and then combining these figures to arrive at the market size
    • Segmenting each sensor type by end user and determining their respective sizes
    • Segmenting the overall market into various other market segments
    • Verifying and cross-checking the estimate at every level through discussions with key opinion leaders such as chief executives (CXOs), directors, and operations managers, and finally with the domain experts at MarketsandMarkets
    • Studying various paid and unpaid sources for information, such as annual reports, press releases, white papers, and databases

    TOP-DOWN APPROACH

    • Focusing on top-line investments and expenditures made in the ecosystem of magnetic current sensors, initially
    • Calculating the market size considering the revenues generated by major players through the sales of magnetic current sensors
    • Conducting multiple on-field discussion sessions with key opinion leaders of major companies developing magnetic current sensors
    • Segmenting each end user of magnetic current sensors in each region and deriving the global market size based on region
    • Estimating the regional split using secondary sources based on various factors such as the number of OEMs present in a specific country or region, the influence of key players operating in that region on the development of new and innovative products, as well as the current adoption and penetration rates of sensors across various industries in that particular region or country.

    Magnetic Current Sensor Market: Top-Down and Bottom-Up Approach

    Magnetic Current Sensor Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

    Data Triangulation

    After arriving at the overall market size from the market size estimation process explained in the previous section, the total magnetic current sensor market was split into several segments and subsegments. Market breakdown and data triangulation procedures were employed, wherever applicable, to complete the overall market engineering process and arrive at the exact statistics for all segments and subsegments. The data was triangulated by studying various factors and trends from both the demand and supply sides. Along with this, the magnetic current sensor market was validated using both top-down and bottom-up approaches.

    Market Definition

    A magnetic current sensor is a device that measures electrical current by detecting the magnetic field generated by the flow of current through a conductor and converting it into a measurable electrical output. Magnetic current sensing enables non-contact current measurement and electrical isolation, making it suitable for both alternating current (AC) and direct current (DC) measurement. Technologies such as Hall-effect, Flux Gate, Anisotropic Magnetoresistance (AMR), Giant Magnetoresistance (GMR), and Tunnel Magnetoresistance (TMR) are used to detect and measure magnetic fields associated with current flow. Magnetic current sensors are widely used for battery monitoring, motor control, power conversion, energy management, and system protection across applications such as automotive, industrial automation, renewable energy, energy storage, and consumer electronics. Advances in sensor integration, miniaturization, accuracy, and response time are further enabling their deployment in electric vehicles, charging infrastructure, and high-performance power electronics.

    Key Stakeholders

    • Raw material suppliers
    • Component manufacturers and providers
    • Sensor manufacturers and providers
    • Original equipment manufacturers (OEMs)
    • ODM and OEM technology solution providers
    • Automobile manufacturers
    • Magnetic current sensor and device suppliers and distributors
    • Market research and consulting firms
    • Associations, organizations, forums, and alliances related to the magnetic current sensor industry
    • Technology investors
    • Governments and financial institutions
    • Venture capitalists, private equity firms, and start-ups
    • End users

    Report Objectives

    • To describe and forecast the magnetic current sensor market size by type, loop type, vertical, and region, in terms of value
    • To describe and forecast the market for various segments across four main regions, namely, North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, and RoW, in terms of value
    • To describe and forecast the market by type, in terms of volume
    • To strategically analyze micromarkets with regard to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the markets
    • To provide detailed information regarding drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges influencing market growth
    • To analyze opportunities for stakeholders by identifying high-growth segments in the market
    • To provide a detailed overview of the magnetic current sensor value chain
    • To strategically analyze key technologies, average selling price trend, trends impacting customer business, ecosystem, regulatory landscape, patent landscape, Porter’s five forces, import and export scenarios, trade landscape, key stakeholders and buying criteria, and case studies pertaining to the market under study
    • To strategically profile key players in the magnetic current sensor market and comprehensively analyze their market share and core competencies
    • To analyze competitive developments such as partnerships, acquisitions, expansions, collaborations, and product launches, along with R&D in the magnetic current sensor market

    Available customizations:

    With the given market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations according to the company’s specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

    Company Information

    • Detailed analysis and profiling of additional market players (up to 5)

     

    Get the Full Magnetic Current Sensor Market Report

    Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Magnetic Current Sensor Market.

    Need a Tailored Report?

    Customize this report to your needs

    Get 10% FREE Customization

    Customize This Report
    Fact checked
    DMCA.com Protection Status