Smart Transportation Market

Smart Transportation Market by Transportation Mode (Roadways, Railways, Airways, and Maritime), Solution (Smart Ticketing, Traffic and Freight Management, PIS), Service, Application (Shared Mobility, Public Transport), and Region - Global Forecast to 2023

Report Code: TC 2365 Sep, 2019, by marketsandmarkets.com

[251 Pages Report] MarketsandMarkets forecasts the smart transportation market to grow from USD 55.0 billion in 2017 to USD 149.2 billion by 2023, at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 14.7% during the forecast period. The major factors driving the smart transportation market are rising urban population and high demographic rates, the increasing adoption of connected and smart technologies in the transportation infrastructure, and the increasing free trade agreements.

Smart Transportation Market

Smart Transportation Market Dynamics

Rising urban population and high demographic rates

According to the United Nation (UN)’s World Urbanization Prospects, 2018, 55% of the world’s population is already residing in urban areas and it is expected to reach 68% by 2050. In 2018, the world’s most urbanized regions, North America, Latin America and Caribbean, Europe, and Oceania have 82%, 81%, 74%, and 68% of their population living in urban areas, respectively. The population growth would eventually increase the urban traffic congestion and generate the need for smart transportation and traffic management solutions. Emerging economies, such as China, Malaysia, Hong Kong, and India are investing heavily in transportation infrastructure as transportation is one of the largest revenue generators in these growing nations. Developed nations such as the US, UK, and Germany are taking multiple initiatives to encourage the public to use public transportation services. Thus, upgradation of existing transportation infrastructure and advancement of ICT systems to meet the rising population needs would drive investments in the smart transportation market in the coming years.

Smart Transportation Market: Research Design

Smart Transportation Market

Roadways segment is estimated to account for the largest market share in 2018

The roadways segment is estimated to account for the largest market share in 2018. One of the major drivers for smart transportation solutions in roadways is to reduce the crash rate and increase road safety for drivers, passengers, and pedestrians. Highways are increasingly being equipped with the advanced radar and in-pavement warning lights that warn highway traffic to the turning motorists ahead. Additionally, the Department of Transport (DoT) is churning out innovative solutions, such as ramp metering to reduce traffic congestion on roads.

Services subsegment in the railways segment is expected to grow at a higher CAGR during the forecast period

The service subsegment in the railways segment is expected to grow at a higher CAGR during the forecast period. The service providers help in implementing rail solutions. The benefits of employing smart transportation in railway services are improved rail operations performance, reduced complexities and operating expenses, standardized and improved rail infrastructure, improved engagement cash flow and profitability, maximized strategic value of the rail solutions, simplified project planning and execution, streamlined project life cycle, and improved resource productivity.

Smart Transportation Market

Europe is estimated to account for the largest market share in 2018

Europe is estimated to hold the largest market share in 2018. The European Commission has put forward an investment plan worth USD 13 billion in the transport infrastructure for 276 transport projects, selected under the Connecting Europe Facility (CEF). These planned investments to improve urban transport and traffic infrastructures in France and the UK are expected to drive the European railway transportation industry. In terms of CAGR, APAC is expected to account for the highest growth potential in the smart transportation market during the forecast period. This growth can be attributed to the increasing transportation spending and the adoption of the smart transportation technology in China and India.

Key Smart Transportation Market Players

Thales (France), Huawei (China), Siemens (Germany), IBM (US), Cisco Systems (US), SAP (Germany), Cubic (US), ALSTOM (France), Bombardier (Canada), Toshiba (Japan), Harris (US), Saab (Sweden), Veson Nautical (Massachusetts), Advanced Navigation Positioning Corporation (ANPC) (Australia), BASS Software (Norway), BENTLEY SYSTEMS (US), Indra Sistemas (Spain), Trimble (US), TomTom (Netherlands), Amadeus (Spain), Conduent (US), Kapsch (Austria), Hitachi (Japan), The Descartes Systems (Canada), Accenture (Republic of Ireland), Rockwell Collins (US), and DNV GL (Norway).

