You are viewing: China Solid State Relay Market analysis
Part of: Solid State Relay Market (Global)

The China Solid State Relay Market was valued at $307.5 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $450.9 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 8.0%. China's solid state relay market is positioned for sustained expansion, growing from USD 307.5 million in 2025 to USD 450.9 million by 2030.

China Solid State Relay Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

China Solid State Relay Market Trends and Insights

  • This 8.0% compound annual growth rate significantly outpaces the global average of 6.3%, reflecting China's accelerating demand for advanced semiconductor switching solutions across industrial automation, renewable energy, and consumer electronics sectors.
  • China's manufacturing dominance and rapid electrification initiatives are driving widespread adoption of solid state relays in power distribution and control applications. The expansion of China's solid state relay market is underpinned by substantial investments in smart grid infrastructure, electric vehicle production, and factory automation.
  • China's position as a global electronics manufacturing hub ensures sustained demand for reliable switching components.
  • Between 2025 and 2030, China is expected to capture an increasingly larger share of Asia Pacific solid state relay consumption, supported by government policies promoting industrial modernization and energy efficiency standards that favor solid state relay deployment over traditional electromechanical alternatives..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 8.0% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 307.5 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 450.9 Million
  • Country China

China Solid State Relay Market Overview

Fastest Growing Market Globally :

China's solid state relay market grows at 8.0% CAGR, significantly outpacing the global average of 6.3%, driven by rapid industrialization and technological adoption across manufacturing sectors.

Industrial Automation Dominance :

China's manufacturing sector increasingly adopts solid state relays for precision control in automated production lines, contributing substantially to market expansion and technological advancement.

Renewable Energy Integration :

Rapid deployment of solar and wind energy infrastructure across China creates substantial demand for solid state relays in power conversion and grid management applications.

Consumer Electronics Surge :

China's dominance in consumer electronics manufacturing drives demand for compact, reliable solid state relay solutions in appliances, HVAC systems, and smart home devices.

China Solid State Relay Market Dynamics

  • This trajectory reflects the country's strategic focus on industrial modernization, renewable energy infrastructure, and semiconductor self-sufficiency.
  • Government initiatives supporting automation and clean energy adoption are primary catalysts for market growth. The market benefits from China's established electronics manufacturing ecosystem and increasing R&D investments in semiconductor technologies.
  • Rising demand from automotive electrification, IoT applications, and smart grid development will further accelerate adoption.
  • As domestic manufacturers enhance product capabilities and reduce costs, China is expected to strengthen its position as both a major consumer and exporter of solid state relay solutions..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

SOLID STATE RELAY MARKET SIZE, SHARE & TRENDS: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
TE Connectivity deploys Potter & Brumfield SSR and SSRDC series relays for industrial motion control, commercial heating elements, and automated power distribution setups. The solid-state devices provide continuous electrical switching inside factory-floor automation panels and heating control cabinets. Eliminates acoustic switching noise through all solid-state architecture | Delivers high operational lifespan with zero moving parts | Resists structural degradation caused by severe vibration and mechanical shock | Features aluminum-clad baseplates to assist heat dissipation during heavy continuous cycling
company logo
Infineon integrates solid-state relay modules and coreless transformer-isolated switches into automotive battery management circuits, electric vehicle onboard charging units, and auxiliary power distribution grids. The components switch high-voltage direct-current loads in energy infrastructure. Unifies galvanic isolation, integrated gate drive circuitry, and power MOSFETs into a single module | Delivers operating durability exceeding one million switching cycles | Lowers operational conduction losses across elevated voltage levels | Eliminates mechanical contact degradation and electrical arc formation
company logo
Broadcom supplies ASSR series opto-coupled solid-state relays for automated test equipment, data acquisition modules, and industrial input/output interfaces. The semiconductor packages route test signals and switch low- to medium-voltage electrical circuits on dense printed circuit boards. Provides transient voltage withstand capabilities via optical isolation barriers | Prevents mechanical contact bounce to ensure consistent signal integrity | Requires low input drive current from standard logic controllers | Delivers compact surface mount packaging to reduce printed circuit board space requirements
company logo
Panasonic incorporates PhotoMOS series optically isolated solid-state relays into precision measurement instruments, medical diagnostics systems, and smart building thermostats. The devices handle low-level analog instrumentation signals alongside direct current switching paths. Delivers low on-resistance to minimize instrumentation signal loss | Ensures stable on-resistance without mechanical wear over lifetime | Achieves fast switching actuation speeds down to twenty microseconds | Operates with minimal off-state leakage current across extreme operational temperature ranges
company logo
Eaton installs D93, D99, and Moeller HLR series solid state relays across industrial process machinery, commercial packaging lines, and heating control installations. The hockey puck and DIN rail units regulate alternating-current motor loads and industrial resistive heating elements. Incorporates internal snubber circuitry for transient overvoltage protection | Provides integrated heat sink options for direct DIN rail mounting without auxiliary brackets | Features zero crossing voltage switching to suppress electromagnetic interference | Supplies finger safe terminal covers to enhance plant operator safety

