You are viewing: Europe Solid State Relay Market analysis
Part of: Solid State Relay Market (Global)

The Europe Solid State Relay Market was valued at $346.4 Million in 2025 and projected to reach to $452.3 Million by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate of 5.5%. Europe's solid state relay market is positioned for steady growth driven by industrial modernization and the continent's energy transition initiatives.

Europe Solid State Relay Market (2025-2030) : Size and Share
logo-mobile
CAGR of
cagr-Chart
USD Million
MARKET SNAPSHOT
Market Size in USD 26.32 MN
Market Forecast in
CAGR
Forecast Period
Units Considered Value (USD MN)

Europe Solid State Relay Market Trends and Insights

  • This growth in Europe reflects increasing demand for reliable switching solutions across industrial automation, renewable energy, and power management applications.
  • Europe's strong manufacturing base and emphasis on energy efficiency standards are driving adoption of solid state relays in the region. The European market benefits from stringent regulatory frameworks and a mature industrial sector that prioritizes advanced semiconductor technologies.
  • Europe's commitment to sustainability and digital transformation is accelerating the integration of solid state relays in smart grid systems, electric vehicle charging infrastructure, and industrial IoT applications.
  • Between 2025 and 2030, Europe is expected to maintain steady growth as manufacturers invest in next-generation relay technologies to meet evolving customer demands..

Key Market Statistics

  • CAGR (2025-2030) 5.5% CAGR
  • Market Size, 2025 ~USD 346.4 Million
  • Forecast, 2030 ~USD 452.3 Million
  • Geography Europe

Europe Solid State Relay Market Overview

Market Valuation & Growth :

Europe's solid state relay market is valued at $346.4 million in 2025 and is projected to reach $452.3 million by 2030, representing a steady CAGR of 5.5% over the forecast period.

Industrial Automation Demand :

Europe's robust manufacturing sector drives significant demand for solid state relays in industrial automation applications, where reliability and precision switching are critical for operational efficiency.

Renewable Energy Integration :

The region's commitment to renewable energy expansion creates substantial opportunities for solid state relays in solar, wind, and energy storage systems requiring advanced power management solutions.

Energy Efficiency Focus :

Europe's stringent energy efficiency regulations and sustainability initiatives accelerate adoption of solid state relays as preferred switching solutions over traditional electromechanical alternatives.

Europe Solid State Relay Market Dynamics

  • The region's advanced manufacturing infrastructure and emphasis on automation create sustained demand across automotive, industrial control, and renewable energy sectors.
  • Germany and the UK lead market adoption, supported by strong engineering capabilities and investment in Industry 4.0 technologies. Looking ahead, Europe's regulatory environment favoring energy efficiency and reduced carbon emissions will continue to propel solid state relay adoption.
  • The integration of IoT and smart grid technologies in European infrastructure presents additional growth opportunities.
  • Market expansion will be supported by increasing electrification of industrial processes and the growing need for reliable power management in distributed renewable energy systems across the continent..