IBM (US) is one of the leading vendors of the smart transportation market. IBM is strategically focused on strengthening its capabilities toward smart planet innovations and technologies. The company plans to tie-up with the urban administrations and authorities for large-scale implementation of IBM smarter cities solutions.

Scope of the Report

Report Metrics

Details

Market size available for years

2016–2023

Base year considered

2017

Forecast period

2018–2023

Forecast units

Million (USD)

Segments covered

By Transportation Mode (Roadways, Railways, Airways, Maritime), By Application (Shared mobility, Route information and route guidance, Transit hubs, Autonomous/driverless vehicles, Video management, Others (transport infrastructure management, asset management, transport safety, and public safety)

Geographies covered

North America (US, Canada), Europe (UK, Germany, France, Rest of Europe), APAC (Australia and New Zealand, China, Japan, Singapore, Rest of APAC), MEA (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA), Qatar, United Arab Emirates (UAE) , South Africa, Rest of MEA, and Latin America (Brazil, Mexico, and Rest of Latin America)      

Companies covered

Thales (France), Huawei (China), Siemens (Germany), IBM (US), Cisco Systems (US), SAP (Germany), Cubic (US), ALSTOM (France), Bombardier (Canada), Toshiba (Japan), Harris (US), Saab (Sweden), Veson Nautical (Massachusetts), Advanced Navigation Positioning Corporation (ANPC) (Australia), BASS Software (Norway), BENTLEY SYSTEMS (US), Indra Sistemas (Spain), Trimble (US), TomTom (Netherlands), Amadeus (Spain), Conduent (US), Kapsch (Austria), Hitachi (Japan), The Descartes Systems (Canada), Accenture (Republic of Ireland), Rockwell Collins (US), and DNV GL (Norway).

The research report categorizes the smart transportation market to forecast the revenues and analyze trends in each of the following subsegments:

By Transportation Mode

  • Roadways
    • By solution
    • By service
  • Railways
    • By solution
    • By service
  • Airways
    • By solution
    • By service
  • Maritime
    • By solution
    • By service

Smart Transportation Market By Application

  • Shared mobility
  • Route information and route guidance
  • Transit hubs
  • Autonomous/driverless vehicles
  • Video management
  • Others (transport infrastructure management, asset management, transport safety, and public safety)

By Region

  • North America
    • US
    • Canada
  • Europe
    • UK          
    • Germany               
    • France  
    • Rest of Europe    
  • APAC
    • Australia and New Zealand             
    • China    
    • Japan    
    • Singapore             
    • Rest of APAC       
  • MEA
    • Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA)      
    • Qatar     
    • United Arab Emirates (UAE)            
    • South Africa         
    • Rest of MEA        
  • Latin America
    • Brazil     
    • Mexico  
    • Rest of Latin America       

Recent Developments

  • In July 2018, Thales Group collaborated with the Civil Aviation Authority of Singapore (CAAS) to enhance developing new concepts of operations for Air Traffic Management (ATM) and the next-generation of ATM technologies.
  • In March 2018,  Huawei Marine partnered with CTR (Comunicaciσn y Telefonνa Rural S.A.), a Chile-based internet access company, to deploy new undersea cable systems and provide the end-to-end submarine cable solutions in southern Chile.
  • In May 2018, Siemens has commissioned a contract with the National Infrastructure Developing Private Company to supply the Hungarian line Szαzhalombatta—Pusztaszabolcs with the train control system, Trainguard 200. This system includes the installation of European Train Control System (ETCS) Level 2 and Radio Block Center (RBC), as well as 2 electronic signal box types, Trackguard Simis IS. The contract would last till the end of 2020.
  • In January 2018,  IBM partnered with the Port of Rotterdam, Europe’s largest port, to build a long-term digitization strategy that would transform the operation of the port and lay the foundation for autonomous ships using cloud-based IoT, AI, and smart weather data.
  • In January 2018,  IBM partnered with Maersk, a Danish transport and logistics company, to create a blockchain-based shipping and supply chain company. The major goal of the venture is to commercialize blockchain for all aspects of the global supply chain system, ranging from shipping to ports and banks to customs offices.