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Electrical System And Components

Top Technologies
  • Natural Language Processing (NLP)
  • Sensors
  • Machine Learning
  • Temperature Sensors
  • Actuators
Top Companies
  • ABB India Limited
  • Siemens ag
  • SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE
  • Eaton Corporation plc
  • General Electric Company

    Key Takeaways

    • China's solid state relay market is valued at USD 307.5 million in 2025 and will grow to USD 450.9 million by 2030, representing an 8.0% CAGR.
    • China's growth rate of 8.0% exceeds the global CAGR of 6.3%, positioning China as a high-growth market within the Asia Pacific region.
    • China's industrial automation, EV manufacturing, and smart grid investments are primary catalysts driving solid state relay adoption through 2030.
    • China's regulatory focus on energy efficiency and industrial modernization creates sustained demand for advanced semiconductor switching solutions.

    Solid State Relay Market Report Scope

    Report Metric Details
    Base Year 2025
    Fastest Growing Segment AUTOMOTIVE (Application)
    Forecast Period 2025-2030
    Growth Rate CAGR of 6.3% from 2025 to 2030
    Largest Segment OPTO-COUPLED SSR (Type)
    Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 1.74 (2025)
    Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 2.36 (2030)
    Segments Covered Current Rating, Application, Mounting Type, Output Voltage, Type

    China Solid State Relay Market Report Segmentation

    5 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

    By Current Rating

    • High
    • Low
    • Medium

    By Application

    • Automotive
    • Building Equipment
    • Communication
    • Energy & Infrastructure
    • Food & Beverages
    • Industrial Automation
    • Industrial OEM
    • Medical
    • Transportation
    • Water Pumps

    By Mounting Type

    • Din Rail
    • Din-Rail
    • Other Mounting Types
    • Panel
    • Pcb

    By Output Voltage

    • Ac
    • Ac/Dc
    • Dc

    By Type

    • Opto-Coupled Ssr
    • Other Types
    • Reed-Relay Coupled Ssr
    • Reed-Relay-Coupled Ssr
    • Transformer-Coupled Ssr

    CHINA: SOLID-STATE RELAY MARKET, BY APPLICATION, 2025–2030

    Segment202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
    AUTOMOTIVE30.934.33842.34752.311.1
    BUILDING EQUIPMENT5559.163.568.473.879.77.7
    COMMUNICATION5.86.16.577.47.96.6
    ENERGY & INFRASTRUCTURE37.539.842.244.947.850.86.2
    FOOD & BEVERAGES10.110.711.31212.813.76.3
    INDUSTRIAL AUTOMATION89.897.3105.5114.7124.9136.28.7
    INDUSTRIAL OEM45.848.852.155.759.7647
    MEDICAL10.411.111.912.813.814.97.4
    TRANSPORTATION10.411.412.513.715.116.79.9
    WATER PUMPS11.912.412.913.414.114.74.4
    TOTAL307.5330.8356.5384.9416.4450.98

    Target Audience

    • Semiconductor Manufacturers : Manufacturers need China-specific market data to assess production capacity requirements, identify growth opportunities in industrial and renewable energy segments, and plan R&D investments aligned with regional demand.
    • Industrial Automation Companies : Automation solution providers require detailed China market insights to understand relay component demand, optimize supply chains, and develop products tailored to the country's manufacturing modernization initiatives.
    • Renewable Energy Developers : Solar and wind energy companies need market intelligence on solid state relay adoption in power conversion systems to plan equipment specifications, supplier relationships, and technology integration strategies.
    • Electronics OEMs & Distributors : Original equipment manufacturers and distributors require China market forecasts to manage inventory, negotiate supplier contracts, and identify emerging applications in consumer electronics and smart devices.
    • Investment & Strategy Consultants : Business strategists and investors need China-specific market data to evaluate market entry opportunities, assess competitive positioning, and support M&A decisions in the semiconductor and electronics sectors.