Market Ecosystem

logo-mobile

SOLID STATE RELAY MARKET SIZE, SHARE & TRENDS: COMMERCIAL USE CASES ACROSS INDUSTRIES

COMPANY USE CASE DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
company logo
TE Connectivity deploys Potter & Brumfield SSR and SSRDC series relays for industrial motion control, commercial heating elements, and automated power distribution setups. The solid-state devices provide continuous electrical switching inside factory-floor automation panels and heating control cabinets. Eliminates acoustic switching noise through all solid-state architecture | Delivers high operational lifespan with zero moving parts | Resists structural degradation caused by severe vibration and mechanical shock | Features aluminum-clad baseplates to assist heat dissipation during heavy continuous cycling
company logo
Infineon integrates solid-state relay modules and coreless transformer-isolated switches into automotive battery management circuits, electric vehicle onboard charging units, and auxiliary power distribution grids. The components switch high-voltage direct-current loads in energy infrastructure. Unifies galvanic isolation, integrated gate drive circuitry, and power MOSFETs into a single module | Delivers operating durability exceeding one million switching cycles | Lowers operational conduction losses across elevated voltage levels | Eliminates mechanical contact degradation and electrical arc formation
company logo
Broadcom supplies ASSR series opto-coupled solid-state relays for automated test equipment, data acquisition modules, and industrial input/output interfaces. The semiconductor packages route test signals and switch low- to medium-voltage electrical circuits on dense printed circuit boards. Provides transient voltage withstand capabilities via optical isolation barriers | Prevents mechanical contact bounce to ensure consistent signal integrity | Requires low input drive current from standard logic controllers | Delivers compact surface mount packaging to reduce printed circuit board space requirements
company logo
Panasonic incorporates PhotoMOS series optically isolated solid-state relays into precision measurement instruments, medical diagnostics systems, and smart building thermostats. The devices handle low-level analog instrumentation signals alongside direct current switching paths. Delivers low on-resistance to minimize instrumentation signal loss | Ensures stable on-resistance without mechanical wear over lifetime | Achieves fast switching actuation speeds down to twenty microseconds | Operates with minimal off-state leakage current across extreme operational temperature ranges
company logo
Eaton installs D93, D99, and Moeller HLR series solid state relays across industrial process machinery, commercial packaging lines, and heating control installations. The hockey puck and DIN rail units regulate alternating-current motor loads and industrial resistive heating elements. Incorporates internal snubber circuitry for transient overvoltage protection | Provides integrated heat sink options for direct DIN rail mounting without auxiliary brackets | Features zero crossing voltage switching to suppress electromagnetic interference | Supplies finger safe terminal covers to enhance plant operator safety

Logos and trademarks shown above are the property of their respective owners. Their use here is for informational and illustrative purposes only.

Related Ecosystem

Electrical System And Components

Top Technologies
  • Natural Language Processing (NLP)
  • Sensors
  • Machine Learning
  • Temperature Sensors
  • Actuators
Top Companies
  • ABB India Limited
  • Siemens ag
  • SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE
  • Eaton Corporation plc
  • General Electric Company

    Key Takeaways

    • Europe's solid state relay market is valued at $346.4 million in 2025 and will reach $452.3 million by 2030 at a 5.5% CAGR.
    • Europe's regulatory focus on energy efficiency and sustainability is driving solid state relay adoption across industrial and renewable energy sectors.
    • Smart grid modernization and electric vehicle infrastructure expansion are key growth catalysts for solid state relays in Europe.
    • Europe's mature manufacturing ecosystem and technological expertise position the region as a leader in advanced relay solutions.

    Solid State Relay Market Report Scope

    Report Metric Details
    Base Year 2025
    Fastest Growing Segment AUTOMOTIVE (Application)
    Forecast Period 2025-2030
    Growth Rate CAGR of 6.3% from 2025 to 2030
    Largest Segment OPTO-COUPLED SSR (Type)
    Market Size Base Year (Billions) ~USD 1.74 (2025)
    Revenue Forecast (Billions) ~USD 2.36 (2030)
    Segments Covered Current Rating, Application, Mounting Type, Output Voltage, Type

    Europe Solid State Relay Market Report Segmentation

    5 segment dimensions are covered across the global market.

    By Current Rating

    • High
    • Low
    • Medium

    By Application

    • Automotive
    • Building Equipment
    • Communication
    • Energy & Infrastructure
    • Food & Beverages
    • Industrial Automation
    • Industrial OEM
    • Medical
    • Transportation
    • Water Pumps

    By Mounting Type

    • Din Rail
    • Din-Rail
    • Other Mounting Types
    • Panel
    • Pcb

    By Output Voltage

    • Ac
    • Ac/Dc
    • Dc

    By Type

    • Opto-Coupled Ssr
    • Other Types
    • Reed-Relay Coupled Ssr
    • Reed-Relay-Coupled Ssr
    • Transformer-Coupled Ssr