Critical questions the report answers:

  • Where will all these developments take the industry in the long term?
  • What are the upcoming trends for the smart transportation market?
  • Which segment provides the most opportunity for growth?
  • Who are the leading vendors operating in this market?
  • What are the opportunities for new market entrants?

To speak to our analyst for a discussion on the above findings, click Speak to Analyst

Table of Contents

1 Introduction (Page No. - 24)
    1.1 Objectives of the Study
    1.2 Market Definition
    1.3 Market Scope
    1.4 Years Considered for the Study
    1.5 Currency
    1.6 Stakeholders

2 Research Methodology (Page No. - 29)
    2.1 Research Data
           2.1.1 Breakdown of Primaries
           2.1.2 Key Industry Insights
    2.2 Smart Transportation Market Size Estimation
    2.3 Market Research Assumptions
    2.4 Limitations

3 Executive Summary (Page No. - 36)

4 Premium Insights (Page No. - 41)
    4.1 Attractive Market Opportunities in the Global Smart Transportation Market
    4.2 Market By Transportation Mode, 2018 vs 2023
    4.3 Market By Solution in Roadways, 2018 vs 2023
    4.4 Market By Service in Roadways, 2018 vs 2023
    4.5 Market By Solution in Railways, 2018 vs 2023
    4.6 Market By Service in Railways, 2018 vs 2023
    4.7 Market By Solution in Airways, 2018 vs 2023
    4.8 Market By Service in Airways, 2018 vs 2023
    4.9 Market By Solution in Maritime, 2018 vs 2023
    4.10 Market By Service in Maritime, 2018 vs 2023
    4.11 Market Share Across Regions, 2018
    4.12 Market Investment Scenario

5 Smart Transportation Market Overview and Industry Trends (Page No. - 47)
    5.1 Introduction
    5.2 Market Dynamics
           5.2.1 Drivers
                    5.2.1.1 Rising Urban Population and High Demographic Rates
                    5.2.1.2 Government Initiatives for Smart Cities and Ppp Working Model
                    5.2.1.3 Adoption of Connected and Smart Technologies in Transportation Infrastructure
                    5.2.1.4 Free Trade Agreements
           5.2.2 Restraints
                    5.2.2.1 Recovering RoI From Legacy Systems
                    5.2.2.2 Compliance With Stringent Transportation Regulatory Policies
                    5.2.2.3 Lack of Standardized and Uniform Technology
           5.2.3 Opportunities
                    5.2.3.1 Designing and Developing Connected Vehicles Compatible With Its
                    5.2.3.2 Decline in Vehicle Ownership With Shared Mobility
                    5.2.3.3 Evolution of Semi-Autonomous and Autonomous Vehicles
           5.2.4 Challenges
                    5.2.4.1 Synthesizing Raw Data From Several Touchpoints
                    5.2.4.2 Integration Complexities Over Legacy Systems and Networks
                    5.2.4.3 Low Penetration of Dsrc Protocol
    5.3 Smart Transportation: Ecosystem
    5.4 Case Studies

6 Smart Transportation Market By Transportation Mode (Page No. - 55)
    6.1 Introduction
    6.2 Roadways
    6.3 Railways
    6.4 Airways
    6.5 Maritime

7 Smart Transportation Market By Roadways (Page No. - 63)
    7.1 Solutions in Roadways
           7.1.1 Smart Ticketing
           7.1.2 Parking Management
           7.1.3 Traffic Management
           7.1.4 Passenger Information
           7.1.5 Freight Information
           7.1.6 Vehicle Telematics
           7.1.7 Others
    7.2 Services in Roadways
           7.2.1 Consulting
           7.2.2 Deployment and Integration
           7.2.3 Support and Maintenance

8 Smart Transportation Market By Railways (Page No. - 74)
    8.1 Solutions in Railways
           8.1.1 Smart Ticketing
           8.1.2 Passenger Information
           8.1.3 Freight Information
           8.1.4 Rail Traffic Management
           8.1.5 GIS Tracking Solutions
           8.1.6 Others
    8.2 Services in Railways
           8.2.1 Consulting
           8.2.2 Deployment and Integration
           8.2.3 Support and Maintenance