    Reasons to Buy this Report

    • Market Size & Growth Validation : Obtain precise market valuation for China (USD 307.5M in 2025) and verified 8% CAGR projections through 2030, enabling accurate business planning and investment decisions specific to this high-growth market.
    • Competitive Landscape Intelligence : Understand China's unique competitive dynamics, local manufacturer strategies, and market consolidation trends to identify partnership opportunities and competitive positioning within the region.
    • Sector-Specific Demand Analysis : Access detailed insights into China's industrial automation, renewable energy, and consumer electronics segments to target high-potential applications and customer verticals with precision.
    • Regulatory & Policy Insights : Gain understanding of China's government initiatives supporting semiconductor development, industrial modernization, and clean energy adoption that directly influence solid state relay demand.
    • Strategic Market Entry Planning : Leverage China-specific market data to develop localized go-to-market strategies, identify distribution channels, and forecast revenue potential for manufacturing, sales, or partnership expansion.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the current size of China's solid state relay market?

    China's solid state relay market is estimated at USD 307.5 million in 2025, with verified data confirming this valuation across major market segments.

    What is the projected market size for China's solid state relay market by 2030?

    China's solid state relay market is forecast to reach USD 450.9 million by 2030, representing growth of approximately 46.7% over the five-year period.

    How does China's solid state relay market growth compare to global trends?

    China's 8.0% CAGR outpaces the global market CAGR of 6.3%, indicating that China is growing faster than the worldwide average and gaining market share.

    What industries are driving solid state relay demand in China?

    China's demand is primarily driven by industrial automation, electric vehicle manufacturing, renewable energy systems, smart grid infrastructure, and consumer electronics production.

    Why is China's solid state relay market growing faster than the global average?

    China's rapid industrialization, government support for smart manufacturing, EV adoption policies, and energy efficiency regulations create favorable conditions for solid state relay market expansion.

    RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

    The research process for this study involved the systematic gathering, recording, and analysis of data on customers and companies operating in the solid state relay market. This process involved the extensive use of secondary sources, directories, and databases (Factiva and OANDA) to identify and collect valuable information for the comprehensive, technical, market-oriented, and commercial study of the market. In-depth interviews were conducted with primary respondents, including experts from core and related industries, as well as preferred manufacturers, to obtain and verify critical qualitative and quantitative information and assess growth prospects. Key players were identified through secondary research, and their market rankings were determined through a combination of primary and secondary research. This research involved studying the annual reports of top players and conducting interviews with key industry experts, including CEOs, directors, and marketing executives.

    Secondary Research

    Various sources were utilized in the secondary research process to identify and collect information relevant to this study. These include company annual reports, press releases, investor presentations, white papers, technology journals, certified publications, articles by recognized authors, directories, and databases. Secondary research was primarily used to gather key information on the industry’s value chain, the total pool of market players, market classification by industry trends at the most detailed level, regional markets, and key developments from both market- and technology-oriented perspectives.

    Primary Research

    Primary research was conducted to identify the segmentation types, key players, competitive landscape, and key market dynamics, including drivers, restraints, opportunities, challenges, and industry trends, as well as the key strategies adopted by players operating in the solid state relay market. Extensive qualitative and quantitative analyses were conducted across the complete market engineering process to present key information and insights throughout the report.

    Extensive primary research has been conducted following the acquisition of knowledge about the solid state relay market scenarios through secondary research. Several primary interviews were conducted with experts from the demand side (end-use application and region) and the supply side (type, mounting type,  current rating, output voltage, and application) across four major geographic regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, and RoW. Approximately 60% and 40% of the primary interviews were conducted from the supply and demand sides, respectively. These primary data have been collected through questionnaires, emails, and telephonic interviews.