    EUROPE: SOLID-STATE RELAY MARKET, BY APPLICATION, 2025–2030

    Segment202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
    AUTOMOTIVE3032.635.438.54245.88.8
    BUILDING EQUIPMENT62.165.368.872.576.680.95.4
    COMMUNICATION12.512.813.213.614.114.63.1
    ENERGY & INFRASTRUCTURE36.437.839.340.942.644.54.1
    FOOD & BEVERAGES21.922.42323.624.325.12.8
    INDUSTRIAL AUTOMATION87.292.598.3104.6111.5119.16.4
    INDUSTRIAL OEM44.446.448.550.853.3564.8
    MEDICAL30.231.733.33536.938.95.2
    TRANSPORTATION10.110.811.612.513.514.67.6
    WATER PUMPS11.511.81212.312.612.92.2
    TOTAL346.4364.2383.5404.5427.4452.35.5

    REST OF EUROPE: SOLID-STATE RELAY MARKET, BY APPLICATION, 2025–2030

    Segment202520262027202820292030CAGR (%)
    AUTOMOTIVE3.94.14.34.54.855.3
    BUILDING EQUIPMENT7.88.18.48.799.43.7
    COMMUNICATION1.61.71.71.71.71.81.6
    ENERGY & INFRASTRUCTURE5.75.75.75.85.85.80.6
    FOOD & BEVERAGES3.53.53.53.53.53.50.1
    INDUSTRIAL AUTOMATION13.613.914.314.715.215.72.9
    INDUSTRIAL OEM6.977.17.27.37.41.3
    MEDICAL3.43.53.63.73.73.82.2
    TRANSPORTATION1.31.41.41.51.51.64.1
    WATER PUMPS1.81.81.71.71.71.7-1.2
    TOTAL49.550.651.752.954.255.62.4

    Target Audience

    • Semiconductor Manufacturers : Manufacturers need Europe-specific market data to optimize product portfolios, identify growth segments, and develop region-tailored solutions for industrial and renewable energy applications.
    • Industrial Automation Companies : Automation solution providers require insights into European demand patterns, regulatory requirements, and competitive positioning to enhance their solid state relay integration strategies.
    • Renewable Energy Developers : Energy companies need market intelligence on solid state relay adoption in solar, wind, and storage systems to inform equipment specifications and supply chain decisions.
    • Investment & Private Equity Firms : Investors require comprehensive market sizing, growth forecasts, and regional opportunity analysis to evaluate acquisition targets and investment opportunities in Europe's semiconductor sector.
    • System Integrators & Distributors : Channel partners need country-level market data and trend analysis to optimize inventory, identify emerging opportunities, and develop targeted go-to-market strategies across Europe.

    Europe vs. other regions

    HowEurope compares to the other 3 regional blocs covered in this market.

    North America
    ~USD 649.3 Million · 5.9% wtd CAGR ·
    Asia Pacific
    ~USD 1123.8 Million · 7% wtd CAGR ·

    Countries within Europe - compare and drill down

    Country2025 size (native)
    GermanyUSD 134.8 Million
    UKUSD 108.3 Million
    FranceUSD 85.8 Million
    ItalyUSD 67.7 Million
    Rest Of EuropeUSD 55.6 Million

    Country market size visualization

    Germany
    USD 134.8 Million
    UK
    USD 108.3 Million
    France
    USD 85.8 Million
    Italy
    USD 67.7 Million
    Rest Of Europe
    USD 55.6 Million