9 Smart Transportation Market By Airways (Page No. - 85)
    9.1 Solutions in Airways
           9.1.1 Smart Ticketing
           9.1.2 Passenger Information
           9.1.3 Ramp Management
           9.1.4 Freight Information System
           9.1.5 Air Traffic Management
           9.1.6 Others
    9.2 Services in Airways
           9.2.1 Consulting
           9.2.2 Deployment and Integration
           9.2.3 Support and Maintenance

10 Smart Transportation Market By Maritime (Page No. - 96)
     10.1 Solutions in Maritime
             10.1.1 Port Operations Management
             10.1.2 Vessel Tracking
             10.1.3 Maritime Software
             10.1.4 Others
     10.2 Services in Maritime
             10.2.1 Consulting
             10.2.2 Deployment and Integration
             10.2.3 Support and Maintenance

11 Smart Transportation Market By Application (Page No. - 105)
     11.1 Shared Mobility
             11.1.1 Bike Sharing
             11.1.2 Dynamic Carpooling/Car Sharing
     11.2 Route Information and Route Guidance
     11.3 Public Transport
     11.4 Transit Hubs
     11.5 Autonomous/Driverless Vehicles
     11.6 Video Management
             11.6.1 Traffic and Vehicle Surveillance
             11.6.2 Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR)
             11.6.3 Incident Detection and Prevention
     11.7 Others

12 Smart Transportation Market By Region (Page No. - 109)
     12.1 Introduction
     12.2 North America
             12.2.1 United States
             12.2.2 Canada
     12.3 Europe
             12.3.1 United Kingdom
             12.3.2 Germany
             12.3.3 France
             12.3.4 Rest of Europe
     12.4 Asia Pacific
             12.4.1 Australia and New Zealand
             12.4.2 China
             12.4.3 Japan
             12.4.4 Singapore
             12.4.5 Rest of Asia Pacific
     12.5 Middle East and Africa
             12.5.1 Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
             12.5.2 Qatar
             12.5.3 United Arab Emirates
             12.5.4 South Africa
             12.5.5 Rest of Middle East and Africa
     12.6 Latin America
             12.6.1 Brazil
             12.6.2 Mexico
             12.6.3 Rest of Latin America

13 Competitive Landscape (Page No. - 152)
     13.1 Overview
     13.2 Market Ranking Analysis for the Smart Transportation Market
     13.3 Competitive Scenario
             13.3.1 New Product Launches
             13.3.2 Business Expansions
             13.3.3 Mergers and Acquisitions
             13.3.4 Agreements, Collaboration, and Partnerships

14 Company Profiles (Page No. - 159)
     14.1 Introduction
(Business Overview, Solutions and Services Offered, Recent Developments, SWOT Analysis, and MnM View)*
     14.2 Thales Group
     14.3 Huawei
     14.4 Siemens
     14.5 IBM
     14.6 Cisco Systems
     14.7 SAP
     14.8 Cubic
     14.9 Alstom
     14.10 Bombardier
     14.11 Toshiba
     14.12 Harris
     14.13 Saab
     14.14 Veson Nautical
     14.15 Advanced Navigation and Positioning
     14.16 Bass Software
     14.17 Bentley Systems
     14.18 Indra Sistemas
     14.19 Trimble
     14.20 Tom Tom
     14.21 Amadeus
     14.22 Conduent
     14.23 Kapsch
     14.24 Hitachi
     14.25 Descartes
     14.26 Accenture
     14.27 Rockwell Collins
     14.28 DNV GL

*Details on Business Overview, Solutions and Services Offered, Recent Developments, SWOT Analysis, and MnM View Might Not Be Captured in Case of Unlisted Companies.