    Following is the breakdown of primary respondents:

    Solid State Relay Market
 Size, and Share

    Notes: The three tiers of companies have been defined based on their total/segmental revenue as of 2025: Tier 1 = > USD 1 billion, Tier 2 = USD 1 billion–USD 500 million, and Tier 3 = < USD 500 million.
    Other designations include sales, marketing, and product managers.

    To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

    Market Size Estimation

    In the complete market engineering process, top-down and bottom-up approaches, along with several data triangulation methods, were used to estimate and validate the size of the solid state relay market and various other dependent submarkets. Key players were identified through secondary research, and their market share in each region was determined through a combination of primary and secondary research. This research methodology involved analyzing the annual and financial reports of the top players and conducting interviews with experts (including CEOs, VPs, directors, and marketing executives) to gather key insights (both quantitative and qualitative).

    All percentage shares, splits, and breakdowns were determined using secondary sources and verified through primary sources. All possible parameters affecting the markets covered in this study were accounted for, examined in detail, verified through primary research, and analyzed to obtain final quantitative and qualitative data. These data were consolidated and supplemented with detailed inputs and analysis from MarketsandMarkets and presented in this report.

    Solid State Relay Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

    Data Triangulation

    After determining the overall market size through the estimation process, as explained above, the total market was divided into several segments and subsegments. To complete the overall market engineering process and obtain precise statistics for all segments and subsegments, the data triangulation procedure was employed, as applicable. The data were triangulated by studying various factors and trends from the demand and supply sides. Additionally, the market has been validated using both top-down and bottom-up approaches.

    Market Definition

    A solid-state relay (SSR) is a semiconductor device that is used to switch electricity to a load when a small external voltage is applied across control terminals. The SSR can be designed to switch either AC or DC to the load. SSRs have no movable contacts. They, however, employ semiconductor switching elements, such as thyristors, TRIACS, diodes, and transistors. The different types through which SSRs can be mounted in a circuit include panel mount, PCB mount, DIN-Rail mount, and others.

    The solid state relay ecosystem with a power system includes various electronic components such as a generator, transformers, transmission lines, isolators, circuit breakers, bus bars, cables, relays, instrument transformers, distribution feeders, and various loads. The market is diversified, with more than 30 companies competing across the value chain to sustain their position in the market and increase market share. The solid state relay market is likely to witness significant growth in the coming years in the automotive & transportation segment, owing to the increasing complexity in the circuits of electric vehicles

    Key Stakeholders

    • Raw material suppliers
    • Technology investors
    • Solid-state relay designers, manufacturers, and suppliers
    • Solid-state relay integrators and service providers
    • Research laboratories
    • In-house testing laboratories
    • System integrators
    • Distributors, resellers, and traders
    • Research institutions and organizations
    • Optoelectronics and electronic component forums, alliances, consortia, and associations
    • Market research and consulting firms
    • End users

    Report Objectives

    • To describe and forecast the solid state relay market, by type, mounting type, current rating, output voltage, and end-use application, in terms of value
    • To define and forecast the market size with regard to four main regions, namely North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, and RoW, along with their country-level analyses, in terms of value
    • To describe and forecast the market, by current rating, in terms of volume
    • To provide detailed information regarding drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges influencing the market growth
    • To understand the impact of artificial intelligence (AI) on the market
    • To strategically analyze micromarkets with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the total market
    • To provide a qualitative overview of different technologies of solid-state relays
    • To analyze opportunities for various stakeholders by identifying high-growth segments of the market
    • To strategically profile key players and comprehensively analyze their market position in terms of ranking and core competencies, along with detailing the competitive landscape of the market
    • To analyze competitive developments, such as acquisitions, product launches, developments, and partnerships, in the market
    • To provide a detailed overview of the ecosystem analysis, case study analysis, patent analysis, trade analysis, technology analysis, average selling price (ASP) analysis, AI/Gen AI impact analysis, Porter’s five forces analysis, macroeconomic outlook, and regulatory landscape pertaining to the market

    Available customizations:

    With the given market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations according to the company’s specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

    Company Information

    • Detailed analysis and profiling of additional market players.

     

    Get the Full Solid State Relay Market Report

    Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Solid State Relay Market.

    Need a Tailored Report?

    Customize this report to your needs

    Get 10% FREE Customization

    Customize This Report
    Fact checked
    DMCA.com Protection Status