    Reasons to Buy this Report

    • Regional Market Segmentation : Gain detailed insights into Europe's solid state relay market with country-level breakdowns for Germany, UK, France, Italy, and Rest of Europe, enabling targeted market entry strategies.
    • Growth Opportunity Identification : Identify high-growth segments within Europe's industrial automation, renewable energy, and power management sectors to prioritize investment and product development initiatives.
    • Competitive Landscape Analysis : Understand Europe-specific competitive dynamics, market leaders, and emerging players to inform strategic positioning and partnership opportunities in this mature yet growing market.
    • Regulatory & Compliance Insights : Access Europe-specific regulatory requirements, energy efficiency standards, and sustainability mandates that influence solid state relay adoption and market dynamics.
    • Forecast-Driven Planning : Leverage 5-year market forecasts (2025-2030) to develop long-term business strategies, capacity planning, and resource allocation for European market expansion.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the current size of Europe's solid state relay market?

    Europe's solid state relay market is estimated at $346.4 million in 2025.

    What is the projected market size for solid state relays in Europe by 2030?

    Europe's solid state relay market is forecast to reach $452.3 million by 2030.

    What is the growth rate of Europe's solid state relay market?

    Europe's solid state relay market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 5.5% from 2025 to 2030.

    Which industries are driving solid state relay demand in Europe?

    Industrial automation, renewable energy, smart grid systems, electric vehicle charging, and industrial IoT applications are primary drivers of solid state relay demand in Europe.

    Why is Europe a significant market for solid state relays?

    Europe's strong manufacturing base, stringent energy efficiency regulations, and commitment to digital transformation make it a key market for advanced solid state relay technologies.

    RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

    The research process for this study involved the systematic gathering, recording, and analysis of data on customers and companies operating in the solid state relay market. This process involved the extensive use of secondary sources, directories, and databases (Factiva and OANDA) to identify and collect valuable information for the comprehensive, technical, market-oriented, and commercial study of the market. In-depth interviews were conducted with primary respondents, including experts from core and related industries, as well as preferred manufacturers, to obtain and verify critical qualitative and quantitative information and assess growth prospects. Key players were identified through secondary research, and their market rankings were determined through a combination of primary and secondary research. This research involved studying the annual reports of top players and conducting interviews with key industry experts, including CEOs, directors, and marketing executives.

    Secondary Research

    Various sources were utilized in the secondary research process to identify and collect information relevant to this study. These include company annual reports, press releases, investor presentations, white papers, technology journals, certified publications, articles by recognized authors, directories, and databases. Secondary research was primarily used to gather key information on the industry’s value chain, the total pool of market players, market classification by industry trends at the most detailed level, regional markets, and key developments from both market- and technology-oriented perspectives.

    Primary Research

    Primary research was conducted to identify the segmentation types, key players, competitive landscape, and key market dynamics, including drivers, restraints, opportunities, challenges, and industry trends, as well as the key strategies adopted by players operating in the solid state relay market. Extensive qualitative and quantitative analyses were conducted across the complete market engineering process to present key information and insights throughout the report.

    Extensive primary research has been conducted following the acquisition of knowledge about the solid state relay market scenarios through secondary research. Several primary interviews were conducted with experts from the demand side (end-use application and region) and the supply side (type, mounting type,  current rating, output voltage, and application) across four major geographic regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, and RoW. Approximately 60% and 40% of the primary interviews were conducted from the supply and demand sides, respectively. These primary data have been collected through questionnaires, emails, and telephonic interviews.

    Following is the breakdown of primary respondents:

    Solid State Relay Market
 Size, and Share

    Notes: The three tiers of companies have been defined based on their total/segmental revenue as of 2025: Tier 1 = > USD 1 billion, Tier 2 = USD 1 billion–USD 500 million, and Tier 3 = < USD 500 million.
    Other designations include sales, marketing, and product managers.

    To know about the assumptions considered for the study, download the pdf brochure

    Market Size Estimation

    In the complete market engineering process, top-down and bottom-up approaches, along with several data triangulation methods, were used to estimate and validate the size of the solid state relay market and various other dependent submarkets. Key players were identified through secondary research, and their market share in each region was determined through a combination of primary and secondary research. This research methodology involved analyzing the annual and financial reports of the top players and conducting interviews with experts (including CEOs, VPs, directors, and marketing executives) to gather key insights (both quantitative and qualitative).