15 Key Players, By Application (Page No. - 220)
     15.1 Introduction
     15.2 Bike Sharing Vendors
             15.2.1 Mobike
             15.2.2 OFO
             15.2.3 Bluegogo
             15.2.4 Youon
             15.2.5 Citi Bike
     15.3 Dynamic Carpooling/Car Sharing Vendors
             15.3.1 Drivenow
             15.3.2 Car2go
             15.3.3 Cambio Carsharing
             15.3.4 Cityhop
             15.3.5 Communauto
     15.4 Shared Mobility Vendors
             15.4.1 Bestmile
             15.4.2 Blablacar
             15.4.3 Chariot
             15.4.4 Uber
     15.5 Road User Charging Vendors
             15.5.1 Evatran (Plugless Power)
             15.5.2 Witricity Corporation
             15.5.3 Momentum Dynamics Corp.
             15.5.4 Mojo Mobility
             15.5.5 Hevo
     15.6 Electric Car Vendors
             15.6.1 ABB Group
             15.6.2 Aerovironment
             15.6.3 Tesla
             15.6.4 Eaton Corporation
             15.6.5 Chargepoint
     15.7 Single Fare Card/Smart Ticketing Vendors
             15.7.1 Gemalto NV
             15.7.2 Rambus
             15.7.3 Confidex Ltd.
             15.7.4 NXP Semiconductors
             15.7.5 CPI Card Group
     15.8 Smart Parking Vendors
             15.8.1 Amano Corporation
             15.8.2 TKH Group–Park Assist
             15.8.3 Nedap Identification Systems
             15.8.4 Indigo Park Services
             15.8.5 Streetline
     15.9 Smart Traffic Lights/Smart Signaling Vendors
             15.9.1 Federal Signal
             15.9.2 Econolite
             15.9.3 Aldridge Traffic Systems
             15.9.4 E2S Warning Signals
             15.9.5 Werma Signaltechnik GmbH
     15.10 Passenger Information System Solution Vendors
             15.10.1 TE Connectivity
             15.10.2 Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
             15.10.3 Neusoft Corporation
             15.10.4 Teleste Corporation
             15.10.5 Medha Servo Drives
     15.11 Predictive Traffic Analytics Vendors
             15.11.1 PTV Group
             15.11.2 Spacetime Insight
             15.11.3 Predikto
             15.11.4 Cyient
             15.11.5 Tiger Analytics
     15.12 Driverless Car Vendors
             15.12.1 Alphabet (Google)
             15.12.2 Continental
             15.12.3 Delphi Technologies
             15.12.4 Bosch
             15.12.5 Harman International Industries

16 Appendix (Page No. - 242)
     16.1 Discussion Guide
     16.2 Knowledge Store: Marketsandmarkets’ Subscription Portal
     16.3 Available Customizations
     16.4 Related Reports
     16.5 Author Details


List of Tables (135 Tables)

Table 1 United States Dollar Exchange Rate, 2015–2017
Table 2 Smart Transportation Use Cases in Smart Cities
Table 3 Smart Transportation Market Size By Transportation Mode, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 4 Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 5 Roadways: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 6 Railways: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 7 Airways: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 8 Maritime: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 9 Smart Transportation Market Size By Solution in Roadways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 10 Solutions in Roadways: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 11 Smart Ticketing: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 12 Parking Management: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 13 Traffic Management: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 14 Passenger Information: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 15 Freight Information: Smart Transportation Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 16 Vehicle Telematics: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 17 Others: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 18 Market Size By Service in Roadways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 19 Services in Roadways: Smart Transportation Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 20 Consulting: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 21 Deployment and Integration: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 22 Support and Maintenance: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 23 Smart Transportation Market Size By Solution in Railways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 24 Solutions in Railways: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 25 Smart Ticketing: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 26 Passenger Information: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 27 Freight Information: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 28 Rail Traffic Management: Smart Transportation Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 29 GIS Tracking Solutions: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 30 Others: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 31 Smart Transportation Market Size By Service in Railways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 32 Services in Railways: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 33 Consulting: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 34 Deployment and Integration: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 35 Support and Maintenance: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 36 Smart Transportation Market Size By Solution in Airways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 37 Solutions in Airways: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 38 Smart Ticketing: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 39 Passenger Information: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 40 Ramp Management: Smart Transportation Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 41 Freight Information System: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 42 Air Traffic Management: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 43 Others: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 44 Smart Transportation Market Size By Service in Airways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 45 Services in Airways: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 46 Consulting: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 47 Deployment and Integration: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 48 Support and Maintenance: Smart Transportation Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 49 Market Size By Solution in Maritime, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 50 Solutions in Maritime: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 51 Port Operations Management: Smart Transportation Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 52 Vessel Tracking: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 53 Maritime Software: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 54 Others: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 55 Smart Transportation Market Size By Service in Maritime, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 56 Services in Maritime: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 57 Consulting: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 58 Deployment and Integration: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 59 Support and Maintenance: Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 60 Smart Transportation Market Size By Region, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 61 North America: Market Size By Country, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 62 North America: Market Size By Transportation Mode, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 63 North America: Market Size By Roadways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 64 North America: Market Size By Solution in Roadways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 65 North America: Market Size By Service in Roadways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 66 North America: Smart Transportation Market Size By Railways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 67 North America: Market Size By Solution in Railways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 68 North America: Market Size By Service in Railways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 69 North America: Market Size By Airways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 70 North America: Smart Transportation Market Size By Solution in Airways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 71 North America: Market Size By Service in Airways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 72 North America: Market Size By Maritime, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 73 North America: Market Size By Solution in Maritime, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 74 North America: Market Size By Service in Maritime, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 75 Europe: Smart Transportation Market Size By Country, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 76 Europe: Market Size By Transportation Mode, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 77 Europe: Market Size By Roadways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 78 Europe: Market Size By Solution in Roadways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 79 Europe: Market Size By Service in Roadways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 80 Europe: Smart Transportation Market Size By Railways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 81 Europe: Market Size By Solution in Railways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 82 Europe: Market Size By Service in Railways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 83 Europe: Market Size By Airways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 84 Europe: Smart Transportation Market Size By Solution in Airways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 85 Europe: Market Size By Service in Airways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 86 Europe: Market Size By Maritime, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 87 Europe: Market Size By Solution in Maritime, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 88 Europe: Market Size By Service in Maritime, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 89 Asia Pacific: Smart Transportation Market Size By Country, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 90 Asia Pacific: Market Size By Transportation Mode, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 91 Asia Pacific: Market Size By Roadways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 92 Asia Pacific: Market Size By Solution in Roadways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 93 Asia Pacific: Smart Transportation Market Size By Service in Roadways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 94 Asia Pacific: Market Size By Railways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 95 Asia Pacific: Market Size By Solution in Railways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 96 Asia Pacific: Market Size By Service in Railways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 97 Asia Pacific: Smart Transportation Market Size By Airways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 98 Asia Pacific: Market Size By Solution in Airways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 99 Asia Pacific: Market Size By Service in Airways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 100 Asia Pacific: Market Size By Maritime, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 101 Asia Pacific: Market Size By Solution in Maritime, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 102 Asia Pacific: Market Size By Service in Maritime, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 103 Middle East and Africa: Smart Transportation Market Size By Country, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 104 Middle East and Africa: Market Size By Transportation Mode, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 105 Middle East and Africa: Market Size By Roadways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 106 Middle East and Africa: Market Size By Solution in Roadways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 107 Middle East and Africa: Smart Transportation Market Size By Service in Roadways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 108 Middle East and Africa: Market Size By Railways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 109 Middle East and Africa: Market Size By Solution in Railways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 110 Middle East and Africa: Market Size By Service in Railways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 111 Middle East and Africa: Smart Transportation Market Size By Airways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 112 Middle East and Africa: Market Size By Solution in Airways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 113 Middle East and Africa: Market Size By Service in Airways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 114 Middle East and Africa: Market Size By Maritime, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 115 Middle East and Africa: Market Size By Solution in Maritime, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 116 Middle East and Africa: Market Size By Service in Maritime, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 117 Latin America: Smart Transportation Market Size By Country, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 118 Latin America: Market Size By Transportation Mode, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 119 Latin America: Market Size By Roadways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 120 Latin America: Market Size By Solution in Roadways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 121 Latin America: Market Size By Service in Roadways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 122 Latin America: Smart Transportation Market Size By Railways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 123 Latin America: Market Size By Solution in Railways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 124 Latin America: Market Size By Service in Railways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 125 Latin America: Market Size By Airways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 126 Latin America: Smart Transportation Market Size By Solution in Airways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 127 Latin America: Market Size By Service in Airways, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 128 Latin America: Market Size By Maritime, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 129 Latin America: Market Size By Solution in Maritime, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 130 Latin America: Market Size By Service in Maritime, 2016–2023 (USD Million)
Table 131 Smart Transportation Market Ranking, 2018
Table 132 New Product Launches, October 2015–June 2018
Table 133 Business Expansions, October 2015–June 2018
Table 134 Mergers and Acquisitions, February 2016— February 2018
Table 135 Agreements, Collaborations, and Partnerships, March 2016–July 2018