    All percentage shares, splits, and breakdowns were determined using secondary sources and verified through primary sources. All possible parameters affecting the markets covered in this study were accounted for, examined in detail, verified through primary research, and analyzed to obtain final quantitative and qualitative data. These data were consolidated and supplemented with detailed inputs and analysis from MarketsandMarkets and presented in this report.

    Solid State Relay Market Top Down and Bottom Up Approach

    Data Triangulation

    After determining the overall market size through the estimation process, as explained above, the total market was divided into several segments and subsegments. To complete the overall market engineering process and obtain precise statistics for all segments and subsegments, the data triangulation procedure was employed, as applicable. The data were triangulated by studying various factors and trends from the demand and supply sides. Additionally, the market has been validated using both top-down and bottom-up approaches.

    Market Definition

    A solid-state relay (SSR) is a semiconductor device that is used to switch electricity to a load when a small external voltage is applied across control terminals. The SSR can be designed to switch either AC or DC to the load. SSRs have no movable contacts. They, however, employ semiconductor switching elements, such as thyristors, TRIACS, diodes, and transistors. The different types through which SSRs can be mounted in a circuit include panel mount, PCB mount, DIN-Rail mount, and others.

    The solid state relay ecosystem with a power system includes various electronic components such as a generator, transformers, transmission lines, isolators, circuit breakers, bus bars, cables, relays, instrument transformers, distribution feeders, and various loads. The market is diversified, with more than 30 companies competing across the value chain to sustain their position in the market and increase market share. The solid state relay market is likely to witness significant growth in the coming years in the automotive & transportation segment, owing to the increasing complexity in the circuits of electric vehicles

    Key Stakeholders

    • Raw material suppliers
    • Technology investors
    • Solid-state relay designers, manufacturers, and suppliers
    • Solid-state relay integrators and service providers
    • Research laboratories
    • In-house testing laboratories
    • System integrators
    • Distributors, resellers, and traders
    • Research institutions and organizations
    • Optoelectronics and electronic component forums, alliances, consortia, and associations
    • Market research and consulting firms
    • End users

    Report Objectives

    • To describe and forecast the solid state relay market, by type, mounting type, current rating, output voltage, and end-use application, in terms of value
    • To define and forecast the market size with regard to four main regions, namely North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, and RoW, along with their country-level analyses, in terms of value
    • To describe and forecast the market, by current rating, in terms of volume
    • To provide detailed information regarding drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges influencing the market growth
    • To understand the impact of artificial intelligence (AI) on the market
    • To strategically analyze micromarkets with respect to individual growth trends, prospects, and contributions to the total market
    • To provide a qualitative overview of different technologies of solid-state relays
    • To analyze opportunities for various stakeholders by identifying high-growth segments of the market
    • To strategically profile key players and comprehensively analyze their market position in terms of ranking and core competencies, along with detailing the competitive landscape of the market
    • To analyze competitive developments, such as acquisitions, product launches, developments, and partnerships, in the market
    • To provide a detailed overview of the ecosystem analysis, case study analysis, patent analysis, trade analysis, technology analysis, average selling price (ASP) analysis, AI/Gen AI impact analysis, Porter’s five forces analysis, macroeconomic outlook, and regulatory landscape pertaining to the market

    Available customizations:

    With the given market data, MarketsandMarkets offers customizations according to the company’s specific needs. The following customization options are available for the report:

    Company Information

    • Detailed analysis and profiling of additional market players.

     

    Get the Full Solid State Relay Market Report

    Full forecast, segment splits, and company analysis for all Solid State Relay Market.

    Need a Tailored Report?

    Customize this report to your needs

    Get 10% FREE Customization

    Customize This Report
    Fact checked
    DMCA.com Protection Status