List of Figures (75 Figures)

Figure 1 Global Smart Transportation Market Segmentation
Figure 2 Market Solutions and Services
Figure 3 Regional Scope
Figure 4 Global Market: Research Design
Figure 5 Smart Transportation Market: Research Methodology
Figure 6 Breakdown of Primary Interviews: By Company, Designation, and Region
Figure 7 Data Triangulation
Figure 8 Smart Transportation Market Size Estimation Methodology: Bottom-Up Approach
Figure 9 Market Size Estimation Methodology: Top-Down Approach
Figure 10 Market Size 2016–2023
Figure 11 Market Analysis
Figure 12 Growing Segments in the Smart Transportation Market, 2018–2023
Figure 13 Market Regional Analysis, 2018
Figure 14 Rapid Urbanization and High Demographic Rate are Expected to Drive the Smart Transportation Market Growth During the Forecast Period
Figure 15 Roadways Transportation Mode is Expected to Hold the Largest Market Share During the Forecast Period
Figure 16 Passenger Information Segment is Expected to Hold the Largest Market Share During the Forecast Period
Figure 17 Deployment and Integration Segment is Expected to Hold the Largest Market Share During the Forecast Period
Figure 18 Rail Traffic Management Segment is Expected to Hold the Largest Smart Transportation Market Share During the Forecast Period
Figure 19 Deployment and Integration Segment is Expected to Hold the Largest Market Share During the Forecast Period
Figure 20 Air Traffic Management Segment is Expected to Hold the Largest Market Share During the Forecast Period
Figure 21 Deployment and Integration Segment is Expected to Hold the Largest Market Share During the Forecast Period
Figure 22 Maritime Software Segment is Expected to Hold the Largest Market Share During the Forecast Period
Figure 23 Deployment and Integration Segment is Expected to Hold the Largest Market Share During the Forecast Period
Figure 24 Europe is Estimated to Hold the Largest Market Share in 2018
Figure 25 Asia Pacific is Expected to Emerge as the Best Market for Investments During the Forecast Period
Figure 26 Smart Transportation Market: Drivers, Restraints, Opportunities, and Challenges
Figure 27 Increasing Population and Urbanization
Figure 28 Smart Transportation Market: Rise of Shared Mobility
Figure 29 Autonomous Vehicles: Future Landscape
Figure 30 Smart Transportation Ecosystem
Figure 31 Smart Transportation Ecosystem: By Application Providers
Figure 32 Airways Transportation Mode is Expected to Grow at the Highest CAGR During the Forecast Period
Figure 33 Passenger Information System is Expected to Grow at the Highest CAGR During the Forecast Period
Figure 34 Deployment and Integration Services Segment is Expected to Grow at the Highest CAGR During the Forecast Period
Figure 35 Smart Ticketing Segment is Expected to Grow at the Highest CAGR During the Forecast Period
Figure 36 Deployment and Integration Services Segment is Expected to Grow at the Highest CAGR During the Forecast Period
Figure 37 Passenger Information Segment is Expected to Grow at the Highest CAGR During the Forecast Period
Figure 38 Support and Maintenance Services Segment is Expected to Grow at the Highest CAGR During the Forecast Period
Figure 39 Vessel Tracking is Expected to Grow at the Highest CAGR During the Forecast Period
Figure 40 Deployment and Integration Services Segment is Expected to Grow at the Highest CAGR During the Forecast Period
Figure 41 Video Management Applications in Road Traffic Management
Figure 42 Asia Pacific is Expected to Grow at the Highest CAGR During the Forecast Period
Figure 43 Asia Pacific: A Hotspot in the Market During the Forecast Period
Figure 44 Europe: Smart Transportation Market Snapshot
Figure 45 Asia Pacific: Smart Transportation Market Snapshot
Figure 46 Key Developments By Leading Players in the Smart Transportation Market During 2016–2018
Figure 47 Market Evaluation Framework
Figure 48 Thales Group: Company Snapshot
Figure 49 Thales Group: SWOT Analysis
Figure 50 Huawei: Company Snapshot
Figure 51 Huawei: SWOT Analysis
Figure 52 Siemens: Company Snapshot
Figure 53 Siemens: SWOT Analysis
Figure 54 IBM: Company Snapshot
Figure 55 IBM: SWOT Analysis
Figure 56 Cisco Systems: Company Snapshot
Figure 57 Cisco Systems: SWOT Analysis
Figure 58 SAP SE: Company Snapshot
Figure 59 Cubic: Company Snapshot
Figure 60 Alstom: Company Snapshot
Figure 61 Bombardier: Company Snapshot
Figure 62 Toshiba: Company Snapshot
Figure 63 Harris : Company Snapshot
Figure 64 Saab: Company Snapshot
Figure 65 Indra Sistemas: Company Snapshot
Figure 66 Trimble: Company Snapshot
Figure 67 Tom Tom: Company Snapshot
Figure 68 Amadeus: Company Snapshot
Figure 69 Conduent: Company Snapshot
Figure 70 Kapsch: Company Snapshot
Figure 71 Hitachi: Company Snapshot
Figure 72 Descartes: Company Snapshot
Figure 73 Accenture: Company Snapshot
Figure 74 Rockwell Collins: Company Snapshot
Figure 75 DNV GL: Company Snapshot


Request for detailed methodology, assumptions & how numbers were triangulated.

Please share your problem/objectives in greater details so that our analyst can verify if they can solve your problem(s).
  • Select all
  • News-Letters with latest Market insights
  • Information & discussion on the relevant new products and services
  • Information & discussion on Market insights and Market information
  • Information & discussion on our events and conferences
    • Select all
    • Email Phone Professional and social network (Linkedin, etc)

Speak to analyst to detect blind spots in your revenue decisions by analysing interconnected unknowns around ""

Related Technologies/Products

 

Adjacent Markets

Mar. Size
2018
CAGR 2018-23

Competitive Landscape

 
 
Share your business objectives to help us evaluate impact of these interconnections on your business
Report Code
TC 2365
Published ON
Sep, 2019
Choose License Type
BUY NOW
  • SHARE
X
Request Customization
Speak to Analyst
Speak to Analyst
OR FACE-TO-FACE MEETING
PERSONALIZE THIS RESEARCH
  • Triangulate with your Own Data
  • Get Data as per your Format and Definition
  • Gain a Deeper Dive on a Specific Application, Geography, Customer or Competitor
  • Any level of Personalization
REQUEST A FREE CUSTOMIZATION
LET US HELP YOU!
  • What are the Known and Unknown Adjacencies Impacting the Smart Transportation Market
  • What will your New Revenue Sources be?
  • Who will be your Top Customer; what will make them switch?
  • Defend your Market Share or Win Competitors
  • Get a Scorecard for Target Partners
CUSTOMIZED WORKSHOP REQUEST
ADJACENT MARKETS
REQUEST BUNDLE REPORTS
ONLINE CHAT
+1-888-600-6441
  • Call Us
  • +1-888-600-6441 (Corporate office hours)
  • +1-888-600-6441 (US/Can toll free)
  • +44-800-368-9399 (UK office hours)
CONNECT WITH US
ABOUT TRUST ONLINE
© MarketsandMarkets Research Private Ltd. All rights reserved
...

Digital Virtual Assistant - MarketsandMarkets

Home